Ministry of Jal Shakti
2nd National water Awards
10 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, isorganising the 2ndNational Water Awards(NWAs)for the year 2019. The Award Distribution Ceremony is on 11th& 12th November, 2020 (11 am to 1 pm) through virtual platform.The awards are given to motivate individuals/organizations who are doing commendable work in the field of water resources conservation and management. Also, it strives to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The award winners in different categories will be given a citation, trophy and cash prize.
The NWAs focus on the good work and efforts made by individual and organisations across the country, and the government’s vision for the path to ‘JalSamridh Bharat’. The event provides a good opportunity to start-ups as well as leading organisations to engage and deliberate.The event also provides an occasion for all people and organisations to further cement a strong partnership and engender stakeholders’engagement in water resources conservation and management activities.
The National Water Awards 2019 was launched in September, 2019 through MyGov portal and CGWB email. A total of 1112 valid applications were received by the end of deadline i.e. 31st December, 2019. A Jury Committee was constituted under Chairmanship of Shri Shashi Shekhar, Former Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR. Two Screening Committees with members from CGWB and CWC assisted the Jury Committee in studying the applications and selecting the winners. A total of 98 winnerswere selectedin 16 different categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best Research/ Innovation/ New Technology, Best Education/ Mass Awareness effort, Best TV show, Best Newspaper, Best School, Best Institution/ RWA/ Religious Organisation, Best Industry, Best Water Regulatory Authority, Best Water Warrior, Best NGO, Best Water User Association, and Best Industry for CSR Activity. Few of these categories have sub-categories in different zones of the country. The winners will be felicitated with trophies/citation. Except for three categories i.e. ‘Best State’, ‘Best State’ and ‘Best Water Regulatory Authority’, winners from the rest thirteen categories will beawarded cash prizes, too.
On the first day, i.e. 11th November 2020, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Hon’ble Vice President of Indiais the Chief Guest. He willinaugurate the awards distribution ceremony. Hon’bleMinister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat,Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria,and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
On the second day, i.e. 12th November 2020, Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon’bleMinister of Environment, Forest and Climate Changewill be the Chief Guest. Hon’ble Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, and other dignitaries will also be present.Leading Environmentalist Anil Joshi (Padma Awardee) will also grace the occasion as special guest on both the days.
National Water Awardees, delegates and the audience will be joining LIVE through virtual platform. The event is being organised in Hall No.5 at VigyanBhawan. The award will also be telecast live on the Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/mowrrdgr/live.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੂਜਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ
10 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਕਾਇਆ ਕਲਪ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਾਲ 2019 ਲਈ ਦੂਜੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ (ਐਨਡਬਲਯੂਏਜ਼) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ 11 ਅਤੇ 12 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ (ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 1 ਵਜੇ) ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਤੂ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ, ਟਰਾਫੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਐਨ ਡਬਲਯੂਏ' ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ, ਅਤੇ 'ਜਲਸਮ੍ਰਿਧ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅਪਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ I
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2019, ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਈਗੋਵ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਜੀਡਬਲਯੂਬੀ ਈਮੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੁੱਲ 1112 ਵੈਧ ਬਿਨੈ-ਪੱਤਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਯਾਨੀ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2019 ਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤ, ਨਦੀ ਵਿਆਸ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਾ ਕਾਇਆ ਕਲਪ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇਕ ਜਿਉਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸੀਜੀਡਬਲਯੂਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਡਬਲਯੂਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੋ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਉਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ। 16 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ 98 ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ - ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਰਾਜ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਵਧੀਆ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਖੋਜ / ਨਵੀਨਤਾ / ਨਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ / ਸਮੂਹ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਯਤਨ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਟੀਵੀ ਸ਼ੋਅ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਖਬਾਰ, ਵਧੀਆ ਸਕੂਲ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਆਰਡਬਲਯੂਏ / ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਵਾਟਰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਵਾਟਰ ਵਾਰੀਅਰ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਐਨਜੀਓ, ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਵਾਟਰ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐਸਆਰ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ-ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਫੀਆਂ / ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਤਿੰਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਯਾਨੀ ਬੈਸਟ ਸਟੇਟ’, ‘ਬੈਸਟ ਸਟੇਟਅਤੇ ਬੈਸਟ ਵਾਟਰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਬਾਕੀ ਤੇਰਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਅਰਥਾਤ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਉਪਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐਮ. ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਾਰੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ, ਅਰਥਾਤ 12 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020, ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ, ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਹਾਜ਼ਿਰ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉੱਘੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਦਮ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਅਨਿਲ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਟਰ ਐਵਾਰਡੀ, ਡੈਲੀਗੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਈਵ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਹਾਲ ਨੰਬਰ 5 ਵਿਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਪੇਜ https://www.facebook.com/mowrrdgr/live 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ.