Ministry of Law and Justice
Virtual court and e-challanproject launched in Assam; Maharashtra also got it’s 2ndvirtual court recently
With this 9 virtual courts become functional across the country
Over 30 lakh cases have been handled by 7 virtual courts ; In over10 lakhcases, online fine of more than Rs.123 Cr has been realised till 9th November
20 NOV 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Virtual Court (traffic) and e-Challan project have been recently (12th November, 2020) inaugurated in Assam by Shri SarbanandaSonowal, the chief minister of Assam. The Information and Communication Technology (ICT) Committee of Gauhati High Court in association with Government of Assam and Assam Police, under the aegis of e-Committee of Supreme Court of India, are spearheading the project in the State. Maharashtra's 2nd virtual court called “NyayKaushal” was recently inaugurated on 31st October by Shri Arvind Bobde, the Chief Justice of India and Justice D.Y. Chandrachud of the Supreme Court at Judicial Officers Training Institute in Nagpur
E-challan solution is an initiative of the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) whereas the software has been developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC). It will replace the present concept of manual challan with an electronically generated digital challan.
Virtual court is an initiative of E-Commitee of Supreme Court along with Department of Justice, Ministry of Law& Justice, Government of India.Virtual Court is an online court being managed by Virtual Judge (which is not a person but an algorithm) whose jurisdiction can be extended to entire state and working hours may be 24X7. There is no brick& mortar building of the court. In a trial by Virtual Court, neither litigant shall come to the court nor will Judge have to sit physically in the court to adjudicate the case. The communication may only be in electronic form and the sentencing and further payment of fine or compensation will also be online. Only single process is allowed and there can be no argument. It may be proactive admission of guilt by the accused or proactive compliance of the cause by defendant on receipt of the summons in electronic form. On payment of Fine, such matters may be treated as disposed off. Citizen neither have to wait in lines in courts nor have to confront Traffic Police man. It will increase productivity of citizen as well as judicial officers. It will promote greater accountability and less corruption in Traffic Police Department thus bettering life of people. In Assam due to Virtual Court work of 10 judges will be done by only single judge thus sparing 9 Judges for judicial work.
A Virtual Court was inaugurated in Delhi on 26th July 2019 and in Haryana on 17th August 2019 to initially try Traffic Challan cases.Currently there are 9 Virtual courts functioning in India- Delhi (2 Courts), Haryana (Faridabad), Maharashtra (Pune), Madras, Karnataka (Bengaluru), Maharashtra (Nagpur), Kerala (Kochi) and Assam (Gauhati). They are all dealing with Traffic Challan cases only.Over 30 lakh cases have been handled by 7 virtual courts and in over 10 lakh cases online fine of more than Rs.123 Cr has been realised till recently. In fact, one single court in Delhi has singlehandedly collected more than Rs.115crore as online fines.
Status of cases filed in Virtual Courts( till 9th November, 2020):
State
Challans received
Proceedings done
Challans in which fine is paid
Fine collected
contested
Delhi
1,363,516
1,342,001
907,206
1,115,201,287
58,440
Delhi NBT
1,726,155
1,670,402
150,057
107,747,802
5,065
Haryana
7,157
1,553
124
109,001
10
Maharashtra (Pune traffic department)
4,811
4,790
324
64,801
11
Tamil Nadu
35,777
34,915
3,052
13,495,440
162
Kerala
1,648
1,027
118
184,501
4
Karnataka
6612
6,569
3,731
992,640
75
TOTAL COUNT
3,145,676
3,061,257
1,064,612
1,237,795,472
63,767
*Virtual Court of Assam and Nagpur have recently launched, hence case status in these courts is not available as of now.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
आभासी न्यायालय आणि ई-चलन प्रकल्प आसाममध्ये सुरू; महाराष्ट्रालाही दुसरे आभासी न्यायालय मिळाले
देशभरामध्ये 9 आभासी न्यायालयांचे कार्य सुरू
7 आभासी न्यायालयांमधून 30 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त प्रकरणांचा निपटारा करण्याचे काम सुरू; 10 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त प्रकरणांमध्ये 9 नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत ऑनलाइन दंड म्हणून 123 कोटींहून अधिक रक्कम जमा
20 NOV 2020 10:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 नोव्हेंबर 2020
आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांच्या हस्ते आसाममध्ये अलिकडेच (दि.12 नोव्हेंबर,2020 रोजी) आभासी न्यायालय(वाहतूक) आणि ई-चलन प्रकल्प सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालयाची आयसीटी म्हणजेच माहिती आणि दूरसंचार तंत्रज्ञान समिती आणि आसाम सरकार तसेच आसाम पोलिस यांच्या संयुक्त सहकार्याने सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या या प्रकल्पातून खटल्यांचा निपटारा केला जात आहे. महाराष्ट्रातही ‘न्याय कौशल’ या नावाने दुसरे आभासी न्यायालय सुरू करण्यात आले असून त्याचे उद्घाटन नागपूरच्या न्यायिक अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण संस्थेमध्ये दि. 31, ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी भारताचे सरन्यायाधीश अरविंद बोबडे आणि सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचे न्यायमूर्ती डी.वाय. चंद्रचूड यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाच्यावतीने ई-चलन हा उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये एनआयसीने विकसित केलेल्या सॉफ्टवेअरनुसार वाहतुकीचे नियम मोडणाऱ्यांना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पद्धतीने ई-चलन पाठवले जाते.
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने पुढाकाराने कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने ई-समिती तयार करण्यात आली असून त्याव्दारे आभासी न्यायालयाचे कामकाज ऑनलाइन चालते. न्यायालयांमध्ये प्रत्यक्ष न्यायाधीशांना येऊन बसण्याऐवजी ते कार्य संगणकीय अल्गोरिदमनुसार केले जाते . या आभासी न्यायालयाचे कार्यक्षेत्र संपूर्ण राज्यभर विस्तारले जाऊ शकते. तसेच सातही दिवस आणि दिवसाचे 24 तास न्यायालयाचे कामकाज चालवून खटल्यांचा निपटारा करणे शक्य आहे. तसेच दिलेल्या निर्णयानुसार दंड अथवा नुकसान भरपाईची रक्कम ऑनलाइन भरणे शक्य होणार आहे. आभासी न्यायालय ही एकल प्रक्रिया असल्यामुळे इथे युक्तिवाद करण्याची गरज असलेले खटले सुनावणीसाठी येणार नाहीत .
न्यायालयीन प्रकरणांचा निपटारा त्वरेने होत असल्यामुळे नागरिक आणि न्यायालयीन अधिकाऱ्यांची कार्यक्षमता वाढण्यास मदत होणार आहे. तसेच यामुळे वाहतूक पोलिस विभागावर अधिक जबाबदारी येणार असून गैरव्यवहाराला आळा बसेल, परिणामी लोकांचे जीवन अधिक सुकर होईल. आसाममध्ये आभासी न्यायालयामध्ये सुमारे 10 न्यायाधीशांचे कार्य केवळ एक न्यायाधीश करू शकणार आहेत. उर्वरित 9 न्यायाधीश आता इतर न्यायालयीन काम करू शकणार आहेत.
दिल्लीमध्ये दि. 26 जुलै, 2019रोजी तर हरियाणामध्ये 17 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी आभासी न्यायालयांचे कामकाज सुरू झाले. यामध्ये प्रारंभी वाहतुकीचे नियम मोडणाऱ्यांना पाठवलेल्या चलनाची प्रकरणे हाताळण्यात आली. सध्या भारतामध्ये 9 आभासी न्यायालये कार्यरत आहेत. या सर्व न्यायालयांमध्ये वाहतूक चलन विषयक खटले हाताळण्यात येतात. आत्तापर्यंत देशातल्या 7आभासी न्यायालयांमध्ये 30 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त खटले चालविण्यात आले आहेत. त्यामधून शिक्षेस पात्र असलेल्या 10 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त प्रकरणांतल्या दोषींकडून 123 कोटी रुपये दंडाची वसुली ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने झाली आहे.
आभासी न्यायालयांमध्ये दाखल करण्यात आलेल्या खटल्यांचा तपशील (दि. 9 नोव्हेंबर, 2020 पर्यंतची आकडेवारी )
State
Challans received
Proceedings done
Challans in which fine is paid
Fine collected
contested
Delhi
1,363,516
1,342,001
907,206
1,115,201,287
58,440
Delhi NBT
1,726,155
1,670,402
150,057
107,747,802
5,065
Haryana
7,157
1,553
124
109,001
10
Maharashtra (Pune traffic department)
4,811
4,790
324
64,801
11
Tamil Nadu
35,777
34,915
3,052
13,495,440
162
Kerala
1,648
1,027
118
184,501
4
Karnataka
6612
6,569
3,731
992,640
75
TOTAL COUNT
3,145,676
3,061,257
1,064,612
1,237,795,472
63,767
आसाम आणि नागपूर येथे अगदी अलिकडेच आभासी न्यायालयाचे कामकाज सुरू झाले आहे,त्यामुळे त्यांच्‍या खटल्यांचा तपशील सध्‍या उपलब्ध नाही.