Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over Gulf of Mannar
(Cyclone Warning for South Tamilnadu and South Kerala coasts: Red Message)
It lays centered over Gulf of Mannar about 40 km west-northwest of Mannar, 40km east-southeast of Pamban (India) and 260 km east-northeast of Kanniyakumari
It will cross south Tamilnadu coast between Pamban and Kanniyakumari during 3rd December night and 4th December early morning as a Cyclonic Storm
Its impact would continue over Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts of south Tamilnadu and adjoining districts of south Kerala till early hours of 4th December
Isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnadu on 3rd December and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall likely over south Tamilnadu and south Kerala on 4th December, 2020
Storm surge of about 1.0 m height above astronomical tide is very likely
Damage expected over south Tamilnadu and south Kerala -- to thatched huts; power and communication; paddy crops, banana, papaya trees and orchards; and
03 DEC 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
According to the Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
The Cyclonic Storm ‘Burevi’ over north Sri Lanka moved west-northwestwards with a speed of 13 kmph during past six hours and lay centered at 1130 hrs IST of 03rd December over Gulf of Mannar about 40 km west-northwest of Mannar, 40km east-southeast of Pamban (India) and 260 km east-northeast of Kanniyakumari (India). The associated wind speed is about 70-80 gusting to 90 kmph.
The cyclonic storm ‘Burevi’ would move nearly westwards across Pamban area by afternoon. It would than move west-southwestwards and cross south Tamilnadu coast between Pamban and Kanniyakumari during 3rd December night and 4th December early morning as a Cyclonic Storm with wind speed of 70-80 gusting to 90 kmph. Thus, its impact would continue over Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts of south Tamilnadu and adjoining districts of south Kerala till early hours of 4th December.
Forecast track and intensity are given below:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
03.12.20/1130
9.2/79.6
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/1730 9.2/79.1 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/2330 9.0/78.5 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/0530 8.9/78.0 60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/1130 8.8/77.4 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.12.20/2330 8.7/76.3 40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at a few places with isolated Extremely heavy falls very likely over south Tamilnadu (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli, Kanniyakumari, Tenkasi, Virudhunagar, Theni, Madurai and Sivagangai districts) and over south Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta, Idukki and Alappuzah) on 3rd December and isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall likely over south Tamilnadu and south Kerala on 4th December, 2020.
• Heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over north Tamilnadu, Puducherry, Mahe & Karaikal and north Kerala on 3rd December, isolated heavy rainfall on 4th December.
• Heavy rainfall at isolated places very likely over south Coastal Andhra Pradesh and Lakshadweep on 3rd & 04th December.
Sub-Divisions
03 Dec 2020*
04 Dec 2020*
South Tamilnadu
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Kerala
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Kerala & Mahe
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at many places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) Wind warning
• Gale wind speed reaching 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph is very likely during next 24 hours along and off south Tamilnadu coast (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts) and 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph prevails along & off south Kerala coast (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Alappuzah districts) and decrease thereafter.
• Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea on 3rd and 4th December.
(iii) Storm Surge:
• Storm surge of about 1.0 m height above astronomical tide is very likely to inundate low lying areas of south coastal Tamilnadu (Ramanathapuram, Thoothukudi, Tirunelveli and Kanniyakumari districts) during the time of landfall and northwest Sri Lanka coast during next 06 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
• Sea condition is very rough to high over Gulf of Mannar, along & off south Tamilnadu, west Sri Lanka coast and rough to very rough over Comorin Area, adjoining southeast Arabian Sea and along & off Kerala coast on 3rd and 4th December.
• Sea condition is very rough to high over southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off north east Sri Lanka coast and the same will continue till mid-night of 3rd December and gradually improve thereafter.
• Sea condition will be rough to very rough over Lakshadweep-Maldives area and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during 3rd to 5th December.
(iv) Damage expected over south Tamilnadu (Kanniyakumari, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi and Ramanathapuram districts) and south Kerala (Thiruvananthapuram, Kollam, Pathanamthitta and Alappuzah districts)
• Damage to thatched huts.
• Minor damage to power and communication lines due to breaking of branches.
• Major damage to Kutcha and minor damage to Pucca roads.
• Some damage to paddy crops, banana, papaya trees and orchards.
• Sea water inundation in low lying areas after erosion of Kutcha embankments.
(v) Fishermen warning and Action suggested
• Total suspension of fishing operation during 3rd to 5th December over the areas as mentioned below.
• Fishermen are advised not to venture into southwest Bay of Bengal and along & off east Sri Lanka coast on 3rd December; Comorin Area, Gulf of Mannar and south Tamilnadu-Kerala and west Sri Lanka coasts from 3rd to 4th December, over Lakshadweep-Maldives area & adjoining southeast Arabian Sea from 3rd to 5th December.
Cyclonic Storm ‘BUREVI’ at 9.2N/79.6E
Storm Surge Forecast by INCOIS Model based on 0000 UTC of 3rd December
The system is under continuous surveillance and the concerned state governments are being informed regularly.
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

भूविज्ञान मंत्रालय
बुरेवी चक्रीवादळ मन्नारच्या आखातावर (दक्षिण तामिळनाडू व दक्षिण केरळ किनाऱ्यांवर वादळाचा इशारा : लाल संदेश)
वादळाचे केंद्र मन्नारच्या आखातावर , मन्नारच्या पश्चिम-वायव्येकडे 40 कि.मी., पम्बनच्या (भारत)पूर्व- आग्नेय भागात 40 कि.मी. व कन्याकुमारीच्या पूर्व- ईशान्येस 260 कि.मी. वर
पम्बन आणि कन्याकुमारी दरम्यान 3 डिसेंबर आणि 4 डिसेंबर च्या दरम्यान वादळ दक्षिण तामिळनाडू किनारा ओलांडणार
तामिळनाडूचे रामनाथपुरम, थुथ्थुकुडी, तिरुनवेली आणि कन्याकुमारी हे जिल्हे आणि आसपासचे दक्षिण केरळमधील जिल्हे इथे 4 डिसेंबरच्या सकाळपर्यंत वादळाची तीव्रता जाणवत राहील.
दक्षिण तामिळनाडूत काही ठिकाणी 3 डिसेंबरला जोरदार पर्जन्यवृष्टी तर दक्षिण तामिळनाडू आणि दक्षिण केरळमध्ये 4 डिसेंबरला जोरदार ते अति मुसळधार पावसाची शक्यता
वादळामुळे 1 मीटर उंचीच्या लाटांची शक्यता
दक्षिण तामिळनाडू आणि दक्षिण केरळमध्ये नुकसानीची शक्यता- झोपड्या, वीज व दळणवळण, तांदूळ शेती, केळी, पपई आणि बागायतींच्या पडझडीची शक्यता
03 DEC 2020 6:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2020
भारतीय हवामान विभागाच्या (IMD) वादळ पुर्वानुमान विभागाने दिलेल्या इशाऱ्यानुसार:
‘बुरेवी’ चक्रीवादळ श्रीलंकेच्या उत्तरेकडून गेल्या 6 तासात पश्चिम-वायव्येकडे 13 ताशी किमी वेगाने सरकले आहे आणि भारतीय प्रमाणवेळेनुसार 3 डिसेंबर रोजी 11.30 वाजता ते मन्नारच्या आखातावर, मन्नारपासून 40 कि.मी वर, पम्बनच्या (भारत)पूर्व- आग्नेय भागात 40 कि.मी., कन्याकुमारीच्या पूर्व-ईशान्येस 260 कि.मी. वर सक्रीय असेल. यामुळे वाहणाऱ्या वाऱ्यांचा वेग ताशी 70 ते 80 किमी राहील व तो ताशी 90 कि.मी. पर्यंतही वाढू शकेल,
दुपारपर्यंत बुरेवी चक्रीवादळ पम्बन भागाच्या पश्चिमेच्या दिशेने सरकेल. नंतर ते पश्चिम-नैऋत्य दिशेने जात 3 डिसेंबरच्या रात्री पंम्बन आणि कन्याकुमारी दरम्यान तामिळनाडू किनारपट्टी ओलांडेल व 4 डिसेंबरला सकाळी वादळी वाऱ्यांचा वेग ताशी 70-80 कि मी ते 90 कि मी पर्यंत पोचेल. तामिळनाडूचे रामनाथपुरम, थुथ्थुकुडी, तिरुनवेली आणि कन्याकुमारी हे जिल्हे आणि आसपासचे दक्षिण केरळमधील जिल्हे इथे याचा प्रभाव 4 डिसेंबर पर्यंत जाणवेल.
वादळाची वाटचास आणि तीव्रता यांचे अनुमान पुढीलप्रमाणे:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
03.12.20/1130
9.2/79.6
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/1730 9.2/79.1 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
03.12.20/2330 9.0/78.5 70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/0530 8.9/78.0 60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
04.12.20/1130 8.8/77.4 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.12.20/2330 8.7/76.3 40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
इशारा
(i) पाऊस
• 3 डिसेंबरला दक्षिण तामिळनाडूत काही ठिकाणी म्हणजे रामनाथपुरम,थुथ्थुकुडी,तिरुनवेली,कन्याकुमारी, तेंकासी, विरुधुनगर, थेनी, मदुराई व सिवगंगाई जिल्ह्यांमध्ये व दक्षिण केरळात थिरूवनंतपुरम, कोलम, पथ्थनमथ्थिट, इडुकी आणि अलापुझा या जिल्हयांत मुसळधार पर्जन्यवृष्टीची शक्यता, तर 4 डिसेंबरला दक्षिण तामिळनाडू व दक्षिण केरळात तुरळक ठिकाणी अति मुसळधार पर्जन्यवृष्टीची शक्यता.
• दक्षिण तामिळनाडू, पुद्दुचेरी, माहे, करईक्कल आणि उत्तर केरळात 4 डिसेंबरला तुरळक ठिकाणी मुसळधार पर्जन्यवृष्टीची शक्यता.
• 3 व 4 डिसेंबरला आंध्रप्रदेशची दक्षिण किनारपट्टी आणि लक्षद्वीपला मुसळधार पर्जन्यवृष्टीची शक्यता.
Sub-Divisions
03 Dec 2020*
04 Dec 2020*
South Tamilnadu
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Tamilnadu, Puducherry & Karaikal
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Kerala
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at few places and extremely heavy fall at isolated places
Rainfall at many places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
North Kerala & Mahe
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy fall at isolated places
South Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Rainfall at a few places with heavy rainfall at isolated places
Lakshadweep
Rainfall at many places
Rainfall at most places with heavy to very falls at isolated places
(ii) जोरदार वाऱ्यांचा इशारा
• पुढील 24 तासांमध्ये दक्षिण तामिळनाडूत किनारपट्टी भागात (रामनाथपुरम,थुथ्थुकुडी,तिरुनवेली व कन्याकुमारी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये) व आसपास जोरदार वाऱ्यांचा वेग ताशी 70-80 किमी ते ताशी 90 पर्यंत तर दक्षिण केरळ ( थिरूवनंतपुरम, कोलम, पथ्थनमथ्थिट, आणि अलापुझा जिल्ह्यात) व आसपास ताशी 75 कि.मी वेगाने वारे वाहतील. त्यांनंतर वाऱ्यांचा वेग मंदावेल.
• 3 व 4 डिसेंबरला लक्ष्द्विप मालदीव तसेच अरबी समुद्राचा त्या जवळपासच्या पट्टयात ताशी 45-55 किमी वेगाने घोंघावत वाहणाऱ्या वाऱ्यांचा वेग 65 किमी पर्यत जाईल.
(iii) वादळी लाटा
• पुढील 6 तासांमध्ये 1 मीटरपर्यंतच्या उंच लाटांमुळे दक्षिण तामिळनाडूच्या दक्षिण किनारपट्टीवरील सखल भूभाग (रामनाथपुरम,थुथ्थुकुडी,तिरुनवेली व कन्याकुमारी जिल्हे) व श्रीलंकेची वायव्य किनारपट्टीकडील भाग जलमय होण्याची शक्यता.
(iii) समुद्राची स्थिती
• 3 व 4 डिसेंबरला मन्नारचे आखात, दक्षिण तामिळनाडू आणि जवळपासचे भाग, श्रीलंकेचा पश्चिम किनारपट्टी व (केप)कोमोरिन, अरबी समुद्राचा जवळपासचा भाग व केरळ किनारपट्टी या भागात समुद्र खवळलेला ते अति खवळलेला असेल.
• बंगालची खाडी, श्रीलंकेचा ईशान्य किनारपट्टी येथेही समुद्र खवळलेला ते अति खवळलेला असेल, ही परिस्थिती 3 डिसेंबरच्या मध्यरात्रीपर्यंत राहील व हळूहळू निवळेल.
• लक्षद्विप मालदीव व अरबी समुद्राचा त्या जवळपासचा भाग येथे 3 ते 5 डिसेंबरपर्यंत समुद्र खवळलेला ते अति खवळलेला असेल.
(iv) दक्षिण तामिळनाडूत कन्याकुमारी, तिरुनवेली, थुथ्थुकुडी व रामनाथपुरम जिल्ह्यांत तर दक्षिण केरळात थिरूवनंतपुरम, कोलम, पथ्थनमथ्थिट, आणि अलापुझा या जिल्हयांत नुकसान होण्याची शक्यता.
• शाकारलेल्या झोपड्यांचे नुकसान
• झाडांच्या फांद्या पडून वीज व दळणवळणाच्या तारांचे नुकसान
• कच्च्या रस्त्यांना भरपूर तर पक्क्या रस्त्यांना काही प्रमाणात नुकसान पोचेल
• शेते तसेच केळी, पपई व बागायतींचे नुकसान
• कच्चे बांधारे उखडले जाऊन सखल भागात समुद्राचे पाणी शिरण्याची शक्यता
(v) मच्छीमारांना सूचना
• खालील भागांमध्ये 3 ते 5 डिसेबर या कालावधील मासेमारी पूर्णतः बंद राहील
• बंगालच्या उपसागरात नैऋत्येला व श्रीलंकेची पूर्व किनारपट्टीजवळ 3 डिसेबर तर कोमोरिन भाग , मन्नार आखात, दक्षिण तामिळनाडू- केरळ , श्रीलंकेचा पश्चिम किनार येथे 3 व 4 डिसेंबर आणि लक्षद्विप, मालदीव, त्या आसपासचा अरबी समुद्राचा भाग येथे 3 ते 5 डिसेंबर दरम्यान समुद्रात न जाण्याचा इशारा मच्छीमारांना देण्यात आला आहे.
Cyclonic Storm ‘BUREVI’ at 9.2N/79.6E
3 डिसेंबरच्या वादळाच्या तीव्रतेचा 0000 UTC वरील INCOIS मॉडेलवर आधारित अंदाज
वादळाच्या अनुमानाची व्यवस्था सतत देखरेखीखाली असून संबधित राज्य सरकारांना वेळोवेळी सूचना दिल्या जातील.
अद्ययावत माहितीसाठी www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in व www.mausam.imd.gov.in संकेतस्थळांना भेट द्या.
कृपया, विशिष्ठ भागातील हवामानाचा अंदाज जाणून घेण्यासाठी MAUSAM APP डाऊनलोड करा. शेतीविषयक हवामान अंदाजासाठी MEGHDOOT APP तर वीजांच्या इशाऱ्यांबद्दल माहिती करुन घेण्यासाठी DAMINI APP डाऊनलोड करा.