Ministry of Defence
Unit Appreciation Awarded by CINCAN to 12 JAT, INS Utkrosh and INHS Dhanvantari
01 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) awarded Unit Appreciation 2019-20 for outstanding performance in the last one year to 12th Battalion of the JAT Regiment, Indian Naval Ship Air Station Utkrosh and Indian Naval Hospital Ship Dhanvantari in a formal ceremony held at Dweepika Auditorium, Haddo, today.
In his address to the gathering, CINCAN commended all personnel of the three units on their professionalism and alacrity shown in pursuance of the goals of the Command. The General Officer lauded the formidable spirit of the personnel of the units being awarded and their exceptional devotion to duty with utmost dedication, determination and hard work, especially in the COVID pandemic situation. He congratulated the personnel of 12 JAT for their achievements in the field of professional and sports competitions. He commended the personnel of INS Utkrosh for their round the clock involvement in conduct of air operations, playing the role of a “Life-line” to the populace of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, with the airfield being the primary operating/staging area for the Indian Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard aircraft on the islands. He particularly mentioned the involvement of INHSDhanvantari with its enviable record of treating over 700 COVID cases with full recovery in all cases. He also brought out that while these units were specially awarded, the others units are not far behind and the entire Command stands shoulder to shoulder with all the frontline warriors risking their lives towards fighting the pandemic in Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The ceremony was attended by personnel of all the four components of the Command. All COVID-19 precautions were adhered to at the gathering.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2019-20 யூனிட் அப்ரிசியேஷன் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன
01 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தலைமைத் தளபதி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் மனோஜ் பாண்டே, கடந்த ஓராண்டில் சிறப்பாக செயல் புரிந்த ஜாட் படைப்பிரிவின் 12 வது காலாட்படை, உத்குரோஷ் கடற்படை விமான தளம், தன்வந்திரி இந்திய கடற்படை மருத்துவமனை கப்பல் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு 2019-20 ஆண்டுக்கான யூனிட் அப்ரிசியேஷன் விருதை இன்று வழங்கினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், இன்று விருது பெற்ற பிரிவினர், கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்று உள்ளிட்ட சவாலான தருணங்களிலும் அதீத ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் கடின உழைப்பை அளித்ததாகக் குறிப்பிட்டு அவர்களுக்குத் தமது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜாட் படைப்பிரிவின் 12-வது காலாட்படை வீரர்கள் விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் திறம்பட செயல்பட்டதற்காக அவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்தார். அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளின் மக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக தொடர்ந்து வான் பாதுகாப்பில் ஈடுபட்ட உத்குரோஷ் விமான தள வீரர்களையும், கொவிட் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 700க்கும் மேற்பட்டோருக்கு சிகிச்சை வழங்கி அவர்கள் அனைவரையும் குணமடையச் செய்த தன்வந்திரி இந்திய கடற்படை மருத்துவமனை கப்பல் வீரர்களையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1677435