Ministry of Defence
Army to begin recruitment rally on 15 Jan 2021 in Secunderabad (Telangana)
13 NOV 2020 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Army recruitment rally under Unit Headquarters Quota will be held at AOC Centre, Secunderabad from 18 Jan 2021 to 28 Feb 2021 for enrolment of Soldier Tech (AE), Soldier General Duty, Soldier Tradesmen, Outstanding Sportsmen (Open Category).
Outstanding Sportsmen (Open Category) are required to report at Thapar Stadium, AOC Centre Secunderabad at 0800 hrs on 15 Jan 2021 for sports trial.
Outstanding sportsmen who have represented in the field of Boxing, Football, Volleyball, Basketball, Handball, Hockey, Swimming, Wrestling, Athletics and Kabbadi can participate along with their certificates of National or International competitions either at senior or junior level. The certificate should not be more than two years old on the date of screening.
The qualifying age bracket for the Soldier GD category is 17 ½ to 21 Yrs. Qualifying age bracket for Soldier Tech (AT), Sol Clk/SKT & Sol Tdn categories is 17 ½ to 23 Yrs.
Educational Qualification for the Soldier GD​is Matriculation/SSC with 33% in each subject & 45% aggregate. Education qualification needed for Soldier Trademan (10th Standard) is ‘Passed 10th Standard (33%)’ and that for Soldier Tradesman (8th Std) is ‘Passed 8th standard’. The same for Soldier Tech(AE) is 10+2/ Intermediate Pass in Science with (PCM & English) with 50% marks in aggregate and 40% in each subject. For Soldier Clk/SKT, it is 10+2/ Intermediate pass in any stream with 60% marks in aggregate and minimum 50% in each subject. Securing 50% in English and Maths/Accounts/Book Keeping in class 12th is mandatory.
Negative marking of 0.5 marks will be awarded for incorrect answers in Common Entrance Exam.
The conduct of the rally is subject to prevailing COVID-19 pandemic situation in the month of January 2021. Commandant AOC Centre reserves the right to cancel the rally at short notice due to COVID-19 pandemic.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी तेलंगाना के सिकंदराबाद में15 जनवरी 2021 से भर्ती रैली शुरू करेगी
13 NOV 2020 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
यूनिट हेडक्वॉर्ट्स कोटा के तहत सिकंदराबाद स्थित एओसी सेंटर में 18 जनवरी 2021 से लेकर 28 फरवीर 2021 तक सैनिक टेक (एई), सैनिक जनरल ड्यूटी, सैनिक ट्रेड्समैन, उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ी (ओपन श्रेणी) में सेना की भर्ती रैली का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ी (ओपन श्रेणी) वाले प्रतिभागियों को खेल के ट्रायल के लिए एओसी सेंटर सिकंदराबाद के थापर स्टेडियम में 15 जनवरी, 2021 को सुबह आठ बजे रिपोर्ट करना होगा।
उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ी में ऐसे प्रतिभागी अपने प्रमाणपत्रों के साथ शामिल हो सकेंगे, जिन्होंने बॉक्सिंग, फुटबॉल, वॉलीबाल, बास्केटबाल, हैंडबाल, हॉकी, तैराकी, कुश्ती, एथलेटिक्स और कबड्डी में अपने राज्य अथवा देश का सीनियर या जूनियर वर्ग में राष्ट्रीय अथवा अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिनिधित्व किया हो। जांच की तारीख को प्रमाणपत्र दो वर्ष से अधिक पुराना नहीं होना चाहिए।
सैनिक जीडी श्रेणी के लिए योग्यता आयु वर्ग 17 ½ से 21 वर्ष है। सैनिक टेक (एटी), सैनिक क्लर्क / एसकेटी और सोल टीडीएन श्रेणियों के लिए योग्यता आयु वर्ग 17 ½ से 23 साल की उम्र तक है।
शैक्षणिक योग्यता: सैनिक जीडी के लिए शैक्षिक योग्यता मैट्रिक / एसएससी में प्रत्येक विषय में 33% और 45% अंक होने जरूरी हैं। सैनिक ट्रेडमैन (10 वीं कक्षा) के लिए आवश्यक शैक्षणिक योग्यता '10 वीं कक्षा (33%)' उत्तीर्ण है और सैनिक ट्रेडसमैन (8 वीं कक्षा) के लिए '8 वीं कक्षा उत्तीर्ण' होना जरूरी है। सैनिक टेक (एई) के लिए विज्ञान में 10 + 2 / इंटरमीडिएट पास (पीसीएम और अंग्रेजी) के साथ कुल अंक 50 फीसदी और प्रत्येक विषय में 40 फीसदी अंक होने जरूरी हैं। सिपाही क्लर्क / एसकेटी के लिए, यह किसी भी स्ट्रीम में 10 + 2 / इंटरमीडिएट पास होना जरूरी है और 60% अंकों के साथ कुल विषय में न्यूनतम 50 फीसदी होना अनिवार्य है। कक्षा 12 वीं में अंग्रेजी और गणित / अकाउंट्स / बुक कीपिंग में 50 फीसदी अंक होना अनिवार्य है।
नोटः संयुक्त प्रवेश परीक्षा के दौरान गलत उत्तर के लिए आधा अंक काटा जाएगा।
जनवरी 2021 के महीने में रैली का संचालन प्रचलित कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति के अधीन है। कमांडेंट एओसी केंद्र कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण अल्प सूचना पर रैली को रद्द करने का अधिकार रखता है।