Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India will play an important role in ensuring cost-effective and innovative healthcare solutions for future: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the Asia Health 2020 summit of Confederation of Indian Industry
20 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry has commended the hospitals, doctors & corona warriors, saying that they really deserve the highest accolades that we as a nation can offer them. Addressing the Asia Health 2020 summit of Confederation of Indian Industry, he said that their sacrifice will not go in vain.
Speaking about the COVID vaccine, Shri Goyal said that our home-grown vaccine is progressing at rapid speed but as the Prime Minister said, "Till the time we get a vaccine shot, we absolutely cannot be complacent about the pandemic".He said that the history will remember India's contribution in fight against pandemic. Describing the lockdown in the country as fully justified, he said that WHO has often said that lockdown in India truly helped the nation prepare itself for pandemic & ensured that Indians come out of pandemic relatively better than many other developed countries. The lockdown that India strictly enforced has been well recognised globally as a role model which has helped the country to record such wonderful recovery rate country.
Appreciating the CII’S efforts, Shri Goyal said that engagements such as Asia Health 2020 will help in germinating new ideas, coming up with new solutions to many problems of the country & also help develop proper last mile connectivity & delivery of vaccine when available. He added that We will work in a public-private partnership to engage & ensure the availability of proper COVID healthcare to over 1.3 billion Indians. This will ensure the success in the battles that lie ahead, he added. Shri Goyal stressed on the importance of ensuring vaccines at an affordable price to all, including less developed countries & poor, saying that this is going to be a collective responsibility of all of us. India will play an important role in ensuring cost-effective & innovative healthcare solutions for future, he added.
Shri Piyush Goyal also said that this common attempt to find a vaccine has really brought all of us together. The spirit of a common purpose will help us survive, adapt & enable us to overcome the serious pandemic, the world is facing. COVID has brought the world & humanity as one. The world today has come together to fight for a common cause.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت مستقبل کے لئے سستے اور اختراعی حفظانِ صحت کے طریقوں کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا : شری پیوش گوئل
20 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 21 نومبر / کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے یہ کہتے ہوئے اسپتالوں ، ڈاکٹروں اور کورونا جانبازوں کی ستائش کی ہے کہ وہ حقیقتاً اعلیٰ ترین ستائش کے قابل ہیں ، جو ہم ایک قوم کے طور پر انہیں دے سکتے ہیں ۔ بھارتی صنعت کی کنفیڈریشن ، سی آئی آئی کے ایشیا ہیلتھ 2020 سمٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اُن کی قربانی رائیگاں نہیں جائے گی ۔
کووڈ ویکسین کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہماری ملک میں بنائی جانے والی ویکسین تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہے لیکن جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ ‘‘ جب تک ہمیں ویکسین نہیں مل جاتی ، اُس وقت تک ہم وباء کے بارے میں بے فکر نہیں ہو سکتے ’’ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تاریخ عالمی وباء کے خلاف لڑائی میں بھارت کے تعاون کو یاد رکھے گی ۔ ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن کو پوری طرح جائز قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ایچ او نے اکثر کہا ہے کہ بھارت میں لاک ڈاؤن نے حقیقی طور پر ملک کو عالمی وباء کے لئے تیار کیا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ بھارتی شہری کئی دیگر ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے مقابلے زیادہ بہتر طور پر وباء سے نمٹ سکے ہیں ۔ بھارت میں سختی سے نافذ لاک ڈاؤن کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے اور اسے دوسرے ملکوں کے لئے رول ماڈل کے طور پر پیش کیا جا رہا ہے ، جس کی صحت یابی کی شرح بہت بہتر ہے ۔
سی آئی آئی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایشیاء ہیلتھ 2020 جیسی سرگرمیاں نئے نظریات پیدا کرنے اور ملک کے مسائل کے نئے حل تلاش کرنے کے علاوہ ویکسین کے لئے ، جب وہ دستیاب ہو ، آخری فرد تک پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم کووڈ کی حفظانِ صحت کو 1.3 ارب شہریوں کو دستیاب کرانے کے لئے سرکاری – پرائیویٹ ساجھیداری میں کام کریں گے ۔ اس سے آگے آنے والی لڑائی میں کامیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا ۔ جناب گوئل نے کم ترقی یافتہ اور غریب ملکوں سمیت سبھی کے لئے سستی قیمت پر ویکسین کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر یہ کہتے ہوئے زور دیا کہ یہ ہم سب کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت مستقبل کے لئے سستی اور اختراعی حفظانِ صحت کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ویکسین تلاش کرنے کی ہماری مشترکہ کوشش نے ہم سب کو یکجا کر دیا ہے ۔ ایک مشترکہ مقصد کا جذبہ ہمیں دنیا کو درپیش سنگین وباء پر قابو پانے میں مدد دے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ نے دنیا اور انسانیت کو متحد کردیا ہے ۔ دنیا آج ایک مشترکہ مقصد سے لڑنے کے لئے یکجا ہو گئی ہے ۔