Ministry of Defence
Second Successful Flight Test of QRSAM System
17 NOV 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another flight test, the Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) System tracked the target accurately and successfully neutralised the airborne target. The flight test, second in the series was conducted today at around 1542 hrs from the Integrated Test Range, Chandipur, off the coast of Odisha. The test was carried out once again, against the high performance Jet Unmanned Aerial Target called Banshee, which simulates an aircraft.
The Radars acquired the target from a long range and tracked it till the mission computer automatically launched the missile. Continuous guidance was provided through Radar data link. Missile entered the terminal active homing guidance and reached the target close enough for proximity operation of warhead activation.
The flight test was conducted in the deployment configuration of the weapon system comprising of Launcher, fully Automated Command and Control System, Surveillance System and Multi Function Radars. The QRSAM weapon system, which can operate on the move, consists of all indigenously developed subsystems. All objectives of the test were fully met. The launch was carried out in the presence of the users from Indian Army.
A number of range instruments like Radar, Telemetry and Electro Optical Sensors were deployed which captured the complete flight data and verified the performance of the missile.
Teams from ARDE and R&DE(E) from Pune, LRDE Bengaluru, and IRDE Dehradun in addition to the Missile Complex Laboratories from Hyderabad and Balasore participated in the test.
The first in the series test of QRSAM took place on 13th Nov 2020 achieving the milestone of a direct hit. Second test proved the performance parameters of warhead.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO scientists on the successful flight test of QRSAM. Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated all the teams who worked on the QRSAM project, on the second continuous successful flight test.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
क्यूआरएसएएम प्रणाली का द्वितीय सफल उड़ान परीक्षण
17 NOV 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
एक अन्य उड़ान परीक्षण में, क्विक रिएक्शन सरफेस टू एयर मिसाइल (क्यूआरएसएएम) प्रणाली ने हवाई लक्ष्य का सटीक रूप से पता लगाया और सफलतापूर्वक लक्ष्य को तय समय में मार गिराया। उड़ान परीक्षणों की श्रृंखला में यह द्वितीय उड़ान परीक्षण आज ओडिशा तट पर एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज, चांदीपुर से 15.42 बजे किया गयाI यह परीक्षण एक बार फिर से उच्च क्षमता वाले मानवरहित जेट हवाई लक्ष्य, जिसे बंशी कहा गया, के खिलाफ किया गया जो एक विमान के अनुरूप है।
रडार ने काफी लंबी दूरी से ही लक्ष्य का पता लगा लिेया और मिशन कंप्यूटर द्वारा स्वचालित तरीके से मिसाइल के दागे जाने तक उसकी निगरानी करता रहा। रडार डेटा लिंक के माध्यम से मिसाइल को निरंतर मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाता रहा। मिसाइल ने टर्मिनल सक्रिय होमिंग मार्गदर्शन में प्रवेश किया और लक्ष्य के इतने करीब पहुंच गया, जोकि आयुध सक्रियण के संचालन के लिए पर्याप्त थाI
यह उड़ान परीक्षण हथियार प्रणाली की तैनाती विन्यास में किया गया था जिसमें लॉन्चर, पूर्ण रूप से स्वचालित कमान और नियंत्रण प्रणाली, निगरानी प्रणाली और मल्टी फंक्शन रडार शामिल थी। यह क्यूआरएसएएम हथियार प्रणाली, जिसका संचालन गतिशील स्थिति में किया जा सकता हैमें सभी स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित उपप्रणाली शामिल हैं। परीक्षण के सभी उद्देश्य पूर्ण रूप से प्राप्त किए गए। यह प्रक्षेपण भारतीय सेना के उपयोगकर्ताओं की उपस्थिति में किया गया।
रडार, टेलीमेट्री और इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल सेंसर जैसे कई रेंज उपकरण तैनात किए गए थे जिन्होंने उड़ान के संपूर्ण डेटा को कैप्चर किया और मिसाइल के प्रदर्शन को सत्यापित किया।
पुणे से एआरडीई और आर एंड डीई (ई) की टीमें, एलआरडीई बेंगलुरु और आईआरडीई देहरादून के अलावा हैदराबाद और बालासोर से मिसाइल कॉम्प्लेक्स प्रयोगशालाओं ने परीक्षण में भाग लिया।
क्यूआरएसएएम परीक्षण की श्रृंखला में पहला परीक्षण 13 नवंबर 2020 को किया गया जिसमे सीधा प्रहार करके एक बड़ी उपलब्धि हासिल की गई। दूसरे परीक्षण ने आयुध के प्रदर्शन के मापदंडों को साबित कर दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों को क्यूआरएसएएम के सफल उड़ान परीक्षण के लिए बधाई दी। सचिव डीडी आरएंडडी एवं अध्यक्ष, डीआरडीओ डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने लगातार दूसरे सफल उड़ान परीक्षण पर क्यूआरएसएएम परियोजना पर काम करने वाली सभी टीमों को बधाई दीI