Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal invites the global investors to invest in India
Production-Linked Incentives will help India in becoming strong, self-sufficient, self-reliant, and meeting our domestic needs as well as for exporting: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal emphasises on 4 Cs-Courage, Confidence, Competence, and Compassion
11 NOV 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce and Industry, Railways, and Food & public distribution Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has invited the global investors to invest in India, taking benefit of the huge domestic market, and conducive business environment in the country. In his Keynote Address today at Conference 'India: Drivers of Change' organized by the Bank of America, he said that the country offers fair value for their investments.
Shri Goyal said that India is being seen as a trusted partner in the global value chains. He said that India has a transparent system and open democracy. India is targeting to achieve rightful place in the comity of nations.He said that the Government is working as a team, breaking departmental silos. Shri Goyal said that there are large business opportunities in the country. Bold decisions are being taken to empower the businesses to think big and bold, and explore unchartered territories and businesses, he added.
Talking about today’s cabinet decisions, Shri Goyal said that approval has been given to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in the 10 key sectors for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said that the PLIs announced earlier for the telecom, APIs and medical devices have got encouraging response. The incentives will help India in becoming strong, self-sufficient, self-reliant, and meeting our domestic needs as well as for exporting. The Minister said that the government will do the hand-holding for these sectors over the next 5 years. He also mentioned about other initiatives for various other sectors like cluster development and logistics support. On the Viability gap funding scheme for the social sectors, he said that it will bring in private investment in the social sectors like drinking water, health and education, and help in meeting the needs of the people.
Shri Goyal said that the Indian economy is coming out of the Covid setback, and several datasets indicate that the country is returning back to the business. The PMI index is at a high level, not seen for a long time. Similarly, the Services index has also gone up. The GST collections in October were 10% more than the corresponding period of last year. Similarly, Indian exports were up by 5% in September. After a small dip in October, the exports in the first week of November have also shown 22% growth. He said that the imports are also picking up, showing that economic activity is normalizing. The Minister said that the railway freight in last two months has been 15% more than the corresponding period of the last year. The recent results of the Indian companies for the last quarter also show that things are returning back to normalcy.
The Minister said that the Start-up culture in the country has really gained pace, giving impetus to the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship, and now people of India are aspiring to become job-creators rather than job-seekers.
Shri Goyal emphasised on 4 Cs-Courage, Confidence, competence, and compassion.He said that India is set to become $5 Tn economy by 2025, and set the bar to $10 tn in next 7 to 8 years.
On the issue of the Atamnirbharbharat campaign, he said that this is meant to not only make India self-reliant, but also engage with the world from a position of strength. He said that under the leadership of Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have liberalized several sectors including defence, Agriculture, coal, Mining,space technology. More private investment is welcome in these sectors. He said that the government should be out of consumer-oriented businesses and non-core sectors.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کو مدعو کیا
پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبات مضبوط خود کفیل، خود اعتماد بنانے میں ہندوستان کے لئے مددگار ثابت ہوں گی اور ہماری گھریلو ضرورتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمدات کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کریں گی: گوئل
مرکزی وزیر نے چار-سی کیرج (ہمت) کانفیڈینس (اعتماد) کومپیٹنس (اہل) اور کومپیشن (صبر) پر زور دیا
11 NOV 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی12،نومبر2020
کامرس اور صنعت اور ریلوے کے علاوہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ملک میں سازگار کاروباری ماحول اور زبردست گھریلو مارکیٹ کا فائدہ لیتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کو مدعو کیا ہے۔ بینک آف امریکہ کی جانب سے منعقد کردہ کانفرنس ’انڈیا ڈرائیورس آف چینج‘ میں آج اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک اپنی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے منصفانہ اور صاف شفاف قدر کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو عالمی ویلیو چین میں ایک بھروسے مند پارٹنر کی حیثیت سے دیکھا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ایک شفاف نظام ہے اور ایک کھلی جمہوریت ہے۔ ہندوستان کا دنیا کے سبھی ملکوں میں صحیح مقام حاصل کرنے کا ایک ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کررہی ہے۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس ملک میں کاروبار کے بڑے وسیع مواقع ہیں۔ کاروبار کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے جرأت مندانہ فیصلے کیے جارہے ہیں۔
آج کے کابینہ کے فیصلوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور برآمدات، اتم نربھر بھارت کو بڑھانے کے لئے 10 کلیدی شعبوں میں پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم شروع کرنے کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے ٹیلی کوم کے لئے پی ایل آئی کا اعلان کیاگیا تھا۔ اے پی آئی اور طبی آلات کو حوصلہ کن رد عمل حاصل ہوا ہے۔ ان ترغیبات سے ہندوستان کو مضبوط، خودکفیل اور بھروسے مند اور پراعتماد بننے میں مدد ملے گی اور ہماری گھریلو ضرورتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمد کی ضرورتیں پوری ہوں گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت اگلے 5 سالوں میں ان شعبوں کے لئے بہت کچھ کرے گی۔ سماجی سیکٹروں کے لئے پائیدار گیپ فنڈنگ اسکیم کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پینے کے پانی، صحت اور تعلیم جیسے سماجی شعبوں میں نجی سرمایہ کاری لائی جاسکے گی اور لوگوں کی ضرورتیں پوری ہونے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیشت کووڈ کے سیٹ بیک سے باہر آرہی ہے اور بہت سے اعداد وشمار بتاتے ہیں کہ ملک کاروباری لحاظ سے پٹری پر لوٹ رہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اکتوبر میں جی ایس ٹی کلکشن پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 10 فیصد زیادہ تھا۔ اسی طرح ہندوستانی برآمدات ستمبر میں 5 فیصد تک زیادہ تھی۔ اکتوبر میں معمولی طور پر گراوٹ کے بعد نومبر کے پہلے ہفتے میں برآمدات 22 فیصد کا اضافہ دکھایا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ درآمدات میں بھی اضافہ ہورہا ہے اور معاشی سرگرمیاں معمول پر آرہی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پچھلے دو مہینوں میں ریلوے بار برداری پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 15 فیصد زیادہ رہی۔ آخری سہ ماہی کے لئے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے حالیہ نتائج سے بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ چیزیں معمول کی طرف لوٹ رہی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر حقیقت تیزی پکڑ گیا ہے۔ اختراع اور صنعت کاری کے جذبے کو جہت دیتے ہوئے اب ہندوستان کے عوام روزگار تلاش کرنے والوں کے بجائے روزگار دینے والے بننے کے خواہشمند نظر آرہے ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے ہمت، اعتماد، اہل اور صبرپر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2025 تک 5 ٹریلین ارب ڈالر کی معیشت بننے جارہا ہے اور اگلے 7 سے 8 سالوں میں اس نے 10 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کا نشانہ رکھا ہے۔
اتم نربھربھارت مہم کے معاملے پر انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو نہ صرف خود کفیل بنانا ہے بلکہ استحکام کی ایک پوزیشن سے دنیا کے ساتھ وابستہ بھی کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہم نے دفاع، زراعت، کوئلہ، کانکنی، خلا اور ٹکنالوجی سمیت بہت سے سیکٹروں میں نرمی کی ہے اور ان سیکٹروں میں پرائیویٹ زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کا خیر مقدم ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
12-11-2020
U-7166