பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக நைஜீரியா உடன் இணைய கருத்தரங்கம் நடைபெற்றது
25 NOV 2020 6:44PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் நைஜீரியா ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கிடையே இணைய கருத்தரங்கம் ஒன்று இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்திய ராணுவ தளவாடங்கள் உற்பத்தித் துறையின் உலகளாவிய வீச்சு மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இந்த இணைய கருத்தரங்கம் நடத்தப்பட்டது.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ராணுவ தளவாடங்களை உற்பத்தி துறையின் கீழ் இந்த கருத்தரங்கம் நடைபெற்றது. நட்பு அயல் நாடுகளுடன் இத்தகைய நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடத்தப்படுகின்றன.
ராணுவத் தளவாடங்கள் ஏற்றுமதிகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், அடுத்த ஐந்து வருடங்களில் ராணுவத் தளவாடங்கள் ஏற்றுமதிகளுக்கான விலக்கான 5 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்டுவதற்கும் நட்பு நாடுகளுடன் நடைபெற்று வரும் இணைய கருத்தரங்குகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1675740

Ministry of Defence
Webinar with Nigeria on Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership and Expo held
25 NOV 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Nigeria was held today. The Theme of webinar was “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through SIDM.
This webinar is the part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Federal Republic of Nigeria, Additional Secretary (DP), MoD India, High Commissioner of India to Nigeria, Acting Head of Nigerian High Commission in India and Senior MoD officials from both side participated in the webinar and spoke about warm, friendly and deep-rooted relations between both the nations. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary (DP) stated that India has contributed significantly in capacity building of Nigerian Armed Forces since its formative years and Indian Government is ready to take this strategic partnership further in years to come through cooperation and co-production in Defence sector.
Various Indian companies such as BEL, BDL, GSL, HAL, TASL, Solar Industries, MKU, Mahindra Defence, L&T, Bharat Forge, Ashok Leyland, made company and product presentations on major platforms / equipment in the webinar.
The webinar was attended by more than 150 delegates and 100 virtual exhibition stalls have been set up in the Expo.