Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED, M/o Tribal Affairs is showcasing tribal craft, culture & cuisine at Constitution Day Celebrations in Kevadia, Gujarat
25 NOV 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs is partnering with the Lok Sabha team for the two-day event to commemorate the Constitution Day (November 26) this year, at the 80th edition of Presiding Officers’ Conference convened in a grand way at Kevadia, Gujarat. TRIFED is showcasing tribal crafts, culture and cuisine in a big way. The event was inaugurated by the President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind and is being attended by many dignitaries including the Vice President, Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
As a part of this event, TRIFED will undertake activities, which will help shift the limelight on tribal traditions and bring the cause of tribal empowerment to the fore. In conjunction with the organisers of this two-day gala event in Gujarat, the venue has been decorated with tribal motifs and are also on display four forms of tribal paintings, in the size of 44 feet X 3 feet. Tribal artisans were roped in to work on these four forms of paintings. To highlight the rich tribal traditions of the vibrant North-East, a Naga hut façade has been installed at the entrance of the venue. The interiors of the venue have been decorated additionally with attractive tribal wall-hangings and torans.
In the exhibition area, adjacent to the main hall where the conference is taking place, a Van Dhan demo unit has been set it. Managed by the Van Dhan Kendras from Rajasthan, this demo unit will show how Amlas, a natural produce, will be processed and packaged into the final product. The unit will also display the various organic, immunity boosting, natural produce processed in Van Dhan Kendras.The delegates and attendees of this event will also be served several delectable tribal recipes and introduced to the rich tribal cuisine across the country.
All participants will also be handed a parting gift souvenir as mementos made up of bamboo displaying the Preamble to the Constitution of India. Wrapped in an attractive basket and packed in a jute bag, the hamper will include a jacket, a small handcrafted version of the Ashok Stambh, and several organic, immunity boosting produce such as honey, cashew nuts, to name a few.
This participation is TRIFED’s latest endeavour to help promote tribal culture and empower these disadvantaged sections of Indian society. Adapting Go Vocal for Local, a mantra in these troubled times, into Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been striving to ameliorate the condition of the distressed and affected tribal people by putting in place several path-breaking initiatives, in addition to its existing flagship programmes and implementations, which have emerged as a panacea and relief.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ٹرائفیڈ گجرات کے کیوڑیا میں آئین کے دن کی تقریبات کے موقع پر قبائلی دستکاری، ثقافت اور عمدہ پکوانوں کی نمائش کر رہا ہے
25 NOV 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،24؍ نومبر،قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تحت ٹرائفیڈگجرات کے کیوڑیا میں منعقد کی گئی ایک شاندار پریزائڈنگ افسروں کی 80ویں کانفرنس میں اس سال 26 نومبر آئین کے دن کو منانے کےلئے دو روزہ تقریب کےلئے لوک سبھا ٹیم کے ساتھ اشتراک کر رہا ہے۔ ٹرائفیڈ قبائلی دستکاری، ثقافت اور عمدہ پکوانوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر نمائش کر رہا ہے۔ اس تقریب کاافتتاح کا صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے کیاتھا اور اس میں نائب صدر جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو کے ساتھ دیگر شخصیتیں شرکت کر رہی ہیں۔
اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ٹرائفیڈ کئی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرے گا، جو قبائلی روایات پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ قبائلی لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے مسئلے کو بھی سب کے سامنے لائے گا۔ گجرات میں اس دوروزہ تقریب کے منتظمین کے ساتھ تقریب کی جگہ کو قبائلی ملبوسات کے ساتھ سجایا گیا ہے اور یہاں چار 44 فٹ لمبے اور 3فٹ چوڑی قبائلی پنٹنگس کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔ ان چار قبائلی پنٹنگس پر کام کرنے کے لئے قبائلی کاریگروں کو تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ درخشاں شمال مشرق کی مالا مال قبائلی روایات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے تقریب کی جگہ پرداخلی دروازے پر ایک ناگاجھونپڑی والا مقام بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ تقریب کی جگہ کے اندرونی حصوں کو پُکشش قبائلی دیوار ، جھولوں اور ٹورنس سے سجایا گیا ہے۔
اصل ہال سے قریب نمائشی والے علاقے میں، جہاں کانفرنس ہو رہی ہے ایک وَن دھن ڈیمو یونٹ کو بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ راجستھان کے وَن دھن کیندروں کے ذریعے مینیج کیا گیا یہ ڈیمو یونٹ یہ دکھائے گا کہ قدرتی پیداوار جیسے آملے کوکیسے پروسیس کیا جائے گا اورحتمی پروڈکٹ کی شکل میں پیک کیا جائےگا۔ یہ یونٹ وَن دھن کیندروں میں مختلف نامیاتی، قوت مدافعت بڑھانے، قدرتی پیداوار کوبھی یہاں نمایاں کیا جائے گا۔اس پروگرام کےنمائندوں اور حاضر لوگوں کو کئی لذیذ پکوان بھی پروسا جائے گااور انہیں ملک بھر کے لذیذقبائلی پکوان سے متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔
یہاں شامل ہو رہے سبھی لوگوں کوہندوستان کے آئین کے دیباچہ کو پیش کرنے والا بانس سے بنامیمنٹوز بدھائی تحفے سوینئر کی شکل میں دیا جائے گا۔ایک پرکشش ٹوکری میں سجائے گئے اور جوٹ بیگ میں پیک کئے گئے اس ہیمپر میں دستکاری سے بنی اس جیکٹ اشوک استنبھ کا ایک چھوٹا سا دستکاری ورژن اور قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والے پروڈکٹ جیسے شہدا ورکاجو جیسی کئی چیزیں شامل ہوں گی۔
یہ حصہ داری قبائلی ثقافت کو بڑھاوا دینے اور بھارتی معاشرےکے ان محروم طبقوں کو بااختیار بنانے کا ٹرائفیڈ کی انوکھی کوشش ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے اس مشکل دور میں گوووکل فار لوکل کے منترکو اب ٹرائفیڈ اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت اسے گو ووکل فار لوک کو گوٹرائبل میں بدلنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت نے اپنے ان پروگراموں کے علاوہ قبائلی لوگوں کی زندگی کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے کئی اہم اور راحتی کام کر چکی ہے۔