Ministry of Steel
SAIL posts 7% growth in Crude Steel production, Records 2.7% growth in sales
04 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) reported a growth of 7% in its crude steel production during November’20 (1.417 MT) over CPLY (1.328 MT). The production in its 05 Integrated Steel Plants (ISPs) stood at 1.402 Million Tonnes (MT) in Nov’20 as against 1.303 MT during November 19.
On the sales front as well, the Company continued with its stellar performance from previous months recording 1.39 MT during November 20. The sustained month on month improvement has ensured a growth of 2.7% in cumulative sales for the period April-Nov 2020 despite the challenges posed by COVID19 in the initial months of the Financial Year which had seen considerable reduction in demand and build-up of inventory due to the lockdown.
Commenting on the performance, Shri Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Chairman, SAIL said, “The performance during November 2020 is reflective of the continuous efforts being put in by the SAIL Collective to bounce back to pre-COVID levels coupled with the improvement in market conditions. With the focus on seizing the opportunity provided by the current buoyancy in the market, SAIL has taken a number of initiatives towards increasing its sales in both domestic as well as exports market. This has helped the Company in bringing down the inventory levels as well as deleveraging its balance sheet to a large extent”. He also stated thatthe Company is confident of further consolidating its position in the market in the times to come.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
سیل نے خام فولاد کی پیداوار میں 7 فی صدی کا اضافہ درج کیا،
فروخت میں 2.7 فی صدی کا ریکارڈ اضافہ
04 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4دسمبر 2020/ اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (سیل) نے نومبر 2020 کے دوران خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں 7 فی صدی کا اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ نومبر میں اس کی کل پیداوار 1.417 ملین ٹن رہی۔ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران (سی پی ایل وائی) کے دوران 1.328 ملین ٹن خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے پانچ مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹ (آئی ایف پی ایس)نے نومبر 2020 میں 1.402 ملین ٹن پیداوار ہوئی۔ ا س سے پہلے نومبر 2019 میں یہ اعدادوشمار 1.303 ملین ٹن تھا۔
اسکے علاوہ سیل نے فروخت کے معاملے میں اپنی شاندار کارکردگی کو جاری رکھا ہے۔ کمپنی نے نومبر 2020 میں 1.39 ملین ٹن اسٹیل کی فروخت کی ہے۔ روا ں مالی سال (21-2020) کے ابتدائی مہینوں میں کووڈ-19 وبا کی چیلنجز کے باوجود اپریل تانومبر 2020 کی مدت میں مسلسل سدھار کی وجہ سے فروخت میں 2.7 فی صدی کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس مدت میں لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے مانگ اور اسکی یپداوار اور مانگ میں کافی کمی دیکھی گئ تھی۔
سیل کے سربراہ جناب انل کمار چودھری نے کمپنی کی اس کارکردگی پر کہا’نومبر 2020 کے دوران یہ مظاہرہ بازار کی حالت میں سدھار کے ساتھ ملکر سیل کے ذریعہ کووڈ سے پہلے کے سطح کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کی جارہی مسلسل کوششوں کو دکھاتاہے۔ بازار میں فی الحال اضافہ مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے علاوہ سیل نے گھریلو کے ساتھ برآمد بازار میں بھی اپنی فروخت بڑھانے کی سمت میں کئی پہلیں کی ہیں۔ اس نے کمپنی کے انوینٹری کی سطح کو نیچے لانے کے ساتھ اس کی بیلنس شیٹ کو لیوریج کو کافی حد تک گھٹانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہاکہ کمپنی آنے والےوقت یمں بازار میں اپنی حالت اور کرنے سے متلعق یقینی دہانی کرائی۔