Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Unveils A-Sat Missile Model in DRDO Bhawan in Presence of Shri Gadkari
09 NOV 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
A model of Anti Satellite (A-SAT) Missile installed inside the DRDO Bhawan premises was unveiled today by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the august presence of Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy.​ ‘Mission Shakti’ was country’s first ever Anti-Satellite (ASAT) Missile Test successfully conducted on 27th March 2019 from Dr AP J Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha, where a fast-moving Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) was neutralised with pinpoint accuracy. This was a highly complex mission, conducted at extremely high speed with remarkable precision.
The successful conduct of Mission Shakti made India the fourth nation in the world with the capability to defend its assets in outer space.
On this occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative accomplishment of the team of scientists.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy stated that the installation of the A-SAT model will inspire the DRDO fraternity to take up many more such challenging missions in future.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ भवन येथे संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते ए-सॅट क्षेपणास्त्र मॉडेलचे राष्ट्रार्पण
09 NOV 2020 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 नोव्‍हेंबर 2020
डीआरडीओ-म्हणजेच संरक्षण, संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेच्या दिल्ली स्थित भवन परिसरात आज संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते आणि रस्ते वाहतूक मंत्री नितीन गडकरी व डीआरडीओचे संचालक जी सतीश रेड्डी यांच्या उपस्थितीत, ए-सॅट या उपग्रह-रोधी क्षेपणास्त्राच्या मॉडेलचे राष्ट्रार्पण करण्यात आले.
देशातले पहिले उपग्रह-रोधी क्षेपणास्त्र, ए-सॅट ची 27 मार्च2019 रोजी ओदिशातील डॉ एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम बेटावर यशवी झाली. ‘मिशन शक्ती’ या नावानेही चाचणी झाली. या अंतर्गत, भरतीय अवकाश कक्षेत अत्यंत जलद गतीने फिरणारा उपग्रह, अत्यंत अचूकतेने निकामी करण्यात आला.
अत्यंत गुंतागुंतीची असलेली ही मोहिम अत्यंत वेगाने मात्र तेवढ्याच अचूकतेने यशस्वी करण्यात आली. मिशन शक्तीच्या यशस्वीतेमुळे अवकाशात उपग्रह-रोधी क्षेपणास्त्र क्षमताअसलेल्या जगातील चार देशांमध्ये आता भारताचा समावेश झाला आहे.
यावेळी बोलतांना, संरक्षण मंत्रीराजनाथ सिंह यांनी या उपक्रमाबद्दल वैज्ञानिकांच्या चमूचे कौतुक केले.
ए-सॅटमॉडेलविषयी डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष डॉ सतीश रेड्डी यांनी सांगितलेकी या मॉडेलमुळे डीआरडीओच्या कर्मचारयांना भविष्यात अशा अनेक आव्हानांचा सामनाकरण्याची प्रेरणा मिळेल.