Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India is committed to the welfare of Farmers and Agriculture is it's top priority - Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Procurement of Farm Produce on MSP will continue
Union Agriculture Minister and Minister of Railways, Consumer affairs, Food and Public Distribution interact with representatives of Farmers Organizations from Punjab in New Delhi
13 NOV 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Railways Shri Piyush Goyal and Shri Som Prakash MOS Ministry of Commerce & Industries interacted with the representatives of Farmers Organizations of Punjab on 13th November, 2020 in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
At the outset, the Agriculture Minister cordially welcomed the representatives of Farmers Organizations of Punjab and briefed about the reforms made in the agriculture sector to empower the farmers. It was emphasized that agriculture is always on the top priority for Government of India to boost rural economy. He mentioned that the Government is taking several measures for the welfare of farmers with a specific focus on ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’. The new Farm Acts would not only provide freedom of choice to the farmers to sell their produce at remunerative price but also safeguard the interest of farmers.
During the interaction, the Ministers also informed the representatives of farmer Organizations that procurement of farm produce on MSP and the Mandi system will continue as before. The new Farm Act will encourage Mandis to provide better services to the farmers.
The representatives of the farmers’ unions expressed their views on new Farm Acts.
The farmer’s representatives were also apprised with other initiatives taken by the Government such as Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and formation of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations aiming towards income enhancement of farmers and creating employment opportunities for youth in rural areas.
During the interaction various issues related to farmer’s welfare were discussed at length. It was assured that the Government of India is always committed to protect the interest of farmers and is always open for discussions for the welfare of farmers. The talks were held in a cordial atmosphere and both sides agreed to continue to hold further discussions.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کسانوں کی بہبود کے تئیں عہد بند ہے اور زراعت اس کی اولین ترجیح ہے – زراعت کے وزیر جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر
ایم ایس پی پر کسانوں کی پیداوار کی خریداری جاری رہے گی
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر اور ریلویز، صارفین کے امور،خوراک اور سرکاری تقسیم کے وزیرکی نئی دہلی میں کسان تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت
13 NOV 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، ریلوے کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے 13 نومبر 2020 کو نئی دلی کے وگیان بھون میں پنجاب کے کسانوں کی تنظیم کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
بات چیت کے بعد زراعت کے وزیر نے پنجاب کے کسانوں کی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کا تہہ دل سے خیرمقدم کیا اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے زراعت کے شعبے میں کی گئی اصلاحات کے بارے میں واقف کرایا۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے حکومت ہند کے لیے زراعت ہمیشہ اولین ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت آتم نربھر بھارت پر خصوصی توجہ دیتے ہوئے کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ نئے زرعی قوانین سے کسانوں کو نہ صرف یہ متبادل فراہم ہوگا کہ وہ اپنی فصلوں کو منافع بخش قیمت پر بیچیں بلکہ کسانوں کے مفادات کا بھی تحفظ ہوگا۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیروں نے کسانوں کی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں کو بتایا کہ ایم ایس پی پر زرعی پیداوار کی خریداری اور منڈی نظام پہلے کی طرح جاری رہے گا۔ نئے زرعی قانون سے منڈیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی کہ وہ کسانوں کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرے۔
کسانوں کی یونینوں کے نمائندوں نے نئے زرعی قوانین پر اپنے نظریات کا اظہار کیا۔
کسانوں کے نمائندوں کو زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ اور کسانوں کی پیداوار سے متعلق دس ہزار تنظیموں کی تشکیل جیسے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گیے دیگر اقدامات سے بھی واقف کرایا گیا جس کا مقصد کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا اور دیہی علاقوں میں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے موقعے فراہم کرنا ہے۔
بات چیت کے دوران کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق متعددامور پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔اس بات کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی کہ حکومت ہندکسانوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے ہمیشہ عہدبندہے اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے لئے تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار ہے۔ یہ بات چیت نہایت خوشگوار ماحول میں منعقد ہوئی- طرفین نے آئندہ بھی اسی طرح تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے رضامندی ظاہر کی۔