Ministry of Finance
$120 million loan signing between Government of India and the World Bank for the implementation of Meghalaya Integrated Transport Project (MITP)
19 NOV 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, the Government of Meghalaya and the World Bank today signed a $120 million project to improve and modernise the transport sector of state of Meghalaya. This will help Meghalaya to harness its vast growth potential for high-value agriculture and tourism. The project will improve about 300 km of strategic road segments and stand-alone bridges by using innovative, climate resilient, and nature-based solutions. It will also support innovative solutions such as precast bridges to reduce both time and cost of construction.
Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs said that the MITP will help Meghalaya develop reliable, climate resilient and safe roads which is crucial for the economic development of the state and its people as economic growth of any region is closely linked to its road infrastructure.
The loan agreement was signed by Dr. C S Mohapatra on behalf of the Government of India and MrHideki Mori, Operations Manager (India), World Bank on behalf of the World Bank. Whereas, the project agreement was signed by Dr. Vijay Kumar D, Commissioner & Secretary (Planning) on behalf of Government of Meghalaya and MrHideki Mori, Operations Manager (India), World Bank on behalf of the World Bank.
Difficult hilly terrain and extreme climatic conditions make Meghalaya’s transport challenges particularly complex. On account, today, about half of the 5,362 habitations in the state lack transport connectivity.
Mr Mori said this project will tap into Meghalaya’s growth potential in two ways. Within the state, it will provide the much-needed transport connectivity. It will also position Meghalaya as a major connecting hub for international trade through the Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, and the Nepal Corridor.
This operation will also support state government's “Restart Meghalaya Mission” to revive and boost development activities affected due to COVID-19 pandemic. It will help restore transport services and generate direct employment of about 8 million person days.
The $120 million loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD) has a maturity of 14 years including a grace period of 6 years.

وزارت خزانہ
میگھالیہ نقل وحمل کے مربوط پروجیکٹ (ایم آئی ٹی پی) کے نفاذ کے لئے، حکومت ہند اور عالمی بینک کے درمیان، 120 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے قرضے کے معاہدے پر دستخط
19 NOV 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍نومبر، حکومت ہند، میگھالیہ کی سرکار اور عالمی بینک نے آج 120 ملین امریکی ڈالر کے ایک پروجیکٹ پر دستخط کئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد ریاست میگھالیہ کے نقل وحمل کے شعبے کو بہتر بنانا اور جدید کرنا ہے۔ اس سے میگھالیہ کو اعلیٰ قدری زراعت اور سیاحت کے لئے پیش رفت کے وسیع امکانات کو تیز کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تقریبات 300 کلو میٹر طویل بڑی تعداد میں اہم شاہراہوں اور یک وتنہا پلوں کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا، جس کے لئے اختراع، ماحولیاتی ساز گاری اور فطرت پر مبنی حل تلاش کئے جائیں گے۔ یہ وقت اور تعمیر کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لئے پہلے سے تیار شدہ جیسے اختراعی حل کی بھی حمایت کرے گا۔
اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہا پاترا نے کہا کہ ایم آئی ٹی پی میگھالیہ کو بھروسے مند ماحولیات ساز گار اور محفوظ شاہراہیں بنانے میں مدد کرے گا، جو کہ ریاست اور اس کی عوام الناس کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے، کیونکہ کسی بھی خطے کی اقتصادی نشو ونما ، اس کے شاہراہوں کی بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق بہت قریب سے منسلک ہوتی ہے۔
قرضے کے اس معاہدے پر حکومت ہند کی طرف سے ڈاکٹر سی ایس مہا پاترا اور عالمی بینک کی طرف سے ،بینک کے آپریشن مینجر (ہندوستان)، مسٹر ہیدیکی موری نے دستخط کئے، جب کہ پروجیکٹ معاہدے پر، میگھالیہ سرکار کی طرف سے کمشنر اور سکریٹری (منصوبہ سازی) ، ڈاکٹر وجے کمار اور عالمی بینک کی طرف سے ،بینک کے آپریشن مینجر (ہندوستان)، مسٹر ہیدیکی موری نے دستخط کئے۔
مشکل پہاڑی سلسلے اور انتہائی خراب آب وہوا کی صورت حال، میگھالیہ کے نقل وحمل کے چیلنجز کو ، خاص طور پر پیچیدہ بناتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج بھی ریاست کی 5362 آبادیوں میں سے تقریبا نصف کو ،نقل وحمل کا رابطہ دستیاب نہیں ہے۔
جناب موری نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ دو طریقے سے میگھالیہ کی شرح نمو کے امکانات کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ ریاست کے اندر یہ زیادہ مطلوبہ نقل وحمل کے رابطے فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ میگھالیہ کو، بنگلہ دیش ، بھوٹان ، ہندوستان اور نیپال کوریڈور کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی تجارت کے لئے ایک بڑے انسلاکی ہب بھی بنائے گا۔
یہ آپریشن ریاستی سرکار کے ’’میگھا لیہ مشن کو دوبارہ شروع کرنا‘‘ کی بھی مدد کرے گا، جس کا مقصد کووڈ - 19 وبا کے باعث متاثرہ ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کا احیاء کرنا اور فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ نقل وحمل کی خدمات کو بحال کرنے اور تقریبا 80 لاکھ افرادی دنوں کا براہ راست روز گار پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد دے گا۔
تعمیر نو اور ترقیات کے لئے بین الاقوامی بینک (آئی بی آر ڈی) کی جانب سے 120 ملین امریکی ڈالر کا یہ لون 14 سال کے لئے ہے، جس میں 6 سال کی رعایتی مدت بھی شامل ہے۔