Ministry of Defence
President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security at National Defence College
11 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
NDC was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India in 1960 and has completed 60 years of its formation on 27 April 2020. The college runs a 47 week uniquely designed course on “National Security & Strategic Studies” for 100 course members, of whom 25 are from friendly foreign countries. As on date, the College has 3899 Alumni, of whom 835 are from 69 friendly foreign countries. Many of these Alumni have risen to the topmost post of their respective organisations. Apart from boasting an international reputation, the College also functions as an important instrument of Diplomacy in fostering strong relations with friendly countries. As the apex and only institution of Strategic education within the national security apparatus, the NDC is bereft of significant resident academic and research expertise. Colleges and Universities across the world have Chairs of Excellence and positions of Professors to spur intellectual and academic excellence.
On the occasion of Diamond Jubilee of National Defence College Hon’ble President of India has approved the establishment of “President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security” in the presence of Defence Secretary Mr. Ajay Kumar and Commandant Air Marshal D Choudhury on 11 Nov 2020 at RashtrapatiBhawan. The President’s Chair of Excellence on National Security will not only help in enhancing the intellectual capital of the college but also go a long way in uplifting its credibility and reputation.
The chair will be located at National Defence College, 06, Tees January Marg, New Delhi and shall be provided all academic, administrative and logistic support.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ராணுவக் கல்லூரியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சிறப்பு இருக்கை : குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் ஒப்புதல்
11 NOV 2020 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ராணுவக் கல்லூரி நிறுவப்பட்டு அறுபது ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்துள்ளதை ஒட்டி பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளும், "தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் யுக்தி சார்ந்த ஆய்வுகள்" என்னும் 47-வார சிறப்புப் படிப்பும் நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இக்கல்லூரியின் வைர விழாவை முன்னிட்டு, தேசப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவர் சிறப்பு இருக்கையை நிறுவுவதற்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சி ஒன்றில், பாதுகாப்புச் செயலாளர் திரு அஜய் குமார், தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் டி சவுத்ரி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த இருக்கையை நிறுவுவதற்கு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தார்.
தேசப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் சிறப்பு இருக்கை கல்லூரியின் அறிவுசார் முதலீட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, அதன் நம்பகத்தன்மையையும், புகழையும் நிலை நிறுத்துவதில் பெரும்பாங்காற்றும்.
புதுதில்லி தீஸ் ஜனவரி மார்க்கில் உள்ள தேசிய ராணுவக் கல்லூரியில் அமையவிருக்கும் தேசப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் சிறப்பு இருக்கைக்கு கல்வி, நிர்வாகம், போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான அனைத்து ஆதரவும் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671967