Ministry of Defence
Webinar with Nigeria on Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership and Expo held
25 NOV 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Nigeria was held today. The Theme of webinar was “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through SIDM.
This webinar is the part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Federal Republic of Nigeria, Additional Secretary (DP), MoD India, High Commissioner of India to Nigeria, Acting Head of Nigerian High Commission in India and Senior MoD officials from both side participated in the webinar and spoke about warm, friendly and deep-rooted relations between both the nations. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary (DP) stated that India has contributed significantly in capacity building of Nigerian Armed Forces since its formative years and Indian Government is ready to take this strategic partnership further in years to come through cooperation and co-production in Defence sector.
Various Indian companies such as BEL, BDL, GSL, HAL, TASL, Solar Industries, MKU, Mahindra Defence, L&T, Bharat Forge, Ashok Leyland, made company and product presentations on major platforms / equipment in the webinar.
The webinar was attended by more than 150 delegates and 100 virtual exhibition stalls have been set up in the Expo.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी और एक्सपो के लिए रक्षा उद्योग ग्लोबल आउटरीच पर नाइजीरिया के साथ वेबीनार आयोजित
25 NOV 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और नाइजीरिया के बीच आज एक वेबीनार आयोजित किया गया। इस वेबीनार का विषय ‘सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी के लिए भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग ग्लोबल आउटरीच : वेबीनार और एक्सपो’ था। इसका आयोजन सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्यूफैक्चर्सस (एसआईडीएम) के माध्यम से रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया था।
यह वेबीनार उस वेबीनारों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है, जो अगले पांच वर्षों में रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और पांच बिलियन डॉलर के रक्षा निर्यात के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए विदेशी मित्र देशों के साथ आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
नाइजीरिया के रक्षा मंत्रालय के स्थायी सचिव, भारत सरकार के रक्षा मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन), नाइजीरिया में भारत के उच्चायुक्त, भारत में नाइजीरियाई के कार्यवाहक प्रमुख और दोनों पक्षों के रक्षा मंत्रालय के शीर्ष अधिकारियों ने इस वेबीनार में हिस्सा लिया और दोनों देशों के बीच मधुर, मैत्रीपूर्ण और करीबी संबंधों के बारे में चर्चा की। अतिरिक्त सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजय जाजू ने कहा कि भारत ने प्रारंभिक वर्षों से नाइजीरियाई सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमता निर्माण में योगदान दिया है। इसके अलावा भारत सरकार आने वाले वर्षों में सहयोग और सह-उत्पादन के माध्यम से रक्षा क्षेत्र में इस रणनीतिक भागीदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है।
इस वेबीनार में विभिन्न भारतीय कंपनियों जैसे; भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल), गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (जीएसएल), हिन्दुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीएएसएल), सोलर इंडस्ट्रीज, एमकेयू, महिन्द्रा डिफेन्स, लार्सन एंड टुर्ब्रो (एलएंडटी), भारत फोर्ज, अशोक लेलैंड की कंपनी और उत्पादों की बड़े मंचों/उपकरणों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इस वेबीनार में 150 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इसके अलावा एक्सपो में 100 वर्चुअल प्रदर्शनियों के स्टॉल लगाए गए थे।