आयुष
पीयूष गोयल और श्रीपद नाइक कल आयुष व्यापार एवं उद्योग की संयुक्त समीक्षा करेंगे
03 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद नाइक 4 दिसंबर 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग से शाम 4 बजे आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गईं विभिन्न पहलों के संदर्भ में आयुष व्यापार एवं उद्योग की वर्तमान स्थिति की समीक्षा करेंगे।
यह समीक्षा कोविड-19 महामारी के समय में बीमारी के आयुष आधारित इलाज व समाधानों में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि के संदर्भ में की जाएगी। इससे पहले दोनों मंत्रियों द्वारा 9 अप्रैल 2020 को आयुष व्यापार एवं उद्योग की समीक्षा बैठक की गई थी। उसके बाद से आयुष मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 से लोगों को बचाने और सफलतापूर्वक इलाज करने के प्रयास में आयुष प्रणाली को एकीकृत करने के लिए कई पहल शुरू की हैं। मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए योग और आयुर्वेद आधारित एडवाइजरी, कोविड के बाद का प्रबंधन और राष्ट्रीय नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल समय-समय पर जारी करके और पहले से सक्रिय नीतियों को लागू करके इसे पूरा किया है। मंत्रालय ने बीमारी से बचने के उपायों को अपनाने के लिए एक बड़ा अभियान भी चलाया ताकि कोविड-19 से खुद को बचाने के लिए लोगों के बीच आयुष प्रणाली के प्रयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
लोगों द्वारा आयुष आधारित रोग निरोधक उपायों को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने के प्रमाण भी सामने आए हैं। भारत में आयुष को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने और कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौत की दरों में कमी के बीच सहसंबंध के संकेत भी पाए गए हैं। इन सभी ने भारत और अन्य कई देशों में आयुष शिक्षण पर आधारित स्वास्थ्य एवं वैलनेस उपायों को अपनाने में योगदान दिया है। ऐसे में आयुष व्यापार एवं उद्योग को इस बढ़ी हुई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए तैयार होने की जरूरत है।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने जिन नीतिगत पहलों को शुरू किया है उनमें विज्ञान की किसी भी शाखा के शोधार्थी, साथ ही साथ आयुष डॉक्टरों को आयुष प्रणाली द्वारा कोविड-19 से जुड़े शोध की सुविधा प्रदान करना और लॉकडाउन के समय में भी आयुष उद्योग को कार्य करने की सुविधा प्रदान करना जैसे कदम शामिल है। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों को ना सिर्फ भारत बल्कि दुनिया के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में काफी उपयोगी पाया गया है, जो कि आयुर्वेदिक चिकित्सा की अप्रत्याशित मांग से जुड़ता है। दोनों मंत्री इस समीक्षा बैठक में आयुष व्यापार के संदर्भ में प्रतिपुष्टि की प्राप्ति, घरेलू स्तर पर मांग में वृद्धि की सीमा और आयुष को भविष्य में प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए रोड मैप पर चर्चा के लिए उद्योग के प्रमुख लोगों से बातचीत करेंगे।

AYUSH
Joint Review of AYUSH Trade and Industry by Piyush Goel and Shripad Naik tomorrow
03 DEC 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goel and the Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Naik will take a review of the current status of AYUSH Trade and Industry in the context of the various initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH on 4th December 2020 through video conference at 4 PM.
The review comes against the backdrop the growing global interest in Ayush-based disease-preventive solutions in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic. The last joint review meeting of the Ayush Trade and Industry was taken by both the both Ministers on 9th April 2020 and since then the Ministry of AYUSH has taken many initiatives to integrate AYUSH Systems into the efforts to protect the people from Covid-19 as well as to treat them successfully. The Ministry accomplished this by issuing timely advisories, Post Covid management and National Clinical Management Protocol based on Ayurveda and Yoga for the management of Covid-19, and through pro-active policy initiatives. The Ministry has also taken up a massive campaign on the need for individuals to adopt disease-preventive measures, to encourage people to use AYUSH Systems to protect themselves from Covid-19.
There is emerging evidence of large-scale adoption of Ayush-based prophylactic solutions by the people. There are also indications of correlation between large-scale adoption of Ayush practices and low level of Covid-19 mortality in India. All these have contributed to increased adoption of Health and Wellness solutions based on Ayush disciplines in India and many other countries. The Ayush Trade and Industry therefore needs to gear up to meet this increased demand.
The policy initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH include steps to facilitate the researchers from any stream of Science as well as AYUSH Doctors to undertake the research on Covid -19 through AYUSH Systems and facilitation of the AYUSH industry to work even during the lockdown period. The various initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH have been found significantly useful not only in India but in different parts of the World which relates to unprecedented demand for Ayurveda Medicine. Both the ministers will interact with the industry leaders to get the feedback with reference to the AYUSH Trade, the extent of increase in demand at domestic level and to discuss future road map for the promotion of AYUSH.