Ministry of Steel
SAIL posts 7% growth in Crude Steel production, Records 2.7% growth in sales
04 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) reported a growth of 7% in its crude steel production during November’20 (1.417 MT) over CPLY (1.328 MT). The production in its 05 Integrated Steel Plants (ISPs) stood at 1.402 Million Tonnes (MT) in Nov’20 as against 1.303 MT during November 19.
On the sales front as well, the Company continued with its stellar performance from previous months recording 1.39 MT during November 20. The sustained month on month improvement has ensured a growth of 2.7% in cumulative sales for the period April-Nov 2020 despite the challenges posed by COVID19 in the initial months of the Financial Year which had seen considerable reduction in demand and build-up of inventory due to the lockdown.
Commenting on the performance, Shri Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Chairman, SAIL said, “The performance during November 2020 is reflective of the continuous efforts being put in by the SAIL Collective to bounce back to pre-COVID levels coupled with the improvement in market conditions. With the focus on seizing the opportunity provided by the current buoyancy in the market, SAIL has taken a number of initiatives towards increasing its sales in both domestic as well as exports market. This has helped the Company in bringing down the inventory levels as well as deleveraging its balance sheet to a large extent”. He also stated thatthe Company is confident of further consolidating its position in the market in the times to come.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
সেইল অশোধিত ইস্পাত উৎপাদন ৭ % বৃদ্ধি, বিক্রি বাড়ল ২.৭ %
04 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এসএআইএল) জানিয়েছে ২০২০র নভেম্বরে অশোধিত ইস্পাত উৎপাদন (১.৪১৭ মিলিয়ন টন) গত বছরের একই সময়ের তুলনায় (১.৩২৮ মিলিয়ন টন) ৭% বৃদ্ধি ঘটেছে। ৫টি সুসংহত ইস্পাত কারখানায় ২০২০র নভেম্বরে উৎপাদিত হয়েছে ১.৪০২ মিলিয়ন টন। ২০১৯এর নভেম্বরে ওই পরিমাণ ছিল ১.৩০৩ মিলিয়ন টন।
বিক্রয়ের ক্ষেত্রেও সংস্থা আগের মাসগুলির তুলনায় উন্নতি করেছে। ২০২০র নভেম্বরে বিক্রি হয়েছে ১.৩৯ মিলিয়ন টন। মাসের পর মাস উন্নতির ফলে ২০২০র এপ্রিল থেকে নভেম্বরে সবশুদ্ধ বিক্রির পরিমাণে ২.৭ % বৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত হয়েছে, অর্থ বছরের প্রথম মাসগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯এর চ্যালেঞ্জ সত্ত্বেও। ওই সময়ে চাহিদা যথেষ্ট কমে গেছিল। লকডাউনের ফলে মজুতের পরিমাণ বেড়ে গেছিল।
সাফল্যের ওপরে মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে সেইলের চেয়ারম্যান অনিল কুমার চৌধুরী বলেছেন,‘২০২০র নভেম্বরের সাফল্য সেইলের লাগাতার প্রয়াসের প্রতিফলন। কোভিড পূর্ব পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে বাজারের পরিস্থিতি উন্নতি হওয়ায় এই ফলাফল। বাজারের বর্তমান উচ্ছলতার সুযোগের দিকে নজর দিয়ে সেইল ঘরোয়া এবং রপ্তানী বাজারে বিক্রি বাড়াতে একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এর ফলে সংস্থার মজুত পণ্যের পরিমাণ কমেছে, তার পাশাপাশি ব্যালান্স শিট বাড়াতেও সাহায্য করেছে।’ তিনি এও জানান যে, সংস্থা আগামী সময়গুলিতে বাজারে তার স্থান আরও জোরদার করতে আত্মবিশ্বাসী।