Ministry of Defence
Unit Appreciation Awarded by CINCAN to 12 JAT, INS Utkrosh and INHS Dhanvantari
01 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) awarded Unit Appreciation 2019-20 for outstanding performance in the last one year to 12th Battalion of the JAT Regiment, Indian Naval Ship Air Station Utkrosh and Indian Naval Hospital Ship Dhanvantari in a formal ceremony held at Dweepika Auditorium, Haddo, today.
In his address to the gathering, CINCAN commended all personnel of the three units on their professionalism and alacrity shown in pursuance of the goals of the Command. The General Officer lauded the formidable spirit of the personnel of the units being awarded and their exceptional devotion to duty with utmost dedication, determination and hard work, especially in the COVID pandemic situation. He congratulated the personnel of 12 JAT for their achievements in the field of professional and sports competitions. He commended the personnel of INS Utkrosh for their round the clock involvement in conduct of air operations, playing the role of a “Life-line” to the populace of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, with the airfield being the primary operating/staging area for the Indian Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard aircraft on the islands. He particularly mentioned the involvement of INHSDhanvantari with its enviable record of treating over 700 COVID cases with full recovery in all cases. He also brought out that while these units were specially awarded, the others units are not far behind and the entire Command stands shoulder to shoulder with all the frontline warriors risking their lives towards fighting the pandemic in Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The ceremony was attended by personnel of all the four components of the Command. All COVID-19 precautions were adhered to at the gathering.

وزارت دفاع
سی آئی این سی اے این کے ذریعہ 12 جے اے ٹی، آئی این ایس اتکروش اور آئی این ایچ ایس دھنونتری کو یونٹ توصیف نامے سے سرفراز کیا گیا
01 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، یکم دسمبر :
انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ (سی آئی این سی اے این) کے کمانڈر ان چیف لیفٹیننٹ جنرل منوج پانڈے نے جے اے ٹی رجمنٹ ، انڈین نیول شپ ایئر اسٹیشن اتکروش اور انڈین نیول ہاسپٹل شپ دھنونتری کی 12 ویں بٹالین کو گذشتہ ایک سال میں عمدہ کارکردگی کے لئے آج ہڈو کے دوپیکا آڈیٹوریم میں منعقدہ ایک رسمی تقریب میں یونٹ کے توصیف نامے سے سرفراز کیا۔
اجتماع سے اپنے خطاب میں سی آئی این سی اے این نے تینوں یونٹوں کے تمام اہلکاروں کی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی ستائش کی۔ جنرل آفیسر نے ان یونٹوں کے جوانوں کے جذبات کی تعریف کی اور خاص طور پر کووڈ وبائی صورت حال میں ان کے غیر معمولی لگن ، عزم اور محنت کے ساتھ فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لئے ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے 12 جے اے ٹی کے اہلکاروں کو پیشہ ورانہ اور کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کے شعبے میں ان کی حصولیابیوں پر مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے آئی این ایس اتکروش کے عملہ کی چوبیسوں گھنٹے فضائی آپریشن میں شامل ہونے اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیرے کی آبادی کے لئے "لائف لائن" کا رول ادا کرنے پر ان کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر آئی این ایچ ایس دھنونتری کا ذکر کیا جس نے 700 سے زائد کووڈ مریضوں کا ریکارڈ علاج کیا اور سبھی کو مکمل صحت یابی ملی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تذکرہ کیا کہ جب ان اکائیوں کو خصوصی طور پر نوازا گیا تھا ، تو دیگر یونٹ بھی بہت زیادہ پیچھے نہیں ہیں اور پوری کمانڈ ان تمام پیش پیش رہنے والے جانبازوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے جو اپنی زندگی خطرے میں ڈال کر انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیروں میں وبائی مرض سے لڑ رہے ہیں۔ تقریب میں کمانڈ کے چاروں اجزاء کے عملہ نے شرکت کی۔ اجتماع میں کوویڈ 19 کے تمام احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل کیا گیا تھا۔