Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED expands Tribes India product range
In a new initiative ,includes products made by inmates of Central Jail of Jagdalpur
16 NOV 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing with its expansion drive of new products (mainly immunity boosting products and produce in the Forest Fresh and Organics range) in the recent weeks, Tribes India has taken up a new initiative to include more new products, this time those produced by the inmates of Central Jail of Jagdalpur among others .
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED said, “Tribes India is continuing in its mission to transform tribal lives and improve their livelihoods. Our association with the Central Jail in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh is yet another initiative to provide the tribals a bigger market for their handicrafts and produce and help them become self-reliant and build an Atmanirbhar Bharat. The new products included in the enhanced Tribes India product range, the Tribes India e-Marketplace will make for excellent gifting products and will help spread cheer among these disadvantaged sections of our society.
Among the products launched today, include beautifully crafted moorthis and some Ketki baskets from the tribal inmates of Jagdalpur Jail in Chhattisgarh. These attractive moorthis of Ganesha, Lakshmi, Durga will not only make for gifting items, but will also help make the tribal jail inmates self-reliant.
It has been decided that Trifed will now partner with the Central Jail of Jagdalpur, so that the sourcing of the handicrafts from the jail inmates can become a regular process, and Tribes India can help take these attractive handiwork to the rest of the world.
Among the other products sourced from various parts of the country and keeping in line with the gifting products, there are lampshades with Saura paintings, and dokradiyas from the tribes of Odisha. From the tribes of Tamil Nadu and the South, a new organic range of beauty products such as beeswax lip balms in different flavours (mint, lemon, vanilla) have been introduced. Among the products launched from the West, are beautiful hand-painted dupattas with Warli art, Warli jute bags, laptop bags, jute organisers, torans and kandeels (lanterns) to name a few.
Sourced from tribal producers (artisans and forest dwellers) from across the country, these new products will make for excellent gifting and decoration options as well.
All the new products introduced in the past few weeks are available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and also on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers.
Adapting Go Vocal for Local, a mantra in these troubled times, into Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal, TRIFED continues in its endeavour to ameliorate the condition of the distressed and affected tribal people through its programmes and initiatives. A pathbreaking initiative to transform tribal lives and livelihoods is the Tribes India e-marketplace .Connecting tribal enterprises to national and international markets, the site showcases the produce and handicrafts of tribal enterprises from across the country and helps them reach more and more customers.
The Tribes India E-marketplace is an effort to empower lakhs of tribal enterprises. With a variety of natural and sustainable produce and products, it offers a glimpse into the age-old traditions of our tribal brethren. Pl visit market.tribesindia.com. Buy Local Buy Tribal!

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ
16 NOV 2020 4:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ (ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ) ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ, ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹੈ। ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥਕਰਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਗਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਬਣਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਅੱਜ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਕੇਤਕੀ ਟੋਕਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਗਣੇਸ਼, ਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ, ਦੁਰਗਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਮੂਰਤੀਆਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਤੋਹਫੇ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ, ਬਲਕਿ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਜਗਦਲਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੇਲ੍ਹ ਕੈਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਬਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਹੱਥਕਰਘਾ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਕੀ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇੱਥੇ ਲੈਂਪ ਸ਼ੇਡਜ਼ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੌਰਾ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਡੋਕਰਾਦੀਆ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਕਬੀਲਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ, ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਰੇਂਜ ਜਿਵੇਂ -ਬੀਜ਼ਵੈੱਕਸ ਲਿੱਪ ਬਾਮ (beeswax lip balms) ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੁਗੰਧੀਆਂ (ਪੁਦੀਨੇ, ਨਿੰਬੂ, ਵਨੀਲਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪੱਛਮ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹੱਥ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਾਰਲੀ ਕਲਾ ਦੇ ਖੂਬਸੂਰਤ ਦੁੱਪਟੇ, ਵਾਰਲੀ ਜੂਟ ਬੈਗ, ਲੈਪਟਾਪ ਬੈਗ, ਜੂਟ ਓਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼, ਟੋਰਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਦੀਲ (ਲਾਲਟੇਨ) ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ (ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ) ਤੋਂ ਖ੍ਰੀਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਜਾਵਟੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਬਣਨਗੇ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦ 125ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਆਊਟਲੈਟਸ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵੈਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ (tribesindia.com) ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਟੈਲਰਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋ ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਮੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ, ਗੋ ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਗੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਅ ਕੇ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਫੈੱਡ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀਗ੍ਰੱਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜੁਟਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਬਾਇਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਈਟ, ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਸਤਕਾਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਸ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਈ-ਮਾਰਕਿਟਪਲੇਸ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂਦੀ ਝੱਲਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। market.tribesindia.comਤੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਲੋਕਲ ਖਰੀਦੋ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਬਲ ਖਰੀਦੋ!