Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over Gulf of Mannar
(Cyclone Warning for South Tamilnadu and South Kerala coasts: Red Message)
It lays centered over Gulf of Mannar about 40 km west-northwest of Mannar, 40km east-southeast of Pamban (India) and 260 km east-northeast of Kanniyakumari
It will cross south Tamilnadu coast between Pamban and Kanniyakumari during 3rd December night and 4th December early morning as a Cyclonic Storm
Its impact would continue over Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts of south Tamilnadu and adjoining districts of south Kerala till early hours of 4th December
Isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnadu on 3rd December and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall likely over south Tamilnadu and south Kerala on 4th December, 2020
Storm surge of about 1.0 m height above astronomical tide is very likely
Damage expected over south Tamilnadu and south Kerala -- to thatched huts; power and communication; paddy crops, banana, papaya trees and orchards; and
03 DEC 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over north Sri Lanka moved west-northwestwards with a speed of 13 kmph during past six hours and lay centered at 1130 hrs IST of 03rd December over Gulf of Mannar about 40 km west-northwest of Mannar, 40km east-southeast of Pamban (India) and 260 km east-northeast of Kanniyakumari (India). The associated wind speed is about 70-80 gusting to 90 kmph.
The cyclonic storm ‘Burevi’ would move nearly westwards across Pamban area by afternoon. It would than move west-southwestwards and cross south Tamilnadu coast between Pamban and Kanniyakumari during 3rd December night and 4th December early morning as a Cyclonic Storm with wind speed of 70-80 gusting to 90 kmph. Thus, its impact would continue over Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts of south Tamilnadu and adjoining districts of south Kerala till early hours of 4th December.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
03.12.20/1130
9.2/79.6
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/1730 9.2/79.1 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/2330 9.0/78.5 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/0530 8.9/78.0 60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/1130 8.8/77.4 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.12.20/2330 8.7/76.3 40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnadu (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli, Kanniyakumari, Tenkasi, Virudhunagar, Theni, Madurai and Sivagangai districts) and over south Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta, Idukki and Alappuzah) on 3rd December and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall likely over south Tamilnadu and south Kerala on 4th December, 2020.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over north Tamilnadu, Puducherry, Mahe & Karaikal and north Kerala on 3rd December, isolated heavy rainfall on 4th December.
• Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep on 3rd & 04th December.
Sub-Divisions
03 Dec 2020*
04 Dec 2020*
South Tamilnadu
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Kerala
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Kerala & Mahe
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at many places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph is very likely during next 24 hours along and off south Tamilnadu coast (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts) and 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph prevails along & off south Kerala coast (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Alappuzah districts) and decrease thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea on 3rd and 4th December.
(iii) Storm Surge:
• Storm surge of about 1.0 m height above astronomical tide is very likely to inundate low lying areas of south coastal Tamilnadu (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts) during the time of landfall and northwest Sri Lanka coast during next 06 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is very rough to high over Gulf of Mannar, along & off south Tamilnadu, west Sri Lanka coast and rough to very rough over Comorin Area, adjoining southeast Arabian Sea and along & off Kerala coast on 3rd and 4th December.
• Sea condition is very rough to high over southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off north east Sri Lanka coast and the same will continue till mid-night of 3rd December and gradually improve thereafter.
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during 3rd to 5th December.
(iv) Damage expected over south Tamilnadu (Kanniyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi and Ramanathapuram districts) and south Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Alappuzah districts)
• Damage to thatched huts.
• Minor damage to power and communication lines due to breaking of branches.
• Major damage to Kutcha and minor damage to Pucca roads.
• Some damage to paddy crops, banana, papaya trees and orchards.
• Sea water inundation in low lying areas after erosion of Kutcha embankments.
(v) Fishermen warning and Action suggested
• Total suspension of fishing operation during 3rd to 5th December over the areas as mentioned below.
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off east Sri Lanka coast on 3rd December; Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar and south Tamilnadu-Kerala and west Sri Lanka coasts from 3rd to 4th December, over Lakshadweep-Maldives area & adjoining southeast Arabian Sea from 3rd to 5th December.
Cyclonic Storm ‘BUREVI’ at 9.2N/79.6E
Storm Surge Forecast by INCOIS Model based on 0000 UTC of 3rd December
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मन्नार की खाड़ी के ऊपर चक्रवाती तूफान ‘बुरेवी’ (दक्षिणी तमिलनाडु और दक्षिण केरल तटों के लिए चक्रवाती चेतावनी : रेड अलर्ट)
यह मन्नार की खाड़ी पर केंद्रित है जो मन्नार के पश्चिम-उत्तर-पश्चिम में लगभग 40 किमी दूर, पम्बन (भारत) से 40 किमी पूर्व-दक्षिणपूर्व और कन्याकुमारी से 260 किमी पूर्व-उत्तर-पूर्व में स्थित है
यह 3 दिसंबर की रात और 4 दिसंबर की सुबह चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में पंबन और कन्याकुमारी के बीच दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तट को पार करेगा
इसका प्रभाव दक्षिण तमिलनाडु के रामनाथपुरम, थूथुकुडी, तिरुनेलवेली और कन्याकुमारी जिलों और दक्षिण केरल के आसपास के जिलों में 4 दिसंबर की सुबह तक बना रहेगा
दक्षिण तमिलनाडु (रामनाथपुरम, थूथुकुडी, तिरुनेलवेली, कन्याकुमारी, तेनकासी और शिवगंगई जिलों) और दक्षिण केरल (तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, पठानमथिट्टा और आलप्पुझा) में अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने संभावना है
3 दिसंबर को दक्षिण तमिलनाडु में अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है और 4 दिसंबर, 2020 को दक्षिण तमिलनाडु और दक्षिण केरल में भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है
समुद्र में लगभग चक्रवाती तूफान की वजह से लगभग 1.0 मीटर ऊँचाई के खगोलीय ज्वार आ सकते हैं
दक्षिण तमिलनाडु और दक्षिण केरल में नुकसान की आशंका - कच्चे घरों, झोपड़ियों; बिजली तथा संचार; धान की फसल, केले, पपीते के पेड़ और बागों को नुकसान की आशंका है
03 DEC 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के चक्रवात चेतावनी विभाग के अनुसार:
श्रीलंका के ऊपर चक्रवाती तूफान बुरेवीपिछले 6 घंटों में 13 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से पश्चिम-उत्‍तर-पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ गया है और आज सुबह, यानि 03 दिसंबर को भारतीय समयानुसार 1130 बजे यह मन्नार की खाड़ी से लगभग 40 किमी पश्चिम में, पम्बन (भारत) से 120 किमी दक्षिण- पूर्व में और कन्याकुमारी (भारत) से 260 किमी पूर्व-उत्तर-पूर्व में स्थित है। तूफान की रफ्तार 70 -80 किमी प्रतिघंटे से लेकर 90 किमी प्रतिघंटे तक हो सकती है।
चक्रवाती तूफान 'बुरेवी' दोपहर तक पंबन क्षेत्र से लगभग पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ जाएगा। 70-80 की रफ्तार से 90 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार के साथ यह पश्चिम तथा दक्षिण पश्चिम की ओर बढ़ेगाऔर 3 दिसंबर की रात और 4 दिसंबर के तड़के पम्बन और कन्याकुमारी के बीच दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तट को पार करेगा।। इस प्रकार इसका प्रभाव 4 दिसंबर की सुबह तक दक्षिण तमिलनाडु के रामनाथपुरम, थूथुकुडी, तिरुनेलवेली और कन्याकुमारी जिलों तथा दक्षिण केरल के आसपास के जिलों में बना रहेगा।
पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक और तीव्रता नीचे दी गई है:
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
तिथि/समय(भारतीय समय के अनुसार)
स्थिति
(अक्षांश 0उत्‍तर/ देशांतर 0पूर्व)
हवा की सतह पर अधिकतम गति
(किमी प्रति घंटा)
चक्रवाती बाधा की श्रेणी
03.12.20/1130
9.2/79.6
70-80 से लेकर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
03.12.20/1730
9.2/79.1
70-80 से लेकर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
03.12.20/2330
9.0/78.5
70-80 से लेकर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
04.12.20/0530
8.9/78.0
60-70 से लेकर 80
चक्रवाती तूफान
04.12.20/1130
8.8/77.4
50-60 से लेकर 70
गहरा दबाव
04.12.20/2330
8.7/76.3
40-50 से लेकर 60
दबाव
चेतावनी:
(i) बारिश
3 दिसंबर को दक्षिण तमिलनाडु (रामनाथपुरम, थूथुकुडी, तिरुनेलवेली, कन्याकुमारी, तेनकासी, विरुधनगर, थेनी, मदुरै और शिवगंगई जिलों) और दक्षिण केरल (तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, पठानमथिट्टा, इडुक्की और आलप्पुझा ) में अलग-अलग स्थानों के साथ कुछ जगहों पर भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है और 4 दिसंबर, 2020 को दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तथा दक्षिण केरल में भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
3 दिसंबर को उत्तर तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी, माहे और कराईकल और उत्तरी केरल में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश और 4 दिसंबर को भारी बारिश हो सकती है।
3 और 04 दिसंबर को दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश और लक्षद्वीप में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश हो सकती है।
उप संभाग
03 दिसंबर 2020*
04 दिसंबर 2020*
दक्षिण तमिलनाडु
कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर बारिश और अलग- अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है।
उत्तर तमिलनाडु, पुदुचेरी और कराईकल
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है।
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है।
दक्षिण केरल
कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर बारिश और अलग-अलग स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने की संभावना है।
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से अत्यधिक भारी बारिश होने के साथ कई स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है।
उत्तर केरल और माहे
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी बारिश होने के साथ अधिकांश स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है।
अधिकांश स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने के साथ कुछ जगहों पर पर भारी बारिश हो सकती है।
दक्षिण तटीय आंध्र प्रदेश
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश के साथ कुछ स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है
अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने के साथ कुछ स्थानों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है।
लक्ष्यद्वीप
कई जगहों पर बारिश होने की संभावना है
अधिकांश स्थानों पर भारी बारिश होने के साथ कुछ जगहों पर पर भारी बारिश हो सकती है।
(ii) हवा की चेतावनी
• अगले चौबीस घंटे के दौरान दक्षिण तमिलनाडु तट (रामनाथपुरम, थुथुकुडी, तिरुनेलवेली और कन्याकुमारी जिलों) और दक्षिण केरल तट (तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, पठानमथिट्टा और आलप्पुझा) तट के समीप तेज हवाएं 55-65 किलोमीटर से लेकर 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा हो सकती है। इसके बाद 3 और 4 दिसंबर को हवा की रफ्तार 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से लेकर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवा चल सकती है।
• लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव क्षेत्र और आस-पास के दक्षिणपूर्वी अरब सागर में 3 से 4 दिसंबर के बीच 45-55 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से लेकर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से हवा चल सकती है।
(iii) तेज तूफान:
अगले 06 घंटों के दौरानसमुद्र में 1.0 मीटर ऊँची समुद्र की लहरें (खगोलीय ज्वार) उठने से दक्षिण तटीय तमिलनाडु (रामनाथपुरम, थुथुकुडी, तिरुनेलवेली और कन्याकुमारी जिले) और उत्तर-पश्चिम श्रीलंका के नीचे निचले इलाकों में पानी भरने की संभावना है।
(iii) समुद्र की स्थिति
• मन्नार की खाड़ी के साथ-साथ दक्षिण तमिलनाडु-केरल, पश्चिम श्रीलंका तट और कोमोरिन एरिया में 3 से 4 दिसंबर तक समुद्र में तेज लहरें उठ सकती हैं औऱ समुद्र की स्थिति बहुत प्रतिकूल हो सकती है।
• बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी और उत्तर पूर्व श्रीलंका तट के साथ-साथ दक्षिण-पूर्व में समुद्र की स्थिति प्रतिकूल से लेकर बहुत ही प्रतिकूल होगी और यह 3 दिसंबर की मध्य रात्रि तक जारी रहेगी और इसके बाद धीरे-धीरे इसमें सुधार होगा।
• 3 से 5 दिसंबर के दौरान लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव क्षेत्र और इससे सटे दक्षिणपूर्व अरब सागर में समुद्र की स्थिति प्रतिकूल से लेकर बहुत ही प्रतिकूल होगी।
(iv) दक्षिण तमिलनाडु (कन्याकुमारी, तिरुनेलवेली, थुथुकुडी और रामनाथपुरम जिलों) और दक्षिण केरल (तिरुवनंतपुरम, कोल्लम, पठानमथिट्टा और आलप्पुझा जिलों) में नुकसान की संभावना है।
• कच्चे घरों और झोपड़ियों को नुकसान होने की संभावना है।
• पेड़ गिरने से विद्युत और संचार लाइनों को हल्का नुकसान हो सकता है।
• कच्‍चे घरों को भारी नुकसान और पक्की सड़कों को हल्का नुकसान हो सकता है।
• धान की फसल, केला, पपीते के पेड़ और बागों को कुछ नुकसान होने की संभावना।
• तटबंधों के कटाव के बाद निचले इलाकों में समुद्र का पानी भर सकता है।
(v) मछुआरों को चेतावनी और सावधानी बरतने का सुझाव दिया गया है।
• नीचे उल्लिखित क्षेत्रों में 3 से 5 दिसंबर के दौरान मछली पकड़ने पर पूरी तरह से मनाही है।
• मछुआरों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे 3 दिसंबर को बंगाल की दक्षिण-पश्चिम खाड़ी और पूर्वी श्रीलंका तट में ना जाएं; 3 से 4 दिसंबर तक कोमोरिन क्षेत्र, मन्नार की खाड़ी और दक्षिण तमिलनाडु-केरल और पश्चिम श्रीलंका के तटों पर ना जाएं। 3 से 5 दिसंबर तक मछुआरों कों लक्षद्वीप-मालदीव क्षेत्र और आसपास के दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर में नहीं जाने की सलाह दी गई है।
हालात पर निरंतर निगरानी रखी जा रही है और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को नियमित रूप से सूचित किया जा रहा है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in, www.mausam.imd.gov.inपर विजिट करें।
कृपया स्थान विशेष से जुड़े पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी के लिए मौसम ऐप (MAUSAM APP), कृषि संबंधी सलाह के लिए मेघदूत ऐप (MEGHDOOT APP) और बिजली गिरने की चेतावनी के लिए दामिनी ऐप (DAMINI APP) को डाउनलोड करें।