Ministry of Law and Justice
Virtual court and e-challanproject launched in Assam; Maharashtra also got it’s 2ndvirtual court recently
With this 9 virtual courts become functional across the country
Over 30 lakh cases have been handled by 7 virtual courts ; In over10 lakhcases, online fine of more than Rs.123 Cr has been realised till 9th November
20 NOV 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Virtual Court (traffic) and e-Challan project have been recently (12th November, 2020) inaugurated in Assam by Shri SarbanandaSonowal, the chief minister of Assam. The Information and Communication Technology (ICT) Committee of Gauhati High Court in association with Government of Assam and Assam Police, under the aegis of e-Committee of Supreme Court of India, are spearheading the project in the State. Maharashtra's 2nd virtual court called “NyayKaushal” was recently inaugurated on 31st October by Shri Arvind Bobde, the Chief Justice of India and Justice D.Y. Chandrachud of the Supreme Court at Judicial Officers Training Institute in Nagpur
E-challan solution is an initiative of the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) whereas the software has been developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC). It will replace the present concept of manual challan with an electronically generated digital challan.
Virtual court is an initiative of E-Commitee of Supreme Court along with Department of Justice, Ministry of Law& Justice, Government of India.Virtual Court is an online court being managed by Virtual Judge (which is not a person but an algorithm) whose jurisdiction can be extended to entire state and working hours may be 24X7. There is no brick& mortar building of the court. In a trial by Virtual Court, neither litigant shall come to the court nor will Judge have to sit physically in the court to adjudicate the case. The communication may only be in electronic form and the sentencing and further payment of fine or compensation will also be online. Only single process is allowed and there can be no argument. It may be proactive admission of guilt by the accused or proactive compliance of the cause by defendant on receipt of the summons in electronic form. On payment of Fine, such matters may be treated as disposed off. Citizen neither have to wait in lines in courts nor have to confront Traffic Police man. It will increase productivity of citizen as well as judicial officers. It will promote greater accountability and less corruption in Traffic Police Department thus bettering life of people. In Assam due to Virtual Court work of 10 judges will be done by only single judge thus sparing 9 Judges for judicial work.
A Virtual Court was inaugurated in Delhi on 26th July 2019 and in Haryana on 17th August 2019 to initially try Traffic Challan cases.Currently there are 9 Virtual courts functioning in India- Delhi (2 Courts), Haryana (Faridabad), Maharashtra (Pune), Madras, Karnataka (Bengaluru), Maharashtra (Nagpur), Kerala (Kochi) and Assam (Gauhati). They are all dealing with Traffic Challan cases only.Over 30 lakh cases have been handled by 7 virtual courts and in over 10 lakh cases online fine of more than Rs.123 Cr has been realised till recently. In fact, one single court in Delhi has singlehandedly collected more than Rs.115crore as online fines.
Status of cases filed in Virtual Courts( till 9th November, 2020):
State
Challans received
Proceedings done
Challans in which fine is paid
Fine collected
contested
Delhi
1,363,516
1,342,001
907,206
1,115,201,287
58,440
Delhi NBT
1,726,155
1,670,402
150,057
107,747,802
5,065
Haryana
7,157
1,553
124
109,001
10
Maharashtra (Pune traffic department)
4,811
4,790
324
64,801
11
Tamil Nadu
35,777
34,915
3,052
13,495,440
162
Kerala
1,648
1,027
118
184,501
4
Karnataka
6612
6,569
3,731
992,640
75
TOTAL COUNT
3,145,676
3,061,257
1,064,612
1,237,795,472
63,767
*Virtual Court of Assam and Nagpur have recently launched, hence case status in these courts is not available as of now.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
आभासी न्यायालय और ई-चालान परियोजना असम में शुरू; महाराष्ट्र को भी हाल ही में उसका दूसरा आभासी न्यायालय मिला
इसके साथ ही देश भर में 9 आभासी न्यायालयों में कामकाज शुरू हुआ
7 आभासी न्यायालयों द्वारा 30 लाख से अधिक मामलों को निबटाया गया; 10 लाख से अधिक मामलों में, 9 नवंबर तक 123 करोड़ रूपए से अधिक का ऑनलाइन जुर्माना वसूल किया गया
20 NOV 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
आभासी न्यायालय (यातायात) और ई-चालान परियोजना का हाल ही में (12 नवंबर, 2020) असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल द्वारा उद्घाटन किया गया। भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-समिति के तत्वावधान में असम सरकार और असम पुलिस के सहयोग से गौहाटी उच्च न्यायालय की सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) समिति राज्य में इस परियोजना की शुरुआत कर रही है। महाराष्ट्र का दूसरा आभासी न्यायालय, जिसे न्यायकौशलकहा जाता है, का उद्घाटन हाल ही में 31 अक्टूबर को भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्री अरविन्द बोबडे और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायमूर्ति डी. वाई.चंद्रचूड़ द्वारा नागपुर में न्यायिक अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में किया गया।
ई-चालान समाधान केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) की एक पहल है, जबकि इसके सॉफ्टवेयर को राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। यह मैनुअल चालान की वर्तमान अवधारणा को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से निर्मित डिजिटल चालान से बदल देगा।
आभासी न्यायालयभारत सरकार के कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय केन्याय विभागके साथ-साथ सर्वोच्च न्यायालय की ई-समिति की एक पहल है। आभासी न्यायालय एक ऑनलाइन न्यायालय है, जिसे आभासी न्यायधीश (जो एक व्यक्ति नहीं बल्कि एक एल्गोरिथम है) द्वारा प्रबंधित किया जा रहा है, जिसके अधिकार क्षेत्र को पूरे राज्य में बढ़ाया जा सकता है और काम के घंटे 24X7 हो सकते हैं। इस न्यायालय का ईंट और मोर्टार से निर्मित कोई भवन नहीं है। आभासी न्यायालयद्वारा किसी मुकदमे की सुनवाई में, न तो वादीन्यायालय में आएगा और न ही न्यायाधीश को किसी मामले में निर्णयदेने के लिए न्यायालयमें शारीरिक रूप से बैठना होगा।संवाद केवल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके होगा और सजा एवं आगे जुर्माने या मुआवजे का भुगतान भी ऑनलाइन होगा। इसमें केवल एकल प्रक्रिया की अनुमति है और कोई तर्क नहीं हो सकता है। इससे आरोपी द्वारा अपराध को शीघ्र कबूलना या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में सम्मन प्राप्त होने पर प्रतिवादी द्वारा हित का शीघ्र अनुपालन संभव हो सकता है। जुर्माने का भुगतान हो जाने पर, ऐसे मामलों को निपटाया हुआ माना जा सकता है। नागरिकों को न तो अदालतों में लाइनों में इंतजार करना पड़ेगा और न ही ट्रैफिक पुलिस वाले से भिड़ना पड़ेगा। यह नागरिकों के साथ-साथ न्यायिक अधिकारियों की कार्यक्षमता को बढ़ाएगा। यह यातायात पुलिस विभाग में अधिक जवाबदेही और निम्न भ्रष्टाचार को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे लोगों का जीवन बेहतर होगा। आभासी न्यायालयके कारण असम में 10 न्यायाधीशों का काम केवल एकल न्यायाधीश द्वारा किया जाएगा औरइस प्रकार, 9 न्यायाधीशों को न्यायिक कार्य करने मेंलगाया जाएगा।
एक आभासी न्यायालयका उद्घाटन 26 जुलाई 2019 को दिल्ली में और 17 अगस्त 2019 को हरियाणा में शुरू में ट्रैफिक चालान मामलों की सुनवाई के लिए किया गया था। वर्तमान में भारत में 9 आभासी न्यायालय कार्यरत हैं- दिल्ली (2 न्यायालय), हरियाणा (फरीदाबाद), महाराष्ट्र (पुणे), मद्रास, कर्नाटक (बेंगलुरु), महाराष्ट्र (नागपुर), केरल (कोच्चि) और असम (गौहाटी)। ये सभी न्यायालयकेवल ट्रैफ़िक चालान मामलों को निपटा रहे हैं। 7 आभासी न्यायालयों द्वारा 30 लाख से अधिक मामलों को निबटाया गया है और 10 लाख से अधिक मामलों में हाल तक में 123 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का ऑनलाइन जुर्माना वसूला गया है। वास्तव में, दिल्ली की एक एकल अदालत ने ऑनलाइन जुर्माने के रूप में 115 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की राशि एकत्र की है।
आभासी न्यायालयों में दायर मामलों की स्थिति (9 नवंबर, 2020 तक):
राज्य
चालान प्राप्त
कार्यवाही की गई
चालान जिनमें जुर्माना दिया गया
जुर्माना एकत्र
contested
दिल्ली
1,363,516
1,342,001
907,206
1,115,201,287
58,440
दिल्ली एनबीटी
1,726,155
1,670,402
150,057
107,747,802
5,065
हरियाणा
7,157
1,553
124
109,001
10
महाराष्ट्र (पुणे यातायात विभाग)
4,811
4,790
324
64,801
11
तमिलनाडु
35,777
34,915
3,052
13,495,440
162
केरल
1,648
1,027
118
184,501
4
कर्नाटक
6612
6,569
3,731
992,640
75
कुल संख्या
3,145,676
3,061,257
1,064,612
1,237,795,472
63,767
*असम एंड नागपुर के आभासी न्यायालय हाल ही में शुरू किये गये हैं, इसलिए इन न्यायालयों में मामलों की स्थिति अब तक उपलब्ध नहीं है।