Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
LG of Ladakh, Shri R K Mathurcalls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri R K Mathur today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed a host of issues pertaining to the Union Territory. Lieutenant Governor briefed the Union Minister about the current scenario following the LAHDC elections and also apprised him of the progress of various Centrally funded projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated Shri Mathur for the successful and peaceful conduct of LAHDC elections and also conveyed the appreciation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the same. He said, these elections assumed special significance since this was the very first electoral exercise after Ladakh became a Union Territory.
While discussing the various projects, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi accorded highest priority to Ladakh and other peripheral regions. He said, it was for the first time under the Modi government that Ladakh had been granted a University, a Medical College and an Engineering College.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed the Lieutenant Governor that the Director General of CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) Dr.Shekhar Mande had charted out an exclusive plan to promote, process and do business in the famous Ladakh fruit product called “Ladakh berry''.
Shri Mathur gave Dr Jitendra Singh an update on the preparation of the policy and action plan for “Carbon Neutral” Ladakh as announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He informed the Minister that the Union Territory government is earnestly working on a comprehensive plan which would be ready to be placed before the higher authorities. He also gave an update about an inclusive action plan titled “Ladakh Vision 2050”.
The Lieutenant Governor also referred to the 50 crore special development package for Ladakh and said this was for the first time that any Central government had been so liberal in funding the various projects for the region. He said, this will be the first of its kind roadmap devoted exclusively to the Ladakh region.
Shri Mathur thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for his continuous support and for his day to day coordination in taking up various Ladakh related matters with different Ministries at the Centre.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री आर के माथुर ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
11 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल श्री आर के माथुर ने आज केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन और परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख से जुड़े विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। उपराज्यपाल ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को लद्दाख में हाल ही में कराए गए एलएएचडीसी चुनावों के बाद के परिदृश्य के बारे में जानकारी दी। साथ ही केंद्र प्रायोजित विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की प्रगति के बारे में भी उन्हें अवगत कराया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने श्री माथुर को सफलतापूर्वक कराए गए एलएएचडीसी चुनावों के लिए बधाई दी और इस संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना से भी उन्हें अवगत कराया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह चुनाव विशेष महत्व रखते हैं क्योंकि लद्दाख के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश बनने के बाद यह पहला चुनाव है।
BGYG.jpg)
विभिन्न परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लद्दाख और इससे सटे क्षेत्रों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहला अवसर है जब मोदी सरकार के अधीन लद्दाख में एक विश्वविद्यालय, एक मेडिकल कॉलेज और एक इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज खोले जाने की अनुमति दी गई है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उपराज्यपाल को जानकारी दी कि वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर मांडे ने लद्दाख के लोकप्रिय फल लद्दाख बेरी के व्यवसाय और प्रसंस्करण को बढ़ावा देने की एक योजना तैयार की है।
श्री माथुर ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की "कार्बन न्यूट्रल" लद्दाख की योजना को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए की जा रही तैयारियों और नीतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री को बताया कि केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकार इस संबंध में एक समग्र कार्य योजना तैयार कर रही है, जिसे जल्द ही उच्च प्राधिकारियों के समक्ष प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। उन्होंने लद्दाख के लिए समग्र कार्य योजना "लद्दाख विजन 2050" से जुड़े ताजा अपडेट की भी जानकारी दी।
उपराज्यपाल ने लद्दाख के लिए 50 करोड़ के विशेष विकास पैकेज का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह पहला मौका है जब कोई केंद्र सरकार लद्दाख क्षेत्र में विकास से जुड़ी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को इतने बड़े पैमाने पर क्रियान्वित कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि लद्दाख क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए समर्पित यह अपने तरह का पहला रोड मैप होगा।
श्री माथुर ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को उनके लगातार सहयोग और लद्दाख से जुड़े मामलों में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों से दैनिक आधार पर सामंजस्य के लिए धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया।