Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India will play an important role in ensuring cost-effective and innovative healthcare solutions for future: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal addresses the Asia Health 2020 summit of Confederation of Indian Industry
20 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry has commended the hospitals, doctors & corona warriors, saying that they really deserve the highest accolades that we as a nation can offer them. Addressing the Asia Health 2020 summit of Confederation of Indian Industry, he said that their sacrifice will not go in vain.
Speaking about the COVID vaccine, Shri Goyal said that our home-grown vaccine is progressing at rapid speed but as the Prime Minister said, "Till the time we get a vaccine shot, we absolutely cannot be complacent about the pandemic".He said that the history will remember India's contribution in fight against pandemic. Describing the lockdown in the country as fully justified, he said that WHO has often said that lockdown in India truly helped the nation prepare itself for pandemic & ensured that Indians come out of pandemic relatively better than many other developed countries. The lockdown that India strictly enforced has been well recognised globally as a role model which has helped the country to record such wonderful recovery rate country.
Appreciating the CII’S efforts, Shri Goyal said that engagements such as Asia Health 2020 will help in germinating new ideas, coming up with new solutions to many problems of the country & also help develop proper last mile connectivity & delivery of vaccine when available. He added that We will work in a public-private partnership to engage & ensure the availability of proper COVID healthcare to over 1.3 billion Indians. This will ensure the success in the battles that lie ahead, he added. Shri Goyal stressed on the importance of ensuring vaccines at an affordable price to all, including less developed countries & poor, saying that this is going to be a collective responsibility of all of us. India will play an important role in ensuring cost-effective & innovative healthcare solutions for future, he added.
Shri Piyush Goyal also said that this common attempt to find a vaccine has really brought all of us together. The spirit of a common purpose will help us survive, adapt & enable us to overcome the serious pandemic, the world is facing. COVID has brought the world & humanity as one. The world today has come together to fight for a common cause.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਹੈਲਥ 2020 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
20 NOV 2020 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ, ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਹੈਲਥ 2020 ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਵਿਅਰਥ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਤੇਜ਼ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ , “ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਅਸੀਂ ਟੀਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪ੍ਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਵੀ ਲਾਪਰਵਾਹ ਨਹੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਚਿਤ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਅਕਸਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਤੁਲਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੈ। ਲਾਕਡਾਉਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ, ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਲ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਰੇਟ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਹੈਲਥ 2020 ਵਰਗੇ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਹੱਲ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ ਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ 1.3 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿੱਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੜਾਈਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ, ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਹੱਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਕਾ ਲੱਭਣ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਸਤਵ ਵਿਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਂਝੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ, ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਜੁਟ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।