Ministry of Jal Shakti
2nd National water Awards
10 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, isorganising the 2ndNational Water Awards(NWAs)for the year 2019. The Award Distribution Ceremony is on 11th& 12th November, 2020 (11 am to 1 pm) through virtual platform.The awards are given to motivate individuals/organizations who are doing commendable work in the field of water resources conservation and management. Also, it strives to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The award winners in different categories will be given a citation, trophy and cash prize.
The NWAs focus on the good work and efforts made by individual and organisations across the country, and the government’s vision for the path to ‘JalSamridh Bharat’. The event provides a good opportunity to start-ups as well as leading organisations to engage and deliberate.The event also provides an occasion for all people and organisations to further cement a strong partnership and engender stakeholders’engagement in water resources conservation and management activities.
The National Water Awards 2019 was launched in September, 2019 through MyGov portal and CGWB email. A total of 1112 valid applications were received by the end of deadline i.e. 31st December, 2019. A Jury Committee was constituted under Chairmanship of Shri Shashi Shekhar, Former Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR. Two Screening Committees with members from CGWB and CWC assisted the Jury Committee in studying the applications and selecting the winners. A total of 98 winnerswere selectedin 16 different categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best Research/ Innovation/ New Technology, Best Education/ Mass Awareness effort, Best TV show, Best Newspaper, Best School, Best Institution/ RWA/ Religious Organisation, Best Industry, Best Water Regulatory Authority, Best Water Warrior, Best NGO, Best Water User Association, and Best Industry for CSR Activity. Few of these categories have sub-categories in different zones of the country. The winners will be felicitated with trophies/citation. Except for three categories i.e. ‘Best State’, ‘Best State’ and ‘Best Water Regulatory Authority’, winners from the rest thirteen categories will beawarded cash prizes, too.
On the first day, i.e. 11th November 2020, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Hon’ble Vice President of Indiais the Chief Guest. He willinaugurate the awards distribution ceremony. Hon’bleMinister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat,Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria,and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
On the second day, i.e. 12th November 2020, Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon’bleMinister of Environment, Forest and Climate Changewill be the Chief Guest. Hon’ble Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, and other dignitaries will also be present.Leading Environmentalist Anil Joshi (Padma Awardee) will also grace the occasion as special guest on both the days.
National Water Awardees, delegates and the audience will be joining LIVE through virtual platform. The event is being organised in Hall No.5 at VigyanBhawan. The award will also be telecast live on the Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/mowrrdgr/live.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
2 வது தேசிய நீர் விருதுகள் விழா: குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
10 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டுக்கான இரண்டாவது தேசிய நீர் விருதுகள் வழங்கும் விழா, இம்மாதம் 11 மற்றும் 12ம் தேதிகளில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடக்கிறது. மத்திய நீர்வள அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகப் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
நாடு முழுவதும், நீர்வளப் பாதுகாப்பு, மேலாண்மை துறைகளில் சிறப்பாக செயல்படும் தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக, தேசிய நீர் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. மேலும், இது நீரின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், நீர் பயன்பாடு முறைகளை சிறப்பாக பின்பற்றுவது பற்றியும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. பல பிரிவுகளில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு விருதுகள், கோப்பைகள், ரொக்கப் பரிசுகள், இந்த விழாவில் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
புதிய நிறுவனங்கள், முன்னணி அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவை நீர்வளப் பாதுகாப்பிலும், மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் ஈடுபட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, வாய்ப்பளிக்கிறது.
தேசிய நீர் விருது, கடந்த ஆண்டு மைகவ்இணையதளம் மற்றும் மத்திய நிலத்தடி நீர் வாரியத்தின் இ-மெயில் மூலம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த விருதுகளைப் பெற மொத்தம் 1,112 தகுதியான விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டன. இந்த விண்ணப்பங்களை நடுவர் குழு ஆய்வு செய்து 16 பிரிவுகளில் வெற்றியாளர்கள் 98 பேரை தேர்வு செய்தது. சிறந்த மாநிலம், சிறந்த மாவட்டம், சிறந்த கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து, சிறந்த நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பு, சிறந்த ஆராய்ச்சி, சிறந்த புதுமை கண்டுபிடிப்பு, புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் என பல பிரிவுகளில் வெற்றியாளர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர். சிறந்த மாநிலம், மாவட்டம், ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் தவிர மற்ற பிரிவினருக்கு ரொக்கப் பரிசுகள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
வரும் 11ம் தேதி நடைபெறும் முதல் நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில், குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு விருது வழங்கும் விழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
மத்திய நீர்வள அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் செகாவத், இணையமைச்சர் திரு ரத்தன் லால் கட்டாரியா உட்பட பலர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
வரும் 12ம் தேதி நடைபெறும் இரண்டாம் நாள் நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொள்கிறார். தில்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சி நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பு செய்யப்படுகிறது. விருது பெறுபவர்கள் உட்பட பலர் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் கலந்து கொள்வர். முகநூலில் நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்பப்படும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை கீழ்கண்ட இணைப்பில் காணலாம்: https://www.facebook.com/mowrrdgr/live.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1671677