खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्थानीय उत्पादों को प्राथमिकता, आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में सशक्त कदम: तोमर
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री ने एक जिला-एक उत्पाद का जीआईएस डिजीटल मैप किया जारी
18 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने मंगलवार को प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योग उन्नयन योजना (PM-FME Scheme) के क्षमता निर्माण घटक के लिए मास्टर ट्रेनर्स प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के साथ ही 'एक जिला-एक उत्पाद योजना' के जीआईएस डिजीटल मानचित्र को जारी किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण एवं सहयोग से छोटे खाद्य उद्यमियों को स्थापित होने में सहायता मिलेगी और यह आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में एक सशक्त कदम साबित होगा।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि यशस्वी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के प्रति दृढ़ संकल्पित हैं। हम स्थानीय उत्पादन, स्थानीय विपणन और स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रंखला निर्माण की दिशा में अग्रसर हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए क्षमता वर्धन भी बहुत जरूरी है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों के साथ-साथ स्व सहायता समूहों, कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों (PPO) सहकारिता क्षेत्र से जुड़े लोगों, श्रमिकों एवं अन्य हितधारकों को इस योजना के तहत प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री तोमर ने इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योग उन्नयन योजना के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर मंत्रालय के अधिकारीगण को बधाई भी दी। श्री तोमर ने उम्मीद जताई की छोटे उद्यमियों के प्रोत्साहन में यह कदम एक सराहनीय पहल साबित होगा।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि मास्टर ट्रेनर्स के प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य इस योजना से जुड़े 8 लाख लोगों को लाभान्वित करना है। इसमें किसान उत्पादक संगठन के सदस्यों के साथ ही स्व-सहायता समूह, सहकारिता, अनुसूचित जनजाति समुदाय के हितग्राही शामिल हैं। श्री तेली ने बताया कि एक जिला-एक उत्पाद योजना के डिजीटल मानचित्र के माध्यम से इस योजना से जुड़े सभी हितधारकों के उत्पादों की समग्र जानकारी एक साथ प्राप्त हो सकेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योग उन्नयन योजना के क्षमता निर्माण घटक के अंतर्गत मास्टर ट्रेनरों को ऑनलाइन मोड, क्लासरूम लेक्चर, प्रदर्शन और ऑनलाइन पाठ्य सामग्री के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा। चयनिम उद्यमियों और समूहों को प्रशिक्षण एवं शोध सहायता प्रदान करने में राष्ट्रीय खाद्य प्रोद्योगिकी उद्यमशीलता एवं प्रबंधन संस्थान (NIFTEM) और भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रोद्योगिकी संस्थान (IIFPT) राज्य स्तरीय तकनीकी संस्थानों के समन्वय से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। मास्टर ट्रेनर्स, जिला स्तरीय प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेंगे। इसके बाद जिला स्तरीय प्रशिक्षक हितग्राहियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेंगे। क्षमता निर्माण के तहत दिए जाने वाले प्रशिक्षण का मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन एफआईसीएसआई द्वारा किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योग उन्नयन योजना, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा प्रवर्तित योजना है और आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अतंर्गत प्रारंभ की गई है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्र में असंगठित रूप से कार्य कर रहे छोटे उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा देना और इस क्षेत्र में एक स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा का निर्माण करना है। इसके साथ की इस क्षेत्र से जुड़े कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों, स्व सहायता समूहों सहकारी उत्पादकों सहायता भी प्रदान करना है। इस योजना के तहत 2020-21 से 2024-25 के मध्य 2 लाख सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों को वित्तीय, तकनीकी एवं विपणन सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए 10 हजार करोड़ रुपए की धनराशि का प्रावधान रखा गया है।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Narendra Singh inaugurates capacity building component of the PM-FME Scheme
PM FME is in line with PM’s resolve towards self-reliant India: Narendra Singh Tomar
Union FPI Minister launches GIS ODOP Digital map of India
18 NOV 2020 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in the presence of Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, FPI virtually inaugurated the capacity building component of the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises scheme (PM-FME Scheme) and launched the GIS One District One Product (ODOP) digital map of India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said, “Our Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s resolve is to make India self-reliant. The way forward is in local - local manufacturing, local market, and local supply chain. Under the PM-FME scheme, capacity building is an important component. The scheme envisages imparting training to food processing entrepreneurs, various groups, viz., SHGs / FPOs / Co-operatives, workers, and other stakeholders associated with the implementation of the scheme”.
He congratulated the officials of the Ministry and all those involved in the planning and monitoring of the successful implementation of the scheme and observed the day as the beginning of a new initiative to encourage the micro-entrepreneurs.
Shri Teli in his keynote address said, “The training of Master Trainers aims to benefit nearly 8 Lakhs beneficiaries from micro-enterprises including members of Farmer Producer Organizations, Self-Help Groups, Cooperatives, Tribal communities, and others. The digital ODOP map provides detailed information about ODOP product to all stakeholders”.
Under the capacity building component of the PM-FME scheme, training of the Master Trainers would be delivered through online mode, classroom lecture and demonstration, and self-paced online learning material. NIFTEM and IIFPT are playing a key role by providing training and research support to selected enterprises/groups/clusters in partnership with State Level Technical Institutions. The Master Trainers will train the District Level Trainers, who will train the beneficiaries. The current training is based on Fruits and Vegetable processing & EDP. For this purpose, subject experts from various national level reputed institutions are holding various sessions. The assessment and certification of the training program under the capacity building will be provided by FICSI. The capacity building component was launched yesterday.
Under the PM-FME scheme, states have identified the food products of districts, keeping in view the availability of existing clusters and raw materials. The GIS ODOP digital map of India provides details of ODOP products of all the states and facilitate the stakeholders. The digital map also has indicators for tribal, SC, ST, and aspirational districts. It will enable stakeholders to make concerted efforts for its value chain development.
About the PM-FME Scheme
Launched under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PM-FME) Scheme is a centrally sponsored scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of existing individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector and provide support to Farmer Producer Organizations, Self Help Groups, and Producers Cooperatives along their entire value chain. With an outlay of Rs. 10,000 crore over a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, the scheme envisions to directly assist the 2,00,000 micro food processing units for providing financial, technical, and business support for upgradation of existing micro food processing enterprises.