Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED expands Tribes India product range
In a new initiative ,includes products made by inmates of Central Jail of Jagdalpur
16 NOV 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with its expansion drive of new products (mainly immunity boosting products and produce in the Forest Fresh and Organics range) in the recent weeks, Tribes India has taken up a new initiative to include more new products, this time those produced by the inmates of Central Jail of Jagdalpur among others .
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said, “Tribes India is continuing in its mission to transform tribal lives and improve their livelihoods. Our association with the Central Jail in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh is yet another initiative to provide the tribals a bigger market for their handicrafts and produce and help them become self-reliant and build an Atmanirbhar Bharat. The new products included in the enhanced Tribes India product range, the Tribes India e-Marketplace will make for excellent gifting products and will help spread cheer among these disadvantaged sections of our society.
Among the products launched today, include beautifully crafted moorthis and some Ketki baskets from the tribal inmates of Jagdalpur Jail in Chhattisgarh. These attractive moorthis of Ganesha, Lakshmi, Durga will not only make for gifting items, but will also help make the tribal jail inmates self-reliant.
It has been decided that Trifed will now partner with the Central Jail of Jagdalpur, so that the sourcing of the handicrafts from the jail inmates can become a regular process, and Tribes India can help take these attractive handiwork to the rest of the world.
Among the other products sourced from various parts of the country and keeping in line with the gifting products, there are lampshades with Saura paintings, and dokradiyas from the tribes of Odisha. From the tribes of Tamil Nadu and the South, a new organic range of beauty products such as beeswax lip balms in different flavours (mint, lemon, vanilla) have been introduced. Among the products launched from the West, are beautiful hand-painted dupattas with Warli art, Warli jute bags, laptop bags, jute organisers, torans and kandeels (lanterns) to name a few.
Sourced from tribal producers (artisans and forest dwellers) from across the country, these new products will make for excellent gifting and decoration options as well.
All the new products introduced in the past few weeks are available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and also on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers.
Adapting Go Vocal for Local, a mantra in these troubled times, into Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal, TRIFED continues in its endeavour to ameliorate the condition of the distressed and affected tribal people through its programmes and initiatives. A pathbreaking initiative to transform tribal lives and livelihoods is the Tribes India e-marketplace .Connecting tribal enterprises to national and international markets, the site showcases the produce and handicrafts of tribal enterprises from across the country and helps them reach more and more customers.
The Tribes India E-marketplace is an effort to empower lakhs of tribal enterprises. With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, it offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Pl visit market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड ने ट्राइब्स इंडिया उत्पाद की नई रेंज को शामिल किया
इन उत्पादों को जगदलपुर की केंद्रीय जेल के कैदियों ने बनाया हैं
16 NOV 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
अपने उत्पादों की रेंज का विस्तार करने की पहल के तहत, ट्राइफेड ने हाल ही में नए उत्पादों को शामिल किया है। यह उत्पाद रोग प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बढ़ाने वाले हैं जो कि वन के ताजे संसाधनों से बनाए गए हैं और इन उत्पादों को हाल ही में ट्राइफेड ने अपने उत्पादों की श्रृंखला में शामिल किया है। खास बात यह है कि इन उत्पादों को जगदलपुर की केंद्रीय जेल के कैदियों ने बनाया हैं।
इस मौके पर ट्राइफेड के मैनेजिंग डायरेक्टर प्रवीर कृष्णा ने कहा ट्राइब्स इंडिया की लगातार कोशिश रही है कि वह आदिवासियों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार कर, उन्हें नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाए। छत्तीसगढ़ के केंद्रीय जेल से हमारी साझेदारी, उस कड़ी का एक और प्रयास है। इस साझेदारी के जरिए आदिवासियों द्वारा बनाए गए हैंडीक्रॉफ्ट उत्पादों को बड़ा बाजार मिलेगा। जिसके जरिए न केवल वह आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे बल्कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को भी साकार करेंगे। नए उत्पादों से ट्राइब्स इंडिया के उत्पादों की श्रृंखला मजबूत होगी। ट्राइब इंडिया का ई-मार्केट प्लेस, उपहारों के लिए दिए जाने वाले उत्पादों का एक उत्कृष्ट माध्यम भी बनेगा। जिसके जरिए समाज के वंचित लोगों के जीवन में मुस्कान भी आएगी।
छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर जेल के आदिवासी कैदियों द्वारा, मूर्ति और केतकी टोकरी को आज लॉन्च किया गया है। इसके तहत भगवान गणेश, देवी लक्ष्मी और मां दुर्गा की मूर्ति लॉन्च की गई हैं, जो कि सिर्फ उपहार देने के लिए ही नहीं हैं बल्कि इससे जेल के आदिवासी भी आत्मनिर्भर बनेंगे।
यह निर्णय भी लिया गया है कि जगदलपुर केंद्रीय जेल अब ट्राइफेड का साझीदार होगा। इसका फायदा यह होगा कि जेल में आदिवासियों द्वारा बनाए गए उत्पादों को ट्राइफेड नियमित रूप से खरीदेगा। इन उत्पादों को ट्राइब्स इंडिया वैश्विक प्लेटफॉर्म दिलाएगा।
इसी पहल के तहत देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से उपहार के लिए उपयोगी उत्पादों की ट्राइफेड खरीदारी करता रहा है। हाल ही में ओडिशा के आदिवासियों से सौरा पेटिंग के अलावा लैंपशेड और डोकरा दीये भी लिए गए हैं। इसी तरह तमिलनाडु और दक्षिण भारत के दूसरे राज्यों में जैविक सौंदर्य प्रसाधन वाले उत्पाद जैसे मधुमक्खी से बने लिप बॉम को भी शामिल किया गया है। यह बॉम पुदीना, नींबू और वनीला फ्लेवर में लॉन्च किए गए हैं। इसी तरह पश्चिम भारत से हाथ से पेंट किए हुए वर्ली चित्रकारी वाले दुपट्टा, जूट बैग, लैपटॉप बैग, जूट ऑर्गनाइजर, तोरण और लालटेन आदि को भी लॉन्च किया गया है।
देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से आदिवासी कलाकारों द्वारा बनाए गए यह उत्पाद उपहार और सजावट के लिए बेहतरीन विकल्प है।
पिछले कुछ हफ्तों में आदिवासियों द्वारा बनाए गए इन उत्पादों को ट्राइफेड ने शामिल किया है। जो कि देश में ट्राइब्स इंडिया के 125 आउटलेट पर बिक्री के लिए उपलब्ध होंगे। इसके अलावा इन उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए ट्राइब्स इंडिया की मोबाइल वैन भी लोगों तक अपनी पहुंच बनाएगी। साथ ही यह उत्पाद ट्राइब इंडिया के ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म भी tribesindia.com और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध होंगे।
सफलता हासिल करने के लिए गो वोकल फॉर लोकल ही मूल मंत्र है। जिसके आधार पर ट्राइफेड लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। इस मंत्र के जरिए ट्राइफेड लगातार अपनी योजनाओं और पहल से वंचित और प्रभावित आदिवासियों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
आदिवासियों के जीवन स्तर को नई दिशा देने में ट्राइब्स इंडिया का ई-मार्केट प्लेस एक नई क्रांतिकारी पहल है। इसके जरिए देश के कोने-कोने में मौजूद आदिवासियों को राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार से जुड़ने का मौका मिलेगा। साथ ही इससे आदिवासियों को नए ग्राहकों से जुड़ने का भी अवसर मिलेगा।
ट्राइब्स इंडिया के ई-मार्केटप्लेस से लाखों आदिवासियों का सशक्तिकरण हो रहा है। जिसके जरिए स्थानीय स्तर पर मौजूद, प्राकृतिक और टिकाऊ उत्पादों की पहुंच लोगों तक हो रही है। साथ ही आदिवासियों की पुरातन संस्कृति की भी झलक लोगों तक पहुंच रही है। ऐसे में वेबसाइट market.tribesindia.com पर जाकर एक बार सांस्कृतिक रूप से समृद्ध उत्पादों को जरूर देखें।
स्थानीय उत्पाद खरीदें, आदिवासियों से खरीदें!