Ministry of Defence
President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security at National Defence College
11 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
NDC was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India in 1960 and has completed 60 years of its formation on 27 April 2020. The college runs a 47 week uniquely designed course on “National Security & Strategic Studies” for 100 course members, of whom 25 are from friendly foreign countries. As on date, the College has 3899 Alumni, of whom 835 are from 69 friendly foreign countries. Many of these Alumni have risen to the topmost post of their respective organisations. Apart from boasting an international reputation, the College also functions as an important instrument of Diplomacy in fostering strong relations with friendly countries. As the apex and only institution of Strategic education within the national security apparatus, the NDC is bereft of significant resident academic and research expertise. Colleges and Universities across the world have Chairs of Excellence and positions of Professors to spur intellectual and academic excellence.
On the occasion of Diamond Jubilee of National Defence College Hon’ble President of India has approved the establishment of “President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security” in the presence of Defence Secretary Mr. Ajay Kumar and Commandant Air Marshal D Choudhury on 11 Nov 2020 at RashtrapatiBhawan. The President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security will not only help in enhancing the intellectual capital of the college but also go a long way in uplifting its credibility and reputation.
The chair will be located at National Defence College, 06, Tees January Marg, New Delhi and shall be provided all academic, administrative and logistic support.

وزارت دفاع
نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج میں پریسیڈنٹس چیئر آف ایکسیلنس آن نیشنل سکیورٹی کا قیام
11 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 /نومبر 2020 ۔ نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج (این ڈی سی) کا افتتاح 1960 میں بھارت کے اُس وقت کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا اور 27 اپریل 2020 کو اس کے قیام کے 60 سال مکمل ہوگئے۔ کالج 100 کورس ممبرس کے لئے ’’قومی سلامتی اور اسٹریٹیجک مطالعات‘‘ سے متعلق خاص طور پر تیار کیا گیا 47 ہفتوں پر مشتمل کورس کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ان 100 اراکین میں سے 25 دوست ممالک سے ہیں۔ اس وقت کالج کے سابق طلباء کی تعداد 3899 ہے، جن میں سے 835 طلباء 69 دوست ممالک کے ہیں۔ ان میں سے کئی سابق طلباء اپنے متعلقہ اداروں سے اعلیٰ ترین عہدے پر فائز ہیں۔ بین الاقوامی شہرت کا حامل ادارہ ہونے کے علاوہ یہ کالج دوست ممالک کے ساتھ مضبوط رشتوں کو فروغ دینے میں سفارت کاری کے ایک اہم وسیلے کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ قومی سلامتی نظام کے اندر اسٹریٹیجک تعلیم کے چوٹی کے واحد ادارے کی شکل میں این ڈی سی میں اہم ریزیڈینٹ اکیڈمک اور تحقیقی مہارت کی کمی ہے، جبکہ دنیا بھر کے کالجوں اور یونیورسٹیوں میں دانشورانہ اور اکیڈمک امتیاز کو فروغ دینے کے لئے چیئرس آف ایکسیلینس اور پروفیسر کے عہدے ہیں۔
نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج کی ڈائمنڈ جبلی کے موقع پر بھارت کے عزت مآب صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے 11 نومبر 2020 کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں دفاعی سکریٹری جناب اجے کمار اور کمانڈینٹ ایئر مارشل ڈی چودھری کی موجودگی میں ’’پریسیڈنٹ چیئر آف ایکسیلینس آن نیشنل سکیورٹی‘‘ کے قیام کو منظوری دی۔ پریسیڈنٹ چیئر آف ایکسیلینس آن نیشنل سکیورٹی نہ صرف کالج کے دانشورانہ سرمائے کے فروغ میں مدد کرے گا بلکہ اس کے اعتبار اور وقار میں اضافے میں بھی کافی معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
یہ چیئر نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، 06، تیس جنوری مارگ، نئی دہلی میں واقع ہوگا اور اس کے لئے سبھی اکیڈمک، انتظامی اور لاجسٹک مدد دی جائے گی۔