Ministry of Jal Shakti
2nd National water Awards
10 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, isorganising the 2ndNational Water Awards(NWAs)for the year 2019. The Award Distribution Ceremony is on 11th& 12th November, 2020 (11 am to 1 pm) through virtual platform.The awards are given to motivate individuals/organizations who are doing commendable work in the field of water resources conservation and management. Also, it strives to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The award winners in different categories will be given a citation, trophy and cash prize.
The NWAs focus on the good work and efforts made by individual and organisations across the country, and the government’s vision for the path to ‘JalSamridh Bharat’. The event provides a good opportunity to start-ups as well as leading organisations to engage and deliberate.The event also provides an occasion for all people and organisations to further cement a strong partnership and engender stakeholders’engagement in water resources conservation and management activities.
The National Water Awards 2019 was launched in September, 2019 through MyGov portal and CGWB email. A total of 1112 valid applications were received by the end of deadline i.e. 31st December, 2019. A Jury Committee was constituted under Chairmanship of Shri Shashi Shekhar, Former Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR. Two Screening Committees with members from CGWB and CWC assisted the Jury Committee in studying the applications and selecting the winners. A total of 98 winnerswere selectedin 16 different categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best Research/ Innovation/ New Technology, Best Education/ Mass Awareness effort, Best TV show, Best Newspaper, Best School, Best Institution/ RWA/ Religious Organisation, Best Industry, Best Water Regulatory Authority, Best Water Warrior, Best NGO, Best Water User Association, and Best Industry for CSR Activity. Few of these categories have sub-categories in different zones of the country. The winners will be felicitated with trophies/citation. Except for three categories i.e. ‘Best State’, ‘Best State’ and ‘Best Water Regulatory Authority’, winners from the rest thirteen categories will beawarded cash prizes, too.
On the first day, i.e. 11th November 2020, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Hon’ble Vice President of Indiais the Chief Guest. He willinaugurate the awards distribution ceremony. Hon’bleMinister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat,Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria,and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
On the second day, i.e. 12th November 2020, Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon’bleMinister of Environment, Forest and Climate Changewill be the Chief Guest. Hon’ble Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, and other dignitaries will also be present.Leading Environmentalist Anil Joshi (Padma Awardee) will also grace the occasion as special guest on both the days.
National Water Awardees, delegates and the audience will be joining LIVE through virtual platform. The event is being organised in Hall No.5 at VigyanBhawan. The award will also be telecast live on the Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/mowrrdgr/live.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
দ্বিতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল শক্তি বঁটা
10 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জলসম্পদ, নদী উন্নয়ন আৰু গঙ্গা পুনৰুজ্জীৱন বিভাগে ২০১৯ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে দ্বিতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল বঁটাৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। কাইলৈ আৰু পৰহিলৈ ভাৰ্চুৱেল প্লেটফৰ্মত দিনৰ ১১ বজাৰ পৰা ১ বজালৈ পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হ’ব। জলসম্পদৰ সংৰক্ষণ তথা সুষ্ঠ পৰিচালনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰশংসনীয় কামৰ স্বীকৃতিস্বৰূপে ব্যক্তিবিশেষ তথা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানবোৰক আৰু অধিক উসাহিত কৰিবলৈ এই পুৰস্কাৰ দিয়া হয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, পানীৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে সাধাৰণ মানুহক সচেতন কৰি তোলা তথা পানীৰ সুষ্ঠ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰক উসাহিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এই পুৰস্কাৰ দিয়া হয়। বিভিন্ন শাখাত বঁটা বিজয়ীসকলক পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। পুৰস্কাৰ হিচাপে মানপত্ৰ, ট্ৰফী আৰু নগদ ধন দিয়া হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল বঁটা সেইবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দিয়া হয় য’ত বিভিন্ন ব্যক্তি বা সংগঠনে জলসম্পদৰ সংৰক্ষণ তথা সুষ্ঠ পৰিচালনাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰি থাকে। চৰকাৰৰ জল সমৃদ্ধ ভাৰত গঠনৰ লক্ষ্যৰে যি পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে, তালৈ অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে বিশেষ স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হয়।
২০১৯ ৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল বঁটা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল। MyGov পোৰ্টেলৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই পুৰস্কাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈ থাকে। ২০১৯ ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল পুৰস্কাৰৰ বাবে আবেদনপত্ৰ জমা দিয়াৰ শেষ তাৰিখ আছিল সেই বছৰৰ ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ। আবেদন পত্ৰ জমা কৰাৰ শেষ দিনলৈ ১,১১২ খন বৈধ আবেদন পোৱা গৈছিল। প্ৰাক্তন কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিব শ্ৰী শশী শেখৰৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত এই পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰাপকসকলৰ মনোনয়নৰ বাবে এক বিচাৰকমণ্ডলীও গঠন কৰা হয়। বিচাৰক মণ্ডলীৰ সদস্যসকলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যক্তিবিশেষ তথা সংগঠনৰ কাম-কাজ বিশ্লেষণৰ পিছত পুৰস্কাৰ জয়ীসকলক মনোনীত কৰে। এইবাৰ এই বঁটাৰ বাবে ১৬ টা ভিন ভিন ক্ষেত্ৰত মুঠ ৯৮ জনক পুৰস্কৃত কৰা হয়।
এইবাৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল বঁটাৰ প্ৰথম দিনা অৰ্থা, ১১ নৱেম্বৰত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডুৱে মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকিব। তেওঁ পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব আৰু জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শেখাৱত আৰু বিভাগীয় ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰতনলাল কাটাৰিয়াৰ উপৰিও বহু বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। পুৰস্কাৰৰ দ্বিতীয় দিনা অৰ্থা, ১২ নৱেম্বৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভেডকাৰে প্ৰধান অতিথি হিচাপে উপস্থিত থাকিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, বিশিষ্ট পৰিৱেশবিদ তথা পদ্ম পুৰস্কাৰ বিজয়ী শ্ৰী অনিল যোশীয়েও বিশেষ অতিথি হিচাপে অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
ভাৰ্চুৱেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জল বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠান পোনপটীয়াভাৱে সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হ’ব। নতুন দিল্লীৰ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনৰ ৫ নম্বৰ হলত এই পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ফেচবুক পেজ - https://www.facebook.com/mowrrdgr/live.- তো পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান পোনপটীয়াকৈ চাব পাৰিব।