Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government sets up Inter-Ministerial Committee to strengthen the Capital Goods Sector.
11 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The government has set up a 22-member inter-ministerial committee in strengthening the Capital Goods(CG) Sector through interventions that help the CG Sector in contributing more actively in the national goal of achieving a USD 5 trillion economy and a USD 1 trillion manufacturing sector.
Informing about the same, Minister for Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, Shri Prakash Javadekar expressed happiness and said in a tweet message that the committee will work out ways and means to make the capital goods sector globally competitive and to become the manufacturing hub for the world.
Initiatives in the Capital Goods Sector require in depth consultations and deliberations with all concerned Ministries / Departments on regular basis. It is in this light proposed an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) is being constituted with representation from all the concerned Ministries / Departments dealing with the CG sector and using CG machinery to regularly meet and deliberate to address the issues and bottleneck pertaining to the sector. The IMC will help DHI in taking a holistic view for all the issues pertaining to the CG Sector.
The Committee will look into on all such issues pertaining to the Capital Goods Sector including technology development, mother technology development, global value chains, testing, skill training, global standards, reciprocity issues, custom duties to make this sector globally competitive and to become the manufacturing hub for the world. Any other relevant issue pertaining to the Capital Goods sector may also be brought before the Committee with the prior approval of the Chairman.
The Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) under the chairmanship of Secretary, DHI with representation at sufficiently senior level officers from the concerned Ministries/Departmentsis proposed to meet quarterly. Any other Department or expert as required may be invited by the chair.
The constitution of the IMC for capital Goods Sector will be as follows:
Sr. No.
Name of Ministry/Department/Organization
Chairman/Member/Member Secretary
1.
Secretary, DHI
Chairman
2.
Joint Secretary in DHI (in charge of the CG Sector i.e. Heavy Engineering and Machine Tools Division)
Member
Secretary
3.
Joint Secretary, DHI (Heavy Electricals Industry/Auto Divisions?
Member
4.
Adviser (Industries), NITI Aayog
Member
5.
Director General, BIS
Member
6.
CEO, NSDC
Member
7.
Joint Secretary, Department of Revenue, North Block
Member
8.
Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce
Member
9.
Joint Secretary, Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion
Member
10.
Joint Secretary, MIETY
Member
11.
Joint Secretary, MSME
Member
12.
Joint Secretary, Department of Chemical and Petrochemical
Member
13.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines
Member
14.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Coal
Member
15.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Textile
Member
16.
Joint Secretary, MoRTH
Member
17.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel
Member
18.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing
Member
19.
Joint Secretary, Department of Fertilizer
Member
20.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Power
Member
21.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Member
22.
DDG, DGFT
Member

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर के विकास के लिए सरकार ने अंतर-मंत्रालीय समिति का गठन किया
11 NOV 2020 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर के विकास के लिए 22 सदस्यीय अंतर-मंत्रालीय समिति का गठन किया है। समिति के जरिए भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को 5 लाख करोड़ डॉलर और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को एक लाख करोड़ डॉलर का बनाने के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
समिति की जानकारी देते हुए भारी उद्योग और लोक उद्यम मंत्रालय मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने खुशी जाहिर करते हुए ट्वीट में कहा है कि समिति के जरिए हम भारतीय कैपिटल गुड्स क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बना सकेंगे। जिसके जरिए भारत दुनिया का मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब बनेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर के विकास के लिए जरूरी है कि सभी मंत्रालय और विभाग नियमित रूप से गहन मंत्रणा करें। इसी उद्देश्य के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालीय समिति का गठन किया गया है। जिसमें उन सभी मंत्रालय, विभागों का प्रतिनिधित्व है, जो कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर से जुड़े हुए हैं। इस कदम से कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर के विकास में आ रही अड़चनों को दूर किया जा सकेगा। अंतर-मंत्रालीय समिति कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर के संबंध में डीएचआई को एक समग्र परिप्रेक्ष्य के रूप में जानकारी पेश कर सकेगी।
समिति कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर से संबंधित तकनीकी विकास, मूलभूत तकनीकी विकास, वैश्विक चेन, जांच, प्रशिक्षण, वैश्विक मानक, कस्टम ड्यूटी, काम के दौरान उत्पन्न होने वाले अन्य मुद्दों पर काम करेगी। जिससे कि कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर को वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाया जा सके। साथ ही दुनिया में भारत एक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हब के रूप में स्थापित हो सके। इसके अलावा कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर संबंधित दूसरे मुद्दे भी चेयरमैन की स्वीकृति के बाद समिति का सामने रखे जा सकेंगे।
अंतर-मंत्रालीय समिति की अध्यक्षता (चेयरमैन) डीएचआई के सचिव करेंगे। जिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सदस्य के रूप में शामिल होंगे, जो कि प्रत्येक तिमाही में आपस में बैठक करेंगे। इसके अलावा जरूरत होने पर दूसरे विभाग या विशेषज्ञ को बैठक के लिए अध्यक्ष द्वारा बुलाया जा सकेगा।
कैपिटल गुड्स सेक्टर के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालीय समिति ये सदस्य शामिल होंगे-
क्रम.संख्या
मंत्रालय/विभाग/संगठन
चेयरमैन/सदस्य/मेंबर सेक्रेटरी
1.
सचिव, डीएचआई
चेयरमैन
2.
संयुक्त सचिव, डीएचआई (हैवी इंजीनियरिंग उपकरण और मशीन उपकरण उद्योग क्षेत्र)
मेंबर सेक्रेटरी
3.
संयुक्त सचिव, डीएचआई (भारी बिजली उपकरण/ऑटोमोबाइल विभाग)
सदस्य
4.
सलाहकार (उद्योग), नीति आयोग
सदस्य
5.
महानिदेशक, बीआईएस
सदस्य
6.
सीईओ, एनएसडीसी
सदस्य
7.
संयुक्त सचिव, राजस्व विभाग, नॉर्थ ब्लॉक
सदस्य
8.
संयुक्त सचिव, वाणिज्य मंत्रालय
सदस्य
9.
संयुक्त सचिव, औद्योगिक नीति और संवर्धन विभाग
सदस्य
10.
संयुक्त सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी औऱ सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सदस्य
11.
संयुक्त सचिव, सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालय
सदस्य
12.
संयुक्त सचिव , रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
सदस्य
13.
संयुक्त सचिव, खनन मंत्रालय
सदस्य
14.
संयुक्त सचिव, कोयला मंत्रालय
सदस्य
15.
संयुक्त सचिव, कपड़ा मंत्रालय
सदस्य
16.
संयुक्त सचिव, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सदस्य
17.
संयुक्त सचिव, स्टील मंत्रालय
सदस्य
18.
संयुक्त सचिव, खाद्य एवं प्रसंस्करण विभाग
सदस्य
19.
संयुक्त सचिव, उर्वरक विभाग
सदस्य
20.
संयुक्त सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय
सदस्य
21.
संयुक्त सचिव, प्ट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सदस्य
22.
डीडीजी, डीजीएटी
सदस्य