Ministry of Defence
Phase 2 of Exercise MALABAR 2020 in Western Indian Ocean
16 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of Exercise Malabar 2020 will be conducted in the Northern Arabian Sea from 17 to 20 November 2020. Taking forward the synergy achieved in the recently concluded Phase 1 of Exercise Malabar 2020, which was conducted in the Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020, this phase will involve coordinated operations of increasing complexity between the navies of Australia, India, Japan and the United States.
Phase 2 of Exercise MALABAR 2020 will witness joint operations, centered around the Vikramaditya Carrier Battle Group of the Indian Navy and Nimitz Carrier Strike Group of the US Navy. The two carriers, along with other ships, submarine and aircraft of the participating navies, would be engaged in high intensity naval operations over four days.These exercises include cross-deck flying operations and advanced air defence exercises by MIG 29K fighters of VikramadityaandF-18 fighters and E2C Hawkeye from Nimitz.In addition, advanced surface and anti-submarine warfare exercises, seamanship evolutions and weapon firings will also be undertaken to further enhance inter-operability and synergy between the four friendly navies.
In addition to Vikramaditya and its fighter and helicopter air-wings, indigenous destroyers Kolkata and Chennai, stealth frigate Talwar, Fleet Support Ship Deepak and integral helicopters will also participate in the exercise, led by Rear Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. Indigenously built submarineKhanderiand P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft of the Indian Navy will also showcase their capabilities during the exercise.
US Navy’s Strike Carrier Nimitz will be accompanied by cruiser Princeton and destroyer Sterett in addition to P8A maritime reconnaissance aircraft. The Royal Australian Navy will be represented by frigate Ballarat along with its integral helicopter. JMSDFwill also participate in the exercise.
The Malabar series of exercises, which began as an annual bilateral naval exercise between India and the US in 1992, has seen increasing scope and complexity over the years. The 24th edition of MALABAR, which is being presently undertaken, highlights enhanced convergence of views amongst the four vibrant democracies on maritime issues, and showcases their commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম ভারত মহাসাগরে মালাবার ২০২০ মহড়ার দ্বিতীয় পর্বের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে
16 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
আগামীকাল থেকে উত্তর আরব সাগরে মালাবার ২০২০ মহড়ার দ্বিতীয় পর্ব অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। এই মহড়া চলতে ২০ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত। গত ৩ থেকে ৬ই নভেম্বর বঙ্গোপসাগরে মালাবার ২০২০ মহড়ার প্রথম পর্ব অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ক্রবর্ধমান জটিল সমস্যা সমন্বিত কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার জন্য অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ভারত, জাপান এবং আমেরিকার নৌবাহিনীর মধ্যে এই মহড়ার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
মালাবার ২০২০র মহড়ার দ্বিতীয় পর্বে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর বিক্রমাদিত্য ক্যারিয়ার ব্যাটেল গ্রুপ, আমেরিকার নৌবাহিনী নিমিটজ ক্যারিয়র স্ট্রাইক গ্রুপ অংশ নেবে। এছাড়াও অন্যান্য জাহাজ, ডুবোজাহাজ, নৌবাহিনীর বিমান যোগ দেবে এই মহড়ায়। বিক্রমাদিত্যের মিগ-২৯ ফাইটার জেট এবং নিমিটজের এফ-১৮ যুদ্ধ বিমান পরিচালনা ও উন্নত বিমান প্রতিরক্ষা অনুশীলনও চালানো হবে। এছাড়াও ৪টি মিত্র নৌবাহিনীর অত্যাধুনিক নৌজাহাজ এই মহড়ায় অংশ নেবে। পাশাপাশি যুদ্ধবিমান এবং হেলিকপ্টারের সঙ্গে কলকাতা ও চেন্নাইয়ে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি বিধ্বসংকারী নৌজাহাজ এই অনুশীলনে অংশ নেবে। এই মহড়ার নেতৃত্বে থাকবেন ওয়েস্টার্ন ফ্লিটের ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল কৃষ্ণ স্বামীনাথন। দেশীয়ভাবে নির্মিত ডুবোজাহাজ খান্ডেরি এবং পি৮আই ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর বিশেষ বিমান এই মহড়ার সময় তাদের ক্ষমতা প্রদর্শন করবে।
ভারত ও আমেরিকার মধ্যে বার্ষিক দ্বিপাক্ষিক নৌ মহড়া ১৯৯২ সালে চালু হয়। তারই অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই মালাবার নৌ মহড়া আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ২৪তম মালাবার নৌ মহড়ায় ভারত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগর এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নির্দেশের প্রতি দুই দেশের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা তুলে ধরার পাশাপাশি সামুদ্রিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় সম্পর্কিত ৪টি গণতান্ত্রিক দেশের মধ্যে মতামত বিনিময়ের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।