Prime Minister's Office
PM visits Bharat Biotech facility in Hyderabad
28 NOV 2020 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Bharat Biotech facility at Hyderabad as part of his three city visit to personally review the vaccine development and manufacturing process for Covid.
Shri Modi tweeted "at the Bharat Biotech facility in Hyderabad, was briefed about their indigenous COVID-19 vaccine. Congratulated the scientists for their progress in the trials so far. Their team is closely working with ICMR to facilitate speedy progress."
The Prime Minister visited Zydus Biotech Park at Ahmedabad in the morning.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હૈદરાબાદમાં ભારત બાયોટેક સુવિધા સ્થળની મુલાકાત લીધી
28 NOV 2020 3:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કોવિડ માટેની રસીની ઉત્પાદન પ્રક્રિયા અને વિકાસની વ્યક્તિગત સમીક્ષા માટે તેમની ત્રણ શહેરની મુલાકાતના ભાગ રૂપે હૈદરાબાદ ખાતે ભારત બાયોટેક સુવિધા સ્થળની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
શ્રી મોદીએ ટ્વિટ કર્યું હતું કે "હૈદરાબાદની ભારત બાયોટેક સુવિધામાં તેમને દેશી કોવિડ-19 રસી વિશે માહિતી આપવામાં આવી હતી. વૈજ્ઞાનિકોને અત્યાર સુધીના પરીક્ષણોમાં પ્રગતિ માટે અભિનંદન આપ્યા છે. તેમની ટીમ ઝડપી પ્રગતિ માટે આઇસીએમઆર સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહી છે."
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સવારે અમદાવાદ ખાતે ઝાયડસ બાયોટેક પાર્કની મુલાકાત લીધી હતી.
At the Bharat Biotech facility in Hyderabad, was briefed about their indigenous COVID-19 vaccine. Congratulated the scientists for their progress in the trials so far. Their team is closely working with ICMR to facilitate speedy progress. pic.twitter.com/C6kkfKQlbl
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 28, 2020