AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH to develop Nisarg Gram campus at Pune as the 21st Century abode of Naturopathy
03 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Invoking recollections of Mahatma Gandhi’s famous Nature Cure campaign of 1946 at the “Nisarg Upchar” Ashram in Uruli Kanchan village near Pune, the upcoming new campus of National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune will be called “Nisarg Gram”. Located at a distance of 15 Km from NIN’s present premises at Bapu Bhavan, the new Institution will be future-ready, with many novelties and innovations incorporated in the project per se and the curriculum of the Naturopathy courses.
NIN, Pune, an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of AYUSH is the inheritor of a unique Gandhian heritage, having been developed out of a Nature Cure institution of which the Mahatma was one of the founders. The institution was called All India Nature Cure Foundation and was set up under Gandhi Ji’s leadership in 1945 at the same premises where the NIN presently functions. It was subsequently taken over by the Central Government and structured into the present National Institute of Naturopathy. As NIN is in the process of setting up an additional and larger campus at Nisarg Gram, the Ministry of AYUSH is taking all possible efforts to ensure that this campus is empowered to carry forward NIN’s unique legacy into the future. To start with, the new institute’s curricula will be prepared in the light of National Education Policy, 2020. The curricula will be rationalised to bring about qualitative, pedagogical understanding of Naturopathy and allied disciplines at the UG and PG level.
Bachelors and Masters courses in Naturopathy and allied disciplines will be the focal programmes at Nisarg Gram. NIN is analysing the courses currently offered in Naturopathy in India and abroad with the objective of overhauling the curriculum with inputs from modern scientific advances on the one side, and Gandhian thought relating to health on the other. Consequently, the proposed Bachelors and Masters courses will not be just regular academic activities but will involve multi-faceted exposure to different streams of knowledge with an array ofGeneric Electives, Skill Enhancement Courses and Ability Enhancement Courses to choose from. These courses will be in consonance with the current healthcare demands and will conform to modern scientific standards.
The proposed Doctoral programs in Naturopathy at Nisarg Gram will be the first of its kind and will further strengthen the Naturopathy and Yoga education in the country.With students, teachers and patients all staying in the same campus, the pedagogy will see elements of the Gurukul model being introduced into medical teaching. Imbibing nature will be integral to learning at Nisarg Gram, and the ambience of the campus will be designed in that perspective.
Special initiatives are being put together to make the institute relevant to students from other countries. For example, thanks to Naturopathy’s wide base of therapies and procedures, the in-patient and outpatient facilities of Nisarg Gram will provide ample opportunity for foreign students to take up short-term courses to enhance their medical skills, in various streams. There will be opportunity to join social-work based activities also. Further, since Naturopathy is recognized in many countries, the Indian orientation of the training at Nisarg Gram may attract foreign nationals to take up short term courses which can support their core competencies acquired in the respective home-countries. Thus, the Indian idiom in Naturopathy can emerge as the USP of such short term courses.
The institution will place emphasis on the symbiotic relationship between research and teaching and the need to foster this relationship with respect to Naturopathy. The research activities at Nisarg Gram will provide scope for clinical, basic and literary researches.
Collaborations would be a key strategy for growth and development of the Nisarg Gram institute. Research institutions and other Gandhian instituteswill be roped in as partners for training, internship and mentoring. This will save on infrastructure and staffing for Nisarg Gram. The collaborating institutes in turn will gain from a regular inflow of students and research projects. It is expected that collaborations with disciplines like public health, rural development and other social sciences will take Gandhian studies, especially Gandhian concepts of public health, to a different terrain and foster its growth to global significance.
Courses offered at Nisarg Gram will have a unique feel, thanks to the institute’s future-orientation, science-based approach, Gandhian spirit and social relevance.

आयुष
पुणे में निसर्ग ग्राम परिसर को प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा (नेचुरोपैथी) के 21वीं शताब्दी के आवास के रूप में विकसित करेगा आयुष मंत्रालय
03 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे के पास उरुली कंचन गांव में “निसर्ग उपचार” आश्रम में महात्मा गाँधी के 1946 के प्रसिद्ध प्राकृतिक उपचार अभियान की याद दिलाते हुए, राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईएन), पुणे के आगामी नए परिसर को “निसर्ग ग्राम” कहा जाएगा। बापू भवन में स्थित एनआईएन के वर्तमान परिसर से 15 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर स्थित नया संस्थान भविष्य के लिए तैयार होगा, जिसमें परियोजना में और प्राकृतिक उपचार पाठ्यक्रमों के करिक्युलम में अपने आप में कई नयी चीजें और नवोन्मेष शामिल होंगे।
एनआईएन, पुणे, आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त निकाय है और उसे एक विशिष्ट गांधीवादी विरासत मिली है। इसे उस प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान से आगे ले जाते हुए विकसित किया गया है जिसके संस्थापकों में महात्मा गांधी शामिल थे। संस्थान को ऑल इंडिया नेचर क्योर फाउंडेशन कहा जाता था और 1945 में गांधी जी के नेतृत्व में उसी परिसर में स्थापित किया गया था, जहां इस समय एनआईएन काम करता है। बाद में इसे केंद्र सरकार ने अपने अधीन ले लिया और इसे वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा संस्थान का रूप दिया गया। चूंकि एनआईएन निसर्ग ग्राम में एक अतिरिक्त और बड़ा परिसर स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में है, आयुष मंत्रालय यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है कि इस परिसर को भविष्य में एनआईएन की विशिष्ट विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सशक्त बनाया जाए। शुरुआत के लिए, नए संस्थान के पाठ्यक्रम को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 के मद्देनजर तैयार किया जाएगा। पाठ्यक्रम को स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर स्तर पर प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और संबद्ध विषयों की गुणात्मक, शैक्षणिक समझ लाने के लिए पुनर्गठित किया जाएगा।
प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और संबद्ध विषयों में स्नातक और परास्नातक पाठ्यक्रम निसर्ग ग्राम में मुख्य कार्यक्रम होंगे। एनआईएन वर्तमान में भारत और विदेशों में प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा से जुड़े पाठ्यक्रमों का विश्लेषण कर रहा है, जिसमें एक तरफ आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक प्रगति की जानकारी और दूसरी तरफ स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित गांधीवादी विचारके साथ पाठ्यक्रम को नया रूप देने का उद्देश्य है। नतीजतन, प्रस्तावित स्नातक और परास्नातक पाठ्यक्रम केवल नियमित शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां नहीं होंगी, बल्कि चयन के लिए ज्ञानवर्धक ऐच्छिक, कौशल संवर्धन पाठ्यक्रम और योग्यता संवर्धन पाठ्यक्रम के साथ ज्ञान की विभिन्न धाराओं के लिए बहुआयामी अवसर शामिल होगा। ये पाठ्यक्रम वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य सेवा मांगों के अनुरूप होंगे और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक मानकों का पालन करेंगे।
निसर्ग ग्राम में प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा में प्रस्तावित डॉक्टरल कार्यक्रम अपनी तरह का पहला कार्यक्रम होगा और देश में प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और योग शिक्षा को और मजबूत करेगा। सभी छात्र, शिक्षक और रोगी सभी एक ही परिसर में रहेंगे, इस शिक्षा शास्त्र के तहत गुरुकुल मॉडल के तत्वों को चिकित्सा शिक्षण में लाया जाएगा। प्रकृति के साथ मेल निसर्ग ग्राम में पढ़ाई का अभिन्न हिस्सा होगा, और परिसर के परिवेश को उसी परिप्रेक्ष्य में डिजाइन किया जाएगा।
संस्थान को अन्य देशों के छात्रों के लिए प्रासंगिक बनाने के लिए विशेष पहल की जा रही है। उदाहरण के लिए, नेचुरोपैथी (प्राकृतिक उपचार) के उपचारों और प्रक्रियाओं के व्यापक आधार के कारण, निसर्ग ग्राम की इन पेशेंट और आउट पेशेंट सुविधाएं विदेशी छात्रों को अपने चिकित्सा कौशल को बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न धाराओं में अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम में दाखिला लेने का पर्याप्त अवसर प्रदान करेंगी। सामाजिक-कार्य आधारित गतिविधियों में भी शामिल होने का अवसर मिलेगा। इसके अलावा, चूंकि नेचुरोपैथी को कई देशों में मान्यता प्राप्त है, निसर्ग ग्राम में प्रशिक्षण का भारतीय अभिविन्यास विदेशी नागरिकों को अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम में दाखिला लेने के लिए लुभा सकता है जिससेउन्हें अपने-अपने देशों में अर्जित मूल दक्षताओं का विस्तार करने में मदद मिल सकती है। इस तरह नेचुरोपैथी की भारतीय शैली ऐसे अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रमों के मुख्य आकर्षण के रूप में उभर सकती है।
संस्थान अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण के बीच सहजीवन संबंधऔर प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा को लेकर इस संबंध को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पर जोर देगा। निसर्ग ग्राम में अनुसंधान गतिविधियां नैदानिक, बुनियादी और साहित्यिक शोधों के लिए गुंजाइश प्रदान करेंगी।
निसर्ग ग्राम संस्थान की प्रगति और विकास के लिए सहयोग एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीति होगी। अनुसंधान संस्थानों और अन्य गांधीवादी संस्थानों को प्रशिक्षण, इंटर्नशिप और मार्गदर्शन के लिए भागीदार बनाया जाएगा। इससे निसर्ग ग्राम के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे और कर्मचारियों के संबंध में एक तरह की बचत होगी। बदले में सहयोगी संस्थान छात्रों और अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के नियमित प्रवाह से लाभान्वित होंगे। यह उम्मीद की जाती है कि सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, ग्रामीण विकास और अन्य सामाजिक विज्ञान जैसे विषयों के साथ सहयोग गांधीवादी अध्ययन, विशेष रूप से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की गांधीवादी अवधारणाओं को एक अलग स्तर पर ले जाएगा और इसके विकास को वैश्विक महत्व के स्तर तक बढ़ावा देगा।
निसर्ग ग्राम में उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाले पाठ्यक्रमों में एक खास बात होगी जिसका कारण संस्थान का भविष्योन्मुख, विज्ञान-आधारित दृष्टिकोण, गांधीवादी भावना और सामाजिक प्रासंगिकता है।