Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda E-Inaugurates The First Ever Virtual Aadi Mahotsav – Madhya Pradesh
Virtual Aadi Mahotsav to Showcase Rich and Diverse Culture, Crafts of Madhya Pradesh on Tribes India Website
01 DEC 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, launched the virtual edition of Aadi Mahotsav- Madhya Pradesh today. The 10-day long festival, commencing on December 1, 2020, is being hosted on the Tribes India website(www.tribesindia.com). The main focus is on the tribal craft and culture of Madhya Pradesh. Ms. Meena Singh, Minister for Tribal Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh and Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED were the guests of honour for this online inauguration today.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that the Virtual edition Aadi Mahotsav –Madhya Pradesh” is another effort to help in the transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods. Despite the pandemic, the team of TRIFED Warriors have organised this annual tribal festival that celebrates the spirit and richness of tribal culture virtually and are continuing with their efforts to connect the tribals to larger markets this year.
He said that he is really happy to be a part of the inauguration of Aadi Mahotsav today projecting the state of Madhya Pradesh. Aadi Mahotsav is a national tribal festival and a joint initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India & Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED). The festival showcases traditional art and handicrafts and cultural heritage of the country. The ultimate objective of TRIFED is socio-economic development of tribal people in the country by way of marketing development of the tribal products, and under the leadership of Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED has really been doing a wonderful job towards the upliftment of the Tribal Community in the Country.
Shri Munda expressed his happiness that despite challenging circumstances of Pandemic Covid-19, efforts are being carried out by TRIFED and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to mitigate the adverse conditions of tribal populations. Extolling the virtues of the simple, sustainable lifestyles of these tribal people, he expressed his concern at the disadvantaged economic state of this section and was happy that with TRIFED’s initiatives, the middlemen have been eliminated and the benefits are directly going to tribal people. He advised that TRIFED should carry on with its initiatives to help empower these tribals and make them Atmanirbhar.
Shri Munda said that tribal people have contributed a lot in providing raw materials for Indian silk and fabrics. He represented his concern that despite a population of around 10.5 crores, the tribal people are still away from main stream of economic development. Tribal people know the art of being happy despite their limited resources. Ministry of Tribal Affairs is trying to inculcate the entrepreneurship in them. He called upon the tribal people to follow: “Mera Van, Mera Dhan, Mera Udyam”. He emphasised that the tribal people should be provided skill development training. He opined that the tribal people love their culture and want to preserve their culture, but at the same time they need help to provide interface for their unique products to the market.
Ms. Meena Singh, Minister for Tribal Development, Madhya Pradesh in her address welcomed the idea of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India to organise National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” all over India.
Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED congratulated TRIFED and its team for providing such a viable alternative available to the tribal artisans and hoped that this virtual Aadi Mahotsav would be a successful event.
In his welcome address, Shri Pravir Krishna spoke about the entire concept of Aadi Mahotsav and the current online version and how it will only help in popularising tribal culture to national and international audiences. With the onboarding of more than 3500 tribal artisans on to the Tribes India Marketplace, this virtual event offers the tribals a new avenue for popularising their culture and arts and will go a long way in helping the economic situation of these tribal artisans and make them self-reliant.
The highlights of the virtual launch included a virtual tour of the artisans’ work place and glimpses of the tribal dance and music from Madhya Pradesh. It was also announced that the next focus state from the 11th December would be Gujarat, following which the spotlight would shift to Bengal from the 21st December, 2020.
The Aadi Mahotsav – A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Crafts, Cuisine and Commerce – is a successful initiative that was commenced in 2017. The festival was an attempt to familiarise the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of the tribal communities across the country, in one place. Held between 16-30 November, 2019 in New Delhi, the 15-day festival featured an exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings fabric, jewellery. More than 400 tribal artisans and producers from across India enriched the festival with their participation and it received tremendous response.
Despite the unprecedented circumstances caused due to the pandemic this year, TRIFED has moved the event online and will be hosted on the Tribes India E-Marketplace (market.tribesindia.com)
The event will showcase the tribal traditions of the various tribal communities – by having their crafts and natural produce on display. Videos showcasing different aspects of their culture – music, dance etc, will also be shared. In essence, it will still be a celebration of the tribes and their diverse, varied lifestyle but on a different platform.
Tribes India e-market place is a noteworthy initiative that showcases the produce and handicrafts of tribal enterprises from across the country and helps them market their produce/ products directly. It is a major leap towards the digitisation of tribal commerce.
The virtual Aadi Mahotsav, which will bring the spotlight on all the major tribes one-by one, will be an excellent platform for not only the region/ tribes in focus. This helps in bringing the tribal culture, life, traditions, crafts etc to the mainstream, while retaining their unique flavour as is. The Tribes India e-marketplace sources various handicraft, handloom, natural food products across the country and brings the best of tribal produce/ products.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने पहले वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित आदि महोत्सव-मध्य प्रदेश का ई-शुभारम्भ किया
वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित आदि महोत्सव में ट्राइब्स इंडिया की वेबसाइट पर मध्य प्रदेश की समृद्ध और विविधतापूर्ण संस्कृति, शिल्पों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
01 DEC 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज आदि महोत्सव-मध्य प्रदेश के वर्चुअल संस्करण का शुभारम्भ किया। 1 दिसंबर, 2020 से शुरू हुए इस 10 दिवसीय महोत्सव की मेजबानी ट्राइब्स इंडिया की वेबसाइट (www.tribesindia.com) पर की जा रही है। इसका मुख्य जोर आदिवासी शिल्प और मध्य प्रदेश की संस्कृति पर है। मध्य प्रदेश सरकार में आदिवासी विकास मंत्री सुश्री मीना सिंह और ट्राइफेड के चेयरमैन श्री रमेश चंद मीणा आज इस ऑनलाइन शुभारम्भ के लिए मुख्य अतिथि थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि आदि महोत्सव-मध्य प्रदेश का वर्चुअल संस्करण आदिवासियों के जीवन और आजीविकाओं के बदलाव में सहायता देने का एक अन्य प्रयास है। महामारी के बावजूद, ट्राइफेड योद्धाओं के दल ने इस वार्षिक आदिवासी महोत्सव का आयोजन किया है, जो वर्चुअल रूप में आदिवासी संस्कृति की आत्मा और समृद्धि को उत्सव के रूप में मनाता है और इसे जनजातियों को बड़े बाजारों के साथ जोड़ने की दिशा में उनके प्रयासों के साथ इस साल भी जारी रखा गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वह आज मध्य प्रदेश को बढ़ावा देने वाले आदि महोत्सव के शुभारम्भ का हिस्सा बनकर वास्तव में काफी खुश हैं। आदि महोत्सव एक राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी महोत्सव है और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार व भारतीय जनजाति सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ (ट्राइफेड) की एक संयुक्त पहल है। महोत्सव देश की पारम्परिक कला और हस्तशिल्प व सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रदर्शन करता है। ट्राइफेड का अंतिम उद्देश्य आदिवासी उत्पादों के विपणन विकास के द्वारा देश में आदिवासी लोगों का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास है और ट्राइफेड के एमडी श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण के नेतृत्व में वास्तव में देश में आदिवासी समुदाय के उत्थान की दिशा में शानदार काम किया जा रहा है।
श्री मुंडा ने इस बात पर अपनी खुशी जाहिर की कि कोविड-19 महामारी से पैदा चुनौतीपूर्ण हालात के बावजूद ट्राइफेड और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आदिवासियों की मुश्किलों को दूर करने की दिशा में काम किया जा रहा है। इन आदिवासियों की सरलता, टिकाऊ जीवन शैली के गुणों की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने इस तबके की कमजोर आर्थिक स्थिति को लेकर चिंता जाहिर की और खुशी जताते हुए कहा कि ट्राइफेड की पहलों से बिचौलियों की भूमिका खत्म हुई है और आदिवासियों को प्रत्यक्ष रूप से लाभ मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने सलाह दी कि ट्राइफेड को इन आदिवासियों को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में सहायक पहलों को आगे बढ़ाते रहना चाहिए।
श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि आदिवासियों ने भारतीय रेशम और फैब्रिक्स के लिए कच्चा माल उपलब्ध कराने में खासा अंशदान किया है। उन्होंने अपनी चिंता जाहिर करते हुए कहा कि लगभग 10.5 करोड़ की आबादी के बावजूद, आदिवासी लोग आर्थिक विकास की मुख्यधारा से दूर बने हुए हैं। सीमित संसाधनों के बावजूद आदिवासी लोग खुश रहने की कला जानते हैं। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय उनमें उद्यमशीलता विकसित करने की कोशिश कर रहा है। उन्होंने आदिवासियों से मेरा वन, मेरा धन, मेरा उद्यम का पालन करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आदिवासियों को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण उपलब्ध कराना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी लोग अपनी संस्कृति को प्यार करते हैं और अपनी संस्कृति की रक्षा करना चाहते हैं, लेकिन इसके साथ ही बाजार में उनके खास उत्पादों को एक मंच उपलब्ध कराने में सहायता देने की आवश्यकता है।
मध्य प्रदेश की आदिवासी विकास मंत्री सुश्री मीना सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री, भारत सरकार के पूरे भारत में राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय महोत्सव आदि महोत्सव के आयोजन के विचार का स्वागत किया।
ट्राइफेड के चेयरमैन श्री रमेश चंद मीणा ने आदिवासी कारीगरों को ऐसे व्यवहारिक विकल्प उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ट्राइफेड और उनके दल को बधाई दी और उम्मीद जाहिर की कि यह वर्चुअल आदि महोत्सव एक सफल कार्यक्रम रहेगा।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने आदि महोत्सव की व्यापक अवधारणा और वर्तमान ऑनलाइन संस्करण तथा इससे कैसे राष्ट्रीय व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के बीच आदिवासी संस्कृतिक को लोकप्रिय बनाने में मदद मिलेगी आदि के बारे में बात की। ट्राइब्स इंडिया मार्केटप्लेस पर 3,500 से ज्यादा आदिवासी शिल्पकारों को जोड़े जाने के साथ, यह वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम आदिवासियों को उनकी संस्कृति और कलाओं को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए एक नए अवसर की पेशकश करता है और उन्हें आत्म-निर्भर बनाता है।
वर्चुअल शुभारम्भ की मुख्य बातों में शिल्पकारों के कार्य स्थल का वर्चुअल भ्रमण और मध्य प्रदेश के आदिवासी नृत्य व संगीत की झलक शामिल हैं। यह भी घोषणा की गई कि इस कड़ी में अगला महोत्सव 11 दिसंबर को गुजरात में होगा, जिसके बाद 21 दिसंबर, 2020 से बंगाल में इसकी शुरुआत होगी।
आदिवासी संस्कृति, शिल्पों, व्यंजन और व्यवसाय की आत्मा का जश्न आदि महोत्सव एक सफल पहल है, जिसकी शुरुआत वर्ष 2017 में हुई थी। यह महोत्सव देश भर में आदिवासी समुदायों की समृद्ध और विविध शिल्प, संस्कृति से लोगों को एक ही स्थान पर परिचित कराने का प्रयास है। नई दिल्ली में 16-30 नवंबर के बीच हुए आयोजित 15 दिवसीय महोत्सव में आदिवासी हस्तशिल्पों, कला, चित्रकारी युक्त कपड़े, आभूषणों की प्रदर्शनी सह बिक्री की व्यवस्था थी। देश भर से आए 400 से ज्यादा आदिवासी शिल्पकारों और निर्माताओं ने अपनी भागीदारी के साथ इस महोत्सव की शोभा बढ़ाई और इसे शानदार प्रतिक्रिया हासिल हुई।
इस साल महामारी के चलते पैदा असामान्य हालात के बावजूद, ट्राइफेड ने ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम की पहल की है और इसकी मेजबानी ट्राइब्स इंडिया के ई-मार्केटप्लेस (market.tribesindia.com) पर की जाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में शिल्पों और प्राकृतिक उत्पादों के प्रदर्शन के द्वारा विभिन्न आदिवासी समुदायों की जनजातीय परम्पराओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। उनकी संस्कृति-संगीत, नृत्य आदि विभिन्न पहलुओं का प्रदर्शन करने वाले वीडियो भी यहां पर साझा किए जाएंगे। संक्षेप में कहें तो यह एक अलग मंच पर आदिवासियों और उनकी विविधता, अलग जीवन शैली का उत्सव होगा।
ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई-मार्केट प्लेस एक उल्लेखनीय पहल है, जो देश भर में आदिवासी उपक्रमों के उत्पादों और हस्तशिल्पों का प्रदर्शन करती है और उनकी उपज/ उत्पादों का प्रत्यक्ष विपणन में सहायता करती है। यह आदिवासियों के व्यवसाय के डिजिटलीकरण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
सभी बड़ी जनजातियों को एक-एक करके सुर्खियों में लाने वाला वर्चुअल आदि महोत्सव न सिर्फ क्षेत्र/ जनजातियों पर केन्द्रित एक उत्कृष्ट मंच होगा, बल्कि इससे आदिवासी संस्कृति, जीवन, परम्पराओं, शिल्पों को मुख्य धारा में लाने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। वहीं इससे उनकी विशेषताओं को बनाए रखना भी संभव हो सकेगा। ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई-मार्केटप्लेस देश भर में विभिन्न हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा, प्राकृतिक खाद्य उत्पादों का स्रोत है और सर्वश्रेष्ठ आदिवासी उपज/ उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देता है।