Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Unveils A-Sat Missile Model in DRDO Bhawan in Presence of Shri Gadkari
09 NOV 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
A model of Anti Satellite (A-SAT) Missile installed inside the DRDO Bhawan premises was unveiled today by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in the august presence of Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari and Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy.​ ‘Mission Shakti’ was country’s first ever Anti-Satellite (ASAT) Missile Test successfully conducted on 27th March 2019 from Dr AP J Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha, where a fast-moving Indian orbiting target satellite in Low Earth Orbit (LEO) was neutralised with pinpoint accuracy. This was a highly complex mission, conducted at extremely high speed with remarkable precision.
The successful conduct of Mission Shakti made India the fourth nation in the world with the capability to defend its assets in outer space.
On this occasion, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the innovative accomplishment of the team of scientists.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy stated that the installation of the A-SAT model will inspire the DRDO fraternity to take up many more such challenging missions in future.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جناب نتن گڈکری کی موجودگی میں ڈی آر ڈی او بھون میں اے-سیٹ میزائل ماڈل کی نقاب کشائی کی
09 NOV 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 16؍ نومبر،رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری اور ڈی ڈی آراینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین، ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی کی موجودگی میں ڈی آر ڈی او بھون کے احاطے میں نصب اینٹی سیٹ لائٹ (اے-سیٹ)، میزائل کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
‘‘ مشن شکتی’’ ملک کا پہلا اینٹی- سیٹلائٹ (اے- سیٹ) میزائل ٹیسٹ تھا، جسے27 مارچ، 2019 کو اڈیشہ کے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام جزیرے سے کامیابی کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہاں زمین کے نچلے مدار میں(ایل ای او) میں ایک تیزی سے متحرک انڈین آربٹنگ ٹارگیٹ سیٹلائٹ کو صد فیصد درستگی کے ساتھ چھوڑ دیا گیا ۔ یہ انتہائی پیچیدہ مشن تھا، جسے قابل ذکر درستگی کے ساتھ انتہائی تیز رفتاری سے نصب کیا گیا تھا۔
‘مشن شکتی’ کی کامیابی نے بھارت کو پوری دنیا میں ایسا چوتھا ملک بنا دیا، جو باہری خلاء میں اپنی املاک کا تحفظ کرنے کا اہل ہے۔
اس موقع پر، رکشا منتری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم کی اس اختراعی تکمیل کیلئے سراہنا کی۔
ڈی ڈی آر اینڈ ڈی کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے بتایا کہ اے-سیٹ ماڈل کی تنصیب سے ڈی آر ڈی او برادری کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی اور وہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کے چیلنج بھرے مزید کئی مشن انجام دے گی۔