Ministry of Labour & Employment
Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (2016=100) – October, 2020
28 NOV 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers (CPI-IW) for October, 2020 increased by 1.4 points and stood at 119.5 (one hundred nineteen and point five). On 1-month percentage change, it increased by (+) 1.19 per cent between September and October, 2020 compared to (+) 0.93 per cent increase between corresponding months of previous year.
The maximum upward pressure in current index came from Food & Beverages group contributing (+) 1.29 percentage points to the total change. At item level, Arhar Dal, Poultry (Chicken), Eggs (Hen), Goat Meat, Mustard Oil, Sunflower Oil, Brinjal, Cabbage, Carrot, Cauliflower, Chillies Green, Gourd, Lady Finger, Onion, Peas, Potato, Electricity Domestic, Doctor’s Fee, Bus Fare, etc. are responsible for the increase in index. However, this increase was checked by Wheat, Fish Fresh, Tomato, Apple, etc., putting downward pressure on the index.
At centre level, Doom-Dooma Tinsukia, Patna and Ramgarh recorded the maximum increase of 4 points each. Among others, 3 points increase was observed in 9 centres, 2 points in 24 centres and 1 point in 33 centres. Rest of 19 centres’ indices remained stationary.
Year-on-year inflation based on all-items stood at 5.91 per cent for October, 2020 as compared to 5.62 per cent for the previous month and 7.62 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 8.21 per cent against 7.51 per cent of the previous month and 8.60 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Key Points:-
1. All-India CPI for Industrial Workers (2016=100) for October, 2020 increased to 119.5 points compared to 118.1 points for September, 2020.
1. In percentage terms, it rose by 1.19% w.r.t. previous month mainly due to Food group items having a share of 39.17% in the total weight which recorded a rise of 76% between these two months. During the period, increase in prices of food items viz. Arhar Dal, Poultry Chicken, Goat Meat, Egg, Mustard Oil, Onion, Potato, Brinjal, Peas, Doctor’s Fee, Bus Fare, etc., had greater impact.
1. Year-on-year inflation based on all-items stood at 5.91 per cent for October, 2020 compared to 5.62 per cent for September, 2020 and 7.62 per cent during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 8.21 per cent against 7.51 per cent of the previous month and 8.60 per cent during the corresponding month a year ago.
Y-o-Y Inflation based on CPI-IW (Food and General)
All-India Group-wise CPI-IW for September and October, 2020
Sr. No.
Groups
Sept, 2020
Oct, 2020
I
Food & Beverages
119.7
123.0
II
Pan, Supari, Tobacco & Intoxicants
131.6
132.5*
III
Clothing & Footwear
117.6
117.4
IV
Housing
113.5*
113.5*
V
Fuel & Light
125.6
126.4
VI
Miscellaneous
116.8
117.0
General Index
118.1
119.5
*The figures have been rounded up from second decimal places.
CPI-IW: Groups Indices
The next issue of CPI-IW for the month of November, 2020 will be released on Thursday 31st December, 2020. The same will also be available on the office website www.labourbureaunew.gov.in.
The Labour Bureau, an attached office of the M/o Labour & Employment, has been compiling Consumer Price Index for Industrial Workers every month on the basis of retail prices collected from 317 markets spread over 88 industrially important centres in the country. The index is compiled for 88 centres and All-India and is released on the last working day of succeeding month. The index for the month of October, 2020 is being released in this press release.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू) - अक्टूबर, 2020
28 NOV 2020 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
अक्टूबर, 2020 में अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू 1.4 अंक बढ़कर 119.5 (एक सौ उन्नीस दशमल पांच) अंक के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया। एक माह के दौरान प्रतिशत में हुए परिवर्तन की दृष्टि से सितंबर से अक्टूबर, 2020 के बीच इसमें (+) 1.19 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में में इसमें (+) 0.93 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई थी।
मौजूदा सूचकांक में अधिकतम वृद्धि, खाद्य और पेय समूह के कारण हुई है जिसने कुल परिवर्तन में (+) 1.29 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है। वस्‍तु (आइटम) के स्तर पर अरहर की दाल, मुर्गी (मुर्गी), अंडे (मुर्गी), बकरी का मांस, सरसों का तेल, सूरजमुखी का तेल, बैंगन, गोभी, गाजर, फूलगोभी, मिर्च हरी, लौकी, लेडी फिंगर, प्याज, मटर, आलू, बिजली घरेलू , डॉक्टर का शुल्क, बस किराया इत्‍यादि सूचकांक में वृद्धि के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। हालाँकि, इस वृद्धि की जाँच गेहूं, मछली ताज़े, टमाटर, सेब इत्यादि ने विराम लगाया है जिससे सूचकांक में गिरावट का रुख बना।
केंद्र स्तर पर, दम-दम तिनसुकिया, पटना और रामगढ़ में अधिकतम 4 अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। अन्य में, 9 केंद्रों में 3 अंकों की वृद्धि देखी गई, 24 केंद्रों में 2 अंक और 33 केंद्रों में 1 अंक की वृद्धि हुई। शेष 19 केंद्रों के सूचकांक स्थिर रहे।
सभी मदों या वस्‍तुओं पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष महंगाई अक्टूबर, 2020 में 5.91 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि पिछले महीने यह 5.62 प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में 7.62 प्रतिशत थी। इसी प्रकार, खाद्य महंगाई पिछले महीने के 7.51 प्रतिशत के मुकाबले 6.38 प्रतिशत रही और और एक वर्ष पूर्व इसी महीने में यह 8.60 फीसदी रही थी।
प्रमुख बिंदु:-
1. अक्टूबर, 2020 में औद्योगिक श्रमिकों (2016 = 100) के लिए अखिल भारतीय सीपीआई सितंबर, 2020 के 118.1 अंकों की तुलना में 119.5 अंक हो गया।
2. प्रतिशत के संदर्भ में, यह 1.19% बढ़ा। पिछले महीने मुख्य रूप से खाद्य समूह की वस्तुओं के कारण कुल भारांक में 39.17% की हिस्सेदारी थी, जो इन दो महीनों के दौरान 76% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। इस अवधि के दौरान खाद्य पदार्थों की कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई है जिसमें अरहर की दाल, पोल्ट्री चिकन, बकरी का मांस, अंडा, सरसों का तेल, प्याज, आलू, बैंगन, मटर, डॉक्टर का शुल्क, बस किराया, आदि शामिल रहे।
3. सभी वस्तुओं पर आधारित वर्ष-दर-वर्ष मुद्रास्फीति अक्टूबर, 2020 में 5.91 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि सितंबर, 2020 में 5.62 प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान 7.62 प्रतिशत थी। इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति पिछले महीने के 7.51 प्रतिशत रही जो एक साल पहले इसी महीने के दौरान 8.60 प्रतिशत थी।
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू के आधार पर वाई-ओ-वाई मुद्रास्फीति (खाद्य एवं सामान्य सूचकांक)
क्रम सं.
समूह
सितंबर, 2020
अक्टूबर, 2020
I
खाद्य समूह
119.7
123.0
II
पान, सुपारी, तंबाकू और नशीले पदार्थ
131.6
132.5*
III
ईंधन और प्रकाश
117.6
117.4
IV
आवास
113.5*
113.5*
V
कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते
125.6
126.4
VI
विविध समूह
116.8
117.0
सामान्य सूचकांक
118.1
119.5
सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यूसमूह संकेत
नवंबर, 2020 के महीने के लिए सीपीआई-आईडब्ल्यू का अगला अंक गुरुवार 31 दिसंबर, 2020 को जारी किया जाएगा। यह कार्यालय की वेबसाइट www.labourbureaunew.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।
श्रम एव रोजगार मंत्रालय से जुड़ा हुआ श्रम ब्यूरो, देश के औद्योगिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण 88 केन्द्रों में से 317 बाजारों से एकत्रित किए गए चयनित वस्तुओं की खुदरा कीमतों के आधार पर प्रत्येक माह औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक का संकलन करता है। सूचकांक को 88 केंद्रों और पूरे भारत के लिए संकलित किया जाता है और इसे सफल महीने के अंतिम कार्य दिवस पर जारी किया गया है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में अक्टूबर, 2020 के महीने का सूचकांक जारी किया जा रहा है।