Ministry of Steel
SAIL posts 7% growth in Crude Steel production, Records 2.7% growth in sales
04 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) reported a growth of 7% in its crude steel production during November’20 (1.417 MT) over CPLY (1.328 MT). The production in its 05 Integrated Steel Plants (ISPs) stood at 1.402 Million Tonnes (MT) in Nov’20 as against 1.303 MT during November 19.
On the sales front as well, the Company continued with its stellar performance from previous months recording 1.39 MT during November 20. The sustained month on month improvement has ensured a growth of 2.7% in cumulative sales for the period April-Nov 2020 despite the challenges posed by COVID19 in the initial months of the Financial Year which had seen considerable reduction in demand and build-up of inventory due to the lockdown.
Commenting on the performance, Shri Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Chairman, SAIL said, “The performance during November 2020 is reflective of the continuous efforts being put in by the SAIL Collective to bounce back to pre-COVID levels coupled with the improvement in market conditions. With the focus on seizing the opportunity provided by the current buoyancy in the market, SAIL has taken a number of initiatives towards increasing its sales in both domestic as well as exports market. This has helped the Company in bringing down the inventory levels as well as deleveraging its balance sheet to a large extent”. He also stated thatthe Company is confident of further consolidating its position in the market in the times to come.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੱਚੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 7% ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2.7% ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ
04 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟੀਲ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੇਲ) ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 20 (1.417 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਲਵਾਈ (1.328 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ) ਨਾਲੋਂ 7% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ 05 ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ (ਆਈਐਸਪੀਜ਼) ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 20 ਵਿੱਚ 1.402 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (ਐੱਮਟੀ) ਰਿਹਾ ਜੋ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 19 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.303 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ।
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੋਰਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ, ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.39 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਸਤੂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 2.7% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸੇਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਸੇਲ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦੇ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਉਛਾਲ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਹੈ। ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਛਾਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸੇਲ ਨੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬੈਲੈਂਸ ਸ਼ੀਟ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ।