Ministry of Steel
SAIL posts 7% growth in Crude Steel production, Records 2.7% growth in sales
04 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) reported a growth of 7% in its crude steel production during November’20 (1.417 MT) over CPLY (1.328 MT). The production in its 05 Integrated Steel Plants (ISPs) stood at 1.402 Million Tonnes (MT) in Nov’20 as against 1.303 MT during November 19.
On the sales front as well, the Company continued with its stellar performance from previous months recording 1.39 MT during November 20. The sustained month on month improvement has ensured a growth of 2.7% in cumulative sales for the period April-Nov 2020 despite the challenges posed by COVID19 in the initial months of the Financial Year which had seen considerable reduction in demand and build-up of inventory due to the lockdown.
Commenting on the performance, Shri Anil Kumar Chaudhary, Chairman, SAIL said, “The performance during November 2020 is reflective of the continuous efforts being put in by the SAIL Collective to bounce back to pre-COVID levels coupled with the improvement in market conditions. With the focus on seizing the opportunity provided by the current buoyancy in the market, SAIL has taken a number of initiatives towards increasing its sales in both domestic as well as exports market. This has helped the Company in bringing down the inventory levels as well as deleveraging its balance sheet to a large extent”. He also stated thatthe Company is confident of further consolidating its position in the market in the times to come.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கச்சா எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் 7 சதவீதத்தை எட்டியது செயில் நிறுவனம்
04 DEC 2020 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
செயில் (ஸ்டீல் அத்தாரிட்டி ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்) நிறுவனம் இந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் கச்சா எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தின் உற்பத்தியை (1.328 மில்லியன் டன்) விட 7 சதவிகித வளர்ச்சியை (1.417 மில்லியன் டன்) எட்டியுள்ளது.
செயில் நிறுவனத்தின் 5 ஒருங்கிணைந்த எஃகு ஆலைகளின் உற்பத்தி, இந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் 1.402 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. கடந்த ஆண்டு நவம்பர் மாதம் 1.303 மில்லியன் டன் எஃகு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது.
நடப்பு நிதி ஆண்டின் துவக்கத்தில் கொவிட்-19-இன் தாக்கத்தால் எஃகின் தேவை கணிசமான அளவு குறைந்திருந்தாலும், ஏப்ரல்-நவம்பரில் மொத்த விற்பனை 2.7 சதவீதம் வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது.
இந்த வளர்ச்சி குறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த செயில் நிறுவனத் தலைவர் திரு அனில் குமார் சவுத்ரி, கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு முந்தைய காலத்தில் செய்யப்பட்ட உற்பத்தி அளவினை எட்டுவதற்கு செயில் நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்ட கடின உழைப்பின் பயனாக இந்த வளர்ச்சி எட்டப்பட்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். உள்நாட்டு விற்பனை மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க செயில் நிறுவனம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678327