وزارت دفاع
شراکت داری اور ایکسپو کے لئے دفاعی صنعت کی عالمی رسائی پر نائجیریا کے ساتھ ویبینار
25 NOV 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،24؍ نومبر،ہندوستان اور نائجیریا کے درمیان ایک ویبینار منعقد ہوا۔ اس ویبینار کا موضوع تھا شراکت داری اور ایکسپو کےلئے دفاعی صنعت کی عالمی رسائی پر نائجیریا کے ساتھ ویبینار۔ یہ ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے ذریعے دفاع کی وزارت کے دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کی نگرانی میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
یہ ویبینار ا ن ویبیناروں کے سلسلے کا ایک حصہ ہے، جو اگلے پانچ سالوں میں دفاعی برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے اور پانچ ارب ڈالر کے دفاعی پیداوار کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنےکے لئے دوست بیرونی ملکوں کے ساتھ منعقد کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
نائجیریا کی دفاع کی وزارت کے مستقل سکریٹری اور بھارت سرکار کے وزارت دفاع میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) نائجیریا میں بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر، بھارت میں نائجیریا کے ہائی کمیشن کے کارگزار سربراہ اور دونوں ملکوں کے سینئر ایم او ڈی افسروں نے اس ویبینار میں شرکت کی اور دونوں ملکوں کے بیچ خوشگوار دوستانہ اور قریبی تعلقات کے بارے میں گفتگو ہوئی۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری دفاعی پیداوار جناب سنجے جاجو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے ابتدائی سالوں میں نائجیریا کی مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت سازی میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے اور حکومت ہند دفاعی سیکٹر میں تعاون اور مشترکہ پیداوار کے ذریعے آنے والے سالوں میں اس کلیدی اور اہم شراکت داری کو آگے لے جانے کےلئے تیار ہے۔
اس ویبینار میں 150 سےزیادہ مندوبین نے شرکت کی اور ایکسپو میں 100 ورچوول نمائشی اسٹال بھی لگائے گئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Webinar with Nigeria on Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership and Expo held
25 NOV 2020 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar between India and Nigeria was held today. The Theme of webinar was “Indian Defence Industry Global Outreach for Collaborative Partnership: Webinar and Expo”. It was organized under the aegis of Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence through SIDM.
This webinar is the part of the series of webinars which are being organized with friendly foreign countries in order to boost defence exports and achieve defence export target of $5 billion in the next five years.
Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence, Federal Republic of Nigeria, Additional Secretary (DP), MoD India, High Commissioner of India to Nigeria, Acting Head of Nigerian High Commission in India and Senior MoD officials from both side participated in the webinar and spoke about warm, friendly and deep-rooted relations between both the nations. Shri Sanjay Jaju, Additional Secretary (DP) stated that India has contributed significantly in capacity building of Nigerian Armed Forces since its formative years and Indian Government is ready to take this strategic partnership further in years to come through cooperation and co-production in Defence sector.
Various Indian companies such as BEL, BDL, GSL, HAL, TASL, Solar Industries, MKU, Mahindra Defence, L&T, Bharat Forge, Ashok Leyland, made company and product presentations on major platforms / equipment in the webinar.
The webinar was attended by more than 150 delegates and 100 virtual exhibition stalls have been set up in the Expo.