Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED, M/o Tribal Affairs is showcasing tribal craft, culture & cuisine at Constitution Day Celebrations in Kevadia, Gujarat
25 NOV 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs is partnering with the Lok Sabha team for the two-day event to commemorate the Constitution Day (November 26) this year, at the 80th edition of Presiding Officers’ Conference convened in a grand way at Kevadia, Gujarat. TRIFED is showcasing tribal crafts, culture and cuisine in a big way. The event was inaugurated by the President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind and is being attended by many dignitaries including the Vice President, Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
As a part of this event, TRIFED will undertake activities, which will help shift the limelight on tribal traditions and bring the cause of tribal empowerment to the fore. In conjunction with the organisers of this two-day gala event in Gujarat, the venue has been decorated with tribal motifs and are also on display four forms of tribal paintings, in the size of 44 feet X 3 feet. Tribal artisans were roped in to work on these four forms of paintings. To highlight the rich tribal traditions of the vibrant North-East, a Naga hut façade has been installed at the entrance of the venue. The interiors of the venue have been decorated additionally with attractive tribal wall-hangings and torans.
In the exhibition area, adjacent to the main hall where the conference is taking place, a Van Dhan demo unit has been set it. Managed by the Van Dhan Kendras from Rajasthan, this demo unit will show how Amlas, a natural produce, will be processed and packaged into the final product. The unit will also display the various organic, immunity boosting, natural produce processed in Van Dhan Kendras.The delegates and attendees of this event will also be served several delectable tribal recipes and introduced to the rich tribal cuisine across the country.
All participants will also be handed a parting gift souvenir as mementos made up of bamboo displaying the Preamble to the Constitution of India. Wrapped in an attractive basket and packed in a jute bag, the hamper will include a jacket, a small handcrafted version of the Ashok Stambh, and several organic, immunity boosting produce such as honey, cashew nuts, to name a few.
This participation is TRIFED’s latest endeavour to help promote tribal culture and empower these disadvantaged sections of Indian society. Adapting Go Vocal for Local, a mantra in these troubled times, into Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been striving to ameliorate the condition of the distressed and affected tribal people by putting in place several path-breaking initiatives, in addition to its existing flagship programmes and implementations, which have emerged as a panacea and relief.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ’ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
25 NOV 2020 6:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ) ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਜ਼ਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ 80ਵੇਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ (26 ਨਵੰਬਰ) ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਟੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇੱਥੇ ਚਾਰ 44 ਫੁੱਟ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਫੁੱਟ ਚੌੜੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਚਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਜੀਵੰਤ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਗਾ ਝੌਂਪੜੀ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਗਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਦੀਵਾਰ-ਝੂਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੋਰਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਜਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਇੱਕ ‘ਵਨ ਧਨ’ ਦੀ ਡੈਮੋ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ‘ਵਨ ਧਨ’ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਇਹ ਡੈਮੋ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਿਖਾਏਗੀ ਕਿ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਆਂਵਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਕਾਈ ‘ਵਨ ਧਨ’ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਡ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਜੈਵਿਕ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਮਨੋਰਮ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਵਿਅੰਜਨ ਵੀ ਪਰੋਸੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਬਾਂਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਿਆ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਵਿਦਾਈ ਉਪਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇੱਕ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਟੌਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਜਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਟ ਬੈਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਹੈਂਪਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਕਲਾ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਜੈਕੇਟ, ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਸਤੰਭ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਜੂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਗੋ ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ‘ਗੋ ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਗੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।