Ministry of Science & Technology
India in the forefront of developing COVID-19 vaccines: Dr Harsh Vardhan
Dr Harsh Vardhan at the India-Portugal Technology Summit2020 “The next iteration of this collaboration will be to encourage new solutions based on cutting edge technologies such as Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence”.
07 DEC 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan today informed the DST-CII India Portugal Technology Summit 2020 which is aflagship event with Portugal as a partner country, “In India, about 30 vaccines are in different stages of development. Two of them are in the most advanced stage of development - COVAXIN developed through ICMR-Bharat Biotech collaboration and COVISHIELD from the Serum Institute of India. Both are in the Phase-III clinical trial stage. Our premier institution – the Indian Council of Medical Research-is involved in their trial executions. India is also hosting clinical trials for all the major vaccine contenders. Serum Institute of India, the world’s largest vaccine manufacturer, is conducting trials for the vaccine developed by Oxford University. ZydusCadila is also conducting Ph2 trialof an indigenous DNA Vaccine.One of our pharma giants, Dr Reddy’s Laboratories, will distribute the Russian vaccine in India after conducting final-stage human trials and receiving regulatory approval”.
The Science & Technology Minister disclosed that India is among the top ten countries in the world with respect to number of patents filed. Highlighting India’s efforts to fight the challenge of COVID, he said “More than 100 start-ups supported by the Government have provided innovative products and solutions to overcome challenges posed by Covid-19”.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated“The Summit is a reflection of the effective partnership between the Government and industry for developing a robust technology ecosystem for the country”. The Minister said, “The next iteration of this collaboration will be to encourage new solutions based on cutting edge technologies such as Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence”. He dwelt on India-Portugal relations in various fields over long years. Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed the hope that the interactions offer a good opportunity for the participating companies to explore prospects for bilateral investments across sectors such as healthcare, water, agriculture, energy and Information Technologies.
Prof. Manuel Heitor, Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education, Government of Portugal, who was the Guest of Honour delivered the Keynote Address. He said, “ These are times of solidarity. Our ties with India are strong. We need to rely on knowledge to be out of this crisis together”.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, outlined that during all these years, the summit has facilitated co-creation of knowledge, two-way technology transfer, collaborative R&D projects and enhanced market access between India and the partner country’s industry and research institutes. He said that the S&T ecosystem has blossomed in India by the gradually increasing focus of its policy regime, an impetus that has been ably supported by the years of economic reforms and landmark initiatives.
Over the past 26 years, the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India has been co-organizing the Technology Summit in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The summit has benefitted immensely the Indian industry and academic & research institutions by forging collaborations with global partners, including policy making that has triggered private sector’s investment in R&D and technology significantly. Spain, South Korea, UKand Italyhave also participated in the summits in the past.
The objectives of this summit are- a) Forge partnerships; b) Boost innovation, investment & trade and c) Facilitate technology transfers, joint projects and market access.
It is expected that the summit will achieve: a) Launch of an ambitious bilateral knowledge and innovation agenda; b) New Public-Private Partnerships between India and Portugal; c)Opportunities for fast-tracked market entry for new stakeholders; d) Market expansion opportunities for existing Indian and Portugal stakeholders; e) Deepening Indo-Portugal ties in multiple verticals of knowledge economy; f) Scaling up solutions for societal challenges; g) Foster Investments and market understanding and penetrations; and h) Collaborative research and Human Resource exchange; i) Large number of technology tie-ups between Indian Industry and Research Institutions ; and j) Signing of MoUs- charting the roadmap for strengthening future collaborations.
The focus sectors this year area) Agritech; b) Watertech; c) Healthtech; d) Cleantech, energy, climate change; e) IT/ICT/ Emerging technologies; f) Innovation and start-ups and g) Space-Ocean interactions.
Dr. V K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, Government of India; Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII); Mr. Alok Nanda, Co-chairman, CII National Committee on R&D & Innovation and CTO, GE South Asia & CEO, GE India Technology Centre;Mr. VipinSondhi, Chairman, CII National Committee on R&D & Innovation and Chairman, Technology Summit and CEO and MD, Ashok Leyland; Prof. Helena Pereira, President, Board of Directors, FCTalso addressed the inaugural session today. Dr. Sanjeev K Varshney, Head, International Cooperation, DST, GoIgave the closing remarks at the inaugural of the Summit today.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন : কোভিড-১৯ টিকা তৈরিতে ভারত সামনের সারিতে
07 DEC 2020 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূবিজ্ঞান এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন জানিয়েছেন, ডিএসটি-সিআইআই ভারত-পর্তুগাল প্রযুক্তি সম্মেলন ২০২০ যা সহযোগী দেশ হিসেবে পর্তুগালের সঙ্গে একটি পতাকাবাহী অনুষ্ঠান, ‘ভারতে প্রায় ৩০টি টিকা প্রস্তুতির বিভিন্ন স্তরে আছে। তার মধ্যে ২টি প্রস্তুতির প্রায় চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে- আইসিএমআর ভারত বায়োটেক যৌথ সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে কোভ্যাকসিন এবং সিরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ার কোভিশিল্ড ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়াল পর্যায়ে ২টিই তৃতীয় পর্বে আছে। আমাদের প্রথম সারির প্রতিষ্ঠান- দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিক্যাল রিসার্চ যুক্ত আছে এদের ট্রায়াল পরীক্ষায়। ভারত সব প্রধান টিকা নির্মাতাদের ক্লিনিকাল ট্রায়ালও চালাচ্ছে। বিশ্বে বৃহত্তম টিকা প্রস্তুতকারক সিরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া অক্সফোর্ড ইউনিভার্সিটির তৈরি টিকার ট্রায়াল চালাচ্ছে। জাইডাস ক্যাডিলাও দেশে তৈরি ডিএনএ টিকার দ্বিতীয় পর্বের ট্রায়াল চালাচ্ছে। আমাদের অন্যতম বড় ওষুধ কোম্পানী ডঃ রেড্ডিজ ল্যাবরেটরিজ মানবদেহে চূড়ান্ত পর্যায়ে পরীক্ষা চালানোর পর এবং নিয়ন্ত্রকের অনুমোদন পাওয়ার পর ভারতে রুশ টিকা বিতরণ করবে।’ বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন যে বিশ্বে শীর্ষ স্থানীয় ১০টি দেশের মধ্যে ভারত অন্যতম রোগীর সংখ্যায়। কোভিড সমস্যায় ভারতের লড়াইয়ের প্রয়াসকে তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, ‘সরকারের সাহায্যে ১০০টির বেশি স্টার্ট আপ কোভিড-১৯এ সমস্যা অতিক্রমের উদ্ভাবনীয় পণ্য ও সমাধান দিয়েছে।’
ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন জানিয়েছেন, ‘শিখর সম্মেলন সরকার এবং শিল্পের মধ্যে কার্যকরী অংশীদারিত্বের প্রতিফলন দেশের জন্য শক্তিশালী প্রযুক্তিগত পরিবেশ তৈরির জন্য।’ মন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘এই সহযোগিতার পরবর্তী অধ্যায় হবে মেশিন লার্নিং এবং কৃত্রিম মেধার মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ভিত্তিতে নতুন সমাধানকে উৎসাহ দেওয়া।’ তিনি ভারত এবং পর্তুগালের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বহু বছরের সম্পর্ক নিয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন। ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, আলাপচারিতা ভালো সুযোগ দেবে অংশগ্রহণকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা, জল, কৃষি, শক্তি এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তির মতো নানা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক লগ্নির জন্য সুবিধা খুঁজতে।
পর্তুগাল সরকারের বিজ্ঞান প্রযুক্তি ও উচ্চশিক্ষা মন্ত্রী অধ্যাপক ম্যানুয়েল হেইটর মাননীয় অতিথি হিসেবে মুখ্য ভাষণ দেন। তিনি বলেন, ‘এটাই বন্ধুত্বের সময়। ভারতের সঙ্গে আমাদের মৈত্রী শক্তিশালী। আমাদের দুজনের প্রয়োজন এই সংকট থেকে প্রাপ্ত জ্ঞানের ওপর আস্থা রাখা।’
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা এই শিখর সম্মেলনে এত দিন ধরে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতামূলক দ্বিপাক্ষিক লেনদেনের যে সুবিধা হয়েছে তা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন যে, ভারতে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পরিবেশ বিকশিত হয়েছে নীতির ওপর নজর ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায়, যা গতি পেয়েছে বেশ কয়েক বছরের অর্থনৈতিক সংস্কার এবং ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগে।
গত ২৬ বছরে ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর কনফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রি সিআইআই-এর সঙ্গে একযোগে প্রযুক্তি শিখর সম্মেলন আয়োজন করে আসছে। এই শিখর সম্মেলন প্রভূত উপকার করেছে ভারতীয় শিল্প এবং শিক্ষা ও গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা তৈরি করে যার মধ্যে আছে নীতি প্রণয়ন যা গবেষণা উন্নয়ন এবং প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারী সংস্থার লগ্নি বৃদ্ধি করেছে উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে। অতীতে এই শিখর সম্মেলনে অংশ নিয়েছে স্পেন, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, ব্রিটেন এবং ইতালিও।
এই শিখর সম্মেলনের লক্ষ্যগুলি হল- ক) অংশীদারিত্ব সৃষ্টি ; খ) উদ্ভাবন, লগ্নি ও বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি এবং গ) প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর, যৌথ প্রকল্প এবং বাজারের সুবিধা।
এটা আশা করা হচ্ছে যে এই শিখর সম্মেলন থেকে পাওয়া যাবে : ক) দ্বিপাক্ষিক জ্ঞান ও উদ্ভাবন কর্মসূচির আশাব্যাঞ্জক সূচনা, খ) ভারত এবং পর্তুগালের মধ্যে নতুন সরকারি বেসরকারি সহযোগিতা, গ) নতুন ব্যবসায়ীদের দ্রুত বাজারে প্রবেশের সুবিধা, ঘ) বর্তমানে সক্রিয় ভারতীয় পর্তুগাল ব্যবসায়ীদের বাজারের প্রসারের সুবিধা, ঙ) জ্ঞান অর্থনীতির বিভিন্ন পরিসরে ভারত পর্তুগাল মৈত্রীর গভীরতা, চ) সামাজিক সমস্যার সমাধান বৃদ্ধি, ছ) লগ্নি এবং বাজার সম্বন্ধে বোঝাপড়া বৃদ্ধি এবং জ) যৌথ গবেষণা ও মানব সম্পদ হস্তান্তর, ঝ) ভারতীয় শিল্প ও গবেষণা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে আরও বেশি করে প্রযুক্তিগত সংযোগ এবং ঞ) সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর- ভবিষ্যৎ সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী করার পথ নির্দেশ।
এ বছরে বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে- ক) কৃষি প্রযুক্তি, খ) জল প্রযুক্তি, গ) স্বাস্থ্য প্রযুক্তি, ঘ) স্বচ্ছ প্রযুক্তি, শক্তি, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, ঙ) তথ্য প্রযুক্তি/ তথ্য যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি/ ভবিষ্যৎ প্রযুক্তি, চ) উদ্ভাবন এবং স্টার্টআপ এবং ছ) মহাকাশ-সাগর আন্তঃ আলোচনা।
ভারত সরকারের নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ ভি কে সারস্বত, সিআইআই-এর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী চন্দ্রজিৎ ব্যানার্জী, শ্রী অলক নন্দা, শ্রী বিপিন সন্ধি, হেলেনা পেরেরা-ও উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। সমাপ্তি ভাষণ দেন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বিষয়ক প্রধান ডঃ সঞ্জীব কে বার্ষণেয়ী।