Ministry of Finance
IFSCA obtains Membership of International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS)
02 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) obtained membership of International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS).
Established in 1994, the IAIS headquartered in Switzerlandis a voluntary membership organization of insurance supervisors and regulators from more than 200 jurisdictions, constituting 97% of the world's insurance premiums. It is the international standard-setting body responsible for developing and assisting in the implementation of principles, standards and other supporting material for the supervision of the insurance sector. The IAIS also provides a forum for Members to share their experiences and understanding of insurance supervision and insurance markets. In recognition of its collective expertise, the IAIS is routinely called upon by the G20 leaders and other international standard setting bodies.
With this membership IFSCA would have access to IAIS’s global network and would be able to exchange ideas and information with other global regulators. This would help in developing a vibrant global Insurance hub in IFSC at GIFT City. Currently, 17 leading Insurance entities are operating from GIFT IFSC undertaking offshore Insurance and Reinsurance business. This membership would go a long way in connecting IFSC with global insurance institutions and would facilitate IFSCA in joint development of global insurance business with other global centres.
Some of the leading members of IAIS are United Kingdom- Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), USA- National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NIAC), USA- Federal Insurance Office of the Insurance of the United States Department of Treasury (FIO),Singapore- Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS), India- Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

শেল-থুম মন্ত্রালয়
আই.এফ.এস.সি.এ.না ইন্তরনেস্নেনেল এসোসিএসন ওফ ইন্সুরেন্স সুপরভাইজরস (আই.এ.আই.এস.)গী মেম্বরশিপ ফংখ্রে
02 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Imphal
ইন্তরনেস্নেল ফানান্সিএল সর্বিস সেন্তর ওথোরিতি (আই.এফ.এস.সি.এ.)না ইন্তরনেস্নেনেল এসোসিএসন ওফ ইন্সুরেন্স সুপরভাইজরস (আই..আই.এস.) গী মেম্বরশীপ ফংখ্রে।
১৯৯৪দা হৌদোকখিবা, স্বীতজর্লেন্দদা হেদক্বাতর ওইবা আই.এ.আই.এস. অসি জুরিসদিক্সক ২০০গী মথক্তা লৈবা ইন্সুরেন্স সুপরভাইজর অমসুং রিগুলেতরগী ভোলুন্তরি ওইবা মেম্বরশীপ ওর্গানাইজেসন অমনি, হায়রিবা অসি মালেমগী প্রিমিয়মগী ৯৭% অসিনা শেম্লি। হায়রিবা অসি ইন্সুরেন্স সেক্তরদা চাওখৎনবা অমসুং মতেং পীনবা ইন্তরনেস্নেল স্তেন্দার্দ-সেত্তিং বোদী অমনি। আই.এ.আই.এস. অসিনা মেম্বরশিংদা মখোয়না থেংনখিবা অসি ময়ামদা লিথোক্নবা ফোরুম অমা শেম্লি অমসুং ইন্সুরেন্স সুপরভিজন অমসুং ইন্সুরেন্স মার্কেৎ অসিবু ভাব তাম্মিন্নরি। মসিগী কল্লেক্তিব এক্সপরতাইজ অসি শকখংনবা ওইনা, আই.এ.আই.এস. অসিনা মতম চানা জি.২০গী লিদরশিং কৌরি অমসুং অতৈ ইন্তরনেস্নেল স্তেন্দার্দ-সেত্তিং বোদীশু কৌরি।
মসিগী মেম্বরশীপ অসিগা লোয়ননা আই.এফ.এস.সি.এ.না আই.এ.আই.এস.গ্লোবেল নেতৱার্কতা চংহল্লি অমসুং ৱাখল্লোল কয়া অমসুং ই-পাও কয়া ফোংদোক্নবা ঙমহল্লি। মসিনা মালেমগী ইন্সুরেন্স হব আই.এফ.এস.সি অসি জি.আই.এস.তি.দা চাওখৎপদা মতেং পাংই। হৌজিক্কী ওইনা মাংজিল থারিবা ইন্সুরেন্স কাংবু ১৭ জি.আই.এস.তি. আই.এফ.এস.সি ইন্সুরেন্স অমসুং রিইন্সুরেন্সতা চৎথরি। মেম্বরশীপ অসিনা গ্লোবেল ইন্সুরেন্স ইন্সতিত্যুৎ আই.এফ.এস.সি অসিগা শম্নবদা য়াম্না শাংনা চৎক্নি।
আই.এ.আই.এস.গী মাংজিল থারিবা মেম্বর খর অদুদি য়ুনাইতেৎ কিংদম – ফাইনান্সিএল কন্দক্ত ওথোরিতি (এফ.সি.এ.), য়ু.এস.এ. – নেস্নেল এসোসিএসন ওফ ইন্সুরেন্স কম্মিস্নর (এন.আই.এ.সি.), য়ু.এস.এ.- ফেদরেল ইন্সুরেন্স ওফিস ওফ দ ইন্সুরেন্স ওফ দ য়ুনাইতেৎ স্তেতস দিপার্তমেন্ত ওফ ত্রেজরী (এফ.আই.ও.), সিঙ্গাপুর – মোনেতরী ওথোরিতি ওফ সিঙ্গাপুর (এম.এ.এস.), ইন্দিয়া –ইন্সুরেন্স রিগুলেতরী এন্দ দিবলপমেন্ত ওথোরিতি ওফ ইন্দিয়া (আই.আর.দি.এ.আই.)।