Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
LG of Ladakh, Shri R K Mathurcalls on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh, Shri R K Mathur today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed a host of issues pertaining to the Union Territory. Lieutenant Governor briefed the Union Minister about the current scenario following the LAHDC elections and also apprised him of the progress of various Centrally funded projects.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated Shri Mathur for the successful and peaceful conduct of LAHDC elections and also conveyed the appreciation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the same. He said, these elections assumed special significance since this was the very first electoral exercise after Ladakh became a Union Territory.
While discussing the various projects, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi accorded highest priority to Ladakh and other peripheral regions. He said, it was for the first time under the Modi government that Ladakh had been granted a University, a Medical College and an Engineering College.
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed the Lieutenant Governor that the Director General of CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) Dr.Shekhar Mande had charted out an exclusive plan to promote, process and do business in the famous Ladakh fruit product called “Ladakh berry''.
Shri Mathur gave Dr Jitendra Singh an update on the preparation of the policy and action plan for “Carbon Neutral” Ladakh as announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He informed the Minister that the Union Territory government is earnestly working on a comprehensive plan which would be ready to be placed before the higher authorities. He also gave an update about an inclusive action plan titled “Ladakh Vision 2050”.
The Lieutenant Governor also referred to the 50 crore special development package for Ladakh and said this was for the first time that any Central government had been so liberal in funding the various projects for the region. He said, this will be the first of its kind roadmap devoted exclusively to the Ladakh region.
Shri Mathur thanked Dr Jitendra Singh for his continuous support and for his day to day coordination in taking up various Ladakh related matters with different Ministries at the Centre.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
11 NOV 2020 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11 نومبر ، لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج)وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ملاقات کی اور مرکز کے وزیر انتظام علاقے کے مختلف مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے مرکزی وزیر کو ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی انتخابات کےبعد کے پس منظرسے آگاہ کیا اور انھیں مرکزی فنڈ والے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت سے بھی واقف کرایا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایل اے ایچ ڈی سی انتخابات کے کامیاب اور پرامن انعقاد پر جناب ماتھر کو مبارک باد دی اور اس کام کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی ستائش بھی ان تک پہنچائی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان انتخابات کی بڑی اہمیت ہےکیوں کہ یہ لداخ کے مرکزی انتظام والا بننے کے بعد پہلے انتخابات تھے۔
BGYG.jpg)
مختلف پروجیکٹوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لداخ اور دوسرے متعلقہ علاقوں کو ا وّلین ترجیح دی ہے انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے تحت پہلی مرتبہ لداخ کے لیے ایک یونیورسٹی، ایک میڈیکل کالج اور ایک انجینئرنگ کالج کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر (کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر مانڈے نے لداخ کے مشہور پھل ’’لداخ بیری‘‘ کے کاروبار کو فروغ دینے اور ا س کی ڈبہ بندی کے لیے ایک خصوصی منصوبہ مرتب کیا ہے۔
جناب ماتھر نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو ’’کاربن نیچورل‘‘ لداخ کے لیے پالیسی اور لائحہ عمل کی تیاری سے واقف کرایا جس کا اعلان وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ انھوں نے وزیر موصوف کو بتایا کہ مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حکومت ایک جامع منصوبے پرصدق دلی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ جسے اعلیٰ حکام کے سامنے پیش کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے اس خصوصی منصوبے کے لیے جسے ’’لداخ وژن 2050‘‘ کا نام دیا گیا، تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کیں۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے لداخ کے لیے 50 کروڑ روپئے کے خصوصی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے کہ جب مرکزی حکومت نے علاقے کے لیے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی فنڈنگ کے سلسلے میں اتنی فراخ دلی دکھائی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ لداخ کی ترقی کے لیے خاص طور پر بنایا گیا یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا نقشہ راہ ہے۔
جناب ماتھر نے لداخ سے متعلق مختلف معاملات مختلف وزارتوں اور مرکز کے ساتھ اٹھانے میں روز مرہ کے تال میل کے لیے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی مسلسل حمایت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔