قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے اوّلین ورچول آدی مہوتسو – مدھیہ پردیش کا ای- افتتاح کیا
ورچول آدی مہوتسو نے ٹرائبس انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ پر مدھیہ پردیش کی خوش حال اور متنوع ثقافت اور دست کاریوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی
01 DEC 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم دسمبر 2020 ۔ قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج آدی مہوتسو – مدھیہ پردیش کے ورچول ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ یکم دسمبر 2020 سے شروع ہوئے اس 10 روزہ مہوتسو کی میزبانی ٹرائبس انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ (www.tribesindia.com) پر کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کا اصل زور آدی واسی دست کاری اور مدھیہ پردیش کی ثقافت پر ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش حکومت میں آدی واسی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ مینا سنگھ اور ٹرائیفیڈ کے چیئرمین جناب رمیش چند مینا آج اس آن لائن افتتاح کے مہمانان خصوصی تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ آدی مہوتسو – مدھیہ پردیش کا ورچول ایڈیشن آدی واسیوں کی زندگی اور روزی روزگار کے ذرائع میں یکسر تبدیلی لانے میں مدد دینے کی ایک اور کوشش ہے۔ وبا کے باوجود ٹرائیفیڈ جانبازوں کی ٹیم نے اس سالانہ آدی واسی میلے کا انعقاد کیا، جو ورچول طریقے سے قبائلی ثقافت کی روح اور خوش حالی کو جشن کی شکل میں مناتا ہے اور اسے قبائلیوں کو بڑے بازاروں کے ساتھ جوڑنے کی سمت میں ان کی کوششوں کے ساتھ اس سال بھی جاری رکھا گیا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ آج مدھیہ پردیش کو بڑھاوا دینے والے آدی مہوتسو کے افتتاح کا حصہ بن کر واقعتاً کافی خوش ہیں۔ آدی مہوتسو ایک قومی قبائلی میلہ ہے اور بھارت سرکار کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت نیز ٹرائیبل کوآپریٹیو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائیفیڈ) کی ایک مشترکہ پہل ہے۔ مہوتسو ملک کے روایتی فنون و دست کاری اور ثقافتی وراثت کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔ ٹرائیفیڈ کا حتمی مقصد قبائلی مصنوعات کے مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ کے ذریعے ملک میں قبائلی لوگوں کی سماجی – اقتصادی ترقی ہے اور ٹرائیفیڈ کے ایم ڈی جناب پرویر کرشن کی قیادت میں واقعتاً ملک میں قبائلی برادری کی ترقی کی سمت میں شاندار کام کیا جارہا ہے۔
جناب منڈا نے اس بات پر اپنی خوشی ظاہر کی کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے پیدا شدہ چیلنج بھرے حالات کے باوجود ٹرائیفیڈ اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے قبائلیوں کی مشکلات کو دور کرنے کی سمت میں کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان قبائلیوں کی سادگی، پائیدار طرز زندگی کی خوبیوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے اس طبقے کی کمزور اقتصادی صورت حال پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا، تاہم انھوں نے اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ ٹرائیفیڈ کے اقدامات سے بچولیوں کا رول ختم ہوا ہے اور قبائلیوں کو براہ راست فائدے مل رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے صلاح دی کہ ٹرائیفیڈ کو ان قبائلیوں کو بااختیار اور خودکفیل بنانے والے معاون اقدامات کو آگے بڑھاتے رہنا چاہئے۔
جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ قبائلیوں نے بھارت کی ریشم اور فیبرکس کے لئے خام مال دستیاب کرانے کے معاملے میں قابل ذکر تعاون دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اظہار تشویش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ تقریباً 10.5 کروڑ کی آبادی کے باوجود قبائلی افراد اقتصادی ترقی کے اصل دھارے سے دور ہیں۔ محدود وسائل کے باوجود آدی واسی لوگ خوش رہنے کا ہنر جانتے ہیں۔ قبائلی امور کی وزارت ان میں صنعت کاری کے فروغ کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔ انھوں نے قبائلیوں سے ’’میرا وَن، میرا دَھن، میرا اُدیم‘‘ پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قبائلیوں کو فروغ ہنرمندی سے متعلق ٹریننگ کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی جانی چاہئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی لوگ اپنی ثقافت سے پیار کرتے ہیں اور اپنی ثقافت کا تحفظ کرنا جانتے ہیں، تاہم اس کے ساتھ ہی بازار میں ان کی مخصوص مصنوعات کو ایک پلیٹ دستیاب کرانے کے کام میں مدد دیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی آدی واسی ترقی کی وزارت محترمہ مینا سنگھ نے اپنی تقریر میں حکومت ہند کے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے پورے بھارت میں قومی قبائلی میلہ ’’آدی مہوتسو‘‘ کے انعقاد کے تصور کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
ٹرائیفیڈ کے چیئرمین جناب رمیش چند مینا نے آدی واسیوں کاریگروں کو ایسے عملی متبادل دستیاب کرانے کے لئے ٹرائیفیڈ اور ان کی ٹیم کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ورچول آدی مہوتسو ایک کامیاب پروگرام ثابت ہوگا۔
اپنی استقبالیہ تقریر میں جناب پرویر کرشن نے آدی مہوتسو کے پورے تصور اور موجودہ آن لائن ایڈیشن اور اس سے کیسے قومی و بین الاقوامی ناظرین کے درمیان قبائلی ثقافت کو مقبول بنانے میں مددملے گی، وغیرہ جیسی باتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ٹرائبس انڈیا مارکیٹ پلیس پر 3500 سے زیادہ قبائلی دست کاروں کو جوڑے جانے کے ساتھ ہی یہ ورچول پروگرام قبائلیوں کو ان کی ثقافت اور فنون کو مقبول بنانے کے لئے ایک نئے موقع کی پیشکش کرتا ہے اور انھیں خودکفیل بناتا ہے۔
ورچول افتتاح کی اہم باتوں میں دست کاروں کے کام کی جگہ کا ورچول دورہ اور مدھیہ پردیش کے قبائلی رقص و موسیقی کی جھلک شامل ہے۔ یہ بھی اعلان کیا گیا کہ اس کڑی میں اگلا مہوتسو 11 دسمبر کو گجرات میں ہوگا، جس کے بعد 21 دسمبر 2020 سے بنگال میں اس کی شروعات ہوگی۔
A picture containing text, posingDescription automatically generatedhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0083R4G.png
قبائلی ثقافت، دست کاری، پکوان اور کاروبار کی روح کا جشن ’’آدی مہوتسو‘‘ ایک کامیاب پہل ہے، جس کا آغاز 2017 میں ہوا تھا۔ یہ مہوتسو ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کی خوش حال و متنوع دست کاری اور ثقافت سے لوگوں کو ایک ہی جگہ پر متعارف کرانے کی کوشش ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں 16 سے 30 نومبر کے درمیان منعقدہ 15 روزہ مہوتسو میں قبائلی دست کاریوں، فنون، مصوری سے آراستہ کپڑوں، زیورات کی نمائش نیز فروخت کا نظم کیا گیا تھا۔ ملک بھر سے آئے 400 سے زیادہ قبائلی دست کاروں اور پروڈیوسرس نے اپنی شراکت داری کے ساتھ اس مہوتسو کی زینت بڑھائی اور اسے زبردست رسپانس ملا۔
اس سال وبا کے سبب پیدا شدہ غیرمعمولی حالات کے باوجود ٹرائیفیڈ نے آن لائن پروگرام کی پہل کی ہے اور اس کی میزبانی ٹرائبس انڈیا کے ای- مارکیٹ پلیس (market.tribesindia.com) پر کی جائے گی۔
اس پروگرام میں دست کاریوں اور قدرتی مصنوعات کی نمائش کے ذریعے مختلف قبائلی برادریوں کی قبائلی روایات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ ان کی ثقافت، موسیقی، رقص وغیرہ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی نمائش کرنے والے ویڈیو بھی یہاں مشترک کی جائیں گی۔ مختصراً کہیں تو یہ ایک مختلف قسم کے پلیٹ فارم پر قبائلیوں اور ان کی رنگارنگی نیز متنوع طرز زندگی کا جشن ہوگا۔
ٹرائبس انڈیا ای- مارکیٹ پلیس ایک قابل ذکر پہل ہے جو ملک بھر میں قبائلی کمپنیوں کی مصنوعات اور دست کاریوں کی نمائش کرتی ہے اور ان کی اُپج / مصنوعات کی راست مارکیٹنگ میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ یہ قبائلی کاروبار کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
سبھی بڑے قبائلیوں کو ایک ایک کرکے نمایاں کرنے والا ورچول آدی مہوتسو نہ صرف خطے / قبائلیوں پر مرکوز ایک شاندار پلیٹ فارم ہوگا بلکہ اس سے قبائلی ثقافت، زندگی، روایات، دست کاریوں کو اصل دھارے میں لانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے ان کی خصوصیات کو برقرار رکھنا بھی ممکن ہوسکے گا۔ ٹرائبس انڈیا ای- مارکیٹ پلیس ملک بھر میں مختلف دست کاریوں، ہتھ کرگھا، قدرتی خوردنی مصنوعات کا ذریعہ ہے اور بہترین آدی واسی اُپج / مصنوعات کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda E-Inaugurates The First Ever Virtual Aadi Mahotsav – Madhya Pradesh
Virtual Aadi Mahotsav to Showcase Rich and Diverse Culture, Crafts of Madhya Pradesh on Tribes India Website
01 DEC 2020 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, launched the virtual edition of Aadi Mahotsav- Madhya Pradesh today. The 10-day long festival, commencing on December 1, 2020, is being hosted on the Tribes India website(www.tribesindia.com). The main focus is on the tribal craft and culture of Madhya Pradesh. Ms. Meena Singh, Minister for Tribal Development, Government of Madhya Pradesh and Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED were the guests of honour for this online inauguration today.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that the Virtual edition Aadi Mahotsav –Madhya Pradesh” is another effort to help in the transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods. Despite the pandemic, the team of TRIFED Warriors have organised this annual tribal festival that celebrates the spirit and richness of tribal culture virtually and are continuing with their efforts to connect the tribals to larger markets this year.
He said that he is really happy to be a part of the inauguration of Aadi Mahotsav today projecting the state of Madhya Pradesh. Aadi Mahotsav is a national tribal festival and a joint initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India & Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED). The festival showcases traditional art and handicrafts and cultural heritage of the country. The ultimate objective of TRIFED is socio-economic development of tribal people in the country by way of marketing development of the tribal products, and under the leadership of Shri Pravir Krishna, MD, TRIFED has really been doing a wonderful job towards the upliftment of the Tribal Community in the Country.
Shri Munda expressed his happiness that despite challenging circumstances of Pandemic Covid-19, efforts are being carried out by TRIFED and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs to mitigate the adverse conditions of tribal populations. Extolling the virtues of the simple, sustainable lifestyles of these tribal people, he expressed his concern at the disadvantaged economic state of this section and was happy that with TRIFED’s initiatives, the middlemen have been eliminated and the benefits are directly going to tribal people. He advised that TRIFED should carry on with its initiatives to help empower these tribals and make them Atmanirbhar.
Shri Munda said that tribal people have contributed a lot in providing raw materials for Indian silk and fabrics. He represented his concern that despite a population of around 10.5 crores, the tribal people are still away from main stream of economic development. Tribal people know the art of being happy despite their limited resources. Ministry of Tribal Affairs is trying to inculcate the entrepreneurship in them. He called upon the tribal people to follow: “Mera Van, Mera Dhan, Mera Udyam”. He emphasised that the tribal people should be provided skill development training. He opined that the tribal people love their culture and want to preserve their culture, but at the same time they need help to provide interface for their unique products to the market.
Ms. Meena Singh, Minister for Tribal Development, Madhya Pradesh in her address welcomed the idea of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India to organise National Tribal Festival “Aadi Mahotsav” all over India.
Shri Ramesh Chand Meena, Chairman, TRIFED congratulated TRIFED and its team for providing such a viable alternative available to the tribal artisans and hoped that this virtual Aadi Mahotsav would be a successful event.
In his welcome address, Shri Pravir Krishna spoke about the entire concept of Aadi Mahotsav and the current online version and how it will only help in popularising tribal culture to national and international audiences. With the onboarding of more than 3500 tribal artisans on to the Tribes India Marketplace, this virtual event offers the tribals a new avenue for popularising their culture and arts and will go a long way in helping the economic situation of these tribal artisans and make them self-reliant.
The highlights of the virtual launch included a virtual tour of the artisans’ work place and glimpses of the tribal dance and music from Madhya Pradesh. It was also announced that the next focus state from the 11th December would be Gujarat, following which the spotlight would shift to Bengal from the 21st December, 2020.
The Aadi Mahotsav – A Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Culture, Crafts, Cuisine and Commerce – is a successful initiative that was commenced in 2017. The festival was an attempt to familiarise the people with the rich and diverse craft, culture of the tribal communities across the country, in one place. Held between 16-30 November, 2019 in New Delhi, the 15-day festival featured an exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings fabric, jewellery. More than 400 tribal artisans and producers from across India enriched the festival with their participation and it received tremendous response.
Despite the unprecedented circumstances caused due to the pandemic this year, TRIFED has moved the event online and will be hosted on the Tribes India E-Marketplace (market.tribesindia.com)
The event will showcase the tribal traditions of the various tribal communities – by having their crafts and natural produce on display. Videos showcasing different aspects of their culture – music, dance etc, will also be shared. In essence, it will still be a celebration of the tribes and their diverse, varied lifestyle but on a different platform.
Tribes India e-market place is a noteworthy initiative that showcases the produce and handicrafts of tribal enterprises from across the country and helps them market their produce/ products directly. It is a major leap towards the digitisation of tribal commerce.
The virtual Aadi Mahotsav, which will bring the spotlight on all the major tribes one-by one, will be an excellent platform for not only the region/ tribes in focus. This helps in bringing the tribal culture, life, traditions, crafts etc to the mainstream, while retaining their unique flavour as is. The Tribes India e-marketplace sources various handicraft, handloom, natural food products across the country and brings the best of tribal produce/ products.