ఆయుష్
21వ శతాబ్దంలో ప్రకృతివైద్యానికి ప్రాధాన్యం పెరగనుండటంతో పుణేలో నిసర్గ్ గ్రామం పేరిట ప్రకృతివైద్యానికి సంబంధించిన స్థావరాన్నిఅభివృద్ధి చేయనున్న కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
03 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
పుణే దగ్గరలోని ఉరులి కంచన్ గ్రామంలో నిసర్గ్ ఉపచార్” పేరిట 1946లో మహాత్మా గాంధీ ప్రారంభించిన ప్రకృతి వైద్యానికి సంబంధించిన ప్రచారాన్ని గుర్తుచేసుకుంటూ అదే ప్రాంతంలో నూతనంగా ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్న జాతీయ ప్రకృతి వైద్య సంస్థ(ఎన్ఐఎన్)ను నిసర్గ్ గ్రాంవ్యవహరించాలని కేంద్ర ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. ప్రస్తుతం బాపు భవన్ కు సుమారు 15 కి.మీ దూరంలో ఉన్న ఈ సంస్థలో భవిష్యత్ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా వివిధ ఆవిష్కరణలు మరియు ప్రకృతి వైద్యానికి సంబంధించిన విద్యావిషయిక కోర్సులను ప్రవేశపెట్టనున్నారు.
ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలో పనిచేసే పుణేలోని ఎన్ఐఎన్ వ్యవస్థాపకుల్లో ఒకరైన మహాత్మగాంధీ కాగా ప్రకృతి వైద్యం విషయంలో ఆయన ఆలోచనలకు అనుగుణంగా పనిచేస్తున్నది. ప్రస్తుతం ఎన్ఐఎన్ పనిచేస్తున్న ప్రాంతంలోని 1945లో మహాత్మా గాంధీ గారి నాయకత్వంలో ఏర్పరచగా ఈ సంస్థను ఇదివరలో ఆల్ ఇండియా నేచర్ క్యూర్ ఫౌండేషన్ అని పిలిచేవారు. ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వారు దీనికి అదనంగా మరింత పెద్దగా నిసర్గ్ గ్రాంను ఏర్పాటు చేయనున్నారు. ఈ నిసర్గ్ గ్రాంలో ప్రకృతి వైద్యానికి సంబంధించిన బోధనా ప్రణాళికలు జాతీయ విద్యావిధాంనం 2020 ప్రకారం తయారు చేయబడతాయి. ఈ బోధనా ప్రణాళికలు నాణ్యతతో కూడుకుని బోధనా శాస్త్ర సంబంధితంగా ఉండటంతో పాటు ముఖ్యంగా యుజి మరియు పిజి స్థాయిలో నేచురోపతి కోర్సులు అందించబడతాయి. అందుకుగాను భారతదేశంలోను మరియు ఇతర దేశాల్లోను నేచురోపతిలో అందిస్తున్న కోర్సులను అధ్యయనం చేస్తోంది ఎన్ఐఎన్. ఈ నూతన బోధనా ప్రణాళికలో ఆరోగ్య సంబంధమైన గాంధీ గారి సూత్రాలను మరియు శాస్త్ర పరంగా ఆధునిక పోకడలను చేర్చేందుకు ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది. ఈ కోర్సులు నేచురోపతి పరిజ్ఞానముతోపాటు నైపుణ్య, సామర్థ్యాభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన కోర్సులను ఎంచుకునే విధంగాప్రస్తుత మరియు రానున్న ఆరోగ్య సంబంధిత అవసరాలను తీర్చే విధంగా ఈ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించనున్నారు.
నిసర్గ్ గ్రాంలో అందించనున్న నేచురోపతిలోని డాక్టోరల్ కోర్సులు దేశంలో మొదటివి కాగా అవి దేశంలో నేచురోపతి మరియు యోగా విద్యను మరింత పటిష్టం చేయనున్నాయి. ఇందులో గురుల పద్దతిలో అధ్యాపకులు, విద్యార్థులు మరియు రోగులు అందరూ ఒకే చోట ఉంటారు. ప్రకృతి నుండి అంశాలను గ్రహించుకుని, సమన్వయపరచుకునే పద్ధతిలో ఉండే విధంగా రూపొందించారు. నేచురోపతి థేరపి మరియు ప్రక్రియకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ తక్కువ సమయంలో పూర్తయ్యే కోర్సుల్లో విదేశీ విద్యార్థులకు చేరడానికి అవకాశం కల్పించి వారి నైపుణ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి అవకాశం కల్పించనున్నారు. సామాజిక సేవకు సంబంధించిన కార్యక్రమాల్లో చేరడానికీ ఇక్కడ అవకాశం ఉంటుంది. పరిశోధనకు మరియు బోధనకు మధ్యగల సంబంధాన్ని ఈ నేచురోపతిలో మనం చూడవచ్చు. ఇందులో చికిత్సా సంబంధిత, విద్యాసంబంధిత పరిశోధనలను కూడా అందిస్తారు.
శిక్షణ మరియు ఇంటర్న్షిప్, మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో గాంధేయవాదంతో పనిచేసే ఇతర సంస్థలతో కలిసి పరిశోధనలు చేపట్టడం మరియు ఇతర సంస్థలతో కలిసి పనిచేయడం అనేది నిసర్గ్ గ్రాం ఉన్నతికి సంబంధించి కీలకాంశం. ప్రజారోగ్యం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మరియు ఇతర సామాజికశాస్త్రాలతోపాటు గాంధేయవాద సూత్రాలను పాటించడం వలన త్వరిత వృద్ధితోపాటు ప్రపంచంలో మరింత గుర్తింపు లభించే అవకాశం ఉంటుంది. ఈ నిసర్గ్ గ్రాంలో అందించే కోర్సులు సంస్థ భవిష్యత్తుకు, శాస్త్ర పరమైన విధానానికి, గాంధేయవాద స్ఫూర్తికి మరియు సామాజిక సమన్వయానికి అనుకూలంగా ఉంటాయి.

AYUSH
Ministry of AYUSH to develop Nisarg Gram campus at Pune as the 21st Century abode of Naturopathy
03 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Invoking recollections of Mahatma Gandhi’s famous Nature Cure campaign of 1946 at the “Nisarg Upchar” Ashram in Uruli Kanchan village near Pune, the upcoming new campus of National Institute of Naturopathy (NIN), Pune will be called “Nisarg Gram”. Located at a distance of 15 Km from NIN’s present premises at Bapu Bhavan, the new Institution will be future-ready, with many novelties and innovations incorporated in the project per se and the curriculum of the Naturopathy courses.
NIN, Pune, an Autonomous Body under the Ministry of AYUSH is the inheritor of a unique Gandhian heritage, having been developed out of a Nature Cure institution of which the Mahatma was one of the founders. The institution was called All India Nature Cure Foundation and was set up under Gandhi Ji’s leadership in 1945 at the same premises where the NIN presently functions. It was subsequently taken over by the Central Government and structured into the present National Institute of Naturopathy. As NIN is in the process of setting up an additional and larger campus at Nisarg Gram, the Ministry of AYUSH is taking all possible efforts to ensure that this campus is empowered to carry forward NIN’s unique legacy into the future. To start with, the new institute’s curricula will be prepared in the light of National Education Policy, 2020. The curricula will be rationalised to bring about qualitative, pedagogical understanding of Naturopathy and allied disciplines at the UG and PG level.
Bachelors and Masters courses in Naturopathy and allied disciplines will be the focal programmes at Nisarg Gram. NIN is analysing the courses currently offered in Naturopathy in India and abroad with the objective of overhauling the curriculum with inputs from modern scientific advances on the one side, and Gandhian thought relating to health on the other. Consequently, the proposed Bachelors and Masters courses will not be just regular academic activities but will involve multi-faceted exposure to different streams of knowledge with an array ofGeneric Electives, Skill Enhancement Courses and Ability Enhancement Courses to choose from. These courses will be in consonance with the current healthcare demands and will conform to modern scientific standards.
The proposed Doctoral programs in Naturopathy at Nisarg Gram will be the first of its kind and will further strengthen the Naturopathy and Yoga education in the country.With students, teachers and patients all staying in the same campus, the pedagogy will see elements of the Gurukul model being introduced into medical teaching. Imbibing nature will be integral to learning at Nisarg Gram, and the ambience of the campus will be designed in that perspective.
Special initiatives are being put together to make the institute relevant to students from other countries. For example, thanks to Naturopathy’s wide base of therapies and procedures, the in-patient and outpatient facilities of Nisarg Gram will provide ample opportunity for foreign students to take up short-term courses to enhance their medical skills, in various streams. There will be opportunity to join social-work based activities also. Further, since Naturopathy is recognized in many countries, the Indian orientation of the training at Nisarg Gram may attract foreign nationals to take up short term courses which can support their core competencies acquired in the respective home-countries. Thus, the Indian idiom in Naturopathy can emerge as the USP of such short term courses.
The institution will place emphasis on the symbiotic relationship between research and teaching and the need to foster this relationship with respect to Naturopathy. The research activities at Nisarg Gram will provide scope for clinical, basic and literary researches.
Collaborations would be a key strategy for growth and development of the Nisarg Gram institute. Research institutions and other Gandhian instituteswill be roped in as partners for training, internship and mentoring. This will save on infrastructure and staffing for Nisarg Gram. The collaborating institutes in turn will gain from a regular inflow of students and research projects. It is expected that collaborations with disciplines like public health, rural development and other social sciences will take Gandhian studies, especially Gandhian concepts of public health, to a different terrain and foster its growth to global significance.
Courses offered at Nisarg Gram will have a unique feel, thanks to the institute’s future-orientation, science-based approach, Gandhian spirit and social relevance.