Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-SERC, Chennai Develops Indigenous Emergency Retrieval System (ERS) for Power Lines
14 NOV 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) constituent laboratory Structural Engineering Research Centre (SERC) based in Chennai has developed an indigenous technology, Emergency Retrieval System (ERS), for quick retrieval of power transmission in the event of failure of transmission line towers. CSIR-SERC has signed an agreement for licensing of the ERS technology with M/s Advait Infratech, Ahmedabad.
At present, the ERS systems are imported. There are very few manufacturers across the world and the cost is relatively high. This technological development will enable the manufacturing in India for the first time, which will be an import substitute and will cost about 40% of imported systems. ERS has huge market requirement in India as well as in SAARC and African countries. Hence, this technological development is a big leap forward towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat and Make in India.
ERS is a lightweight modular system that is used as temporary support structure to restore power immediately after the collapse of transmission line towers during natural calamities such as cyclone/earthquake, or manmade disruptions. ERS can be assembled quickly at the disaster site for restoration of power in 2-3 days, whereas the permanent restoration may take several weeks. This development is very significant as failure of transmission lines severely impact lives of common people and causes huge monetary loss to the power companies. As the total losses/damages are directly proportional to the outage duration, time is a crucial factor in reinstating or remediating the damaged/fallen structures.
Made of structurally highly stable box sections, ERS is lightweight, modular and reusable. It provides complete solution from member connections up to the foundation for different type of soil conditions. The system is verified through rigorous structural tests. Basic knowledge and tools are enough to assemble and install ERS at the disaster site. Suitable configurations for different voltage-class of transmission line systems are possible. The system is compact and yet provides full functionality on erection. It is designed as a scalable system for 33 to 800 kV class of power lines and can help in building a disaster resilient society.
The agreement was signed in the presence of Prof. Santosh Kapuria, Director, CSIR-SERC, Chennai and Shri S.K. Ray Mohapatra, Chief Engineer (PSE & TD), Central Electricity Authority, New Delhi.
Typical view of the ERS developed
CSIR-SERC has signed an agreement for licensing of the ERS technology with M/s Advait Infratech, Ahmedabad in the presence of Prof. Santosh Kapuria, Director, CSIR-SERC, Chennai and Shri S.K. Ray Mohapatra, Chief Engineer (PSE & TD), Central Electricity Authority, New Delhi.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी, चेन्नई ने विद्युत लाइनों के लिए स्वदेशी आपातकालीन रिट्रीवल सिस्टम (ईआरएस) विकसित किया
14 NOV 2020 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की चेन्नई स्थित घटक प्रयोगशाला स्ट्रक्चरल इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च सेंटर (एसईआरसी) ने ट्रांसमिशन लाइन टॉवरों की विफलता की स्थिति में बिजली संचरण की त्वरित पुनर्प्राप्ति के लिए एक स्वदेशी तकनीक, इमरजेंसी रिट्रीवल सिस्टम (ईआरएस) विकसित किया है। सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी ने मेसर्स अद्वैत इंफ्राटेक, अहमदाबाद के साथ ईआरएस प्रौद्योगिकी के लाइसेंस के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया है।
इस समय ईआरएस सिस्टम आयात किए जाते हैं। दुनिया भर में इसके बहुत कम निर्माता हैं और लागत अपेक्षाकृत अधिक है। यह तकनीकी विकास पहली बार भारत में विनिर्माण को सक्षम करेगा, जो आयात का विकल्प उपलब्ध कराएगा और इसमें आयातित प्रणालियों का लगभग 40% खर्च होगा। ईआरएस की भारत के साथ-साथ सार्क और अफ्रीकी देशों के बाजार में भी बड़ी जरूरत है। इसलिए, इस तकनीक का विकास आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया की दिशा में एक बड़ी छलांग है।
ईआरएस एक हल्का मॉड्यूलर सिस्टम है जिसका इस्तेमाल चक्रवात/भूकंप जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, या मानव निर्मित व्यवधानों के दौरान ट्रांसमिशन लाइन टॉवरों के गिरने के तुरंत बाद बिजली को बहाल करने के लिए अस्थायी समर्थन संरचना के रूप में किया जाता है। 2-3 दिनों में बिजली की बहाली के लिए आपदा स्थल पर ईआरएस को जल्दी से असेंबल किया जा सकता है, जबकि स्थायी बहाली में कई सप्ताह लग सकते हैं। यह विकास बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों की विफलता आम लोगों के जीवन को गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित करती है और बिजली कंपनियों के लिए भारी मौद्रिक नुकसान का कारण बनती है। चूंकि कुल नुकसान/क्षति आउटेज (बिजली गुल होने की) अवधि के सीधे आनुपातिक हैं, क्षतिग्रस्त/गिरी हुई संरचनाओं को फिर से स्थापित करने या उसके निवारण के लिहाज से समय बहुत महत्व रखता है।
संरचनात्मक रूप से बेहद स्थिर बॉक्स वर्गों से बना, ईआरएस हल्का, मॉड्यूलर है और इसका दोबारा इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। यह विभिन्न प्रकार की मिट्टी की दशाओं के लिए मेंबर कनेक्शन से लेकर नींव तक पूर्ण समाधान प्रदान करता है। सिस्टम को कठोर संरचनात्मक परीक्षणों के माध्यम से सत्यापित किया जाता है। आपदा स्थल पर ईआरएस को असेंबल करने और स्थापित करने के लिए बुनियादी ज्ञान और उपकरण पर्याप्त हैं। ट्रांसमिशन लाइन सिस्टम के विभिन्न वोल्टेज-क्लास के लिए उपयुक्त कॉन्फ़िगरेशन संभव हैं। प्रणाली कॉम्पैक्ट है और फिर भी निर्माण पर पूर्ण कार्यक्षमता प्रदान करती है। यह 33 से 800 केवी वर्ग की बिजली लाइनों के लिए स्केलेबल सिस्टम के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है और आपदा को झेलने के लिहाज से मजबूत समाज के निर्माण में मदद कर सकता है।
सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी, चेन्नई के निदेशक प्रो. संतोष कपूरिया और केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, नई दिल्ली के मुख्य अभियंता (पीएसई और टीडी) श्री एस. के. रे महापात्र की उपस्थिति में समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
विकसित किए गए ईआरएस का एक आम दृश्य
सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी ने मेसर्स अद्वैत इन्फ्राटेक, अहमदाबाद के साथ ईआरएस प्रौद्योगिकी के लाइसेंस के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस दौरान सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी, चेन्नई के निदेशक प्रो. संतोष कपूरिया और केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण, नई दिल्ली के मुख्य अभियंता (पीएसई और टीडी) श्री एस. के. रे महापात्र उपस्थित थे।