Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at concluding session of 80th All India Presiding Officers Conference
26 NOV 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
Gujarat Governor Shri Acharya Devvratji, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla ji, Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Prahlad Joshi ji, Rajya Sabha Deputy Chairman Shri Harivanshji, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Meghwalji, Gujarat legislative assembly Speaker Shri Rajendra Trivedi ji, presiding officers from different legislatures in the country, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen.
There is a confluence of two important occasions on the banks of Mother Narmada and in the proximity of Sardar Patel ji. Greetings to all my fellow Indians on Constitution Day. We pay tributes to all those great women and men who were involved in the making of our Constitution. Today is also Constitution Day and also a conference of presiding officers who play an important role to protect the Constitution. This year is also the centenary year of the conference of presiding officers. Many many congratulations to all of you for this important milestone.
Friends,
Today is a day to salute all the eminent members of the Constituent Assembly, including Dr. Rajendra Prasad and BabasahebAmbedkar, because the countrymen got the Constitution through their tireless efforts. Today is the day to pay obeisance to the inspiration of the revered Bapu and the commitment of SardarVallabhbhai Patel. Many such visionary leadershadlaid the foundation for the building of a new independent India. A decision was taken five years ago to celebrate Constitution Day on November 26 with a purpose so that the country should remember those efforts. I congratulate the entire country for this important event of our democracy.
Friends,
Today’s date is also associated with the biggest terrorist attack on the country. In 2008, terrorists from Pakistan had attacked Mumbai. Many people died in this attack. Nationals from many countries died. I pay my homage to all those who died in the Mumbai attack. Many brave police personnel were also martyred in this attack. I also pay homage to them. India can’t forget the wounds of the Mumbai attack. Now, today’s India is combating terrorism with a new policy and new ways. I also commend our security forces who are geared up for the defence of India by trying to thwart conspiracies like the Mumbai attack and giving a befitting reply to terrorism.
Friends,
As presiding officers, you have a key role in our democracy. All of you presiding officers are a very important bridge between the Constitution and the common man of the country as law makers. Being an MLA, you are also the Speaker of the House. Therefore, you can play an important role in better harmonization between the three important wings of our Constitution-- the legislature, the executive and the judiciary. You have discussed it in detail in this conference. The judiciary has its own role to protect the Constitution, but the Speaker is the face of the law making body. The speaker, therefore, is also the first sentinel of the Constitution's safety net in a way.
Friends,
Everything from the role of the three wings of the Constitution to decorumis described in the Constitution itself. In the 1970s, we had seen how an attempt was made to dilute the separation of power, but the country got the solution from the Constitution itself. In fact, the system of checks and balance keep getting stronger after the Emergency. All the three wings – legislature, executive and judiciary –moved ahead learning from the episode. That learning is still very relevant today. Efforts have been made in the last 6-7 years to improve better coordination among legislature, executive and judiciary.
Friends,
Such efforts have the greatest impact on public confidence. The faith of the people continues on these three organs even during difficult times. We have experienced this during the global pandemic. One of the major reasons for the maturity that more than 130 crore people of India have displayed is that all Indians have full faith in the three wings of the Constitution. Continuous work has also been done to enhance this trust.
The alacrity and commitment of the Parliament of the country towards new legislations in the interest of the nation, Atmanirbhar Bharat and important legislations during the pandemic is unprecedented. Both the Houses of Parliament have worked more than the stipulated time. The parliamentarians have displayed their commitment by agreeing to pay cuts. Legislators of many states have also contributed in the fight against Corona by donating a part of their salary. I want to appreciate all these efforts. In the COVID times, these steps play a leading role in boosting public confidence.
Friends,
The world has also seen the strength of our electoral system during Corona. Elections at such a large scale, timely results, smooth formation of a new government is not that easy. The strength that we get from our Constitution makes every difficult task easier. It is the responsibility of all of us to see that our Constitution continues to guide us in meeting every challenge of the changing times inthe 21st century and remains engaged with the new generation.
The Constitution is moving towards its 75 years rapidly. Similarly, independent India is also turning 75. We will have to work with a sense of commitment to take major steps to make systems conducive as per the requirements of time. The legislature, executive and judiciary have to work with better harmony to realize every resolution which is in the interest of the nation. The benchmark of our each decision should be in national interests. National interest should be of paramount importance.
We have to keep in mind that the country has to pay a price when politics dominates over national and public interests. What are the consequences when everyone thinks differently? The SardarSarovar Dam is the biggest example.
Friends,
During the Kevadia sojourn, all of you have seen the vastness, grandeur and power of SardarSarovar Dam. But the work of the dam was stuck for years. The project was started soon after a few years of Independence, but has been completed a few years ago when 75 years of Independence are nearing. Such a huge project in the public interest was stuck for so many years due to attempts to create hurdles and misuse of the Constitution.
Today, the people of Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and Rajasthan along with Gujarat are benefiting from this dam. The dam has ensured irrigation of 10 lakh hectare land of Gujarat and 2.5 lakh hectare land of Rajasthan. It is only because of SardarSarovar Dam that drinking water supply is being made available to more than 9,000 villages of Gujarat and many small or big towns of Rajasthan and Gujarat.
I am reminded of something now that there is mention of water. When the waters of Narmada, which was embroiled in so many controversies and a solution was found after encountering several difficulties, reached Rajasthan, then both Bhairon Singh Shekhawatji and Jaswant Singh ji came to meet me especially in Gandhinagar. I asked them for the purpose of the visit. They said they will tell me personally. When they came, they greeted me and blessed me. I asked them the reason behind so much love and sentiments. They said history is witness to many battles that have been fought over a few drops of water and two families being separated. We have come to meet you because the waters of Narmada reached the arid land of Rajasthan from Gujarat without any fight or struggle and this is a matter of great pride and rejoice for us. Now you see, had this work been done earlier… take from today the electricity generated from this dam is largely benefiting Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Friends,
It could have been done years ago. We could have availed the benefits earlier had there been a mindset of public welfare and the approach of top priority to development. But for years, the people were denied these benefits. And those who did it have no remorse. Those responsible for such a huge national loss and the escalating cost of the dam have not even an iota of regret. We have to take the country out of this mindset.
Friends,
You must also have experienced a new energy by visiting the huge statue of Sardar Patel ji. You must also have been inspired. The world's tallest statue, the Statue of Unity, enhances the pride of every Indian. And when the statue of Sardar Patel was made, he was not a member of Jan Sangh or the Bharatiya Janata Party. There was no political bias. Just as there is a need for a sense of unity in the House, there is a need for a sense of unity in the country also. This memorial of SardarSahab is the living example that there is no political bias. Nothing is bigger than the country and the country’s honour.
You can imagine that almost 46 lakh people have turned up to pay their respects to the statue of SardarSahab since the Statue of Unity was unveiled in 2018. The figure would have been much higher had the statue not closed for public for seven months due to Corona. With the blessing of Mother Narmada, the Statue of Unity, thisKevadia town is racing fast to become one of the most imposing towns of India. There has been a sea change in the place in a few years as Governor Shri Acharya ji has described in detail. Results are bound to happen if development and duty are given utmost priority while carrying out any work.
In these two days, you must have met several guides and people who are associated with several establishments. You must have noted that the young sons and daughters of this region and the daughters of the tribal families use exact words while describing something to you. This potential is there in the country and also in our villages. It gets ignited the moment a little ash is removed. You must have seen this, friends. The developmental works have also given a new self-confidence to the tribal brothers and sisters.
Friends,
The Constitution also expects that every citizen’s self-esteem and confidence grows, and we are also making concerted efforts. This can be made possible only when we accept our duties as the source of our rights and will give top priority to our duties. The Constitution has given the highest emphasis on duties, but it was forgotten in the earlier times. It is very necessary that everybody, whether he is an ordinary citizen, employee, public representative, or people associated with the judicial system, give priority to discharge their duties in any organization. These duties are enshrined in writing in the Constitution for every citizen. And, our Speaker Respected Birla ji has explained in detail regarding duties.
Friends,
Our Constitution has many special features but one very special feature is the importance given to duties. Mahatma Gandhi himself was very keen about this. He saw a close link between rights and duties. He felt that once we perform our duties, rights will be safe-guarded.
Friends,
Now, our efforts should be to make the ordinary citizen's understanding of the Constitution more comprehensive. Therefore, it is essential to know and understand the Constitution. Now-a-days, we hear about KYC, it is very common and everybody knows about it. KYC means Know Your Customer. This has been an important aspect of digital security. Similarly, KYC in a new form like Know Your Constitution can also strengthen our constitutional protective shield. Therefore, I consider it necessary to run sustained awareness campaigns towards the Constitution for the future generations. We need to introduce our new generation to it very closely, especially in schools and colleges.
I would urge you all to take initiatives that make aspects of our Constitution more popular among our youth. That too, through innovative methods.
Friends,
We have also had a big problem with the constitutional and legal language. It is difficult for the person to understand for whom it is meant. Inadvertently, it becomes a difficult web with difficult words, long sentences, large paragraphs, clauses, sub-clause, etc. Our legal language should be so simple that any ordinary person can understand it. We the people of India have given the Constitution to ourselves. Therefore, we will have to ensure that the common citizen feels connected with all the decisions and the laws.
Presiding officers can be of great help in this regard. Similarly, the process to remove outdated laws should be simplified. Our respected Harivanshji has given several good examples in this context. Such laws create more obstacles rather than making life easier. In the last few years, hundreds of such laws have been removed. But can’t we create a system where there should be an automatic process of repealing the old laws just like the Constitution?
Sunset Clause system has now been introduced in some laws. Now, it is under consideration to widen the scope of Appropriation Act and some other laws. I suggest that the state legislatures can also consider a system whereby procedural requirements can be done away for removing old useless laws from the statute book. It will not only reduce legal confusion, but will also convenience the common citizens.
Friends,
There is another issue which is equally important and that is elections. The One Nation, One Election is not just a topic of discussion, but the necessity of India. Every few months, there are some elections taking place somewhere in India. You are very well aware that it affects the developmental works. Therefore, a thorough study and debate on One Nation, One Election is necessary. The presiding officers can guide and lead in this regard. Along with this, we will have to find a way to prepare a common voter list for Lok Sabha, state assembly and local body elections. Today, there is a different voter list for different elections. Why are we wasting so much money and time? Now that the voting age has been decided for everybody who is over 18 years of age, there is no need for different voter lists.
Friends,
Some efforts have been made for digitization of Parliament and some state assemblies, but the time has come for complete digitization. I am sure if you presiding officers take the initiatives in this regard then our legislators and parliamentarians will also adopt the technology quickly. Can you set a time frame with 75 years of independence in mind? Can you go from here by setting a target?
Friends,
Today, it is necessary for all the state legislatures to move in the direction of sharing data, so that there can be a central database in the country. Details of the functioning of all the Houses should be available to the common citizen as well to all the Houses of the country in real time. For this, a modern digital platform – National e-Vidhan Application has already been developed. I would request you to adopt this project at the earliest. We should lay more emphasis on the use of technology and the paper-less culture in our functioning.
Friends,
While handing over the Constitution to the country, the Constituent Assembly was unanimous that many things would be established in future in India according to traditions. The Constituent Assembly wanted the new generations to amalgamate the new traditions with them. We also have to take care of this spirit of the creators of our Constitution. Being presiding officers, what new things you can do, what new policy you can add, and if you contribute something in this direction also, the democracy of the country will get a new strength.
How to increase public participation during discussions in legislatures, how to involve today's younger generation, it can also be thought of. Now, people come to the visitors galleries, they also see the discussions, but this process can also be done in a much planned manner. It will be of great benefit if people concerned with that particular topic are there for debate. For example, students, teachers and university people can be called when there is discussion on any topic related to education. Likewise, if there is any other subject related to social concern, the concerned group can be called. Women can be called if there is a debate on a topic concerning them.
Similarly, we can propagate this in a very large way by promoting mock parliaments in colleges and we can also connect with it. Just imagine, if there is a parliament of university students and they themselves conduct it. The students will not only get inspiration, but will also get to learn so much new. These are my suggestions only; you have seniority as well as experience. With such efforts, I am confident that people’s confidence in our legislative systems will also be strengthened further.
Once again, I express my gratitude to Honourable Speaker for inviting me to this programme. I had only offered a suggestion and Mr. Speaker has organized this conference in Kevadia. I am sure that there will not be any lack of hospitality from the people of Gujarat as they are very good at it. Perhaps, some better new ideas come to you after seeing this statue. But if such ideas are translated then it will be of great help for the development of this region. It is due to the contribution of all of us that this has established itself as a glorious place for the entire country. The core of it, you will remember, is the tools used by farmers across six lakh villages of India. Those tools used by the farmers in the fields have been melted into iron to make this statue. That is, in a way, every village of India, every farmer is associated with it.
Friends,
With the wish that your sojourn in the proximity of Narmada ji and SardarSahab continues to inspire you, many many thanks!!
Many many thanks!!
Best wishes.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
80-வது அகில இந்திய நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற, பேரவைத் தலைவர்கள் மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு விழாவில் பிரதமரின் உரை
26 NOV 2020 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்,
குஜராத் ஆளுநர் திரு ஆச்சார்ய தேவ்ரத் அவர்களே, மக்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி அவர்களே, மாநிலங்களவை சபாநாயகர் திரு ஹரிவன்ஷி அவர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் மேக்வால் அவர்களே, குஜராத் சட்டமன்ற சபாநாயகர் திரு ராஜேந்திர திரிவேதி அவர்களே, நாட்டின் பல்வேறு சட்டமன்றங்களின் பேரவைத் தலைவர்களே, இதர முக்கியஸ்தர்களே.
எனது சக இந்தியர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் அரசியலமைப்பு தின வாழ்த்துகள். நமது அரசியல் அமைப்பை உருவாக்கிய தலைசிறந்த பெண்கள் மற்றும் ஆண்களுக்கு நாம் மரியாதை செலுத்துவோம். இன்று அரசியலமைப்பு தினத்தன்று அரசியலமைப்பைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் பேரவைத் தலைவர்களின் மாநாடு நடைபெறுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, டாக்டர் ராஜேந்திர பிரசாத் மற்றும் பாபா சாஹேப் அம்பேத்கர் உள்ளிட்ட அரசியலமைப்பு சாசனத்தின் உன்னத உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு வீரவணக்கம் செலுத்தும் நாள். ஏனென்றால் அவர்களது தளர்வற்ற செயற்பாடுகளினால் நமது நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு அரசியலமைப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளது. மகாத்மா காந்தியின் உத்வேகம், திரு சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றிற்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் நாள் இது. புதிய சுதந்திர இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கு இவர்களைப் போன்ற பல்வேறு தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைவர்கள் அடித்தளமிட்டுள்ளார்கள். இந்த செயல்பாடுகளை நினைவு கூரும் வகையில் நவம்பர் 26 ஆம் தேதி அரசியலமைப்பு தினம் கொண்டாடுவது என்று ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னர் முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய தினம் நாட்டின் மிகப்பெரிய தீவிரவாத தாக்குதலுடனும் தொடர்புடையது. கடந்த 2008ஆம் ஆண்டு பாகிஸ்தானைச் சேர்ந்த தீவிரவாதிகள் மும்பையைத் தாக்கினார்கள். ஏராளமானோர் இதில் உயிரிழந்தனர். பல்வேறு நாடுகளை சேர்ந்தவர்களும் உயிரிழந்தனர். மும்பை தாக்குதலில் உயிரிழந்த அனைவருக்கும் நான் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துகிறேன். பல்வேறு காவல்துறையினரும் தாக்குதலில் வீர மரணம் அடைந்தனர். அவர்களுக்கும் நான் மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன். மும்பை தாக்குதல் ஏற்படுத்திய வடுக்களை என்னால் மறக்க இயலாது. இன்று, புதிய கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் புதிய வழிகளில் தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு எதிராக இந்தியா போராடி வருகிறது. மும்பை தாக்குதல் போல் மீண்டும் ஒரு சம்பவம் நடக்காமல் நாட்டைப் பாதுகாத்து, தீவிரவாதத்திற்கு தக்க பதிலடியை அளித்துவரும் நமது பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருக்கு எனது பாராட்டுக்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
பேரவைத் தலைவர்களாகிய உங்களுக்கு நமது ஜனநாயகத்தில் ஓர் முக்கிய பங்கு இருக்கிறது. அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் நாட்டின் சாமானிய மனிதனுக்கு இடையே சட்டத்தை நிலைநிறுத்தும் ஓர் பாலமாக பேரவைத் தலைவர்களாகிய நீங்கள் விளங்குகிறீர்கள். சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினரான நீங்கள் அவையின் சபாநாயகராகவும் திகழ்கிறீர்கள். எனவே அரசியலமைப்பின் மூன்று முக்கிய பிரிவுகளான சட்டமன்றம் நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறையில் சிறந்த சகோதரத்துவத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் நீங்கள் சிறப்பாக பங்களிக்கலாம். அரசியலமைப்பைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் நீதித்துறைக்கு பங்கு உண்டு, எனினும் சபாநாயகர் தான் சட்டத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் கூடுதல் பங்கு வகிக்கிறார்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 1970களில் அதிகாரப் பிரிவினைக்குக் களங்கம் ஏற்படுத்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டதை நாம் கண்டோம், எனினும் நல்லொழுக்கம் மற்றும் அதிகாரப் பிரிவினை குறித்து அரசியலமைப்பில் தெரிவித்துள்ளது போலவே அரசியலமைப்பின் வாயிலாக அதற்கு விடை அளிக்கப்பட்டது. அவசர நிலைக்குப் பிறகு கட்டுப்பாடுகளும் இருப்புகளும் மேலும் கடுமையாக்கப்பட்டன. சட்டமன்றம், நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் நீதி ஆகிய மூன்று பிரிவுகளும் இந்த நிகழ்விலிருந்து பாடம் கற்றுக் கொண்டு முன்னேறின. கடந்த 6-7 ஆண்டுகளில் சட்டமன்றம், நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்த பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் பொதுமக்கள் மீது அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றன. நெருக்கடியான தருணங்களிலும் இந்த துறைகளின் மீதான மக்களின் நம்பிக்கை தொடர்கிறது. பெருந்தொற்றின் போது நாம் இதை உணர்ந்திருக்கிறோம். இந்த நம்பிக்கையை மேம்படுத்த தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில் நாட்டின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கவும், நாடாளுமன்றம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இரு அவைகளும் குறிப்பிட்ட நேரத்தை விட அதிக நேரம் செயல் புரிந்துள்ளன. ஊதியக் குறைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் தங்களது உறுதியை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களும் கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் தங்களது ஊதியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியை அளித்துள்ளனர். இந்த காலத்தில் இது போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மக்களின் தன்னம்பிக்கையை மேலும் வளர்க்கிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
கொரோனா காலத்தில் தேர்தல் முறையின் வலிமையையும் நாடு கண்டுள்ளது. மிகப்பெரும் அளவில், உரிய காலத்தில் முடிவுகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு, புதிய அரசு சுமூகமாக அமையும் வகையில் தேர்தலை நடத்துவது அவ்வளவு எளிதானது அல்ல. அரசியலமைப்பின் மூலம் நமக்கு கிடைக்கும் வலிமை எந்த சவாலையும் எளிதாக்குகிறது. சட்டமன்றம், நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் நீதி ஆகியவை கூடுதல் சகோதரத்துவத்துடனும் நாட்டு நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும் செயல்பட வேண்டும். தமது ஒவ்வொரு முடிவும் நாட்டின் நலனை முன்னிறுத்தியே அமைய வேண்டும்.
தேசிய மற்றும் பொது நலனை அரசியல் ஆதிக்கம் செய்யும் பொழுது, அதற்கான பலனை நாடு அனுபவிக்க நேரும் என்பதை நாம் எப்போதும் நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். ஒவ்வொருவரும் வேறு விதமாக எண்ணும் போது ஏற்படும் பாதிப்புகள் யாவை? இதற்கு மிகப் பெரும் உதாரணம் சர்தார் சரோவர் அணைத் திட்டம் ஆகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சர்தார் சரோவர் அணைத் திட்டம் பல்வேறு ஆண்டுகள் நிலுவையில் இருந்தது. சுதந்திரத்திற்கு சில ஆண்டுகள் பின்னர் துவங்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டம் 75 வது சுதந்திர தினம் நெருங்கும்போது தான் நிறைவடைந்தது. பொது மக்கள் நலனுக்கான இத்தகைய மிகப் பெரும் திட்டம் அரசியலமைப்பை துஷ்பிரயோகம் செய்ய முயன்றதால் பல்வேறு ஆண்டுகள் நிலுவையில் இருந்தது.
இன்று குஜராத் மாநிலத்துடன் மத்திய பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில மக்கள் இந்த அணையினால் பயனடைந்துள்ளனர். குஜராத்தில் 10 லட்சம் ஹெக்டர் நிலம் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானில் 2.5 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் நிலப் பகுதியில் பாசனத்தை இந்த அணை உறுதி செய்கிறது. சர்தார் சரோவர் அணையிலிருந்து மட்டுமே குஜராத்தில் உள்ள 9000-க்கும் அதிகமான கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் குஜராத் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானின் சிறிய மற்றும் பெரிய நகரங்களுக்கு குடிநீர் வசதி வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாட்டு குடிமக்களின் சுயமரியாதையும் தன்னம்பிக்கையும் வளரவேண்டும் என்பதை அரசியலமைப்பு எதிர்பார்க்கிறது, இதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை நாம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறோம். நமது உரிமைகளின் வாயிலாக நமக்கு உள்ள கடமைகளை நாம் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு அவற்றிற்கு முன்னுரிமை வழங்கும்போது தான் இது நிறைவேறும். கடமைகளுக்கு அரசியலமைப்பு உயரிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை அளித்துள்ளது, எனினும் முன் காலங்களில் இவை மறக்கப்பட்டன. சாமானிய குடிமக்கள், ஊழியர்கள் மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகள் அல்லது நீதித்துறையுடன் தொடர்புடையவர்கள் என அனைவரும் தங்கள் கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவது மிகவும் அவசியம்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது அரசியலமைப்பில் பல்வேறு சிறப்பம்சங்கள் உள்ளன எனினும் கடமைகளுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டிருக்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் ஒரு சிறப்பு அம்சமாகும். மகாத்மா காந்தி இதில் அதிக ஈடுபாடு கொண்டிருந்தார். உரிமைகள் மற்றும் கடமைகள் இடையே ஒரு நெருக்கத்தை அவர் கண்டார். நமது கடமையை நாம் நிறைவேற்றும்போது நமது உரிமைகள் தாமாகவே பாதுகாக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் கருதினார்.
நண்பர்களே,
அரசியலமைப்பு குறித்த சாமானிய மக்களின் புரிதலை நாம் மேலும் விரிவடையச் செய்ய வேண்டும். எனவே அரசியலமைப்பு குறித்துத் தெரிந்து கொள்வது அவசியம். வாடிக்கையாளரைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள் என்பது டிஜிட்டல் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு ஓர் முக்கிய அம்சமாக விளங்குகிறது. அதே போல் உங்கள் தொகுதியைத் தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள் என்பதும் அரசியலமைப்பைப் பாதுகாக்கும் கேடயமாக விளங்கும். வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக அரசியலமைப்பு குறித்த நிலைத்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்று நான் கருதுகிறேன். பள்ளி, கல்லூரிகளில் நமது புதிய தலைமுறையினருக்கு இது குறித்த அறிமுகத்தை நாம் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
இளைஞர்களிடையே அரசியலமைப்பை பிரபலம் அடையச் செய்யும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு உங்களை கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன், அதுவும் புதுமையான முறைகளில்.
நண்பர்களே,
அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் சட்ட மொழிகளில் நாம் மிகப்பெரும் பிரச்சினைகளை சந்தித்துள்ளோம். சட்டத்தின் மொழி எளிமையானதாகவும் சாமானிய மக்களுக்கு எளிதில் புரியும் வகையிலும் அமைய வேண்டும். அனைத்துச் சட்டங்களுடன் மக்கள் நேரடி தொடர்பை உணர்வதை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
இந்த விஷயத்தில் பேரவைத் தலைவர்கள் பெரும் உதவியாக இருக்கலாம். அதே போல் வழக்கொழிந்த சட்டங்களை நீக்கும் முறைகள் எளிமையானதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். சட்டத் திருத்தம் மேற்கொள்ளும் போது பழைய சட்டங்கள் தாமாகவே காலாவதியாகிவிடும் முறையை நாம் உருவாக்க முடியாதா?
நண்பர்களே,
மற்றொரு முக்கிய பிரச்சினை உள்ளது, அது தேர்தல். ஒரே தேசம் ஒரே தேர்தல் என்பது வெறும் விவாதிக்கும் தலைப்பாக மட்டுமல்லாமல் இந்தியாவிற்கு அவசியமாகவும் உள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு சில மாதங்களிலும் ஏதேனும் தேர்தல்கள் நாட்டில் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. இவை வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்குத் தடையாக உள்ளது என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிந்துள்ளீர்கள். எனவே ஒரே தேசம் ஒரே தேர்தல் குறித்த ஆய்வும் விவாதமும் அவசியம். இந்த விஷயத்தில் பேரவைத் தலைவர்கள் வழிகாட்டலாம். இதனுடன் மக்களவை, சட்டமன்றம் மற்றும் உள்ளாட்சி மன்றங்கள் ஆகிய தேர்தல்களுக்குப் பொதுவான வாக்காளர் பட்டியலை நாம் தயாரிக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாடாளுமன்றம் மற்றும் ஒரு சில மாநில சட்டமன்றங்களை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன, எனினும் முழுமையாக டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவதற்கான காலம் வந்துவிட்டது. பேரவைத் தலைவர்கள் இதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் ஈடுபட்டால் சட்டமன்ற மற்றும் பாராளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை விரைவில் பயன்படுத்துவார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். 75வது சுதந்திர தினத்தை நீங்கள் இலக்காக கொண்டு செயல்படுவீர்களா?
நண்பர்களே,
அரசியலமைப்பை நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கும் பொழுது, எதிர் கால பாரம்பரியத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு பல்வேறு மாற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட அரசியல் சாசன சபை ஒருமனதாக சம்மதம் தெரிவித்தது. அரசியலமைப்பை வடிவமைத்தவர்களின் இந்த மனப்பான்மையையும் நாம் கருத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். ப்போது விவாதங்களைக் காண்பதற்கு பாராளுமன்ற விருந்தினர் பகுதிக்கு மக்கள் வருகின்றனர். இந்த நடைமுறையை மேலும் மாற்றித் திட்டமிடலாம். குறிப்பிட்ட விவாத தலைப்புடன் தொடர்புடையவர்கள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்வது அவர்களுக்கு மிகப் பெரும் பயனளிக்கும். உதாரணத்திற்கு கல்வி தொடர்பான விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும் போது மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தைச் சார்ந்தவர்களை அழைக்கலாம்.
இதேபோல் இதனை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு கல்லூரிகளில் மாணவர்கள் பாராளுமன்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தலாம். மாணவர்களுக்கு இது உத்வேகம் அளிப்பதுடன், பல்வேறு புதிய விஷயங்களையும் இதன் மூலம் அவர்கள் கற்றுக் கொள்வார்கள்.
இந்த விழாவிற்கு அழைத்த மாண்புமிகு சபாநாயகர் அவர்களுக்கு மீண்டும் எனது நன்றியை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!
வாழ்த்துகள்