Ministry of Defence
Phase 2 of Exercise MALABAR 2020 in Western Indian Ocean
16 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of Exercise Malabar 2020 will be conducted in the Northern Arabian Sea from 17 to 20 November 2020. Taking forward the synergy achieved in the recently concluded Phase 1 of Exercise Malabar 2020, which was conducted in the Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020, this phase will involve coordinated operations of increasing complexity between the navies of Australia, India, Japan and the United States.
Phase 2 of Exercise MALABAR 2020 will witness joint operations, centered around the Vikramaditya Carrier Battle Group of the Indian Navy and Nimitz Carrier Strike Group of the US Navy. The two carriers, along with other ships, submarine and aircraft of the participating navies, would be engaged in high intensity naval operations over four days.These exercises include cross-deck flying operations and advanced air defence exercises by MIG 29K fighters of VikramadityaandF-18 fighters and E2C Hawkeye from Nimitz.In addition, advanced surface and anti-submarine warfare exercises, seamanship evolutions and weapon firings will also be undertaken to further enhance inter-operability and synergy between the four friendly navies.
In addition to Vikramaditya and its fighter and helicopter air-wings, indigenous destroyers Kolkata and Chennai, stealth frigate Talwar, Fleet Support Ship Deepak and integral helicopters will also participate in the exercise, led by Rear Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. Indigenously built submarineKhanderiand P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft of the Indian Navy will also showcase their capabilities during the exercise.
US Navy’s Strike Carrier Nimitz will be accompanied by cruiser Princeton and destroyer Sterett in addition to P8A maritime reconnaissance aircraft. The Royal Australian Navy will be represented by frigate Ballarat along with its integral helicopter. JMSDFwill also participate in the exercise.
The Malabar series of exercises, which began as an annual bilateral naval exercise between India and the US in 1992, has seen increasing scope and complexity over the years. The 24th edition of MALABAR, which is being presently undertaken, highlights enhanced convergence of views amongst the four vibrant democracies on maritime issues, and showcases their commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पश्चिम हिंदी महासागरात मलबार 2020 च्या संयुक्त सैन्य सरावाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यास प्रारंभ
16 NOV 2020 11:20PM by PIB Mumbai
मलबार 2020 सैन्य कवायतींच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील सैनिकी कवायती, अरबी समुद्राच्या उत्तर भागात येत्या 17 ते 20 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पासून केल्या जाणार आहेत. 03 ते 06 नोव्हेंबर 2020 या कालावधीत बंगालच्या उपसागरात झालेल्या मलबार 2020 च्या संयुक्त सैन्य सरावाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यातून स्फूर्ती घेत, या टप्प्यात ऑस्ट्रेलिया, भारत, जपान आणि अमेरिका या देशांच्या नौदलासमवेत समन्वयित केलेल्या अतिशय कठीण सरावाचा समावेश होणार आहे.
मलबार 2020च्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात भारतीय नौदलातील विमानवाहू युद्धनौका विक्रमादित्य कॅरीअर बॅटल ग्रुप आणि अमेरिकेतील निमित्झ कॅरीअर स्ट्राईक समूह यांची एकत्रित प्रात्यक्षिके सादर केली जातील.यात दोन युद्धनौकासह इतर जहाजे, पाणबुड्या आणि नौदलातील विमाने यांना घेऊन चार दिवस उच्च तीव्रतेची नौदल प्रात्यक्षिके केली जातील.या प्रात्यक्षिकांत विक्रमादित्य युद्धनौकेवरील मिग 29 K लढाऊ विमाने आणि एफ -18 आणि निमित्झ मधील E 2 C हॉकी यातील क्रॉस डेक फ्लाईंग ऑपरेशन्स आणि प्रगत हवाई संरक्षण कवायती प्रदर्शित होतील. याशिवाय प्रगत पृष्ठभागपाणबुडी विरोधी युध्द व्यायाम, सीमॅन इव्हॉल्यूशन आणि गोळीबार यांचा सराव केला जाईल, ज्यामुळे या चार नौदलांमधील कार्यप्रणाली आणि जोश वृद्धिंगत होईल.
भारताकडून या सरावात ,विक्रमादित्य हि युद्धनौका आणि त्यातील लढाऊ विमानांसोबत स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या कोलकाता आणि चेन्नई या विनाशिका, स्टिल्थ फ्रीगेट तलवार, फ्लीट सपोर्ट नौका दीपक आणि महत्त्वाची हेलिकॉप्टर्सही सहभागी होणार आहेत,ज्यांचे नेतृत्व रियर अॅडमिरल कृष्ण स्वामीनाथन आणि पश्चिम ताफ्यातील फ्लॅग कमांडींग अधिकारी करतील. भारतीय नौदलातील स्वदेशी बनावटीची सागरातून शोध घेणारी सागरी पाणबुडी खंदेरी आणि P8I
हे नौदलाच्या ताफ्यातील सागरी शोध घेणारी एअर क्राफ्ट याच्या क्षमतेचे देखील या कवायतीदरम्यान प्रात्यक्षिक केले जाईल.
अमेरिकेच्या नौदलातील स्ट्राईक कॅरीअर निमित्झ या सोबत क्रूझर प्रिन्स्टन आणि विनाशिका स्टेरेट आणि P8A सागरी शोध घेणारी विमाने या प्रात्यक्षिकात सहभागी असतील. द राॅयल आॅस्ट्रेलियन नौदलाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या फ्रिगेट बल्लारेट तिच्या अंतर्भूत हेलिकॉप्टरसह सहभागी होईल JMSDF ही यात सहभागी होईल.
द मलबार संयुक्त सैन्य सरावाची मालिका भारत आणि अमेरिकेतील द्वैवार्षिक नौदल कवायतींनी 1992 सालापासून सुरू झाली असून त्याची व्याप्ती आणि कौशल्य गेल्या काही वर्षांपासून वाढतच आहे.सध्या मलबार कवायतींचे 24 वे वर्ष सुरू असून, त्यातून चार लोकशाही देशांतील नौदल सागरी मुद्द्यांवर देवाणघेवाण करतील त्यातून त्यांच्या नियमांवर आधारीत खुल्या आणि सर्वसमावेशक इंडो पॅसिफिक वचनबद्धतेचे प्रत्ययकारी दर्शन होत आहे.