Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-SERC, Chennai Develops Indigenous Emergency Retrieval System (ERS) for Power Lines
14 NOV 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) constituent laboratory Structural Engineering Research Centre (SERC) based in Chennai has developed an indigenous technology, Emergency Retrieval System (ERS), for quick retrieval of power transmission in the event of failure of transmission line towers. CSIR-SERC has signed an agreement for licensing of the ERS technology with M/s Advait Infratech, Ahmedabad.
At present, the ERS systems are imported. There are very few manufacturers across the world and the cost is relatively high. This technological development will enable the manufacturing in India for the first time, which will be an import substitute and will cost about 40% of imported systems. ERS has huge market requirement in India as well as in SAARC and African countries. Hence, this technological development is a big leap forward towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Make in India.
ERS is a lightweight modular system that is used as temporary support structure to restore power immediately after the collapse of transmission line towers during natural calamities such as cyclone/earthquake, or manmade disruptions. ERS can be assembled quickly at the disaster site for restoration of power in 2-3 days, whereas the permanent restoration may take several weeks. This development is very significant as failure of transmission lines severely impact lives of common people and causes huge monetary loss to the power companies. As the total losses/damages are directly proportional to the outage duration, time is a crucial factor in reinstating or remediating the damaged/fallen structures.
Made of structurally highly stable box sections, ERS is lightweight, modular and reusable. It provides complete solution from member connections up to the foundation for different type of soil conditions. The system is verified through rigorous structural tests. Basic knowledge and tools are enough to assemble and install ERS at the disaster site. Suitable configurations for different voltage-class of transmission line systems are possible. The system is compact and yet provides full functionality on erection. It is designed as a scalable system for 33 to 800 kV class of power lines and can help in building a disaster resilient society.
The agreement was signed in the presence of Prof. Santosh Kapuria, Director, CSIR-SERC, Chennai and Shri S.K. Ray Mohapatra, Chief Engineer (PSE & TD), Central Electricity Authority, New Delhi.
Typical view of the ERS developed
CSIR-SERC has signed an agreement for licensing of the ERS technology with M/s Advait Infratech, Ahmedabad in the presence of Prof. Santosh Kapuria, Director, CSIR-SERC, Chennai and Shri S.K. Ray Mohapatra, Chief Engineer (PSE & TD), Central Electricity Authority, New Delhi.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-ایس ای آر سی چنئی نے بجلی لائینوں کے لئے ملک میں ہی ایمرجنسی ری ٹرائیول سسٹم (ای آر ایس) تیار کیا
14 NOV 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
کونسل آف سائینفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) اور چنئی میں قائم اسٹرکچرل انجیئرنگ ریسرچ سینٹر (ایس ای آر سی) نے ترسیلی لائن ٹاورس کی خرابی یا اس کے فیل ہوجانے کی صورت میں بجلی ٹرانسمیشن کی جلد ری ٹرائی ول کے لئے ایک دیسی تکنیک کے ایمرجنسی ری ٹرائی ول سسٹم (ای آر ایس) تیار کیا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-ایس ای آر سی نے احمد آباد کے میسرس ایڈویٹ انفراٹیک کے ساتھ ای آر ایس ٹکنالوجی کے لاینیسک کے لئے ایک سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
فی الحال ای آر ایس نظام درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں بہت کم ہی اس کے مینوفیکچرس ہیں اور قیمت بھی خاصی زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ٹکنالوجیکل نظام پہلی بار ہندوستان میں تیار کیا جاسکے گا، جو ایک درآمد متبادل ہوگا اور درآمد کئے گئے نظام کی تقریباً 40 فیصد قیمت ہوگی۔ای آر ایس کی بھارت کے ساتھ سارک اور افریقی ملکوں کی مارکیٹ میں زبردست مانگ ہے۔ اس طرح یہ ٹکنالوجیکل پیش رفت اتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کی جانب ایک بڑی چھلانگ ہے۔
ای آر ایس ایک لائٹ ویٹ موڈیولر نظام ہے، جو اس وقت بجلی کو فوراً بحال کرنے کے لئے عارضی سپورٹ اسٹرکچر کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ جب سمندری طوفان، زلزلے یا انسان کی پیداکردہ تخریب کاری جیسے قدرتی آفات کے دوران ترسیلی (ٹرانسمیشن لائن ٹاورس منہدم ہوجاتے ہیں) ای آر ایس 2 سے 3 دنوں میں بجلی کی بحال کے لئے آفت کی جگہ پر فوراً اسمبل (جوڑا) جاسکتا ہے، جبکہ مستقبل بحالی کئی ہفتے لے سکتی ہے۔
یہ پیش رفت بہت اہم ہے، کیونکہ ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کے خراب ہونے سے عام لوگوں کی زندگی بہت برا اثر پڑتا ہے اور بجلی کمپنیوں کو بہت زبردست مالی نقصان کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
انتہائی مضبوط باکس سیکشنز میں تیار کیاگیا۔ ای آر ایس لائٹ ویٹ، موڈیولر اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال ہے۔ یہ مختلف طرز کی مٹی کی کنڈیشنوں کے لئے ممبر کنکشن سے فاؤنڈیشن تک مکمل سولوشن فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس سمجھوتے پر دستخط سی ایس آئی آر- ایس ای آر سی چنئی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سنتوش کپوریا کی مجوودگی میں کیے گئے۔ اس موقع پر سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی نئی دلی کے چیف انجینئر (پی ایس ای- اور ٹی ڈی) ایس کے آر رائے مہاپاترا بھی موجود تھے۔
سی ایس آی آر-ایس ای آر سی نے چنئی کے سی ایس آئی آر-ایس ای آر سی کے کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سنتوش کپوریا اور سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی نئی دلی کے چیف انجینئر (پی ایس ای- اور ٹی ڈی) ایس کے رائے مہاپاترا کی موجودگی میں میسرس ایڈوپٹ انفراٹیک احمد آباد کے ساتھ ای آر ایس ٹکنالوجی کی لائنس کے لئے ایک سمجھوتے پر دستخط کیے۔
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-7246