Ministry of Finance
IFSCA obtains Membership of International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS)
02 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) obtained membership of International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS).
Established in 1994, the IAIS headquartered in Switzerlandis a voluntary membership organization of insurance supervisors and regulators from more than 200 jurisdictions, constituting 97% of the world's insurance premiums. It is the international standard-setting body responsible for developing and assisting in the implementation of principles, standards and other supporting material for the supervision of the insurance sector. The IAIS also provides a forum for Members to share their experiences and understanding of insurance supervision and insurance markets. In recognition of its collective expertise, the IAIS is routinely called upon by the G20 leaders and other international standard setting bodies.
With this membership IFSCA would have access to IAIS’s global network and would be able to exchange ideas and information with other global regulators. This would help in developing a vibrant global Insurance hub in IFSC at GIFT City. Currently, 17 leading Insurance entities are operating from GIFT IFSC undertaking offshore Insurance and Reinsurance business. This membership would go a long way in connecting IFSC with global insurance institutions and would facilitate IFSCA in joint development of global insurance business with other global centres.
Some of the leading members of IAIS are United Kingdom- Financial Conduct Authority (FCA), USA- National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NIAC), USA- Federal Insurance Office of the Insurance of the United States Department of Treasury (FIO),Singapore- Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS), India- Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI).

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आईएफएससीए को इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंश्योरेंस सुपरवाइजर्स (आईएआईएस) की सदस्यता मिली
02 DEC 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) को इंटरनेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंश्योरेंस सपुरवाइजर्स (आईएआईएस) की सदस्यता मिली है।
.आईएआईएस का गठन वर्ष 1994 में हुआ, जिसका मुख्यालय स्विटजरलैंड में स्थित है। यह एक स्वैच्छिक संगठन है। जिसमें 200 से ज्यादा न्यायाधिकरण (अधिकार क्षेत्र) के दायरे में आने वाले इन्श्योरेंस सुपरवाइजर और नियामक जुड़े हुए हैं। जो कि दुनिया के 97 फीसदी इंश्योरेंस प्रीमियम में हिस्स्दारी रखते हैं। इन्श्योरेंस क्षेत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के मानक बनाने, नियमों को तय करने और उसके लिए जरूरी सहयोग देने में इस संगठन की अहम भूमिका रहती है। आईएआईएस इसके अलावा अपने सदस्यों को एक प्लेटफॉर्म भी मुहैया कराता है, जहां पर वह अपने, इंश्योरेंस सुपरविजन और इंश्योरेंस बाजार के अनुभवों को साझा करते हैं। अपनी इन्हीं खासियत की वजह से आईएआईएस को जी-20 देशों के नेताओं और दूसरे अंतराष्ट्रीय संगठनों द्वारा नियमित से आमंत्रित किया जाता है।
आईएआईएस की सदस्यता हासिल होने से आईएफएससीए को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आईएआईएस के नेटवर्क का फायदा मिलेगा। साथ ही वह दूसरे नियामकों के साथ सूचनाओं और विचारों का भी आदान-प्रदान कर सकेगा। इसके अलावा गिफ्ट (जीआईएफटी) सिटी में स्थित आईएफएससी को एक वैश्विक इंश्योरेंस हब के रूप में विकसित करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। इस समय जीआईएफटी आईएफएससी में इंश्योरेंस क्षेत्र से जुड़ी 17 प्रमुख कंपियां इंश्योरेंस और री-इंश्योरेंस का कारोबार कर रही हैं। आईएआईएस की सदस्यता मिलने से आईएफएससी के लिए वैश्विक इंश्योरेंस संस्थाओं के साथ जुड़ने का न केवल मौका मिलेगा, बल्कि आईएफएससीए के साथ मिलकर दूसरे वैश्विक केंद्रों पर भी इंश्योरेंस बिजनेस का मौका मिलेगा।
इस समय आईएआईएस के अग्रणी सदस्यों में यूनाइटेड किंगडम- फाइनेंशियल कंडक्ट अथॉरिटी (एफसीए), यूएसए-नेशनल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंश्योरेंस कमिशनर्स(एनआईएएस), यूएसए-फेडरल इंश्योरेंस ऑफिस ऑफ द इंश्योरेंस ऑफ द यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ ट्रेजरी (एफआईओ), सिंगापुर- मॉनेट्री अथॉरिटी ऑफ सिंगापुर (एमएएस), भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) शामिल हैं।