Ministry of Finance
IFSCA obtains Membership of International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS)
02 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) obtained membership of International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS).
Established in 1994, the IAIS headquartered in Switzerlandis a voluntary membership organization of insurance supervisors and regulators from more than 200 jurisdictions, constituting 97% of the world's insurance premiums. It is the international standard-setting body responsible for developing and assisting in the implementation of principles, standards and other supporting material for the supervision of the insurance sector. The IAIS also provides a forum for Members to share their experiences and understanding of insurance supervision and insurance markets. In recognition of its collective expertise, the IAIS is routinely called upon by the G20 leaders and other international standard setting bodies.
With this membership IFSCA would have access to IAIS’s global network and would be able to exchange ideas and information with other global regulators. This would help in developing a vibrant global Insurance hub in IFSC at GIFT City. Currently, 17 leading Insurance entities are operating from GIFT IFSC undertaking offshore Insurance and Reinsurance business. This membership would go a long way in connecting IFSC with global insurance institutions and would facilitate IFSCA in joint development of global insurance business with other global centres.
Some of the leading members of IAIS are United Kingdom- Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), USA- National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NIAC), USA- Federal Insurance Office of the Insurance of the United States Department of Treasury (FIO),Singapore- Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS), India- Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச காப்பீட்டு மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் உறுப்பினராக சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையம் ஆனது
02 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச காப்பீட்டு மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் ஒப்புதலை சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
1994-இல் நிறுவப்பட்ட சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையம், உலகின் 97 சதவீத காப்பீட்டு கட்டணங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய 200-க்கும் அதிகமான இடங்களில் இருக்கும் காப்பீட்டு மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறையாளர்களின் தன்னார்வ உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட அமைப்பாகும். சுவிட்சர்லாந்தில் இதன் தலைமையகம் உள்ளது.
இதன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிபுணத்துவத்தின் காரணமாக, ஜி20 நாடுகளின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் இதர சர்வதேச தர நிர்ணய அமைப்புகளால் சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையம் அடிக்கடி தொடர்பு கொள்ளப்படும்.
சர்வதேச காப்பீட்டு மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள் சங்கத்தின் உறுப்பினராக சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையங்களின் ஆணையம் ஆனதின் மூலம், அந்த அமைப்பின் உலகளாவிய வலைப் பின்னலின் அணுகலைப் பெற்று, சர்வதேச ஒழுங்குமுறையாளர்களுடன் தகவல்கள் மற்றும் சிந்தனைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள முடியும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677735