Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference
26 NOV 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvratji, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla ji, Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi ji, Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivanshji, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Meghwalji, Gujarat legislative assembly Speaker Shri Rajendra Trivedi ji, presiding officers from different legislatures in the country, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen.
There is a confluence of two important occasions on the banks of Mother Narmada and in the proximity of Sardar Patel ji. Greetings to all my fellow Indians on Constitution Day. We pay tributes to all those great women and men who were involved in the making of our Constitution. Today is also Constitution Day and also a conference of presiding officers who play an important role to protect the Constitution. This year is also the centenary year of the conference of presiding officers. Many many congratulations to all of you for this important milestone.
Friends,
Today is a day to salute all the eminent members of the Constituent Assembly, including Dr. Rajendra Prasad and BabasahebAmbedkar, because the countrymen got the Constitution through their tireless efforts. Today is the day to pay obeisance to the inspiration of the revered Bapu and the commitment of SardarVallabhbhai Patel. Many such visionary leadershadlaid the foundation for the building of a new independent India. A decision was taken five years ago to celebrate Constitution Day on November 26 with a purpose so that the country should remember those efforts. I congratulate the entire country for this important event of our democracy.
Friends,
Today’s date is also associated with the biggest terrorist attack on the country. In 2008, terrorists from Pakistan had attacked Mumbai. Many people died in this attack. Nationals from many countries died. I pay my homage to all those who died in the Mumbai attack. Many brave police personnel were also martyred in this attack. I also pay homage to them. India can’t forget the wounds of the Mumbai attack. Now, today’s India is combating terrorism with a new policy and new ways. I also commend our security forces who are geared up for the defence of India by trying to thwart conspiracies like the Mumbai attack and giving a befitting reply to terrorism.
Friends,
As presiding officers, you have a key role in our democracy. All of you presiding officers are a very important bridge between the Constitution and the common man of the country as law makers. Being an MLA, you are also the Speaker of the House. Therefore, you can play an important role in better harmonization between the three important wings of our Constitution-- the legislature, the executive and the judiciary. You have discussed it in detail in this conference. The judiciary has its own role to protect the Constitution, but the Speaker is the face of the law making body. The speaker, therefore, is also the first sentinel of the Constitution's safety net in a way.
Friends,
Everything from the role of the three wings of the Constitution to decorumis described in the Constitution itself. In the 1970s, we had seen how an attempt was made to dilute the separation of power, but the country got the solution from the Constitution itself. In fact, the system of checks and balance keep getting stronger after the Emergency. All the three wings – legislature, executive and judiciary –moved ahead learning from the episode. That learning is still very relevant today. Efforts have been made in the last 6-7 years to improve better coordination among legislature, executive and judiciary.
Friends,
Such efforts have the greatest impact on public confidence. The faith of the people continues on these three organs even during difficult times. We have experienced this during the global pandemic. One of the major reasons for the maturity that more than 130 crore people of India have displayed is that all Indians have full faith in the three wings of the Constitution. Continuous work has also been done to enhance this trust.
The alacrity and commitment of the Parliament of the country towards new legislations in the interest of the nation, Atmanirbhar Bharat and important legislations during the pandemic is unprecedented. Both the Houses of Parliament have worked more than the stipulated time. The parliamentarians have displayed their commitment by agreeing to pay cuts. Legislators of many states have also contributed in the fight against Corona by donating a part of their salary. I want to appreciate all these efforts. In the COVID times, these steps play a leading role in boosting public confidence.
Friends,
The world has also seen the strength of our electoral system during Corona. Elections at such a large scale, timely results, smooth formation of a new government is not that easy. The strength that we get from our Constitution makes every difficult task easier. It is the responsibility of all of us to see that our Constitution continues to guide us in meeting every challenge of the changing times inthe 21st century and remains engaged with the new generation.
The Constitution is moving towards its 75 years rapidly. Similarly, independent India is also turning 75. We will have to work with a sense of commitment to take major steps to make systems conducive as per the requirements of time. The legislature, executive and judiciary have to work with better harmony to realize every resolution which is in the interest of the nation. The benchmark of our each decision should be in national interests. National interest should be of paramount importance.
We have to keep in mind that the country has to pay a price when politics dominates over national and public interests. What are the consequences when everyone thinks differently? The SardarSarovar Dam is the biggest example.
Friends,
During the Kevadia sojourn, all of you have seen the vastness, grandeur and power of SardarSarovar Dam. But the work of the dam was stuck for years. The project was started soon after a few years of Independence, but has been completed a few years ago when 75 years of Independence are nearing. Such a huge project in the public interest was stuck for so many years due to attempts to create hurdles and misuse of the Constitution.
Today, the people of Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan along with Gujarat are benefiting from this dam. The dam has ensured irrigation of 10 lakh hectare land of Gujarat and 2.5 lakh hectare land of Rajasthan. It is only because of SardarSarovar Dam that drinking water supply is being made available to more than 9,000 villages of Gujarat and many small or big towns of Rajasthan and Gujarat.
I am reminded of something now that there is mention of water. When the waters of Narmada, which was embroiled in so many controversies and a solution was found after encountering several difficulties, reached Rajasthan, then both Bhairon Singh Shekhawatji and Jaswant Singh ji came to meet me especially in Gandhinagar. I asked them for the purpose of the visit. They said they will tell me personally. When they came, they greeted me and blessed me. I asked them the reason behind so much love and sentiments. They said history is witness to many battles that have been fought over a few drops of water and two families being separated. We have come to meet you because the waters of Narmada reached the arid land of Rajasthan from Gujarat without any fight or struggle and this is a matter of great pride and rejoice for us. Now you see, had this work been done earlier… take from today the electricity generated from this dam is largely benefiting Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Friends,
It could have been done years ago. We could have availed the benefits earlier had there been a mindset of public welfare and the approach of top priority to development. But for years, the people were denied these benefits. And those who did it have no remorse. Those responsible for such a huge national loss and the escalating cost of the dam have not even an iota of regret. We have to take the country out of this mindset.
Friends,
You must also have experienced a new energy by visiting the huge statue of Sardar Patel ji. You must also have been inspired. The world's tallest statue, the Statue of Unity, enhances the pride of every Indian. And when the statue of Sardar Patel was made, he was not a member of Jan Sangh or the Bharatiya Janata Party. There was no political bias. Just as there is a need for a sense of unity in the House, there is a need for a sense of unity in the country also. This memorial of SardarSahab is the living example that there is no political bias. Nothing is bigger than the country and the country’s honour.
You can imagine that almost 46 lakh people have turned up to pay their respects to the statue of SardarSahab since the Statue of Unity was unveiled in 2018. The figure would have been much higher had the statue not closed for public for seven months due to Corona. With the blessing of Mother Narmada, the Statue of Unity, thisKevadia town is racing fast to become one of the most imposing towns of India. There has been a sea change in the place in a few years as Governor Shri Acharya ji has described in detail. Results are bound to happen if development and duty are given utmost priority while carrying out any work.
In these two days, you must have met several guides and people who are associated with several establishments. You must have noted that the young sons and daughters of this region and the daughters of the tribal families use exact words while describing something to you. This potential is there in the country and also in our villages. It gets ignited the moment a little ash is removed. You must have seen this, friends. The developmental works have also given a new self-confidence to the tribal brothers and sisters.
Friends,
The Constitution also expects that every citizen’s self-esteem and confidence grows, and we are also making concerted efforts. This can be made possible only when we accept our duties as the source of our rights and will give top priority to our duties. The Constitution has given the highest emphasis on duties, but it was forgotten in the earlier times. It is very necessary that everybody, whether he is an ordinary citizen, employee, public representative, or people associated with the judicial system, give priority to discharge their duties in any organization. These duties are enshrined in writing in the Constitution for every citizen. And, our Speaker Respected Birla ji has explained in detail regarding duties.
Friends,
Our Constitution has many special features but one very special feature is the importance given to duties. Mahatma Gandhi himself was very keen about this. He saw a close link between rights and duties. He felt that once we perform our duties, rights will be safe-guarded.
Friends,
Now, our efforts should be to make the ordinary citizen's understanding of the Constitution more comprehensive. Therefore, it is essential to know and understand the Constitution. Now-a-days, we hear about KYC, it is very common and everybody knows about it. KYC means Know Your Customer. This has been an important aspect of digital security. Similarly, KYC in a new form like Know Your Constitution can also strengthen our constitutional protective shield. Therefore, I consider it necessary to run sustained awareness campaigns towards the Constitution for the future generations. We need to introduce our new generation to it very closely, especially in schools and colleges.
I would urge you all to take initiatives that make aspects of our Constitution more popular among our youth. That too, through innovative methods.
Friends,
We have also had a big problem with the constitutional and legal language. It is difficult for the person to understand for whom it is meant. Inadvertently, it becomes a difficult web with difficult words, long sentences, large paragraphs, clauses, sub-clause, etc. Our legal language should be so simple that any ordinary person can understand it. We the people of India have given the Constitution to ourselves. Therefore, we will have to ensure that the common citizen feels connected with all the decisions and the laws.
Presiding officers can be of great help in this regard. Similarly, the process to remove outdated laws should be simplified. Our respected Harivanshji has given several good examples in this context. Such laws create more obstacles rather than making life easier. In the last few years, hundreds of such laws have been removed. But can’t we create a system where there should be an automatic process of repealing the old laws just like the Constitution?
Sunset Clause system has now been introduced in some laws. Now, it is under consideration to widen the scope of Appropriation Act and some other laws. I suggest that the state legislatures can also consider a system whereby procedural requirements can be done away for removing old useless laws from the statute book. It will not only reduce legal confusion, but will also convenience the common citizens.
Friends,
There is another issue which is equally important and that is elections. The One Nation, One Election is not just a topic of discussion, but the necessity of India. Every few months, there are some elections taking place somewhere in India. You are very well aware that it affects the developmental works. Therefore, a thorough study and debate on One Nation, One Election is necessary. The presiding officers can guide and lead in this regard. Along with this, we will have to find a way to prepare a common voter list for Lok Sabha, state assembly and local body elections. Today, there is a different voter list for different elections. Why are we wasting so much money and time? Now that the voting age has been decided for everybody who is over 18 years of age, there is no need for different voter lists.
Friends,
Some efforts have been made for digitization of Parliament and some state assemblies, but the time has come for complete digitization. I am sure if you presiding officers take the initiatives in this regard then our legislators and parliamentarians will also adopt the technology quickly. Can you set a time frame with 75 years of independence in mind? Can you go from here by setting a target?
Friends,
Today, it is necessary for all the state legislatures to move in the direction of sharing data, so that there can be a central database in the country. Details of the functioning of all the Houses should be available to the common citizen as well to all the Houses of the country in real time. For this, a modern digital platform – National e-Vidhan Application has already been developed. I would request you to adopt this project at the earliest. We should lay more emphasis on the use of technology and the paper-less culture in our functioning.
Friends,
While handing over the Constitution to the country, the Constituent Assembly was unanimous that many things would be established in future in India according to traditions. The Constituent Assembly wanted the new generations to amalgamate the new traditions with them. We also have to take care of this spirit of the creators of our Constitution. Being presiding officers, what new things you can do, what new policy you can add, and if you contribute something in this direction also, the democracy of the country will get a new strength.
How to increase public participation during discussions in legislatures, how to involve today's younger generation, it can also be thought of. Now, people come to the visitors galleries, they also see the discussions, but this process can also be done in a much planned manner. It will be of great benefit if people concerned with that particular topic are there for debate. For example, students, teachers and university people can be called when there is discussion on any topic related to education. Likewise, if there is any other subject related to social concern, the concerned group can be called. Women can be called if there is a debate on a topic concerning them.
Similarly, we can propagate this in a very large way by promoting mock parliaments in colleges and we can also connect with it. Just imagine, if there is a parliament of university students and they themselves conduct it. The students will not only get inspiration, but will also get to learn so much new. These are my suggestions only; you have seniority as well as experience. With such efforts, I am confident that people’s confidence in our legislative systems will also be strengthened further.
Once again, I express my gratitude to Honourable Speaker for inviting me to this programme. I had only offered a suggestion and Mr. Speaker has organized this conference in Kevadia. I am sure that there will not be any lack of hospitality from the people of Gujarat as they are very good at it. Perhaps, some better new ideas come to you after seeing this statue. But if such ideas are translated then it will be of great help for the development of this region. It is due to the contribution of all of us that this has established itself as a glorious place for the entire country. The core of it, you will remember, is the tools used by farmers across six lakh villages of India. Those tools used by the farmers in the fields have been melted into iron to make this statue. That is, in a way, every village of India, every farmer is associated with it.
Friends,
With the wish that your sojourn in the proximity of Narmada ji and SardarSahab continues to inspire you, many many thanks!!
Many many thanks!!
Best wishes.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
എണ്‍പതാമത് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ പ്രിസൈഡിങ് ഓഫീസേഴ്‌സ് കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിന്റെ സമാപന സെഷനില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ പ്രസംഗം
26 NOV 2020 5:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നമസ്‌കാരം,
ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ശ്രീ. ആചാര്യ ദേവവ്രത് ജീ, ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കര്‍ ശ്രീ. ഓം ബിര്‍ള, പാര്‍ലമെന്ററികാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. പ്രഹ്ലാദ് ജോഷി ജീ, രാജ്യസഭാ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ചെയര്‍മാന്‍ ശ്രീ. ഹരിവന്‍ഷ് ജീ, പാര്‍ലമെന്ററികാര്യ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അര്‍ജുന്‍ മേഘ്‌വാള്‍ ജീ, ഗുജറാത്ത് നിയമസഭാ സ്പീക്കര്‍ ശ്രീ. രാജേന്ദ്ര ത്രിവേദി ജീ, രാജ്യത്തെ വിവിധ നിയമസഭാ സ്പീക്കര്‍മാരേ, മറ്റു വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളേ, സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്‍മാരേ,
ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനത്തില്‍ എല്ലാ സഹ ഇന്ത്യക്കാര്‍ക്കും എന്റെ ആശംസകള്‍. നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടന യാഥാര്‍ഥ്യമാക്കുന്നതില്‍ പങ്കുവഹിച്ച എല്ലാ മഹതികള്‍ക്കും മഹാന്‍മാര്‍ക്കും ഞങ്ങള്‍ ആദരാഞ്ജലി അര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്നു ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനവും നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടന സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതില്‍ പ്രധാന പങ്കു വഹിക്കുന്ന പ്രിസൈഡിങ് ഓഫിസര്‍മാരുടെ സമ്മേളനം നടക്കുന്ന ദിവസവുമാണ്. ഈ പ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലിന്റെ വേളയില്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ ഓരോരുത്തര്‍ക്കും വളരെ വളരെ അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങള്‍.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
അക്ഷീണ പ്രയത്‌നത്തിലൂടെ ഭരണഘടന തയ്യാറാക്കിയ ഡോ.രാജേന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദ്, ബാബാസാഹേബ് അംബേദ്കര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെയുള്ള ആദരണീയരായ കോണ്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റിയുവന്റ് അസംബ്ലി അംഗങ്ങളെയെല്ലാം അഭിവാദ്യംചെയ്യേണ്ട ദിവസമാണ് ഇന്ന്. ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ബാപ്പു പകര്‍ന്നുനല്‍കിയ പ്രചോദനത്തിനും സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയ്ക്കും ആദരമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ട ദിവസമാണ് ഇന്ന്. പുതിയ സ്വതന്ത്ര ഇന്ത്യ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനു ദീര്‍ഘവീക്ഷണത്തോടൂകൂടിയ അത്തരം പല നേതാക്കള്‍ അസ്തിവാരം തീര്‍ത്തു. ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ രാജ്യം ഓര്‍ക്കണമെന്ന ഉദ്ദേശ്യത്തോടെ നവംബര്‍ 26 ഭരണഘടനാ ദിനമായി ആഘോഷിക്കാന്‍ അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കു മുന്‍പു തീരുമാനിച്ചു. നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിലെ ഈ പ്രധാന ചടങ്ങിനു ഞാന്‍ രാജ്യത്തെയാകെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്നത്തെ തീയതി രാജ്യത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഭീകരാക്രമണവുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുകിടക്കുന്നു. 2008ല്‍ പാക്കിസ്ഥാനില്‍ നിന്നെത്തിയ ഭീകരവാദികള്‍ മുംബൈയില്‍ ആക്രമണം നടത്തി. അതില്‍ ഏറെപ്പേര്‍ മരിക്കാനിടയായി. വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ പൗരന്‍മാര്‍ മരിച്ചു. മുംബൈ ആക്രമണത്തില്‍ മരിച്ചവര്‍ക്കെല്ലാം ഞാന്‍ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നു. ധീരരായ പൊലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ രക്തസാക്ഷികളായിത്തീര്‍ന്നു. അവര്‍ക്കും ആദരാഞ്ജലി അര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നു. മുംബൈ ആക്രമണത്തിന്റെ മുറിവുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യക്കു മറക്കാനാവില്ല.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
പ്രിസൈഡിങ് ഓഫീസര്‍മാരെന്ന നിലയില്‍ നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തില്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പ്രധാന പങ്കുണ്ട്. നിയമനിര്‍മാതാക്കളെന്ന നിലയില്‍ പ്രിസൈഡിങ് ഓഫിസര്‍മാരായ നിങ്ങളെല്ലാം ഭരണഘടനയ്ക്കും രാജ്യത്തെ സാധാരണ മനുഷ്യന്‍മാര്‍ക്കും ഇടയിലുള്ള പാലമാണ്. എം.എല്‍.എ. ആയിരിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ തന്നെ നിങ്ങള്‍ സഭാധ്യക്ഷന്‍മാരുമാണ്. അതിനാല്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കു ഭരണഘടനയുടെ മൂന്നു പ്രധാന ചിറകുകളായ നിയമ നിര്‍മാണം, ഭരണ നിര്‍വഹണം, നീതിനിര്‍വഹണം എന്നിവ തമ്മിലുള്ള കൈകോര്‍ക്കലില്‍ പ്രധാന പങ്കു വഹിക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കും. ഇക്കാര്യം നിങ്ങള്‍ സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ വിശദമായി ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഭരണഘടന സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതില്‍ നീതിന്യായ സംവിധാനത്തിന് അതിന്റേതായ പങ്കുണ്ട്. എന്നാല്‍ നിയമനിര്‍മാണ സഭയുടെ മുഖം സ്പീക്കറാണ്. അതിനാല്‍ത്തന്നെ, ഒരര്‍ഥത്തില്‍ ഭരണഘടനയുടെ സുരക്ഷാ വലയുടെ പ്രധാന കാവല്‍ക്കാരന്‍ സ്പീക്കര്‍ തന്നെ.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
കൊറോണക്കാലത്തു നമ്മുടെ ഇലക്ടറല്‍ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ കരുത്ത് ലോകം കണ്ടുകഴിഞ്ഞു. ഇത്രത്തോളം വ്യാപ്തിയുള്ള തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പും നിശ്ചിത സമയത്തു ഫലപ്രഖ്യാപനവും പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളില്ലാതെ പുതിയ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് രൂപീകരിക്കലും അത്ര എളുപ്പമല്ല. ഇത്തരം കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതു ഭരണഘടനയില്‍നിന്നു ലഭിക്കുന്ന കരുത്താണ്. 21ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടില്‍ വെല്ലുവിളികള്‍ നേരിടുമ്പോഴും അതുപോലെ യുവ തലമുറയുമായി ഇടപഴകുമ്പോഴും മാറിയ കാലത്തിനനുസരിച്ചുള്ള ഓരോ വെല്ലുവിളിയും മറികടക്കുന്നതില്‍ നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടന നയിക്കുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തേണ്ടതു നാം ഓരോരുത്തരുടെയും ചുമതലയാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
കെവാഡിയയില്‍ കഴിയുന്നതിനിടെ സര്‍ദാര്‍ സരോവര്‍ അണക്കെട്ടിന്റെ വ്യാപ്തിയും ആഡംബരവും ശക്തിയും നിങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടുകാണും. അണക്കെട്ടിന്റെ പ്രവൃത്തി വര്‍ഷങ്ങളോളം സ്തംഭിച്ചുകിടക്കുകയായിരുന്നു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം ലഭിച്ച് അല്‍പ വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കുശേഷം തന്നെ പദ്ധതിക്കു തുടക്കമിട്ടെങ്കിലും ഏതാനും വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കു മുന്‍പു മാത്രം; അതായത്, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യം നേടി 75 വര്‍ഷമാകുന്നതിന് അല്‍പം മുന്‍പാണു പൂര്‍ത്തിയായത്. തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ഭരണഘടന ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്യാനും ശ്രമമുണ്ടായതിനാലാണ് ഇത്രയും വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി പൊതു താല്‍പര്യമുള്ള ഇത്രയും വലിയ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിര്‍മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം സ്തംഭിച്ചത്.
ഇപ്പോള്‍ മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍, ഗുജറാത്ത് എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അണക്കെട്ടു ഗുണം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേല്‍ ജിയുടെ പ്രതിമ കണ്ടതിലൂടെ നിങ്ങള്‍ നവ ഊര്‍ജം അനുഭവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടാവണം. നിങ്ങള്‍ പ്രചോദിതരായിട്ടുമുണ്ടാവും. ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയരമുള്ള പ്രതിമയായ ഏകതാ പ്രതിമ ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരന്റെയും അഭിമാനമുയര്‍ത്തും. സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേല്‍ ജനസംഘക്കാരനോ ബി.ജെ.പിക്കാരനോ ആയിരുന്നില്ല. രാഷ്ട്രീയമായ ചായ്‌വ് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ല. വീട്ടിലെന്നതു പോലെ രാജ്യത്തും ഏകതാബോധം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം. രാഷ്ട്രീയ ചായ്‌വില്ലെന്നതിനുള്ള ജീവിക്കുന്ന തെളിവാണു സര്‍ദാര്‍ സാഹിബ് സ്മാരകം. രാജ്യത്തെക്കാളുമോ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ബഹുമതിയെക്കാളുമോ വലുതായി ഒന്നുമില്ല.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
കടമകള്‍ക്കു ഭരണഘടന ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. എന്നാല്‍ അതു മുന്‍കാലങ്ങളില്‍ മറന്നുപോയി. സാധാരണക്കാരനായാലും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനായാലും ജനപ്രതിനിധി ആയാലും നീതിനിര്‍വഹണ സംവിധാനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടവരായാലും തങ്ങളുടെ കടമകള്‍ നിറവേറ്റേണ്ടത് അത്യാവശ്യമാണ്. ഈ കടമകള്‍ ഭരണഘടനയില്‍ പ്രാധാന്യത്തോടെ പറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്. കടമകളെക്കുറിച്ച് നമ്മുടെ സ്പീക്കര്‍ ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ബിര്‍ള ജി വിശദീകരിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇനി നാം ശ്രമിക്കേണ്ടതു സാധാരണ പൗരനു ഭരണഘടനയെക്കുറിച്ചു സമഗ്രമായ തിരിച്ചറിവ് ഉണ്ടാക്കുന്നതിനാണ്. അതിനാല്‍ത്തന്നെ, ഭരണഘടന അറിയുകയും മനസ്സിലാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണ്. അതിനാല്‍, ഭാവി തലമുറകള്‍ക്കായി ഭരണഘടനയെക്കുറിച്ചു സ്ഥിരമായി ബോധവല്‍ക്കരണ പ്രചാരണങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തേണ്ടത് അത്യാവശ്യമാണെന്നു ഞാന്‍ കരുതുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ യുവ തലമുറകള്‍ക്കായി, വിശേഷിച്ചും സ്‌കൂളുകളിലും കോളജുകളിലും, ഭരണഘടന വിശദമായി പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
നമ്മുടെ ഭരണഘടനയെ യുവാക്കള്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു ശ്രമിക്കാന്‍ നിങ്ങളോടു ഞാന്‍ ആഹ്വാനംചെയ്യുന്നു. നൂതനമായ രീതികള്‍ അതിന് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തണം.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഭരണഘടനാപരവും നിയമപരവുമായ കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ചു നമുക്കു വലിയ പ്രശ്‌നമുണ്ട്. ആരെ ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചാണോ അതു തയ്യാറാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്, അവര്‍ക്കു മനസ്സിലാക്കാന്‍ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുണ്ട്. കടുപ്പമേറിയ വാക്കുകളും നീണ്ട വാചകങ്ങളും വലിയ ഖണ്ഡികകളും ഉപവാക്യങ്ങളും മറ്റും നിമിത്തം അതു ക്ലിഷ്ടത നിറഞ്ഞതാണ്. സാധാരണക്കാരനും മനസ്സിലാകുന്ന വിധം ലളിതമായിരിക്കണം നിയമത്തിന്റെ ഭാഷ. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ജനത ഭരണഘടന തങ്ങള്‍ക്കു തന്നെ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്. അതിനാല്‍ത്തന്നെ, എല്ലാ തീരുമാനങ്ങളും നിയമങ്ങളും തങ്ങള്‍ക്കുകൂടി ബാധകമാണെന്നു സാധാരണക്കാരന് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നതായി ഉറപ്പാക്കണം.
സഭാധ്യക്ഷന്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ ഏറെ സഹായിക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കും. അതുപോലെ, കാലഹരണപ്പെട്ട നിയമങ്ങള്‍ ലളിതവല്‍ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വ്യവസ്ഥ ലഘൂകരിക്കണം. ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ചു പല ഉദാഹരണങ്ങള്‍ ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ഹരിവന്‍ഷ് ജി നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അത്തരം നിയമങ്ങള്‍ കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിനു പകരം കൂടുതല്‍ തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയാണു ചെയ്യുന്നത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും വര്‍ഷത്തിനിടെ അത്തരം നൂറുകണക്കിനു നിയമങ്ങള്‍ നീക്കംചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. പഴയ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ സ്വമേധയാ റദ്ദാക്കപ്പെടുന്ന സംവിധാനം നമുക്കു സൃഷ്ടിച്ചുകൂടേ?
ചില നിയമങ്ങളില്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ സണ്‍സെറ്റ് ക്ലോസ് സിസ്റ്റം ബാധകമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അപ്രോപ്രിയോഷന്‍ നിയമത്തിന്റെയും മറ്റു ചില നിയമങ്ങടെയും വ്യാപ്തി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ഇപ്പോള്‍ പരിഗണനയിലാണ്. സ്റ്റാറ്റിയൂട്ട് ബുക്കുകളില്‍നിന്നു പഴയതും ഉപയോഗപ്രദമല്ലാത്തതുമായ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ചിട്ടവട്ടങ്ങള്‍ ഇല്ലാതാക്കാനുള്ള സംവിധാനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചു സംസ്ഥാന നിയമനിര്‍മാണ സഭകള്‍ക്കും ആലോചിക്കാവുന്നതാണെന്നു ഞാന്‍ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെടുന്നു. അതു നിയമപരമായ ആശയക്കുഴപ്പം ഇല്ലാതെയാക്കും എന്നു മാത്രമല്ല, സാധാരണ പൗരന്‍മാര്‍ക്കു സൗകര്യപൂര്‍ണമായിത്തീരുകയും ചെയ്യും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
തുല്യമായ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള മറ്റൊരു കാര്യം തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളാണ്. ഒരു രാജ്യം ഒരു തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് എന്നതു കേവലം ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യേണ്ട വിഷയമല്ല, ഇന്ത്യക്ക് അനിവാര്യതയാണ്. മാസങ്ങളുടെ ഇടവേളയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ എവിടെയെങ്കിലുമായി തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകള്‍ നടക്കുന്നുണ്ടാവും. അതു വികസന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളെ ബാധിക്കുമെന്നു നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കു നന്നായി അറിയാമല്ലോ. അതിനാല്‍ത്തന്നെ ഒരു രാജ്യം, ഒരു തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് എന്നതിനെക്കറിച്ചു വിശദമായ പഠനം ആവശ്യമാണ്. സഭാധ്യക്ഷന്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കാനും നയിക്കാനും സാധിക്കും. ഇതോടൊപ്പം, ലോക്‌സഭ, സംസ്ഥാന നിയമസഭ, തദ്ദശ സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപന തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകള്‍ക്കായി പൊതു വോട്ടര്‍പട്ടിക തയ്യാറാക്കുന്നതിനു വഴി കണ്ടെത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഓരോ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിനും വെവ്വേറെ വോട്ടര്‍പട്ടികകളാണ് ഉള്ളത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
പാര്‍ലമെന്റും ചില സംസ്ഥാന നിയമസഭകളും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍വല്‍ക്കരിക്കാന്‍ ചില ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. എന്നാല്‍, സമ്പൂര്‍ണ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍വല്‍ക്കരണം നടപ്പാക്കേണ്ട സമയമായി. സഭാധ്യക്ഷന്‍മാര്‍ ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ മുന്‍കയ്യെടുക്കുന്നപക്ഷം നിയമസഭാംഗങ്ങളും പാര്‍ലമെന്റംഗങ്ങളും സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ തയ്യാറാകുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പാണ്. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75ാം വാര്‍ഷികം എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം മുന്‍നിര്‍ത്തി ഇക്കാര്യത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കു സാധിക്കുമോ? ഇത്തരത്തിലൊരു തീരുമാനം ഇവിടെവെച്ചു തന്നെ കൈക്കൊള്ളാന്‍ സാധിക്കുമോ?
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
വിവരശേഖരം പങ്കുവെക്കുന്ന രീതിയിലേക്കു സംസ്ഥാന നിയമസഭകളുടെ ഭാഗത്തുനിന്നു ശ്രമം ഉണ്ടാകേണ്ട കാലമാണിത്. അതുവഴി രാജ്യത്തു കേന്ദ്രീകൃത വിവരശേഖരം ഉണ്ടാകും. അതുവഴി, വ്യത്യസ്ത സഭകളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ ഓരോ സാധാരണക്കാരനും രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ സഭകള്‍ക്കും അതതു സമയം ലഭിക്കും. ഇതിനായി ആധുനിക ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇടമായ ദേശീയ ഇ-വിധാന്‍ ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഭരണഘടന രാജ്യത്തിനു കൈമാറവേ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി ഭാവിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ പലതും ആരംഭിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്നു കോണ്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റിയുവന്റ് അസംബ്ലി ഏകകണ്ഠമായി പറഞ്ഞിരുന്നു. അവയോടു പുതിയ പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങള്‍ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ക്കപ്പെടണമെന്ന് കോണ്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റിയുവന്റ് അസംബ്ലി ആഗ്രഹിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ഭരണഘടനാ നിര്‍മാതാക്കളുടെ ഊര്‍ജം നാം പരിഗണിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. സഭാധ്യക്ഷന്‍മാരെന്ന നിലയില്‍ പുതിയതായി എന്തു ചെയ്യാന്‍ സാധിക്കും, പുതിയ എന്തു നയം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ക്കാന്‍ സാധിക്കും എന്നതു പ്രധാനമാണ്. ഈ ദിശയില്‍ എന്തെങ്കിലുമൊക്കെ ചെയ്യാന്‍ കഴിയുമെങ്കില്‍ രാജ്യത്തു ജനാധിപത്യത്തിനു പുതിയ കരുത്തു ലഭിക്കും.
ഈ ചടങ്ങിലേക്കു ക്ഷണിച്ചതിനു ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട സ്പീക്കറെ ഞാന്‍ ഒരിക്കല്‍ക്കൂടി നന്ദി അറിയിക്കുന്നു. ഞാനൊരു നിര്‍ദേശം മുന്നോട്ടുവെച്ചതേ ഉള്ളൂ, കെവാദിയയില്‍ സ്പീക്കര്‍ ഈ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. ഗുജറാത്ത് ജനത ആതിഥ്യത്തില്‍ മുന്നിലാണെന്നതിനാല്‍ അതില്‍ ഒരു കുറവും സംഭവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടാകില്ല എന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പാണ്. ഈ പ്രതിമ കണ്ടപ്പോള്‍ നിങ്ങളില്‍ പുതിയ ആശയങ്ങള്‍ ഉണര്‍ന്നിരിക്കാം. അത്തരം ആശയങ്ങള്‍ യാഥാര്‍ഥ്യമാകുന്നപക്ഷം അത് ഈ മേഖലയുടെ വികസനത്തിനു വളരെയധികം സഹായകമാകും.
വളരെയധികം നന്ദി!
ശുഭാശംസകള്‍
കുറിപ്പ്: ഇതു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ ഏകദേശ പരിഭാഷയാണ്. പ്രസംഗിച്ചത് ഹിന്ദിയിലായിരുന്നു.