سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان کووڈ-19 ویکسین تیار کرنے میں پیش پیش ہے: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
بھارت-پرتگال ٹکنالوجی سمٹ 2020 میں مشین لرننگ کو مصنوعی ذہانت (انٹلی جنس) جیسی اعلیٰ ٹکنالوجیوں پر مبنی نئے حل کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی سمت میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اشتراک کا نیا سفر: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
07 DEC 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس وٹکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈی ایس ٹی- سی آئی آئی انڈیا پرتگال ٹکنالوجی سمٹ2020 کو مطلع کیا کہ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 30 ویکسینز (ٹیکے) تیاری کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ ان میں سے دو تیاری کے آخری مرحلے میں ہیں۔ کوویکسین طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل ، بھارت بائیو ٹیک کے اشتراک سے تیار کی گئی ہے اور کو وی شیلڈ سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا نے تیار کی ہے۔دونوں ہی ویکسین فیزIII کے کلینکل آزمائشی مرلے میں ہمارا پریمیئر انسٹی ٹیوشن یعنی ادارہ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ اپنے ٹرائل یعنی آمائش کے عمل سے گزرتا ہے، جبکہ ہندوستان سبھی بڑے ویکسین کنڈینڈرس کے لئے طبی آزمائشوں کی میزبانی کررہا ہے۔ یعنی بھارت کی دیکھ ریکھ میں ان ٹیکوں کی آزمائش کی جارہی ہے۔ ویکسین تیار کرنے والے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ادارے سیرم انسٹی آف انڈیا اس ویکسین (ٹیکے) کی آزائش کررہا ہے، جسے آکسفورڈ یونیورسٹی نے تیار کیا ہے۔ زائی ڈس کیڈیلا بھی ایک دیسی ڈی این ویکسین فیز-2 کی آزمائش کررہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ایک بڑی فارما کمپنی ڈاکٹرس لیباریٹریز اس وقت ہندوستان میں ویکسین (ٹیکہ) تقسیم کرے گی جب انسان پر حتمی مرحلے کی آزمائش اور باقاعدہ منظوری حاصل کرلی جائے گی۔
سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان پٹینٹس فیلڈ کے نمبر کے معاملے میں دنیا کے دس چوٹی کے ملکوں میں شامل ہے۔کووڈ کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کی ہندوستانی کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی جانب سے جن 100 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ کی حمایت کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اختراعی پروڈکٹس اور سولوشنس فراہم کیے ہیں، تاکہ کووڈ-19 کے دریعے سے پیدا کردہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جاسکے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہے یہ سمٹ ملک کے لئے زبردست ٹکنالوجی ایکو نظام تیار کرنے کے لئے حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان مؤثر شراکت داری کا ایک عکس ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس اشتراک کے اگلے سفر میں نئے حل کی حوصہ افزائی کرنا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے لمبے عرصے سے جاری مختلف شعبوں میں بھارت پرتگال تعلقات کا ذکر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے امید ظاہر کی کہ مذاکرات حفظان صحت، پانی، زراعت، توانائی اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی جیسے مختلف سیکٹروں میں باہمی سرمایہ کاری کے امکانات کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے شرکت کرنے والی کمپنیوں کو ایک اچھا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔پرتگال کی حکومت کے سائنس وٹکنالوجی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے وزیر پروفیسر مینوول ہپٹور نے بھی کلیدی خطاب کیا جو تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ یکجہتی دکھانے کا وقت ہے اور ہمارے بھارت کے ساتھ تعلقات بہت مضبوط ہیں۔ ہم کو اس بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس سمٹ کا مقصد شراکت داری بڑھانا، اختراع کو بڑھاوا دینا، سرمایہ کاری اور تجارت کو فروغ دینا، ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی، مشترکہ پروجیکٹس اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے لئے آسانی پیدا کرنا ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ سمٹ باہمی معلومات اور اختراع کے ایجنڈے کے حصول میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے درمیان سرکاری نجی شراکت داری بڑھے گی اور نئے شراکت داروں کے لئے فاسٹ ٹریک مارکیٹ میں داخل ہونے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-7892

Ministry of Science & Technology
India in the forefront of developing COVID-19 vaccines: Dr Harsh Vardhan
Dr Harsh Vardhan at the India-Portugal Technology Summit2020 “The next iteration of this collaboration will be to encourage new solutions based on cutting edge technologies such as Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence”.
07 DEC 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan today informed the DST-CII India Portugal Technology Summit 2020 which is aflagship event with Portugal as a partner country, “In India, about 30 vaccines are in different stages of development. Two of them are in the most advanced stage of development - COVAXIN developed through ICMR-Bharat Biotech collaboration and COVISHIELD from the Serum Institute of India. Both are in the Phase-III clinical trial stage. Our premier institution – the Indian Council of Medical Research-is involved in their trial executions. India is also hosting clinical trials for all the major vaccine contenders. Serum Institute of India, the world’s largest vaccine manufacturer, is conducting trials for the vaccine developed by Oxford University. ZydusCadila is also conducting Ph2 trialof an indigenous DNA Vaccine.One of our pharma giants, Dr Reddy’s Laboratories, will distribute the Russian vaccine in India after conducting final-stage human trials and receiving regulatory approval”.
The Science & Technology Minister disclosed that India is among the top ten countries in the world with respect to number of patents filed. Highlighting India’s efforts to fight the challenge of COVID, he said “More than 100 start-ups supported by the Government have provided innovative products and solutions to overcome challenges posed by Covid-19”.
Dr Harsh Vardhan stated“The Summit is a reflection of the effective partnership between the Government and industry for developing a robust technology ecosystem for the country”. The Minister said, “The next iteration of this collaboration will be to encourage new solutions based on cutting edge technologies such as Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence”. He dwelt on India-Portugal relations in various fields over long years. Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed the hope that the interactions offer a good opportunity for the participating companies to explore prospects for bilateral investments across sectors such as healthcare, water, agriculture, energy and Information Technologies.
Prof. Manuel Heitor, Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education, Government of Portugal, who was the Guest of Honour delivered the Keynote Address. He said, “ These are times of solidarity. Our ties with India are strong. We need to rely on knowledge to be out of this crisis together”.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, outlined that during all these years, the summit has facilitated co-creation of knowledge, two-way technology transfer, collaborative R&D projects and enhanced market access between India and the partner country’s industry and research institutes. He said that the S&T ecosystem has blossomed in India by the gradually increasing focus of its policy regime, an impetus that has been ably supported by the years of economic reforms and landmark initiatives.
Over the past 26 years, the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India has been co-organizing the Technology Summit in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The summit has benefitted immensely the Indian industry and academic & research institutions by forging collaborations with global partners, including policy making that has triggered private sector’s investment in R&D and technology significantly. Spain, South Korea, UKand Italyhave also participated in the summits in the past.
The objectives of this summit are- a) Forge partnerships; b) Boost innovation, investment & trade and c) Facilitate technology transfers, joint projects and market access.
It is expected that the summit will achieve: a) Launch of an ambitious bilateral knowledge and innovation agenda; b) New Public-Private Partnerships between India and Portugal; c)Opportunities for fast-tracked market entry for new stakeholders; d) Market expansion opportunities for existing Indian and Portugal stakeholders; e) Deepening Indo-Portugal ties in multiple verticals of knowledge economy; f) Scaling up solutions for societal challenges; g) Foster Investments and market understanding and penetrations; and h) Collaborative research and Human Resource exchange; i) Large number of technology tie-ups between Indian Industry and Research Institutions ; and j) Signing of MoUs- charting the roadmap for strengthening future collaborations.
The focus sectors this year area) Agritech; b) Watertech; c) Healthtech; d) Cleantech, energy, climate change; e) IT/ICT/ Emerging technologies; f) Innovation and start-ups and g) Space-Ocean interactions.
Dr. V K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, Government of India; Mr. Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII); Mr. Alok Nanda, Co-chairman, CII National Committee on R&D & Innovation and CTO, GE South Asia & CEO, GE India Technology Centre;Mr. VipinSondhi, Chairman, CII National Committee on R&D & Innovation and Chairman, Technology Summit and CEO and MD, Ashok Leyland; Prof. Helena Pereira, President, Board of Directors, FCTalso addressed the inaugural session today. Dr. Sanjeev K Varshney, Head, International Cooperation, DST, GoIgave the closing remarks at the inaugural of the Summit today.