Ministry of Defence
Phase 2 of Exercise MALABAR 2020 in Western Indian Ocean
16 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of Exercise Malabar 2020 will be conducted in the Northern Arabian Sea from 17 to 20 November 2020. Taking forward the synergy achieved in the recently concluded Phase 1 of Exercise Malabar 2020, which was conducted in the Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020, this phase will involve coordinated operations of increasing complexity between the navies of Australia, India, Japan and the United States.
Phase 2 of Exercise MALABAR 2020 will witness joint operations, centered around the Vikramaditya Carrier Battle Group of the Indian Navy and Nimitz Carrier Strike Group of the US Navy. The two carriers, along with other ships, submarine and aircraft of the participating navies, would be engaged in high intensity naval operations over four days.These exercises include cross-deck flying operations and advanced air defence exercises by MIG 29K fighters of VikramadityaandF-18 fighters and E2C Hawkeye from Nimitz.In addition, advanced surface and anti-submarine warfare exercises, seamanship evolutions and weapon firings will also be undertaken to further enhance inter-operability and synergy between the four friendly navies.
In addition to Vikramaditya and its fighter and helicopter air-wings, indigenous destroyers Kolkata and Chennai, stealth frigate Talwar, Fleet Support Ship Deepak and integral helicopters will also participate in the exercise, led by Rear Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. Indigenously built submarineKhanderiand P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft of the Indian Navy will also showcase their capabilities during the exercise.
US Navy’s Strike Carrier Nimitz will be accompanied by cruiser Princeton and destroyer Sterett in addition to P8A maritime reconnaissance aircraft. The Royal Australian Navy will be represented by frigate Ballarat along with its integral helicopter. JMSDFwill also participate in the exercise.
The Malabar series of exercises, which began as an annual bilateral naval exercise between India and the US in 1992, has seen increasing scope and complexity over the years. The 24th edition of MALABAR, which is being presently undertaken, highlights enhanced convergence of views amongst the four vibrant democracies on maritime issues, and showcases their commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.

وزارت دفاع
مغربی بحر ہند میں مالابار 2020 کے مشق کے دوسرے مرحلے کا انعقاد
16 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 /نومبر 2020 ۔ مالابار 2020 مشق کے دوسرے مرحلے کا انعقاد شمالی بحر عرب میں 17 سے 20 نومبر 2020 تک کیا جائے گا۔ مالابار 2020 مشق کا پہلا مرحلہ 3 سے 6 نومبر 2020 تک خلیج بنگال میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ پہلے مرحلے کی مشق سے حاصل تال میل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اس مرحلے میں آسٹریلیا، بھارت، جاپان اور امریکہ کی بحریاؤں کے درمیان بڑھتی پیچیدگیوں کے تال میل پر مبنی آپریشنز کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
مالابار 2020 مشق کے دوسرے مرحلے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے وکرمادتیہ کیریئر بیٹل گروپ اور امریکہ کی بحریہ کے نیمٹز کیریئر اسٹرائک گروپ کے آس پاس مذکور مشترکہ آپریشنز منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ اس مشق میں حصہ لینے والی بحریاؤں کے دیگر جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کے ساتھ یہ جنگی جہاز چار دنوں تک ہائی انٹینسٹی والے بحریہ آپریشنز میں شامل رہیں گے۔ ان مشقوں میں وکرمادتیہ کے ایم آئی جی 29کے لڑاکا طیاروں اور نیمٹز کے ایف-18 فائٹرس لڑاکا اور ای2 سی ہاک آئی کے ذریعے کراس- ڈیک فلائنگ آپریشنز اور ایڈوانس ایئر ڈیفنس ایکسرسائز شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ چار دوست بحریاؤں کے درمیان انٹر- آپریبلٹی کے لئے ایڈوانس سطح اور آبدوز مخالف جنگی مشق، سی مین شپ ایوولیوشن اور ہتھیاروں سے فائرنگ بھی کی جائے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ وکرمادتیہ اور اس کے لڑاکا طیارے اور ہیلی کاپٹر ایئر ونگس، دیسی تباہ کن کولکاتہ اور چنئی، کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ تلوار، فلیٹ سپورٹ جہاز دیپک اور انٹیگرل ہیلی کاپٹر بھی اس مشق میں حصہ لیں گے، جس کی قیادت ریئر ایڈمیرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ مغربی بیڑہ کریں گے۔ ملک میں تیار آبدوز کھانڈیری اور بھارتی بحریہ کے پی81 سمندری جاسوسی طیارہ بھی اس مشق کے دوران اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔
امریکی بحریہ کی اسٹرائک کیریئر نیمٹز نے پی8اے سمندری جاسوسی طیارہ کے علاوہ کروزر پرنسٹن اور تباہ کن اسٹیریٹ ہوں گے۔ رائل آسٹریلین نیوی کی نمائندگی انٹیگرل ہیلی کاپٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ بیلریٹ کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف بھی اس مشق میں حصہ لیں گے۔
جنگی مشق کا مالابار سلسلہ، بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان ایک سالانہ دو فریقی بحری مشق کے طور پر 1992 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ان برسوں کے دوران اس کا دائرہ اور پیچیدگی مسلسل بڑھی ہے۔ مالابار کا 24واں ایڈیشن فی الحال جاری ہے، جس میں سمندری امور پر چار شاندار جمہوریتوں کے درمیان خیالات کی جامعیت پر روشنی ڈالی جارہی ہے اور ایک کھلے، شمولیت پر مبنی بھارت- بحر الکاہل اور قانون پر مبنی بین الاقوامی آرڈر کے تئیں ان کی عہد بستگی کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔