Ministry of Defence
Unit Appreciation Awarded by CINCAN to 12 JAT, INS Utkrosh and INHS Dhanvantari
01 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Manoj Pande, Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN) awarded Unit Appreciation 2019-20 for outstanding performance in the last one year to 12th Battalion of the JAT Regiment, Indian Naval Ship Air Station Utkrosh and Indian Naval Hospital Ship Dhanvantari in a formal ceremony held at Dweepika Auditorium, Haddo, today.
In his address to the gathering, CINCAN commended all personnel of the three units on their professionalism and alacrity shown in pursuance of the goals of the Command. The General Officer lauded the formidable spirit of the personnel of the units being awarded and their exceptional devotion to duty with utmost dedication, determination and hard work, especially in the COVID pandemic situation. He congratulated the personnel of 12 JAT for their achievements in the field of professional and sports competitions. He commended the personnel of INS Utkrosh for their round the clock involvement in conduct of air operations, playing the role of a “Life-line” to the populace of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, with the airfield being the primary operating/staging area for the Indian Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard aircraft on the islands. He particularly mentioned the involvement of INHSDhanvantari with its enviable record of treating over 700 COVID cases with full recovery in all cases. He also brought out that while these units were specially awarded, the others units are not far behind and the entire Command stands shoulder to shoulder with all the frontline warriors risking their lives towards fighting the pandemic in Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The ceremony was attended by personnel of all the four components of the Command. All COVID-19 precautions were adhered to at the gathering.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जाट रेजीमेंट की 12वीं बटालियन, आईएनएस उत्क्रोश और आईएनएचएस धनवंतरी को यूनिट एप्रेशिएशन अवॉर्ड से सम्मानित किया गया
01 DEC 2020 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
अंडमान और निकोबार कमांड (सीआईएनसीएएन) के कमांडर-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मनोज पांडे ने जाट रेजिमेंट की 12वीं बटालियन, इंडियन नेवल शिप एयर स्टेशन उत्क्रोश और इंडियन नेवल हॉस्पिटल शिप धनवंतरी को पिछले एक साल में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए आज दीपिका ऑडिटोरियम हड्डो में आयोजित एक औपचारिक समारोह में यूनिट एप्रेशिएशन अवॉर्ड 2019-20 से सम्मानित किया।
अपने संबोधन में, सीआईएनसीएएन ने कमांड के तीनों इकाइयों के सभी कर्मियों की प्रशंसा की और उनके उत्साह और लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए दिखाई गई सतर्कता पर जोर दिया। जनरल ऑफिसर ने विशेष रूप से कोविड महामारी की स्थिति में पूरे समर्पण, दृढ़ संकल्प और कड़ी मेहनत के साथ कर्तव्य निभाने के लिए सम्मानित होने वाली इकाइयों के कर्मियों की दुर्जेय भावना और उनकी असाधारण भक्ति की सराहना की। उन्होंने जाट रेजीमेंट की 12वीं बटालियन के कर्मियों को पेशेवर और खेल प्रतियोगिताओं के क्षेत्र में उनकी उपलब्धियों के लिए बधाई दी।
उन्होंने आईएनएस उत्क्रोश के कर्मियों को 24 घंटे एयर ऑपरेशन, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की आबादी के लिए एक "लाइफ-लाइन" की भूमिका निभाने, द्वीपों पर मौजूद भारतीय नौसेना, वायु सेना और तटरक्षक बलों के एयरफील्ड की भूमिका निभाने के लिए सराहना की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से कोविड के 700 से ज्यादा मरीजों के इलाज और सभी को ठीक कर देने के उनके रिकॉर्ड के लिए आईएनएचएस धनवंतरी की भागीदारी का उल्लेख किया। इन यूनिट्स को सम्मानित किए जाने के मद्देनजर उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अन्य यूनिट्स भी पीछे नहीं हैं और पूरे कमान के सभी कंधे योद्धाओं के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े हैं, जो अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में महामारी से लड़ने के लिए अपने जीवन को जोखिम में डाल रहे हैं। इस समारोह में कमान के सभी चार यूनिट्स के कर्मियों ने भाग लिया। सभा में कोविड-19 की सावधानियों का पालन किया गया।