Ministry of Defence
Phase 2 of Exercise MALABAR 2020 in Western Indian Ocean
16 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of Exercise Malabar 2020 will be conducted in the Northern Arabian Sea from 17 to 20 November 2020. Taking forward the synergy achieved in the recently concluded Phase 1 of Exercise Malabar 2020, which was conducted in the Bay of Bengal from 03 to 06 November 2020, this phase will involve coordinated operations of increasing complexity between the navies of Australia, India, Japan and the United States.
Phase 2 of Exercise MALABAR 2020 will witness joint operations, centered around the Vikramaditya Carrier Battle Group of the Indian Navy and Nimitz Carrier Strike Group of the US Navy. The two carriers, along with other ships, submarine and aircraft of the participating navies, would be engaged in high intensity naval operations over four days.These exercises include cross-deck flying operations and advanced air defence exercises by MIG 29K fighters of VikramadityaandF-18 fighters and E2C Hawkeye from Nimitz.In addition, advanced surface and anti-submarine warfare exercises, seamanship evolutions and weapon firings will also be undertaken to further enhance inter-operability and synergy between the four friendly navies.
In addition to Vikramaditya and its fighter and helicopter air-wings, indigenous destroyers Kolkata and Chennai, stealth frigate Talwar, Fleet Support Ship Deepak and integral helicopters will also participate in the exercise, led by Rear Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet. Indigenously built submarineKhanderiand P8I maritime reconnaissance aircraft of the Indian Navy will also showcase their capabilities during the exercise.
US Navy’s Strike Carrier Nimitz will be accompanied by cruiser Princeton and destroyer Sterett in addition to P8A maritime reconnaissance aircraft. The Royal Australian Navy will be represented by frigate Ballarat along with its integral helicopter. JMSDFwill also participate in the exercise.
The Malabar series of exercises, which began as an annual bilateral naval exercise between India and the US in 1992, has seen increasing scope and complexity over the years. The 24th edition of MALABAR, which is being presently undertaken, highlights enhanced convergence of views amongst the four vibrant democracies on maritime issues, and showcases their commitment to an open, inclusive Indo-Pacific and a rules-based international order.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
అరేబియా సముద్రంలో మలబార్‌-2020 రెండో దశ విన్యాసాలు
16 NOV 2020 3:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
మలబార్‌-2020 రెండో దశ విన్యాసాలు మంగళవారం నుంచి శుక్రవారం వరకు అరేబియా సముద్రంలో జరగనున్నాయి. ఈ నెల 3-6 తేదీల్లో, బంగాళాఖాతంలో జరిగిన మొదటి దశ విన్యాసాలకు కొనసాగింపుగా అరేబియా సముద్రంలో రెండో దశను నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. ఈ దశలో, భారత్‌, ఆస్ట్రేలియా, జపాన్‌, అమెరికా నౌకాదళాల మధ్య మరింత సంక్లిష్టమైన సమన్వయ విన్యాసాలు సాగుతాయి.
భారత్‌కు చెందిన "విక్రమాదిత్య క్యారియర్‌ బ్యాటిల్‌ గ్రూప్‌", అమెరికాకు చెందిన "నిమిట్జ్‌ క్యారియర్‌ స్ట్రైక్‌ గ్రూప్‌" కేంద్రంగా రెండో దశలో సంయుక్త కార్యకలాపాలుంటాయి. ఈ రెండు బృందాలు, వాటి నౌకలు, జలాంతర్గాములు, విమానాలతో నాలుగు రోజులపాటు అధిక తీవ్రతగల విన్యాసాలు చేపడతాయి. విక్రమాదిత్యకు చెందిన మిగ్‌-29కె, నిమిట్జ్‌కు చెందిన ఎఫ్‌-18, ఈ2సీ హాక్‌ఐ విమానాలు అత్యాధునిక గగనతల రక్షణ విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొంటాయి. ఉపరితల, జలాంతర్గామి విధ్వంసక విన్యాసాలు, ఆయుధ కాల్పులను కూడా ఈ నాలుగు రోజులపాటు నిర్వహిస్తారు. నాలుగు మిత్రదేశాల మధ్య సహకారం పొంపెందించుకోవడమే ఈ విన్యాసాల లక్ష్యం.
విక్రమాదిత్య, దాని యుద్ధ విమానాలు, హెలికాఫ్టర్లతోపాటు కోల్‌కతా, చెన్నై తరగతి డిస్ట్రాయర్లు, స్టెల్త్‌ పరిజ్ఞాన తల్వార్‌, సహాయక నౌక దీపక్‌, ఇంటిగ్రల్‌ హెలికాఫ్టర్లు కూడా ఈ విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొంటాయి. రియర్‌ అడ్మిరల్‌ కృష్ణ స్వామినాథన్‌ నాయకత్వంలో ఇవి విన్యాసాల్లో పాల్గొంటాయి. దేశీయంగా రూపొందిన ఖాందేరి జలాంతర్గామి, పీ8ఐ సముద్ర నిఘా విమానం కూడా వాటి సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించనున్నాయి.
అమెరికా క్యారియర్‌ నిమిట్జ్‌ బృందంలో ప్రిన్స్‌టన్‌ క్రూయిజర్‌, స్టెరెట్‌ డిస్ట్రాయర్‌, పీ8ఏ సముద్ర నిఘా విమానం ఉన్నాయి. ఆస్ట్రేలియా నావికాదళం నుంచి బల్లారట్‌, ఇంటిగ్రల్‌ హెలికాఫ్టర్‌ పాల్గొంటాయి. జపాన్‌ సెల్ఫ్‌ డిఫెన్స్‌ ఫోర్స్‌ (జేఎంఎస్‌డీఎఫ్‌) కూడా విన్యాసాల్లో కనువిందు చేయనుంది.
మలబార్‌ విన్యాసాలు భారత్‌, అమెరికా మధ్య 1992లో ప్రారంభమై, ఏటికేడు పరిధిని, సంక్లిష్టతను పెంచుకుంటూ పోతున్నాయి. ప్రస్తుతం చేపట్టిన 24వ దఫా విన్యాసాలు, సముద్ర అంశాల్లో నాలుగు పెద్ద దేశాల మధ్య అభిప్రాయ ఏకత్వానికి నిదర్శనంగా నిలవడంతోపాటు; బహిరంగ, ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌, అంతర్జాతీయ కట్టుబాట్ల పట్ల నిబద్ధతను సూచిస్తున్నాయి.