நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
விவசாயிகளின் நலனில் மத்திய அரசு கூடுதல் அக்கறை: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்
13 NOV 2020 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஆகியோர் பஞ்சாப் மாநிலத்தில் விவசாய அமைப்புகளுடன் 2020 நவம்பர் 13-ம் தேதி புதுதில்லியில் கலந்துரையாடினர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், வேளாண்துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து விவசாயிகளுக்கு விளக்கினார். ஊரக பொருளாதாரத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் வேளாண் துறைக்கு மத்திய அரசு முதன்மை கவனம் அளித்து வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா நோக்கி விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக பல்வேறு நலத் திட்டங்களை அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். புதிய வேளாண் சட்டங்கள், விவசாயிகள் தங்களது பொருட்களை சிறந்த விலைக்கு சுதந்திரமாக விற்பனை செய்ய வழிவகை செய்வதுடன் அவர்களது நலனை பாதுகாக்க உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
கலந்துரையாடலின்போது, கடந்த ஆண்டுகளைப் போலவே வேளாண் பொருட்களைக் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை மற்றும் மண்டி முறையில் கொள்முதல் செய்வது தொடரும் என்று அமைச்சர்கள் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உறுதி அளித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1672695

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India is committed to the welfare of Farmers and Agriculture is it's top priority - Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Procurement of Farm Produce on MSP will continue
Union Agriculture Minister and Minister of Railways, Consumer affairs, Food and Public Distribution interact with representatives of Farmers Organizations from Punjab in New Delhi
13 NOV 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Railways Shri Piyush Goyal and Shri Som Prakash MOS Ministry of Commerce & Industries interacted with the representatives of Farmers Organizations of Punjab on 13th November, 2020 in Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi.
At the outset, the Agriculture Minister cordially welcomed the representatives of Farmers Organizations of Punjab and briefed about the reforms made in the agriculture sector to empower the farmers. It was emphasized that agriculture is always on the top priority for Government of India to boost rural economy. He mentioned that the Government is taking several measures for the welfare of farmers with a specific focus on ‘Aatmnirbhar Bharat’. The new Farm Acts would not only provide freedom of choice to the farmers to sell their produce at remunerative price but also safeguard the interest of farmers.
During the interaction, the Ministers also informed the representatives of farmer Organizations that procurement of farm produce on MSP and the Mandi system will continue as before. The new Farm Act will encourage Mandis to provide better services to the farmers.
The representatives of the farmers’ unions expressed their views on new Farm Acts.
The farmer’s representatives were also apprised with other initiatives taken by the Government such as Agriculture Infrastructure Fund and formation of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations aiming towards income enhancement of farmers and creating employment opportunities for youth in rural areas.
During the interaction various issues related to farmer’s welfare were discussed at length. It was assured that the Government of India is always committed to protect the interest of farmers and is always open for discussions for the welfare of farmers. The talks were held in a cordial atmosphere and both sides agreed to continue to hold further discussions.