Ministry of Civil Aviation
AAI observes Aviation Safety Awareness Week 2020
23 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Airports Authority of India (AAI) commenced Aviation Safety Awareness Week 2020 (23rd November to 27th November 2020). The week-long celebration is being observed at all airports and ANS locations managed by AAI across India.
Shri Arvind Singh, Chairman, AAI, requested all Regional Executive Directors & Airport Directors to be proactive and to devote time personally for monitoring safety performance of their respective region/station. Shri Singh further stressed that during Covid-19 situation in spite of reduced flight movements, it has been observed that wildlife/bird menace has increased at airports. Safety preventive measures should continue unabated irrespective of traffic volume.
To raise awareness on Aviation Safety, AAI will undertake various employee engagement programs at the airports and ANS stations like reviewing of documents and facilities, Mock exercises, preventive maintenance etc. Various social campaigns too will be rolled out to raise awareness on the issue. Banners and posters are being displayed across AAI offices and operational centres to educate both external and internal stakeholders on the significance of the Safety Awareness Week.
Shri Maneesh Kumar DDG, DGCA has emphasized to achieve long term objective of Zero fatality by the year 2030 as envisaged by ICAO in its Global Aviation Safety Plan (GASP-2020-22) through better managed safety systems of stakeholders.
In order to make people of surrounding community aware about their role in ensuring safety of aircraft operation in local airport, Airport Directors will be organizing awareness programme in school/colleges on role of local residents in aviation safety.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விமான நிலையங்களில் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்: விமான நிலைய ஆணைய தலைவர்
23 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Chennai
2020 நவம்பர் 23 முதல் 27 வரை அனுசரிக்கப்படும் விமான போக்குவரத்து விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் 2020, இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தால் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தால் நாடு முழுவதும் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் விமான நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் இதர வசதிகளில் விமான போக்குவரத்து பாதுகாப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு வாரம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
இது குறித்து பேசிய இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணைய தலைவர் திரு அரவிந்த் சிங், தங்களது மண்டலங்கள் மற்றும் நிலையங்களில் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிசெய்ய மண்டல இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் விமான நிலைய இயக்குநர்கள் துடிப்புடன் செயல்பட்டு போதுமான நேரத்தை செலவிட வேண்டும் என்றார்.
கொவிட் காரணத்தால் விமான போக்குவரத்து குறைந்திருந்த போதிலும், விலங்குகள் மற்றும் பறவைகளின் தொல்லை விமான நிலையங்களில் அதிகரித்து காணப்பட்டதாக திரு சிங் கூறினார்.
விமான போக்குவரத்தின் அளவை பற்றி கவலைப்படாமல் பாதுகாப்பை அனைத்து விமான நிலையங்களிலும் தொடர்ந்து உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1675100