Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India will play an important role in ensuring cost-effective and innovative healthcare solutions for future: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the Asia Health 2020 summit of Confederation of Indian Industry
20 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry has commended the hospitals, doctors & corona warriors, saying that they really deserve the highest accolades that we as a nation can offer them. Addressing the Asia Health 2020 summit of Confederation of Indian Industry, he said that their sacrifice will not go in vain.
Speaking about the COVID vaccine, Shri Goyal said that our home-grown vaccine is progressing at rapid speed but as the Prime Minister said, "Till the time we get a vaccine shot, we absolutely cannot be complacent about the pandemic".He said that the history will remember India's contribution in fight against pandemic. Describing the lockdown in the country as fully justified, he said that WHO has often said that lockdown in India truly helped the nation prepare itself for pandemic & ensured that Indians come out of pandemic relatively better than many other developed countries. The lockdown that India strictly enforced has been well recognised globally as a role model which has helped the country to record such wonderful recovery rate country.
Appreciating the CII’S efforts, Shri Goyal said that engagements such as Asia Health 2020 will help in germinating new ideas, coming up with new solutions to many problems of the country & also help develop proper last mile connectivity & delivery of vaccine when available. He added that We will work in a public-private partnership to engage & ensure the availability of proper COVID healthcare to over 1.3 billion Indians. This will ensure the success in the battles that lie ahead, he added. Shri Goyal stressed on the importance of ensuring vaccines at an affordable price to all, including less developed countries & poor, saying that this is going to be a collective responsibility of all of us. India will play an important role in ensuring cost-effective & innovative healthcare solutions for future, he added.
Shri Piyush Goyal also said that this common attempt to find a vaccine has really brought all of us together. The spirit of a common purpose will help us survive, adapt & enable us to overcome the serious pandemic, the world is facing. COVID has brought the world & humanity as one. The world today has come together to fight for a common cause.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सस्ते और नवीन समाधान सुनिश्चित करने में भारत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा : श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के एशिया स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन 2020 में श्री पीयूष गोयल का संबोधन
20 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने अस्पतालों, डॉक्टरों और कोरोना योद्धाओं की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि वास्तव में वे उस सर्वोच्च सम्मान के हकदार हैं जोकि देश के रूप में हम उन्हें प्रदान कर सकते हैं। भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के एशिया स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन 2020 को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इनका त्याग व्यर्थ नहीं जाएगा।
कोविड वैक्सीन के संबंध में जानकारी देने हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि स्वदेशी वैक्सीन के विकास का काम तीव्र गति से चल रहा है लेकिन जैसा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "जब तक हम वैक्सीन की खुराक नहीं प्राप्त कर लेते तब तक हम कोरोना को लेकर कतई लापरवाह नहीं हो सकते।" उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के खिलाफ संघर्ष में भारत के योगदान को इतिहास कभी भुला नहीं सकेगा। देश में महामारी के कारण लागू किए गए लॉकडाउन को पूरी तरह से तर्कसंगत ठहराते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) ने कई बार कहा है कि लॉकडाउन ने देश को वास्तव में महामारी से मुकाबले के लिए तैयार करने में मदद की है और यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि भारतीय नागरिक कई अन्य विकसित देशों की तुलना में कहीं बेहतर तरीके से इस आपदा से उबर सकें। भारत ने जिस तरह का सख्त लॉकडाउन लागू किया उसे दुनिया भर में एक मिसाल माना गया जिसने देश को बहुत बेहतरीन रिकवरी रेट (स्वस्थ होने की दर) हासिल करने में मदद की है।
सीआईआई के प्रयासों की तारीफ करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि एशिया स्वास्थ्य शिखर सम्मेलन जैसे कार्यक्रम नए विचारों के अंकुरण, देश की कई समस्याओं के नवीन समाधान को खोजने और वैक्सीन उपलब्ध होने पर उसे दूरदराज और अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाने में मदद करेंगे। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हम एक अरब तीस करोड़ भारतीयों को कोविड स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से जोड़ने और उपलब्धता सुनिश्चत करने के लिए जन-निजी भागीदारी से काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आगे आने वाले संघर्षों में कामयाबी सुनिश्चित करेगा। श्री गोयल ने कम विकसित देशों और गरीबों सहित सभी को कम कीमत पर वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह हम सबके लिए सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल क्षेत्र में सस्ते और नवाचारी समाधान सुनिश्चित करने में भारत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि वैक्सीन की तलाश के इन साझे प्रयासों ने वास्तव में हम सब को एकजुट कर दिया है। एक समान उद्देश्य की यह भावना हमें इस गंभीर महामारी से, जो आज दुनिया के सामने है, उससे बचने, उसके अनुकूल बदलाव करने और उसको हराने में मददगार होगी। कोविड ने दुनिया और इंसानियत को करीब लाकर खड़ा कर दिया है। विश्व आज एक समान उद्देश्य से जंग करने के लिए एकजुट हुआ है।