AYUSH
Joint Review of AYUSH Trade and Industry by Piyush Goel and Shripad Naik tomorrow
03 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goel and the Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Naik will take a review of the current status of AYUSH Trade and Industry in the context of the various initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH on 4th December 2020 through video conference at 4 PM.
The review comes against the backdrop the growing global interest in Ayush-based disease-preventive solutions in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic. The last joint review meeting of the Ayush Trade and Industry was taken by both the both Ministers on 9th April 2020 and since then the Ministry of AYUSH has taken many initiatives to integrate AYUSH Systems into the efforts to protect the people from Covid-19 as well as to treat them successfully. The Ministry accomplished this by issuing timely advisories, Post Covid management and National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for the management of Covid-19, and through pro-active policy initiatives. The Ministry has also taken up a massive campaign on the need for individuals to adopt disease-preventive measures, to encourage people to use AYUSH Systems to protect themselves from Covid-19.
There is emerging evidence of large-scale adoption of Ayush-based prophylactic solutions by the people. There are also indications of correlation between large-scale adoption of Ayush practices and low level of Covid-19 mortality in India. All these have contributed to increased adoption of Health and Wellness solutions based on Ayush disciplines in India and many other countries. The Ayush Trade and Industry therefore needs to gear up to meet this increased demand.
The policy initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH include steps to facilitate the researchers from any stream of Science as well as AYUSH Doctors to undertake the research on Covid -19 through AYUSH Systems and facilitation of the AYUSH industry to work even during the lockdown period. The various initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH have been found significantly useful not only in India but in different parts of the World which relates to unprecedented demand for Ayurveda Medicine. Both the ministers will interact with the industry leaders to get the feedback with reference to the AYUSH Trade, the extent of increase in demand at domestic level and to discuss future road map for the promotion of AYUSH.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुष व्यापार आणि उद्योगांचा उद्या केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि श्रीपाद नाईक संयुक्त आढावा घेणार
03 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2020
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्रीपाद नाईक उद्या, 4 डिसेंबर, 2020 रोजी सायंकाळी 4.00 वाजता व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या विविध उपक्रमासंदर्भात आयुष व्यापार आणि उद्योगाच्या सद्यस्थितीचा आढावा घेणार आहेत.
संपूर्ण देशभर कोविड-19 महामारीचा उद्रेक झाल्यानंतर त्यावर रोग प्रतिकारक शक्ती वाढविण्यासाठी आयुषआधारित उपायांविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण झाली आहे. यासंदर्भात दोन्ही मंत्रालयांच्यावतीने एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये घेतलेल्या संयुक्त आढावा बैठकीमध्ये कोविड-19 पासून लोकांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी आयुष प्रणाली उपयोगी ठरत असल्याचे असून आल्याने या संदर्भातल्या उद्योग-व्यवसायांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासंबंधी कार्ययोजना निश्चित केली होती. कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनासाठी आयुर्वेद आणि योग यांच्यावर आधारित वेळोवळी सल्ले देणे, कोविडनंतरही रूग्णांच्या दिनचर्येचे नियोजन कसे असावे तसेच राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन शिष्टाचार जारी करून आणि त्या समर्थक धोरणांच्या पुढाकाराने काम केले. कोविड-19 पासून स्वतःचा बचाव करण्यासाठी लोकांना आयुष कार्यपद्धतीचा वापर करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले. या उद्देशाने आयुष मंत्रालयाने एक व्यापक मोहीम हाती घेतली आहे.
लोकांनी आयुष आधारित रोगप्रतिबंधक औषधांच्या पर्यायांचा मोठ्या प्रमाणावर स्वीकार केला असल्याचे आणि त्याचा त्यांना लाभ झाल्याचे आता स्पष्ट झाले आहे. भारतामध्ये कोविड-19 मुळे होणाऱ्या मृत्यूदरामध्ये कमालीची घट अशा आयुष आधारित उपायांमुळे झाली असल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. या सर्वांमुळे भारत आणि इतर अनेक देशांमध्ये आयुष शाखांवर आधारित आरोग्य राखणे आणि निरोगी राहण्यासाठी असलेल्या उपायांचा अवलंब करण्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणात करण्यात येत आहे. आयुष व्यापार आणि उद्योगांनाही सातत्याने मागणी वाढत असल्याचे दिसून येत आहे, त्यामुळे आता ही मागणी पूर्ण करण्याची आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन दोन्ही मंत्रालयाची संयुक्त आढावा बैठक घेण्यात येत आहे.
आयुष मंत्रालयाने घेतलेल्या धोरणात्मक पुढाकाराने आयुषच्या माध्यमातून कोविड-19 वर संशोधन करण्यासाठी सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येत आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाने घेतलेले विविध उपक्रम केवळ भारतातच नाही, तर जगाच्या विविध भागातही केले जात आहेत. त्यामुळे आयुर्वेद औषधांना मोठ्या प्रमाणांवर मागणी येत आहे. या क्षेत्रातल्या व्यवसायाच्या आणि व्यापाराच्या वाढत्या संधी लक्षात घेऊन आता आयुषचा अधिकाधिक प्रसार करून भविष्यात यातून प्रचंड उद्योग निर्माण करण्यासाठी पथदर्शी प्रकल्पांची आखणी दोन्ही मंत्र्यांच्या संयुक्त आढावा बैठकीत करून, उद्योग क्षेत्रातल्या मान्यवरांशी संवाद साधण्यात येणार आहे.