Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Narendra Singh inaugurates capacity building component of the PM-FME Scheme
PM FME is in line with PM’s resolve towards self-reliant India: Narendra Singh Tomar
Union FPI Minister launches GIS ODOP Digital map of India
18 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the presence of Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI virtually inaugurated the capacity building component of the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises scheme (PM-FME Scheme) and launched the GIS One District One Product (ODOP) digital map of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said, “Our Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s resolve is to make India self-reliant. The way forward is in local - local manufacturing, local market, and local supply chain. Under the PM-FME scheme, capacity building is an important component. The scheme envisages imparting training to food processing entrepreneurs, various groups, viz., SHGs / FPOs / Co-operatives, workers, and other stakeholders associated with the implementation of the scheme”.
He congratulated the officials of the Ministry and all those involved in the planning and monitoring of the successful implementation of the scheme and observed the day as the beginning of a new initiative to encourage the micro-entrepreneurs.
Shri Teli in his keynote address said, “The training of Master Trainers aims to benefit nearly 8 Lakhs beneficiaries from micro-enterprises including members of Farmer Producer Organizations, Self-Help Groups, Cooperatives, Tribal communities, and others. The digital ODOP map provides detailed information about ODOP product to all stakeholders”.
Under the capacity building component of the PM-FME scheme, training of the Master Trainers would be delivered through online mode, classroom lecture and demonstration, and self-paced online learning material. NIFTEM and IIFPT are playing a key role by providing training and research support to selected enterprises/groups/clusters in partnership with State Level Technical Institutions. The Master Trainers will train the District Level Trainers, who will train the beneficiaries. The current training is based on Fruits and Vegetable processing & EDP. For this purpose, subject experts from various national level reputed institutions are holding various sessions. The assessment and certification of the training program under the capacity building will be provided by FICSI. The capacity building component was launched yesterday.
Under the PM-FME scheme, states have identified the food products of districts, keeping in view the availability of existing clusters and raw materials. The GIS ODOP digital map of India provides details of ODOP products of all the states and facilitate the stakeholders. The digital map also has indicators for tribal, SC, ST, and aspirational districts. It will enable stakeholders to make concerted efforts for its value chain development.
About the PM-FME Scheme
Launched under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PM-FME) Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector and provide support to Farmer Producer Organizations, Self Help Groups, and Producers Cooperatives along their entire value chain. With an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, the scheme envisions to directly assist the 2,00,000 micro food processing units for providing financial, technical, and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी पंतप्रधान-एफएमई योजनेच्या क्षमता बांधणी घटकाचे उद्घाटन केले
पीएम एफएमई योजना पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत संकल्पाचा भाग : नरेंद्रसिंग तोमर
केंद्रीय अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते जीआयएस ओडीओपी या भारताच्या डिजिटल नकाशाचा शुभारंभ
18 NOV 2020 6:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर यांनी राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली यांच्या उपस्थितीत पंतप्रधान सूक्ष्म अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग निर्दीष्टीकरण (PM FME)” योजनेच्या क्षमता बांधणी घटकाचे आभासी पध्दतीने उद्घाटन केले आणि जीआयएस एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन (ओडीओपी) या भारताच्या डिजिटल नकाशाचे विमोचन केले.
यावेळी बोलताना तोमर म्हणाले की, “आत्मनिर्भर भारत हा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा संकल्प आहे. त्यासाठी स्थानिक पातळीवर - स्थानिक उत्पादन, स्थानिक बाजार आणि स्थानिक पुरवठा साखळी माध्यमातून मार्गक्रमण केले पाहिजे. पीएम-एफएमई योजनेंतर्गत क्षमता वाढवणे हा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे. या योजनेत अन्न प्रक्रिया करणार्‍या उद्योजकांना, विविध गटांना, स्वयंसहायता गट / एफपीओ / सहकारी, कामगार आणि या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित इतर भागधारकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्याची कल्पना आहे.
मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकार्‍यांचे आणि या योजनेच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीच्या नियोजन व देखरेखीत सामील असलेल्या सर्वांचे तोमर यांनी अभिनंदन केले आणि सूक्ष्म-उद्योजकांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी नव्या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात म्हणून हा दिवस साजरा केला.
तेली यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, “मास्टर प्रशिक्षकांच्या प्रशिक्षणाद्वारे सूक्ष्म उद्योगांमधील सुमारे 8 लाख लाभार्थ्यांना फायदा मिळणार आहे. यामध्ये शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना, बचत-गट, सहकारी संस्था, आदिवासी जमाती आणि इतरांचा समावेश आहे. डिजिटल ओडीओपी नकाशामुळे सर्व भागधारकांना ओडीओपी उत्पादनाबद्दल तपशीलवार माहिती मिळेल.
पीएम-एफएमई योजनेच्या क्षमता बांधणी घटकाअंतर्गत, मास्टर प्रशिक्षकांद्वारे दिले जाणारे प्रशिक्षण ऑनलाईन, वर्ग व्याख्यान आणि प्रात्यक्षिक या स्वरूपात दिले जाईल. राज्य स्तरीय तांत्रिक संस्थांच्या भागीदारीसह निवडलेल्या उद्योग/गट/समूहांना प्रशिक्षण आणि संशोधन सहाय्य देऊन एन आयएफटीईएम आणि आयआयएफपीटी महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावत आहेत. मास्टर ट्रेनर जिल्हास्तरीय प्रशिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षण देतील, जे लाभार्थ्यांना प्रशिक्षण देतील. सध्याचे प्रशिक्षण फळ आणि भाजीपाला प्रक्रिया आणि ईडीपीवर आधारित आहे. यासाठी राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील नामांकित संस्थांमधील विषय तज्ञ विविध सत्रे घेत आहेत. क्षमता बांधणी अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे मूल्यांकन व प्रमाणपत्र एफआयसीएसआय तर्फे दिले जाईल. क्षमता बांधणी घटकाची काल सुरूवात झाली.
पीएम-एफएमई योजनेंतर्गत राज्यांनी विद्यमान क्लस्टर आणि कच्च्या मालाची उपलब्धता लक्षात घेऊन जिल्ह्यातील खाद्यपदार्थ निश्चित केले आहेत. भारताचा जीआयएस ओडीओपी डिजिटल नकाशा सर्व राज्यांच्या ओडीओपी उत्पादनांचा तपशील उपलब्ध करून भागधारकांना सुविधा पुरवतो. डिजिटल नकाशामध्ये आदिवासी, अनुसूचित जाती, अनुसूचित जमाती आणि महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांसाठी देखील संकेतक आहेत. यामुळे भागधारकांना त्याच्या मूल्य साखळीच्या विकासासाठी प्रयत्न करण्यास मदत होईल.
पीएम-एफएमई योजनेविषयी :
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानांतर्गत सुरू करण्यात आलेली पंतप्रधान सूक्ष्म अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग निर्दीष्टीकरण (PM FME)” योजना केंद्रीय पुरस्कृत योजना आहे. अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योगातील असंघटित विभागातील विद्यमान वैयक्तिक सूक्ष्म उद्योगांची स्पर्धात्मकता वाढविणे आणि या क्षेत्राला चालना देणे आणि शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना, बचत गट आणि उत्पादक सहकारी यांना त्यांच्या संपूर्ण मूल्य साखळीसह सहाय्य करणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. ही योजना पुढच्या पाच वर्षांसाठी, म्हणजे वर्ष 2020-21 ते 2024-25 या कालावधीत राबवली जाणार असून त्यासाठी 10,000 कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. सध्या असलेल्या सूक्ष्म अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योगांना अत्याधुनिक करण्यासाठी आर्थिक, तांत्रिक आणि व्यावसायिक पाठबळ देण्याच्या उद्देशाने थेट 2 लाख अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योगांना साहाय्य करण्याची या योजनेची कल्पना आहे.