வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்யுங்கள் : சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்களிடம் அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
11 NOV 2020 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் பிரம்மாண்ட உள்நாட்டு சந்தையையும், வர்த்தகத்துக்கு உகந்த சூழலையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய வருமாறு, மத்திய வர்த்தக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், சர்வதேச முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
அமெரிக்க வங்கி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்தியா : மாற்றத்தின் உந்து சக்தி' என்ற தலைப்பிலான மாநாட்டில் சிறப்புரை ஆற்றிய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், முதலீடுகளுக்கு உகந்த மதிப்பை இந்தியா வழங்கி வருகிறது என்று கூறினார்.
சர்வதேச மதிப்பீடுகளில் இந்தியா, நம்பிக்கைக்கு உகந்த நாடாக கருதப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையையும், திறந்த ஜனநாயகத்தையும் இந்தியா பெற்றுள்ளதாகக் கூறிய அவர், மிகப்பெரும் வர்த்தகங்களுக்கு அதிக வாய்ப்பு இருப்பதாகவும், அதிக அளவில் வர்த்தகத்தில் ஈடுபடாத துறைகளிலும் வணிகம் புரியும் வகையில் வர்த்தகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் நோக்கத்துடன் பல்வேறு முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இன்றைய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் குறித்து பேசிய திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், இந்தியாவை தற்சார்பு அடையச் செய்யும் நோக்கத்தில் இந்தியாவின் உற்பத்தி கொள்ளளவு மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்த 10 முக்கிய துறைகளில் உற்பத்தி சார்ந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். இந்த ஊக்கத்தொகைகளின் மூலம் இந்தியா வலுவான, தன்னிறைவு அடைவதுடன் உள்நாட்டுத் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்து ஏற்றுமதியிலும் ஈடுபட வழி வகை செய்யும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். சமூகத் துறைகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி அளிக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் குடிநீர், சுகாதாரம், கல்வி உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் தனியார் முதலீடுகளுக்கு வழிவகை செய்யப்படும் என்றார் அவர்.
தைரியம், தன்னம்பிக்கை, போட்டி மனப்பான்மை, இரக்க குணம் ஆகிய நான்கு குணங்களை வலியுறுத்தி அவர் பேசினார்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை அடையும் நோக்கத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் பாதுகாப்பு, வேளாண்மை, நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம், விண்வெளி உள்ளிட்ட துறைகளில் தனியார் பங்களிப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு இருப்பதாகவும், இதைத் தொடர்ந்து இன்னும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் தனியாரின் பங்களிப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671973

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal invites the global investors to invest in India
Production-Linked Incentives will help India in becoming strong, self-sufficient, self-reliant, and meeting our domestic needs as well as for exporting: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal emphasises on 4 Cs-Courage, Confidence, Competence, and Compassion
11 NOV 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Commerce and Industry, Railways, and Food & public distribution Minister Shri Piyush Goyal has invited the global investors to invest in India, taking benefit of the huge domestic market, and conducive business environment in the country. In his Keynote Address today at Conference 'India: Drivers of Change' organized by the Bank of America, he said that the country offers fair value for their investments.
Shri Goyal said that India is being seen as a trusted partner in the global value chains. He said that India has a transparent system and open democracy. India is targeting to achieve rightful place in the comity of nations.He said that the Government is working as a team, breaking departmental silos. Shri Goyal said that there are large business opportunities in the country. Bold decisions are being taken to empower the businesses to think big and bold, and explore unchartered territories and businesses, he added.
Talking about today’s cabinet decisions, Shri Goyal said that approval has been given to introduce the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in the 10 key sectors for Enhancing India’s Manufacturing Capabilities and Enhancing Exports – Atmanirbhar Bharat. He said that the PLIs announced earlier for the telecom, APIs and medical devices have got encouraging response. The incentives will help India in becoming strong, self-sufficient, self-reliant, and meeting our domestic needs as well as for exporting. The Minister said that the government will do the hand-holding for these sectors over the next 5 years. He also mentioned about other initiatives for various other sectors like cluster development and logistics support. On the Viability gap funding scheme for the social sectors, he said that it will bring in private investment in the social sectors like drinking water, health and education, and help in meeting the needs of the people.
Shri Goyal said that the Indian economy is coming out of the Covid setback, and several datasets indicate that the country is returning back to the business. The PMI index is at a high level, not seen for a long time. Similarly, the Services index has also gone up. The GST collections in October were 10% more than the corresponding period of last year. Similarly, Indian exports were up by 5% in September. After a small dip in October, the exports in the first week of November have also shown 22% growth. He said that the imports are also picking up, showing that economic activity is normalizing. The Minister said that the railway freight in last two months has been 15% more than the corresponding period of the last year. The recent results of the Indian companies for the last quarter also show that things are returning back to normalcy.
The Minister said that the Start-up culture in the country has really gained pace, giving impetus to the spirit of innovation and entrepreneurship, and now people of India are aspiring to become job-creators rather than job-seekers.
Shri Goyal emphasised on 4 Cs-Courage, Confidence, competence, and compassion.He said that India is set to become $5 Tn economy by 2025, and set the bar to $10 tn in next 7 to 8 years.
On the issue of the Atamnirbharbharat campaign, he said that this is meant to not only make India self-reliant, but also engage with the world from a position of strength. He said that under the leadership of Prime minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have liberalized several sectors including defence, Agriculture, coal, Mining,space technology. More private investment is welcome in these sectors. He said that the government should be out of consumer-oriented businesses and non-core sectors.