जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
गुजरात के केवडिया में संविधान दिवस समारोह पर ट्राइफेड जनजातीय शिल्प, संस्कृति और व्यंजनों को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है
25 NOV 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास परिसंघ (ट्राईफेड) गुजरात के केवडिया में आयोजित भव्य पीठासीन अधिकारी सम्मेलन के 80वें संस्करण में संविधान दिवस (26 नवंबर) को मनाने के लिए दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के लिए लोकसभा टीम के साथ साझेदारी कर रही है। ट्राइफेड जनजातीय शिल्प, संस्कृति और व्यंजनों को बड़े पैमाने पर प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। इस आयोजन का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद द्वारा किया गया था और इसमें उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू सहित कई गणमान्य लोग शामिल हो रहे हैं।
इस आयोजन के हिस्से के रूप में ट्राइफेड कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करेगा जो जनजातीय परंपराओं पर ध्यान आकर्षित करने के साथ साथ जनजातीय सशक्तीकरण के मसले को भी सबके समक्ष लाएगा. गुजरात में इस दो दिवसीय समारोह के आयोजकों के साथ आयोजन स्थल को आदिवासी रूपांकनों से सजाया गया है. यहां चार 44 फीट लंबे और तीन फीट चौड़े आदिवासी चित्रों को भी प्रदर्शित किया गया है। इन चार रूपों के चित्रों पर काम करने के लिए आदिवासी कारीगरों को तैयार किया गया था। जीवंत नॉर्थ-ईस्ट की समृद्ध जनजातीय परंपराओं को उजागर करने के लिए कार्यक्रम स्थल के प्रवेश द्वार पर एक नागा झोपड़ी वाला स्थान बनाया गया है। समारोह स्थल के अंदरूनी हिस्सों को आकर्षक आदिवासी दीवार-झूलों और तोरणों से भी सजाया गया है।
प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र पर मुख्य हॉल के समीप एक 'वन धन' की डेमो यूनिट को स्थापित किया गया है। राजस्थान से 'वन धन' केंद्रों द्वारा प्रबंधित यह डेमो यूनिट दिखाएगी कि प्राकृतिक उत्पाद जैसे आमले को कैसे संरक्षित करना है और अंतिम उत्पाद के रूप में पैक करना है. यह इकाई 'वन धन' केंद्रों में संसाधित विभिन्न जैविक, प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने, प्राकृतिक उत्पादों को भी यहां प्रदर्शित करेगी। इस कार्यक्रम के प्रतिनिधियों और उपस्थित लोगों को कई मनोरम जनजातीय व्यंजन भी परोसे जाएंगे और उन्हें देश भर के समृद्ध आदिवासी व्यंजनों से परिचित कराया जाएगा।
यहां शामिल हो रहे सभी लोगों को भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना को प्रदर्शित करने वाला बांस से बना स्मृति चिन्ह बिदाई उपहार स्मारिका के रूप में दिया जाएगा। एक आकर्षक टोकरी में सजाए गए और जूट बैग में पैक किए गए इस हैंपर में हस्तकला से बनी एक जैकेट, अशोक स्तम्भ का एक छोटा सा दस्तकारी संस्करण और रोग प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने वाले उत्पाद जैसे शहद और काजू जैसी कई चीजें शामिल होंगी।
यह भागीदारी आदिवासी संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और भारतीय समाज के इन वंचित वर्गों को सशक्त करने का ट्राईफेड का नवीनतम प्रयास है। महामारी के इस मुश्किल वक्त में 'गो वोकल फॉर लोकल' के मंत्र को अब ट्राइफेड और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय इसे 'गो वोकल फॉर लोकल गो ट्राइबल' में बदलने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं। मंत्रालय ने अपने इस कार्यक्रमों के अलावा जनजातीय लोगों की जीवन स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण और राहत कार्य कर चुका है।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED, M/o Tribal Affairs is showcasing tribal craft, culture & cuisine at Constitution Day Celebrations in Kevadia, Gujarat
25 NOV 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs is partnering with the Lok Sabha team for the two-day event to commemorate the Constitution Day (November 26) this year, at the 80th edition of Presiding Officers’ Conference convened in a grand way at Kevadia, Gujarat. TRIFED is showcasing tribal crafts, culture and cuisine in a big way. The event was inaugurated by the President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind and is being attended by many dignitaries including the Vice President, Shri Venkaiah Naidu.
As a part of this event, TRIFED will undertake activities, which will help shift the limelight on tribal traditions and bring the cause of tribal empowerment to the fore. In conjunction with the organisers of this two-day gala event in Gujarat, the venue has been decorated with tribal motifs and are also on display four forms of tribal paintings, in the size of 44 feet X 3 feet. Tribal artisans were roped in to work on these four forms of paintings. To highlight the rich tribal traditions of the vibrant North-East, a Naga hut façade has been installed at the entrance of the venue. The interiors of the venue have been decorated additionally with attractive tribal wall-hangings and torans.
In the exhibition area, adjacent to the main hall where the conference is taking place, a Van Dhan demo unit has been set it. Managed by the Van Dhan Kendras from Rajasthan, this demo unit will show how Amlas, a natural produce, will be processed and packaged into the final product. The unit will also display the various organic, immunity boosting, natural produce processed in Van Dhan Kendras.The delegates and attendees of this event will also be served several delectable tribal recipes and introduced to the rich tribal cuisine across the country.
All participants will also be handed a parting gift souvenir as mementos made up of bamboo displaying the Preamble to the Constitution of India. Wrapped in an attractive basket and packed in a jute bag, the hamper will include a jacket, a small handcrafted version of the Ashok Stambh, and several organic, immunity boosting produce such as honey, cashew nuts, to name a few.
This participation is TRIFED’s latest endeavour to help promote tribal culture and empower these disadvantaged sections of Indian society. Adapting Go Vocal for Local, a mantra in these troubled times, into Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal, TRIFED, Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been striving to ameliorate the condition of the distressed and affected tribal people by putting in place several path-breaking initiatives, in addition to its existing flagship programmes and implementations, which have emerged as a panacea and relief.