Ministry of Defence
President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security at National Defence College
11 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
NDC was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India in 1960 and has completed 60 years of its formation on 27 April 2020. The college runs a 47 week uniquely designed course on “National Security & Strategic Studies” for 100 course members, of whom 25 are from friendly foreign countries. As on date, the College has 3899 Alumni, of whom 835 are from 69 friendly foreign countries. Many of these Alumni have risen to the topmost post of their respective organisations. Apart from boasting an international reputation, the College also functions as an important instrument of Diplomacy in fostering strong relations with friendly countries. As the apex and only institution of Strategic education within the national security apparatus, the NDC is bereft of significant resident academic and research expertise. Colleges and Universities across the world have Chairs of Excellence and positions of Professors to spur intellectual and academic excellence.
On the occasion of Diamond Jubilee of National Defence College Hon’ble President of India has approved the establishment of “President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security” in the presence of Defence Secretary Mr. Ajay Kumar and Commandant Air Marshal D Choudhury on 11 Nov 2020 at RashtrapatiBhawan. The President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security will not only help in enhancing the intellectual capital of the college but also go a long way in uplifting its credibility and reputation.
The chair will be located at National Defence College, 06, Tees January Marg, New Delhi and shall be provided all academic, administrative and logistic support.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
प्रेसिडेंटस् चेअर ऑफ एक्सलन्स ऑन नॅशनल सिक्युरिटीची स्थापना
11 NOV 2020 9:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 नोव्हेंबर 2020
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाचे 1960 मध्ये तत्कालीन पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन झाले आणि 27 एप्रिल 2020 ला 60 वर्षे पूर्ण झाली. हे महाविद्यालय राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण आणि धोरणात्मक अभ्यास यावरील 47 आठवड्यांचा अद्वितिय आखणी असलेला अभ्यासक्रम 100 जणांसाठी चालवते. या 100 जणांपैकी 25 जण हे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबध असलेल्या देशांमधील असतात. आजमितीस या महाविद्यालयाचे 3899 माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत त्यापैकी 835 जण 69 मैत्रीपूर्ण संबध असलेल्या देशातील आहेत. या माजी विद्यार्थ्यांपैकी अनेकजण त्यांच्या आस्थापनातील वरिष्ठ पदे भूषवत आहेत. आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील भूषण असण्याबरोबरच हे महाविद्यालय इतर देशांशी मैत्रीपूर्ण संबध मजबूत करण्याच्या धोरणातील एक महत्वाची भूमिकाही निभावते. राष्ट्रीय संरक्षणाच्या दृष्टीकोनातून धोरणात्मक शिक्षण देणारी एकमेव शिखरसंस्था असूनही शिक्षण व संशोधन या क्षेत्रातील नामवंत व्यक्तीमत्वाचा येथे अभाव आहे. जगभरातील विद्यापिठामध्ये बौद्धिक व शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता मिळवण्यासाठी मानाची पदे वा प्रोफेसरपदे दिली जातात.
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयाच्या हीरक महोत्सवाच्या निमित्ताने भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतीनी संरक्षण सचिव अजय कुमार आणि कमांडंट एअर मार्शल डी चौधरी यांच्या उपस्थितीत 11 नोव्हेंबर 2020 ला राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण चेअर ऑफ एक्सलन्स मंजूर केले. प्रेसिडेन्ट्स चेअर ऑफ एक्सलन्समुळे केवळ या महाविद्यालयाची बौद्धिक संपदा वाढेल एवढेच नाही तर महाविद्यालयाची विश्वासार्हता आणि प्रतिष्ठा कित्येक पटीने उंचावेल.
हे पद राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालय, 06 तीस जानेवारी मार्ग, नवी दिल्ली येथे असेल आणि त्यास सर्व शैक्षणिक, व्यवस्थापन आणि लॉजिस्टीक सहाय्य पुरवले जाईल.