Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal invites the global investors to invest in India
Production-Linked Incentives will help India in becoming strong, self-sufficient, self-reliant, and meeting our domestic needs as well as for exporting: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal emphasises on 4 Cs-Courage, Confidence, Competence, and Compassion
11 NOV 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce and Industry, Railways, and Food & public distribution Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has invited the global investors to invest in India, taking benefit of the huge domestic market, and conducive business environment in the country. In his Keynote Address today at Conference 'India: Drivers of Change' organized by the Bank of America, he said that the country offers fair value for their investments.
Shri Goyal said that India is being seen as a trusted partner in the global value chains. He said that India has a transparent system and open democracy. India is targeting to achieve rightful place in the comity of nations.He said that the Government is working as a team, breaking departmental silos. Shri Goyal said that there are large business opportunities in the country. Bold decisions are being taken to empower the businesses to think big and bold, and explore unchartered territories and businesses, he added.
Talking about today’s cabinet decisions, Shri Goyal said that approval has been given to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in the 10 key sectors for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said that the PLIs announced earlier for the telecom, APIs and medical devices have got encouraging response. The incentives will help India in becoming strong, self-sufficient, self-reliant, and meeting our domestic needs as well as for exporting. The Minister said that the government will do the hand-holding for these sectors over the next 5 years. He also mentioned about other initiatives for various other sectors like cluster development and logistics support. On the Viability gap funding scheme for the social sectors, he said that it will bring in private investment in the social sectors like drinking water, health and education, and help in meeting the needs of the people.
Shri Goyal said that the Indian economy is coming out of the Covid setback, and several datasets indicate that the country is returning back to the business. The PMI index is at a high level, not seen for a long time. Similarly, the Services index has also gone up. The GST collections in October were 10% more than the corresponding period of last year. Similarly, Indian exports were up by 5% in September. After a small dip in October, the exports in the first week of November have also shown 22% growth. He said that the imports are also picking up, showing that economic activity is normalizing. The Minister said that the railway freight in last two months has been 15% more than the corresponding period of the last year. The recent results of the Indian companies for the last quarter also show that things are returning back to normalcy.
The Minister said that the Start-up culture in the country has really gained pace, giving impetus to the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship, and now people of India are aspiring to become job-creators rather than job-seekers.
Shri Goyal emphasised on 4 Cs-Courage, Confidence, competence, and compassion.He said that India is set to become $5 Tn economy by 2025, and set the bar to $10 tn in next 7 to 8 years.
On the issue of the Atamnirbharbharat campaign, he said that this is meant to not only make India self-reliant, but also engage with the world from a position of strength. He said that under the leadership of Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have liberalized several sectors including defence, Agriculture, coal, Mining,space technology. More private investment is welcome in these sectors. He said that the government should be out of consumer-oriented businesses and non-core sectors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने विदेशी निवेशकों को भारत में निवेश के लिए आमंत्रित किया
उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन नीति से भारत एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर, सक्षम राष्ट्र बनेगा, जो कि अपनी घरेलू और निर्यात की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में दक्ष होगा: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने 4 सी यानी साहस, आत्मविश्वसास, क्षमतावान और संवेदनशील होने पर भी जोर दिया
11 NOV 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग, रेलवे और खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत में निवेश के लिए विदेश निवेशकों को आमंत्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा है कि निवेशकों को भारत के बड़े बाजार और बिजनेस के लिए बेहतर माहौल का फायदा उठाना चाहिए। बैंक ऑफ अमेरिका द्वारा आयोजित सेमिनार इंडिया: ड्राइवर्स ऑफ चेंज (भारत बदलाव का वाहक) के दौरान दिए गए अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत निवेश के लिए बेहतर मौके दे रहा है। ऐसे में निवेशकों को आगे आना चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत पूरे विश्व में कारोबार के लिए एक भरोसेमंद सहयोगी है। भारत में एक पारदर्शी व्यवस्था और खुला लोकतंत्र है। भारत की लगातार कोशिश है कि वह दुनिया में एक उचित स्थान हासिल कर सके। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार एक टीम की तरह काम करती है और लगातार सरकारी विभागों की जड़ता को तोड़ रही है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में बिजनेस की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। सरकार के तरफ से बड़े और सुधारवादी फैसले लिए गए हैं। जिसके तहत कई ऐसे क्षेत्रों में भी बिजनेस के अवसर खुले हैं, जहां पहले संभावनाएं बेहद कम थी।
आज की कैबिनेट के फैसले की चर्चा करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा सरकार ने उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) नीति को मंजूरी दी है। इस फैसले से 10 क्षेत्रों में विनिर्माण और निर्यात की क्षमताओं में इजाफा होगा। जो कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में अहम कदम है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके पहले टेलीकॉम क्षेत्र के लिए पीएलआई योजना की मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है। एपीआई और मेडिकल उपकरण बनाने वाली कंपनियों से भी हमें अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन नीति से भारत एक मजबूत, आत्मनिर्भर, सक्षम राष्ट्र बनेगा, जो कि अपनी घरेलू और निर्यात की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में दक्ष होगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार इन उद्योगों को स्थापित करने के लिए 5 साल तक हैंडहोल्डिंग में सहयोग करेगी। उन्होंने इसके अलावा सरकार द्वारा दूसरे क्षेत्रों के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी है। इसके तहत उन्होंने क्लस्टर डेवलपमेंट और लॉजिस्टिक सहयोग के बारे में भी जानकारी दी । उन्होंने सामाजिक क्षेत्र के लिए बनी वॉयबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग स्कीम के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि इसके जरिए पीने योग्य पानी, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश बढ़ेगा। जिसके जरिए आम लोगों की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड के झटके से अब भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था उबर रही है। कई सारे आंकड़े इस बात की गवाही दे रहे हैं कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था वापस पटरी पर आ रही है। एक अच्छी बात यह है कि लंबे समय के बाद पीएमआई इंडेक्स उच्च स्तर पर है। इसी तरह सर्विस इंडेक्स में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। जीएसटी संग्रह भी पिछले साल अक्टूबर के मुकाबले 10 फीसदी बढ़ा है। और सितंबर के महीने में निर्यात में भी 5 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। अक्टूबर में थोड़ी गिरावट के बाद नवंबर के पहले हफ्ते में निर्यात में 22 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा आयात में भी बढ़ोतरी हुई है। यह सब आंकड़े अर्थव्यवस्था के सामान्य होने के संकेत दे रहे हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे का मालभाड़ा भी पिछले दो महीने में पिछले साल की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 15 फीसदी बढ़ा है। इसके अलावा भारतीय कंपनियों के पिछली तिमाही के परिणाम भी चीजों के सामान्य होने की गवाही दे रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी तरह स्टार्टअप गतिविधियों में भी काफी तेजी आई है। जिससे इन्नोवेशन और आंत्रप्रेन्योरशिप को काफी बूस्ट मिला है। इसी का परिणाम है कि भारत में लोग अब नौकरी ढूढ़ने की जगह नौकरी पैदा करने वाला बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित हो रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने 4 सी यानी साहस (करेज), आत्मविश्वसास (कॉन्फिडेंस), क्षमतावान (कम्पीटेंस) और संवेदनशील (कम्पैशन) होने पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था 2025 तक 5 लाख करोड़ डॉलर की बनने के लिए तैयार है। और उसके बाद अगले 7-8 साल में 10 लाख करोड़ डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने का लक्ष्य बनाने के लिए भी तैयार है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसका मतलब केवल खुद में सक्षम होना नहीं है, बल्कि इसके जरिए दुनिया को अपने साथ जोड़कर, उसे मजबूत बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने रक्षा, कृषि, कोयला, खनन, अंतरिक्ष तकनीकी में उदारीकरण की दिशा में कदम उठाया है। इसकी वजह से इन क्षेत्रों में निजी निवेश बढ़ोगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार को उपभोक्ता आधारित और गैर जरूरी क्षेत्रों वाले बिजनेस से बाहर आ जाना चाहिए।