Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over Gulf of Mannar
(Cyclone Warning for South Tamilnadu and South Kerala coasts: Red Message)
It lays centered over Gulf of Mannar about 40 km west-northwest of Mannar, 40km east-southeast of Pamban (India) and 260 km east-northeast of Kanniyakumari
It will cross south Tamilnadu coast between Pamban and Kanniyakumari during 3rd December night and 4th December early morning as a Cyclonic Storm
Its impact would continue over Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts of south Tamilnadu and adjoining districts of south Kerala till early hours of 4th December
Isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnadu on 3rd December and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall likely over south Tamilnadu and south Kerala on 4th December, 2020
Storm surge of about 1.0 m height above astronomical tide is very likely
Damage expected over south Tamilnadu and south Kerala -- to thatched huts; power and communication; paddy crops, banana, papaya trees and orchards; and
03 DEC 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over north Sri Lanka moved west-northwestwards with a speed of 13 kmph during past six hours and lay centered at 1130 hrs IST of 03rd December over Gulf of Mannar about 40 km west-northwest of Mannar, 40km east-southeast of Pamban (India) and 260 km east-northeast of Kanniyakumari (India). The associated wind speed is about 70-80 gusting to 90 kmph.
The cyclonic storm ‘Burevi’ would move nearly westwards across Pamban area by afternoon. It would than move west-southwestwards and cross south Tamilnadu coast between Pamban and Kanniyakumari during 3rd December night and 4th December early morning as a Cyclonic Storm with wind speed of 70-80 gusting to 90 kmph. Thus, its impact would continue over Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts of south Tamilnadu and adjoining districts of south Kerala till early hours of 4th December.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
03.12.20/1130
9.2/79.6
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/1730 9.2/79.1 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/2330 9.0/78.5 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/0530 8.9/78.0 60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/1130 8.8/77.4 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.12.20/2330 8.7/76.3 40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnadu (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli, Kanniyakumari, Tenkasi, Virudhunagar, Theni, Madurai and Sivagangai districts) and over south Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta, Idukki and Alappuzah) on 3rd December and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall likely over south Tamilnadu and south Kerala on 4th December, 2020.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over north Tamilnadu, Puducherry, Mahe & Karaikal and north Kerala on 3rd December, isolated heavy rainfall on 4th December.
• Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep on 3rd & 04th December.
Sub-Divisions
03 Dec 2020*
04 Dec 2020*
South Tamilnadu
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Kerala
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Kerala & Mahe
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at many places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph is very likely during next 24 hours along and off south Tamilnadu coast (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts) and 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph prevails along & off south Kerala coast (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Alappuzah districts) and decrease thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea on 3rd and 4th December.
(iii) Storm Surge:
• Storm surge of about 1.0 m height above astronomical tide is very likely to inundate low lying areas of south coastal Tamilnadu (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts) during the time of landfall and northwest Sri Lanka coast during next 06 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is very rough to high over Gulf of Mannar, along & off south Tamilnadu, west Sri Lanka coast and rough to very rough over Comorin Area, adjoining southeast Arabian Sea and along & off Kerala coast on 3rd and 4th December.
• Sea condition is very rough to high over southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off north east Sri Lanka coast and the same will continue till mid-night of 3rd December and gradually improve thereafter.
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during 3rd to 5th December.
(iv) Damage expected over south Tamilnadu (Kanniyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi and Ramanathapuram districts) and south Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Alappuzah districts)
• Damage to thatched huts.
• Minor damage to power and communication lines due to breaking of branches.
• Major damage to Kutcha and minor damage to Pucca roads.
• Some damage to paddy crops, banana, papaya trees and orchards.
• Sea water inundation in low lying areas after erosion of Kutcha embankments.
(v) Fishermen warning and Action suggested
• Total suspension of fishing operation during 3rd to 5th December over the areas as mentioned below.
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off east Sri Lanka coast on 3rd December; Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar and south Tamilnadu-Kerala and west Sri Lanka coasts from 3rd to 4th December, over Lakshadweep-Maldives area & adjoining southeast Arabian Sea from 3rd to 5th December.
Cyclonic Storm ‘BUREVI’ at 9.2N/79.6E
Storm Surge Forecast by INCOIS Model based on 0000 UTC of 3rd December
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
خلیج منّار کے اوپر گردابی طوفان ’بوریوی‘
(جنوبی تمل ناڈو اور جنوبی کیرالہ ساحلوں کے لئے گردابی طوفان سے متعلق انتباہ: ریڈ میسیج)
یہ خلیج منّار پر مرکوز ہے جو منّار کے مغربی – شمال مغرب میں تقریباً 40 کلومیٹر دور ، پمبن (بھارت) سے 40 کلومیٹر شمال – جنوب مشرق اور کنیا کماری سے 260 کلومیٹر مشرق – شمال مشرق میں واقع ہے
یہ 3 دسمبر کی رات اور 4 دسمبر کی صبح گردابی طوفان کی شکل میں پمبن اور کنیا کماری کے درمیان جنوبی تمل ناڈو ساحل کو پار کرے گا
اس کا اثر جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے رام ناتھ پورم، تھوتھوکوڈی، ترونیل ویلی اور کنیا کماری اضلاع نیز جنوبی کیرالہ کے قرب و جوار کے اضلاع میں 4 دسمبر کی صبح تک برقرار رہے گا
3دسمبر کو جنوبی تمل ناڈو میں انتہائی بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے اور 4 دسمبر 2020 کو جنوبی تمل ناڈو اور جنوبی کیرالہ میں بھاری سے انتہائی بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے
سمندر میں طوفان کی وجہ سے تقریباً 1.0 میٹر بلندی والے ایسٹرونومیکل ٹائیڈ (جوار) آسکتے ہیں
جنوبی تمل ناڈو اور جنوبی کیرالہ میں نقصان کا اندیشہ – کچے گھروں، جھونپڑیوں، بجلی و مواصلات ، دھان کی فصل، کیلے، پپیتے کے پیڑ اور باغوں کو نقصان پہنچنے کا اندی
03 DEC 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/دسمبر 2020 ۔ بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے گردابی طوفان سے متعلق انتباہ کے شعبے کے مطابق:
سری لنکا کے اوپر گردابی طوفان ’بوریوی‘ گزشتہ 6 گھنٹوں میں 13 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے مغرب – شمال مغرب کی جانب بڑھ گیا ہے اور آج صبح یعنی 3 دسمبر کو بھارت کے وقت کے مطابق 1130 بجے یہ خلیج منّار سے تقریباً 40 کلومیٹر مغرب – شمال مغرب میں، پمبن (بھارت) سے 40 کلومیٹر مشرق – جنوب مشرق میں اور کنیا کماری (بھارت) سے 260 کلومیٹر مشرق – شمال مشرق میں واقع ہے۔ طوفان کی رفتار 70 سے 80 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے سے لے کر 90 کلومیٹر فی کلومیٹر ہے۔
گردابی طوفان ’بوریوی‘ دوپہر تک پمبن علاقے کے تقریباً مغرب کی جانب بڑھ جائے گا۔ 70-80 کلومیٹر کی رفتار سے 90 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار کے ساتھ یہ مغرب اور جنوب مغرب کی جانب بڑھے گا اور 3 دسمبر کی رات اور 4 دسمبر کے علی الصباح پمبن اور کنیا کماری کے درمیان جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے ساحل کو پار کرے گا۔ اس طرح اس کا اثر 4 دسمبر کی صبح تک جنوبی تمل ناڈو کے رام ناتھ پورم، تھوتھوکوڈی، ترونیل ویلی اور کنیا کماری اضلاع اور جنوبی کیرالہ کے قرب و جوار کے اضلاع میں برقرار رہے گا۔
ٹریک اور شدت سے متعلق پیش گوئی حسب ذیل ہے:
تاریخ / وقت (بھارت کے معیاری وقت کے مطابق)
محل وقوع (ارض البلد ڈگری شمال / طول البلد ڈگری مشرق)
ہوا کی سطح پر زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار (کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ)
گردابی اضطراب کا زمرہ
03.12.20/1130
9.2/79.6
70-80 سے لے کر90
گردابی طوفان
03.12.20/1730
9.2/79.1
70-80 سے لے کر 90
گردابی طوفان
03.12.20/2330
9.0/78.5
70-80 سے لے کر 90
گردابی طوفان
04.12.20/0530
8.9/78.0
60-70 سے لے کر 80
گردابی طوفان
04.12.20/1130
8.8/77.4
50-60 سے لے کر 70
گہرا دباؤ
04.12.20/2330
8.7/76.3
40-50 سے لے کر 60
دباؤ
انتباہ:
(i) بارش:
• 3دسمبر کو جنوبی تمل ناڈو (رام ناتھ پورم، تھوتھوکوڈی، ترونیل ویلی، کنیا کماری، ٹینکاسی، ویرودھ نگر، تھینی، مدورائی اور سیوگنگئی اضلاع) اور جنوبی کیرالہ (ترواننت پورم، کولم، پٹھانم تھتا، ایڈوکی اور آلپوژہ) میں الگ الگ مقامات پر بھاری سے انتہائی بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے اور 4 دسمبر 2020 کو جنوبی تمل ناڈو اور جنوبی کیرالہ میں بھاری سے انتہائی بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
• 3دسمبر کو شمالی تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری، ماہے اور کرائیکل اور شمالی کیرالہ میں الگ الگ مقامات پر بھاری سے انتہائی بھاری بارش اور 4 دسمبر کو بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔
• 3اور 4 دسمبر کو جنوبی ساحلی آندھرا پردیش اور لکشدیپ میں الگ الگ مقامات پر بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔
سب ڈویژن
3دسمبر 2020*
4 دسمبر 2020*
جنوبی تمل ناڈو
کچھ جگہوں پر بھاری سے انتہائی بھاری بارش ہونے کے ساتھ زیادہ تر جگہوں پر بارش اور الگ الگ جگہوں پر انتہائی بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونے کے ساتھ کئی جگہوں پر بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
شمالی تمل ناڈو، پڈوچیری اور کرائیکل
الگ الگ مقامات پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونے کے ساتھ کئی جگہوں پر بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری بارش کے ساتھ کئی جگہوں پر بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
جنوبی کیرالہ
کچھ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونے کے ساتھ زیادہ تر جگہوں پر بارش اور الگ الگ جگہوں پر انتہائی بھاری بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری سے انتہائی بھاری بارش ہونے کے ساتھ کئی جگہوں پر بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
شمالی کیرالہ اور ماہے
الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہونے کے ساتھ زیادہ تر جگہوں پر بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
زیادہ تر جگہوں پر بھاری بارش ہونے کے ساتھ کچھ جگہوں پر بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔
جنوبی ساحلی آندھرا پردیش
الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری بارش کے ساتھ کچھ جگہوں پر بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
الگ الگ جگہوں پر بھاری بارش ہونے کے ساتھ کچھ جگہوں پر بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
لکشدیپ
کئی جگہوں پر بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
زیادہ تر جگہوں پر بھاری بارش ہونے کے ساتھ کچھ جگہوں پر بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔
(ii) ہوا سے متعلق انتباہ:
• آئندہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران جنوبی تمل ناڈو ساحل (رام ناتھ پورم، تھوتھوکوڈی، ترونیل ویلی اور کنیا کماری اضلاع) اور جنوبی کیرالہ ساحل (ترواننت پورم، کولم، پٹھانم تھتا اور آلپوژہ اضلاع) کے قریب تیز ہوائیں 55-65 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے لے کر 75 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے چل سکتی ہیں۔
• لکشدیپ – مالدیپ علاقے اور قرب و جوار کے جنوب مشرقی بحر عرب میں 3 سے 4 دسمبر کے دوران 45-55 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے لے کر 65 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے ہوا چل سکتی ہے۔
(iii) طوفان کی شدت:
• آئندہ 6 گھنٹوں کے دوران سمندر میں 1.0 میٹر اونچی سمندری لہریں (ایسٹرونومیکل ٹائیڈ) اٹھنے سے جنوبی ساحلی تمل ناڈو (رام ناتھ پورم، تھوتھوکوڈی، ترونیل ویلی اور کنیا کماری اضلاع) اور شمال مغربی سری لنکا کے نشیبی علاقوں میں پانی بھرنے کا امکان ہے۔
(iv) سمندر کی صورت حال:
• خلیج منّار کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوبی تمل ناڈو – کیرالہ، مغربی سری لنکائی ساحل اور کومورن علاقے میں 3 سے 4 دسمبر تک سمندر میں تیز لہریں اٹھ سکتی ہیں اور سمندر کی حالت انتہائی ناسازگار ہوسکتی ہے۔
• خلیج بنگال کے جنوب مغرب اور شمال مشرقی سری لنکائی ساحل کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوب - مشرق میں سمندر کی صورت حال ناسازگار ہونے سے لے کر انتہائی ناسازگار ہوگی اور یہ کیفیت 3 دسمبر کی نصف شب تک جاری رہے گی اور اس کے بعد رفتہ رفتہ اس میں بہتری آئے گی۔
• 3سے 5 دسمبر کے دوران لکشدیپ – مالدیپ علاقے اور اس سے متصل جنوب مشرقی بحر عرب میں سمندر کی صورت حال ناسازگار سے لے کر انتہائی ناسازگار ہوگی۔
(v) جنوبی تمل ناڈو (کنیا کماری، تیرونیل ویلی، تھوتھوکوڈی اور رامناتھ پورم اضلاع) اور جنوبی کیرالہ (ترواننت پورم، کولم، پٹھانم تھتا اور الپوژہ اضلاع) میں نقصان کا امکان ہے۔
• کچے مکان اور جھوپڑیوں کو نقصان پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
• پیڑ گرنے سے بجلی اور مواصلاتی لائنوں کو نقصان ہوسکتا ہے۔
• کچے گھروں کو بھاری نقصان اور پکی سڑکوں کو معمولی نقصان ہوسکتا ہے۔
• دھان کی فصل، کیلا، پپیتے کے پیڑوں اور باغوں کو معمول نقصان ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
• کچے پشتوں کے کٹاؤ کے بعد نشیبی علاقوں میں سمندر کا پانی بھرسکتا ہے۔
(iv) ماہی گیروں کو انتباہ اور اس سے متعلقہ اقدامات کے بارے میں صلاح:
• درج ذیل علاقوں میں 3 سے 5 دسمبر کے دوران مچھلی پکڑنے پر پوری طرح سے پابندی ہے۔
• ماہی گیروں کو صلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 3 دسمبر کو خلیج بنگال کے جنوب مغرب اور مشرقی سری لنکائی ساحل میں نہ جائیں۔ 3 سے 4 دسمبر تک کومورین علاقے، خلیج منّار اور جنوبی تمل ناڈو – کیرالہ اور مغربی سری لنکائی ساحلوں پر نہ جائیں۔ 3 سے 5 دسمبر تک ماہی گیروں کو لکشدیپ – مالدیپ علاقے اور قرب و جوار کے جنوب مغربی بحر عرب میں نہیں جانے کی صلاح دی جاتی ہے۔
9.2 شمال / 79.6 مشرق میں گردابی طوفان ’بوریوی‘
آئی این سی او آئی ایس کے ذریعے طوفان کی شدت سے متعلق پیش گوئی، ماڈل 3 دسمبر کے 0000 یو ٹی سی پر مبنی
حالات کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جارہی ہے اور متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے برابر مطلع کیا جارہا ہے۔
مزید معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in اور www.mausam.imd.gov.in پر وزٹ کریں۔
براہ کرم مخصوص مقامات سے متعلق پیش گوئی اور انتباہ کے لئے موسم ایپ، زراعت سے متعلق صلاح کے لئے میگھ دوت ایپ اور بجلی گرنے سے متعلق انتباہ کے لئے دامنی ایپ ڈاؤن لوڈ کریں۔