Ministry of Jal Shakti
2nd National water Awards
10 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, isorganising the 2ndNational Water Awards(NWAs)for the year 2019. The Award Distribution Ceremony is on 11th& 12th November, 2020 (11 am to 1 pm) through virtual platform.The awards are given to motivate individuals/organizations who are doing commendable work in the field of water resources conservation and management. Also, it strives to create awareness among the people about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The award winners in different categories will be given a citation, trophy and cash prize.
The NWAs focus on the good work and efforts made by individual and organisations across the country, and the government’s vision for the path to ‘JalSamridh Bharat’. The event provides a good opportunity to start-ups as well as leading organisations to engage and deliberate.The event also provides an occasion for all people and organisations to further cement a strong partnership and engender stakeholders’engagement in water resources conservation and management activities.
The National Water Awards 2019 was launched in September, 2019 through MyGov portal and CGWB email. A total of 1112 valid applications were received by the end of deadline i.e. 31st December, 2019. A Jury Committee was constituted under Chairmanship of Shri Shashi Shekhar, Former Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR. Two Screening Committees with members from CGWB and CWC assisted the Jury Committee in studying the applications and selecting the winners. A total of 98 winnerswere selectedin 16 different categories - Best State, Best District, Best Village Panchayat, Best Urban Local Body, Best Research/ Innovation/ New Technology, Best Education/ Mass Awareness effort, Best TV show, Best Newspaper, Best School, Best Institution/ RWA/ Religious Organisation, Best Industry, Best Water Regulatory Authority, Best Water Warrior, Best NGO, Best Water User Association, and Best Industry for CSR Activity. Few of these categories have sub-categories in different zones of the country. The winners will be felicitated with trophies/citation. Except for three categories i.e. ‘Best State’, ‘Best State’ and ‘Best Water Regulatory Authority’, winners from the rest thirteen categories will beawarded cash prizes, too.
On the first day, i.e. 11th November 2020, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Hon’ble Vice President of Indiais the Chief Guest. He willinaugurate the awards distribution ceremony. Hon’bleMinister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat,Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria,and other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
On the second day, i.e. 12th November 2020, Shri Prakash Javadekar, Hon’bleMinister of Environment, Forest and Climate Changewill be the Chief Guest. Hon’ble Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon’ble Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, and other dignitaries will also be present.Leading Environmentalist Anil Joshi (Padma Awardee) will also grace the occasion as special guest on both the days.
National Water Awardees, delegates and the audience will be joining LIVE through virtual platform. The event is being organised in Hall No.5 at VigyanBhawan. The award will also be telecast live on the Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/mowrrdgr/live.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
दूसरा राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार
10 NOV 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय की ओर से 11 और 12 नवंबर, 2020 को वर्ष 2019 के लिए राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार (एनडब्ल्यूए) दिया जाएगा। यह मंत्रालय द्वारा दिया जा रहा दूसरा राष्‍ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार है। पुरस्‍कार वितरण समारोह (सुबह 11 से 1 बजे) वर्चुअल तरीके से आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह पुरस्कार जल संसाधन संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में सराहनीय कार्य करने वाले व्यक्तियों/संगठनों को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए दिया जाता है। इसके अलावा, इसके माध्‍यम से लोगों में जल के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और उन्‍हें जल के इस्‍तेमाल के बेहतरीन तरीके अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने का प्रयास किया जाता है। विभिन्न श्रेणियों में दिए जाने वाले इस पुरस्कार के तहत विजेताओं को प्रशस्ति पत्र, ट्रॉफी और नकद राशि दी जाएगी।
राष्‍ट्रीय जल पुरस्‍कार का उद्देश्‍य जल संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में देशभर में व्यक्तियों और संगठनों द्वारा किए जा रहे अच्छे कार्यों और प्रयासों के साथ ही जलसमृद्ध भारत के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर मुख्‍य रूप से ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करना है। पुरस्‍कार समारोह जल क्षेत्र से जुड़े विषयों पर स्टार्ट-अप के साथ-साथ अग्रणी संगठनों को जुड़ने और विचार करने का एक अच्छा अवसर प्रदान करता है। यह आयोजन सभी लोगों और संगठनों की एक मजबूत साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने और जल संसाधन संरक्षण और प्रबंधन गतिविधियों में हितधारकों को जोड़ने के लिए एक बेहतर मौका देता है।
राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार 2019 की शुरूआत सितंबर 2019 माइ गॉव पोर्टल केंद्रीय भूमि जल बोर्ड के ईमेल के माध्यम से की गई थी। पुरस्‍कार के लिए प्रविष्टियां भेजने की अंतिम तारीख 31 दिसंबर, 2019 तक कुल 1112 वैध आवेदन प्राप्त हुए थे। विजेताओं के चयन के लिए श्री शशि शेखर, पूर्व सचिव, डीडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी और जीआर की अध्यक्षता में एक जूरी समिति का गठन किया गया। केंद्रीय भूमि जल बोर्ड और केंद्रीय जल आयोग के सदस्यों के साथ दो स्क्रीनिंग समितियों ने जूरी समिति को आवेदनों के अध्ययन में सहायता की। सर्वश्रेष्ठ राज्य, सर्वश्रेष्ठ जिला, सर्वश्रेष्ठ ग्राम पंचायत, सर्वश्रेष्ठ शहरी स्थानीय निकाय, सर्वश्रेष्ठ अनुसंधान/नवाचार/नई तकनीक, सर्वश्रेष्ठ शिक्षा/जन जागरूकता का प्रयास, सर्वश्रेष्ठ टीवी शो, सर्वश्रेष्ठ समाचार पत्र, सर्वश्रेष्ठ विद्यालय सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान/आरडब्ल्यूए/धार्मिक संगठन, सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग, सर्वश्रेष्ठ जल नियामक प्राधिकरण, सर्वश्रेष्ठ जल योद्धा, सर्वश्रेष्ठ गैर सरकारी संगठन, सर्वश्रेष्ठ जल उपयोगकर्ता संघ और सीएसआर गतिविधि के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ उद्योग जैसी 16 विभिन्न श्रेणियों में कुल 98 विजेताओं का चयन किया गया। विजेताओं को ट्रॉफी/ प्रशस्ति पत्र देकर सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
पुरस्‍कार वितरण समारोह के पहले दिन 11 नवंबर, 2020 को उपराष्‍ट्रपति एम.वें कैया नायडू मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे। वह वितरण समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे। जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत, जल राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
दूसरे दिन, यानी 12 नवंबर, 2020 को पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। जल शक्ति के मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत, जल राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे। पर्यावरणविद् अनिल जोशी (पद्म पुरस्‍कार विजेता) भी अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराएंगे।
राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कार के विजेता और दर्शक वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से समारोह के सीधे प्रसारण में शामिल होंगे। कार्यक्रम का आयोजन हॉल नंबर 5 में विज्ञान भवन में किया जा रहा है। पुरस्कार समारोह का सीधा प्रसारण फेसबुक पेज https://www.facebook.com/mowrrdgr/live पर भी किया जाएगा।