Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI observes Aviation Safety Awareness Week 2020
23 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Airports Authority of India (AAI) commenced Aviation Safety Awareness Week 2020 (23rd November to 27th November 2020). The week-long celebration is being observed at all airports and ANS locations managed by AAI across India.
Shri Arvind Singh, Chairman, AAI, requested all Regional Executive Directors & Airport Directors to be proactive and to devote time personally for monitoring safety performance of their respective region/station. Shri Singh further stressed that during Covid-19 situation in spite of reduced flight movements, it has been observed that wildlife/bird menace has increased at airports. Safety preventive measures should continue unabated irrespective of traffic volume.
To raise awareness on Aviation Safety, AAI will undertake various employee engagement programs at the airports and ANS stations like reviewing of documents and facilities, Mock exercises, preventive maintenance etc. Various social campaigns too will be rolled out to raise awareness on the issue. Banners and posters are being displayed across AAI offices and operational centres to educate both external and internal stakeholders on the significance of the Safety Awareness Week.
Shri Maneesh Kumar DDG, DGCA has emphasized to achieve long term objective of Zero fatality by the year 2030 as envisaged by ICAO in its Global Aviation Safety Plan (GASP-2020-22) through better managed safety systems of stakeholders.
In order to make people of surrounding community aware about their role in ensuring safety of aircraft operation in local airport, Airport Directors will be organizing awareness programme in school/colleges on role of local residents in aviation safety.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने उड्डयन सुरक्षा जागरूकता सप्ताह 2020 का आयोजन किया
23 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) ने उड्डयन सुरक्षा जागरूकता सप्ताह 2020 (23 नवंबर से 27 नवंबर 2020) की शुरुआत की। सप्ताह भर चलनेवाला का यह उत्सव पूरे भारत में एएआई द्वारा प्रबंधित सभी हवाई अड्डों और एएनएस स्थानों पर मनाया जा रहा है।
श्री अरविंद सिंह, अध्यक्ष, एएआई, ने सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यकारी निदेशकों और हवाई अड्डे के निदेशकों से सक्रिय रहने और अपने संबंधित क्षेत्र/स्टेशन के सुरक्षा संबंधी प्रदर्शन की निगरानी के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से समय देने का आग्रह किया। श्री सिंह ने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि कोविड-19 की स्थिति के दौरान उड़ानों की अपेक्षाकृत कम आवाजाही के बावजूद, हवाई अड्डों पर वन्यजीवों/पक्षियों के खतरे में बढ़ोतरी देखी गयी है। यातायात की सघनता चाहे जैसी भी रहे, सुरक्षा निवारक उपायों को निरंतर जारी रखा जाना चाहिए।
उड्डयन संबंधी सुरक्षा के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, एएआई हवाई अड्डों और एएनएस स्टेशनों पर दस्तावेजों और सुविधाओं की समीक्षा, पूर्वाभ्यास (माक एक्सरसाइज), प्रतिबंधात्मक रख-रखाव आदि जैसे कर्मचारियों की संलग्नता के विभिन्न कार्यक्रम शुरू करेगा। इस मुद्दे पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न सामाजिक अभियान भी शुरू किए जाएंगे। सुरक्षा जागरूकता सप्ताह के महत्व के बारे में बाहरी एवं आंतरिक, दोनों, हितधारकों को शिक्षित करने के लिए एएआई के कार्यालयों और परिचालन केंद्रों पर बैनर और पोस्टर लगाये जा रहे हैं।
श्री मनीष कुमार, डीडीजी, डीजीसीए ने हितधारकों की बेहतर प्रबंधित सुरक्षा प्रणालियों के माध्यम से आईसीएओ द्वारा अपनी वैश्विक उड्डयन सुरक्षा योजना (जीएएसपी- 2020-22) में शामिल किये गये वर्ष 2030 तक शून्य घातकता के दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने पर जोर दिया।
स्थानीय हवाई अड्डे में विमान संचालन की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में आसपास के समुदाय के लोगों की भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए, हवाई अड्डे के निदेशक उड्डयन सुरक्षा में स्थानीय निवासियों की भूमिका के बारे में स्कूल/कॉलेजों में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगे।