Ministry of Defence
Phase 2 of Exercise MALABAR 2020 in Western Indian Ocean
16 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of Exercise Malabar 2020 will be conducted in the Northern Arabian Sea from 17 to 20 November 2020. Taking forward the synergy achieved in the recently concluded Phase 1 of Exercise Malabar 2020, which was conducted in the Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020, this phase will involve coordinated operations of increasing complexity between the navies of Australia, India, Japan and the United States.
Phase 2 of Exercise MALABAR 2020 will witness joint operations, centered around the Vikramaditya Carrier Battle Group of the Indian Navy and Nimitz Carrier Strike Group of the US Navy. The two carriers, along with other ships, submarine and aircraft of the participating navies, would be engaged in high intensity naval operations over four days.These exercises include cross-deck flying operations and advanced air defence exercises by MIG 29K fighters of VikramadityaandF-18 fighters and E2C Hawkeye from Nimitz.In addition, advanced surface and anti-submarine warfare exercises, seamanship evolutions and weapon firings will also be undertaken to further enhance inter-operability and synergy between the four friendly navies.
In addition to Vikramaditya and its fighter and helicopter air-wings, indigenous destroyers Kolkata and Chennai, stealth frigate Talwar, Fleet Support Ship Deepak and integral helicopters will also participate in the exercise, led by Rear Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. Indigenously built submarineKhanderiand P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft of the Indian Navy will also showcase their capabilities during the exercise.
US Navy’s Strike Carrier Nimitz will be accompanied by cruiser Princeton and destroyer Sterett in addition to P8A maritime reconnaissance aircraft. The Royal Australian Navy will be represented by frigate Ballarat along with its integral helicopter. JMSDFwill also participate in the exercise.
The Malabar series of exercises, which began as an annual bilateral naval exercise between India and the US in 1992, has seen increasing scope and complexity over the years. The 24th edition of MALABAR, which is being presently undertaken, highlights enhanced convergence of views amongst the four vibrant democracies on maritime issues, and showcases their commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நவம்பர் 17ம் தேதி முதல் 20ம் வரை 2ம் கட்ட மலபார் கூட்டு பயிற்சி
16 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
இரண்டாம் கட்ட மலபார் கடற்படை கூட்டு பயிற்சி மேற்கு இந்திய கடல் பகுதியை ஒட்டியுள்ள, வடக்கு அரபிக் கடல் பகுதியில் 2020 நவம்பர் 17ம் தேதி முதல் 20ம் தேதி வரை நடக்கிறது.
இந்தியா, அமெரிக்கா, ஜப்பான், ஆஸ்திரேலியா நாடுகளின் கடற்படைகள் இணைந்து மேற்கொண்ட மலபார் முதல் கட்ட கூட்டு பயிற்சி, வங்க கடல் பகுதியில் நவம்பர் 3ம் தேதி முதல் 6ம் தேதி வரை நடந்தது. இதில் ஏற்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பை, முன்னோக்கி கொண்டு செல்ல 2ம் கட்ட மலபார் கூட்டு பயிற்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இதில் இந்தியா, அமெரிக்கா, ஜப்பான், ஆஸ்திரேலியா கடற்படைகளை இடையே அதிகரிக்கும் சிக்கலான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுவது குறித்த பயிற்சிகள் நடக்கும்.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல் விக்ரமாதித்யா தலைமையிலான இந்திய கடற்படை குழு, நிமிட்ஸ் விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல் தலைமையிலான அமெரிக்க கடற்படை ஆகியவற்றை மையமாக கொண்டு கூட்டு பயிற்சிகள் நடைபெறும். இந்த இரண்டு விமானம் தாங்கி போர்க்கப்பல்களுடன், கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் மற்ற நாடுகளின் போர்க்கப்பல்கள், நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் கடற்படை போர் விமானங்கள் இணைந்து 4 நாட்கள் தீவிர போர் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடும்.
விக்ரமாதித்யா கப்பலில் உள்ள மிக் 29கே ரக போர் விமானங்கள், அமெரிக்காவின் நிமிட்ஸ் கப்பலில் உள்ள எப்-18 போர் விமானங்கள், இ2சி ஹாக்கேயி ரக விமானங்களும், கப்பல்களின் குறுக்கே பறந்து போர் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடுகின்றன. மேலும், கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் நீர் மூழ்கி கப்பல்களை தாக்கும் அதிநவீன போர் பயிற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இந்த பயிற்சியின் போது, நான்கு நாட்டு கடற்படை கப்பல்களிலும் உள்ள ஆயுதங்களும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
இந்திய கடற்படை சார்பில் ஐஎன்எஸ் விக்ரமாதித்யா, கொல்கத்தா, சென்னை, தல்வார், தீபக் ஆகிய போர்க்கப்பல்கள், ஐஎன்எஸ் கந்தேரி நீர்மூழ்கி கப்பல், பி81 கடற்படை கண்காணிப்பு விமானங்கள் ஆகியவை மேற்கு மண்டல கடற்படை தலைமை அதிகாரி ரியர் அட்மிரல் கிருஷ்ணா சுவாமிநாதன் தலைமையில், கலந்து கொண்டு தங்கள் திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தவுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்;https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1673165