Ministry of Jal Shakti
2nd National water Awards
10 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, isorganising the 2ndNational Water Awards(NWAs)for the year 2019. The Award Distribution Ceremony is on 11th& 12th November, 2020 (11 am to 1 pm) through virtual platform.The awards are given to motivate individuals/organizations who are doing commendable work in the field of water resources conservation and management. Also, it strives to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The award winners in different categories will be given a citation, trophy and cash prize.
The NWAs focus on the good work and efforts made by individual and organisations across the country, and the government’s vision for the path to ‘JalSamridh Bharat’. The event provides a good opportunity to start-ups as well as leading organisations to engage and deliberate.The event also provides an occasion for all people and organisations to further cement a strong partnership and engender stakeholders’engagement in water resources conservation and management activities.
The National Water Awards 2019 was launched in September, 2019 through MyGov portal and CGWB email. A total of 1112 valid applications were received by the end of deadline i.e. 31st December, 2019. A Jury Committee was constituted under Chairmanship of Shri Shashi Shekhar, Former Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR. Two Screening Committees with members from CGWB and CWC assisted the Jury Committee in studying the applications and selecting the winners. A total of 98 winnerswere selectedin 16 different categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best Research/ Innovation/ New Technology, Best Education/ Mass Awareness effort, Best TV show, Best Newspaper, Best School, Best Institution/ RWA/ Religious Organisation, Best Industry, Best Water Regulatory Authority, Best Water Warrior, Best NGO, Best Water User Association, and Best Industry for CSR Activity. Few of these categories have sub-categories in different zones of the country. The winners will be felicitated with trophies/citation. Except for three categories i.e. ‘Best State’, ‘Best State’ and ‘Best Water Regulatory Authority’, winners from the rest thirteen categories will beawarded cash prizes, too.
On the first day, i.e. 11th November 2020, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Hon’ble Vice President of Indiais the Chief Guest. He willinaugurate the awards distribution ceremony. Hon’bleMinister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat,Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria,and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
On the second day, i.e. 12th November 2020, Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon’bleMinister of Environment, Forest and Climate Changewill be the Chief Guest. Hon’ble Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, and other dignitaries will also be present.Leading Environmentalist Anil Joshi (Padma Awardee) will also grace the occasion as special guest on both the days.
National Water Awardees, delegates and the audience will be joining LIVE through virtual platform. The event is being organised in Hall No.5 at VigyanBhawan. The award will also be telecast live on the Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/mowrrdgr/live.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
দ্বিতীয় জাতীয় জল শক্তি পুরস্কার
10 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্রকের জলসম্পদ, নদী উন্নয়ন এবং গঙ্গা পুনরুজ্জীবন বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক ২০১৯ সালের জন্য দ্বিতীয় জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার আয়োজন করছে। আগামীকাল ও পরশু ভার্চ্যুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্মে বেলা ১১টা থেকে ১টা পর্যন্ত পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হবে। জলসম্পদের সংরক্ষণ ও সুষ্ঠু পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে প্রশংসনীয় কাজের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ ব্যক্তিবিশেষ ও প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে আরও উৎসাহিত করতে এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়। এছাড়াও, জলের গুরুত্ব সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে সচেতন করে তোলা তথা জলের সুষ্ঠু সদ্ব্যবহারে উৎসাহিত করার ক্ষেত্রেও এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীতে প্রাপকদের পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। পুরস্কার হিসেবে মানপত্র, ট্রফি এবং নগদ অর্থ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে।
জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার সেই সমস্ত ক্ষেত্রে দেওয়া হয় যেখানে বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তি বা সংগঠন জলসম্পদের সংরক্ষণ ও সুষ্ঠু পরিচালনায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে। সরকারের জল সমৃদ্ধ ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে যে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে, তাতে অবদান রাখার জন্য বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়।
২০১৯-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে জাতীয় জল পুরস্কারের সূচনা হয়। MyGov পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে এই পুরস্কার আয়োজন করা হয়ে থাকে। ২০১৯-এর জাতীয় জল পুরস্কারের জন্য আবেদনপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ছিল সে বছরের ৩১ ডিসেম্বর। আবেদনপত্র জমা পড়ার শেষ দিন পর্যন্ত ১,১১২টি বৈধ আবেদন পাওয়া যায়। প্রাক্তন কেন্দ্রীয় সচিব শ্রী শশী শেখরের পৌরোহিত্যে এই পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের মনোনয়নের জন্য একটি বিচারকমণ্ডলী গঠন করা হয়। বিচারকমণ্ডলীর সদস্যরা বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যক্তিবিশেষ ও সংগঠনের কাজকর্ম বিশ্লেষণের পর পুরস্কার জয়ীদের মনোনীত করেন। সেবার ১৬টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মোট ৯৮ জনকে পুরস্কৃত করা হয়।
এবারের জাতীয় জল পুরস্কারের প্রথম দিন অর্থাৎ, ১১ নভেম্বর উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। তিনি পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করবেন এবং জল শক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত এবং বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রতনলাল কাটারিয়া সহ বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন। পুরস্কারের দ্বিতীয় দিন অর্থাৎ, ১২ নভেম্বর কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এছাড়াও, বিশিষ্ট পরিবেশবিদ ও পদ্ম পুরস্কার জয়ী শ্রী অনিল যোশী বিশেষ অতিথি হিসেবে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবেন।
ভার্চ্যুয়াল প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় জল পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠান সরাসরি সম্প্রচার করা হবে। নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনের ৫ নম্বর হল-এ এই পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। জল শক্তি মন্ত্রকের ফেসবুক পেজ - https://www.facebook.com/mowrrdgr/live.-এও পুরস্কার প্রদান সরাসরি দেখা যাবে।