Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian economy will be among top economies in the world in next few years using science, technology, and innovation in all sectors,bouncing back soon from after effects of COVID 19: NITI Aayog Vice Chairman
Deptt of Science & technology has helped Indian economy grow at desired rate by using science, technology, and innovation in all fields; has helped increase number of startups : DST Secretary
Three Centres of Excellence set up under NMSHE at Central Universities of Kashmir, Sikkim and Tezpur to drive climate change related research by Universities
The 13th Climate Change Cell of the Himalayan Region to be set up in Ladakh soon
07 DEC 2020 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr. Rajiv Kumar, emphasised that the Indian economy will be among the top economies in the world in the next few years using science, technology, and innovation in all sectors, bouncing back soon from the after effects of COVID 19, at a webinar organized to celebrate 50 years of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) recently.
“Steps and reforms have been taken by the Government in all the sectors, like agriculture, modern medicine, traditional medicine, New Education Policy, Small & Medium Enterprises, labour sector and so on, to target being among the world’s top three economies ,” he said at the webinar on DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series - On the other side of the Pandemic - organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar.
He said that the pandemic has changed many things and shown new ways of doing things and many of these are going to stay in the post-COVID world, and we need to have an innovative economic system in the post-COVID world to remain floating.
Dr. Kumar added that the economy post-COVID has been in the recovery mode after the first quarter and hoped that Indian economy will bounce back in next few quarters from the effects of COVID-19 disruptions, will grow by average 7-8 percent in next 20-30 years and become the third-largest economy by 2047.
Talking about the structural reforms by the government to help Indian economy compete with the best of the world, Dr. Kumar said, “The government is committed to improving the ease of doing business, innovation ecosystem where every school student has access to the innovative tools and trends.”
Speaking at the webinar, DST Secretary Prof Ashutosh Sharma highlighted the various steps DST has taken to help Indian economy grow at the desired rate by using science, technology, and innovation in all fields like clean energy, health, education, transport, agriculture, communication, electric mobility, electric storage, quantum technologies and so on. He also talked about the steps DST has taken to give flexibility to scientists to deliver the desired results for technology missions and steps taken to help increase the number of startups using innovation, science, and technology.
“DST in the last 50 years has done a lot of building of capacity, in all areas. India is number three in science publication in the world, and DST has a great role in it. Our last 50 years has been glorious, but our next 50 years should exceed the last 50 years. Our budget has doubled in the last five years, and it allows us to chart new directions. While keeping all the basic research and development in place and enhancing it, we have introduced a problem-solving approach to research. We are ready for the future, and there is a whole lot of new emphasis on innovation and startups and new models of innovation”, Prof Sharma said.
Meanwhile, three Centre of Excellence (CoE) set up under National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE)at Central Universities from two North-Eastern states, and Kashmir were inaugurated by Secretary Department of Science & Technology (DST) Professor Ashutosh Sharma, recently through Video Conferencing.
Professor Sharma urged these centres to lead the climate change research in the Himalayan region while inaugurating the centres at the University of Kashmir, and Sikkim University and Tezpur University that have been established by the Department of Science and Technology (DST). He highlighted the importance of focusing on relevant interventions in this region which is the third pole and is both a contributor to climate change and regulator of it.
He stressed that the centres should be the primary movers of producing knowledge and also using that knowledge with the help of appropriate stakeholders and also be a source of motivation for Himalayan Universities to come forward to take up research challenges.
“Out of the 8 national missions which are part of the National Action Plan on Climate Change, NMSHE is the only site-specific mission that aims to take suitable measures for safeguarding the Indian Himalayan Region. With capacity building the major focus of NMSHE, we have set up Climate Change (CC) cells in 12 out of the 13 states and Union territories of Himalayan region and will soon have 13th state CC cell in Ladakh,” he added.
Prof. S.P. Singh, Chairman Expert Committee of DST on Climate Change programme appreciated the setting up of the centres in the two parts of the Himalaya and said: “DST has played a proactive role as co-developers of the projects and activities in this mission and is taking a corrective measure by giving importance to universities of the Himalayan region to boost their research.”
“The Himalayan region offers several systems where research can be done, whether it is glaciers, forests or alpine meadows. We should take advantage of these systems which offer a system to answer many of the questions and are of global interest,” he pointed out.
Dr Akhilesh Gupta, Adviser and Head, SPLICE-Climate Change programme DST explained that in order to drive the research leadership in the 145 Universities in the Indian Himalayan region and address challenges like inadequate R&D infrastructure especially in climate change, lack of quality manpower and encourage institutional centric research, a thorough mapping based on capacity building requirement was done by DST. The three CoEsset up at Kashmir, Tezpur and Sikkim Universitieswere part of outcome of this mapping exercise.
Prof. Talat Ahmad, Vice-Chancellor Kashmir University, pointed out that there are more than 13,000 glaciers in the Himalaya and study of these need development of a large workforce with expertise in this field.
Prof. V. K. Jain, Vice-Chancellor, Tezpur University underlined the necessity of a centre in the Northeast which is home to a significant proportion of the tribal community with a need to deal with issues related to their sustainable livelihood.
Prof. AvinashKhare, Vice-Chancellor Sikkim University said this CoE will help in the capacity building of the Sikkim University by strengthening fieldwork and other research and infrastructure facilities.
DrNishaMendiratta, Associate Head SPLICE-Climate Change programme DST said that NMSHE seeks to facilitate the formulation of appropriate policy measures and time-bound action programmes to sustain ecological resilience and ensure the continued provisions of key ecosystem services in the Himalaya, evolving suitable management and policy measures for sustaining and safeguarding the Himalayan ecosystem.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سبھی شعبوں میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے آئندہ چند مہینوں میں بھارتی معیشت دنیا کی چوٹی کی معیشتوں میں ایک ہوگی، کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کے بعد جلد ہی معیشت اپنی رفتار پر واپس لوٹے گی: نائب صدر نیتی آیوگ
سبھی شعبوں میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مطلوبہ شرح پر بھارتی معیشت کے نمو میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ نے کافی مدد کی ہے، اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد بڑھانے میں بھی محکمے کی مدد شامل حال رہی ہے: سکریٹری محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی
یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کشمیر، سکم اور تیزپور کی مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں میں این ایم ایس ایچ ای کے تحت تین مراکز امتیاز قائم کئے گئے ہیں
ہمالیائی خطے کے 13ویں موسمیاتی تبدیلی سیل کا لداخ میں جلد ہی قیام عمل میں آئے گا
07 DEC 2020 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 /دسمبر 2020 ۔ نیتی آیوگ کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ سبھی شعبوں میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے آئندہ چند برسوں میں بھارتی معیشت دنیا کی چوٹی کی معیشتوں میں ایک ہوگی اور کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کے بعد جلد ہی یہ اپنی سابقہ رفتار پکڑ لے گی۔ انھوں نے یہ بات حال ہی میں محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے قیام کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے کے ضمن میں منعقدہ ایک ویبینار کے دوران کہی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کی چوٹی کی تین معیشتوں میں شامل ہونے کے لئے زراعت، جدید ادویات، روایتی ادویات، جدید تعلیمی پالیسی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی کمپنیوں، شعبہ محنت اور اسی طرح کے دوسرے سبھی شعبوں میں حکومت کے ذریعے اصلاحی اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے یہ بات نیشنل کونسل فار سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کمیونیکیشن اینڈ وگیان پرسار کے ذریعے ڈی ایس ٹی گولڈن جبلی ڈسکورس سیریز – وبا کا دوسرا پہلو کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ویبینار کے دوران کہی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ اس وبا نے بہت سی چیزوں کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے اور کاموں کی انجام دہی کی نئی راہیں دکھائی ہیں اور ان میں سے بہت سی چیزیں کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں بھی برقرار رہنے والی ہیں، لہٰذا ہمیں کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا کے لئے ایک اختراعاتی معاشی نظام کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کمار نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کی معیشت پہلی سہ ماہی کے بعد بازیابی کی حالت میں ہے اور امید ہے کہ بھارتی معیشت آئندہ چند سہ ماہیوں میں اپنی سابقہ رفتار پر آجائے گی اور آئندہ 20 سے 30 برسوں کے درمیان اس کی شرح نمو اوسطاً 7 سے 8 فیصد رہے گی اور 2047 تک یہ دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بن جائے گی۔
ویبینار میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا، تاکہ صاف ستھری توانائی، صحت، تعلیم، نقل و حمل، زراعت، مواصلات، الیکٹرک موبیلٹی، الیکٹرک اسٹوریج، کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ جیسے سبھی شعبوں میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مطلوبہ شرح پر بھارتی معیشت کے نمو میں مدد مل سکے۔
پروفیسر شرما نے کہا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی نے گزشتہ 50 برسوں میں سبھی شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق بہت سارا کام کیا ہے۔ سائنسی اشاعت کے معاملے میں بھارت کا مقام دنیا میں تیسرا ہے اور ڈی ایس ٹی کا اس سلسلے میں اہم رول ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے گزشتہ 50 سال شاندار رہے ہیں، لیکن ہمارے آئندہ 50 برسوں کو سابقہ 50 برسوں کے مقابلے آگے جانا چاہئے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ہمارا بجٹ دوگنا ہوگیا ہے اور اس سے ہمیں نئی جہات کے تعین میں مدد ملی ہے۔ سبھی بنیادی تحقیق و ترقی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اور اسے آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ہم نے ریسرچ کے تعلق سے مسائل کا حل نکالنے والا نقطہ نظر متعارف کرایا ہے۔ ہم مستقبل کے لئے تیار ہیں اور اختراعات و اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراعات کے نئے ماڈلس پر نئے طریقے سے زور دیے جانے کے وسیع امکانات ہیں۔
اس دوران شمال مشرق کی دو ریاستوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں میں نیشنل مشن فار سسٹیننگ دی ہمالین ایکو سسٹم (این ایم ایس ایچ ای) کے تحت قائم کئے گئے 3 مرکز امتیاز (سی او ای) کا افتتاح سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمہ کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما کے ذریعے حال ہی میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے کیا گیا ہے۔
پروفیسر شرما نے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر، سکم یونیورسٹی اور تیزپور یونیورسٹی میں قائم کئے گئے مراکز کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ان مراکز سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ہمالیائی خطے میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے متعلق تحقیق کی قیادت کریں۔
انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ نیشنل ایکشن پلان آن کلائمیٹ چینج میں شامل 8 قومی مشنوں میں سے این ایم ایس ایچ ای واحد سائٹ – اسپیسفک مشن ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے ہمالیائی خطے کے تحفظ کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کرنا ہے۔ این ایم ایس ایچ ای کی اصل توجہ صلاحیت سازی پر مرکوز ہونے کے سبب ہم نے ہمالیائی خطے کی 13 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سے 12 میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی (سی سی) سیل قائم کئے ہیں اور جلد ہی لداخ میں 13واں سی سی سیل قائم ہوجائے گا۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی پروگرام کے متعلق ڈی ایس ٹی کی ایکسپرٹ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ نے ہمالیہ کے دو حصوں میں ان مراکز کے قیام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈی ایس ٹی نے اس مشن میں پروجیکٹوں اور سرگرمیوں کے شریک ڈیولپر کی حیثیت سے سرگرم رول ادا کیا ہے اور اپنی تحقیق کو تقویت دینے کے لئے ہمالیائی خطے کی یونیورسٹیوں کو اہمیت دے کر اس نے ایک درستگی لانے والا اقدام کیا ہے۔
ایس پی ایل آئی سی ای – کلائمیٹ چیلنج پروگرام ڈی ایس ٹی کے مشیر اور سربراہ ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے واضح کیا کہ بھارتی ہمالیائی خطے میں واقع 145 یونیورسٹیوں میں تحقیقی قیادت کو آگے بڑھانے اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے شعبے میں بالخصوص ناکافی تحقیق و ترقی ڈھانچے کی موجودگی، معیاری افرادی قوت کی کمی جیسے چیلنجوں کے تدارک اور ادارہ جاتی تحقیق کی حوصلہ افزائی کے سلسلے میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعے صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت پر مبنی میپنگ کے عمل کو انجام دیا گیا۔ کشمیر، تیزپور اور سکم یونیورسٹیوں میں قائم کئے گئے تین مراکز امتیاز اسی میپنگ ایکسرسائز کا حصہ ہیں۔
کشمیر یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر طلعت احمد نے کہا کہ ہمالیہ میں 13000 سے زیادہ گلیشیر ہیں اور ان کے مطالعے کے لئے اس شعبے کے ماہرین پر مشتمل بڑی افرادی قوت کے فروغ کی ضرورت ہے۔
تیزپور یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر وی کے جین نے شمال مشرق میں ایک مرکز کی ضرورت کو نمایاں کیا۔ یہ وہ علاقہ ہے جہاں قابل ذکر تعداد میں قبائلی برادری آباد ہے، ایسے سینٹر کی ضرورت اس لئے ہے کہ ان قبائلی افراد کے روزی روٹی کے حصول کے پائیدار ذرائع سے متعلق مسائل کا حل کیا جاسکے۔
سکم یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر اویناش کھرے نے کہا کہ اس مرکز امتیاز کے قیام سے سکم یونیورسٹی کو صلاحیت سازی میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایس پی ایل آئی سی ای – کلائمیٹ چینج پروگرام ڈی ایس ٹی کی معاون سربراہ ڈاکٹر نشا مہندی رٹا نے کہا کہ این ایم ایس ایچ ای کا مقصد پالیسی سے متعلق مناسب اقدامات اور پابند وقت کارروائی پروگراموں کی تیاری ہے، تاکہ ماحولیاتی لچیلے پن کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے اور ہمالیائی خطے میں کلیدی ماحولیاتی خدمات سے متعلق التزامات کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام کی برقراری اور تحفظ کے لئے مناسب بندوبست اور پالیسی اقدامات وجود میں لائے جاسکیں۔