Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ganga rejuvenation is a continuous task which needs public participation: Union Jal Shakti Minister at Ganga Utsav 2020
04 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Jal Shakti Minister, recalling how the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for Aviral and Nirmal Ganga has become a mass movement at the Ganga Utsav 2020 said, “Ganga rejuvenation is a continuous task that’s why we have to promote public participation, we have to create a sense of duty among people, it can be done only when we are able to make people realize what Ganga offers us.” He emphasized that festivals like Ganga Utsav are very important to encourage public participation. He said that Ganga rejuvenation is not only government work but involves constant public engagement and dialogue. He said, “This program is an enabler in transforming our ‘Astha’ (faith) to our ‘Kartavya’(duty) towards Ganga.”
“While practising at Ganga ghats, I got inspiration to sing from Maa Ganga.” said Kailash Kher. His musical performance enthralled the viewers.
Rajiv Ranjan Mishra.,DG, NMCG while giving a recap of the first two days of the festival informed that not only from India but people from different parts of the world joined the festival virtually. U.P Singh, Secretary, Jal Shakti Ministry congratulated theNamamiGange Mission. He said, “a festival which started as a standalone evening event, ‘ekshaam Ganga ke naam’ has come a long way under the present NMCG team.” This will be instrumental in connecting people to the river, he added.
Ganga Aerial Movie Launch
An astonishing film, ‘Ganga Aerial Movie’ was launched by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Jal Shakti Minister. Produced by NFDC, the film covers the journey of Ganga from the origin to the end in breath-taking aerial view. The film not only features stunningly beautiful Ganga ghats but also shows the other brilliant work like STPs done by NMCG.
Ganga Box Launch
German development agency (GIZ) has collaborated with NMCG for project, ‘Support to Ganga Rejuvenation’, in which participatory and hands-on learning, transformational learning resources are designed for the Indian schools to bring about attitudinal and behavioural change in the school children towards conservation and rejuvenation of the Ganga river. Ganga Box, an innovative learning tool, was launched as part of this project by the Jal Shakti Minister. DrikSteffes-enn, Deputy Head of Economic Cooperation & Development, Embassy of Germany also participated in the Ganga Utsav 2020.
Urban River Management Plan Launch
In accordance with the instruction of Hon’ble Prime Minister in theNational Ganga Council meeting, to develop a new paradigm of planning for river cities; a joint project between National Mission for Clean Ganga and National Institute of Urban Affairs, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs was launched. A unique first of its kind strategic framework for managing urban river stretches in the Ganga River Basin, has been developed under the NMCG-NIUA project and was launched today. The framework titled the “Urban River Management Plan”, is a river centric planning framework, designed to help cities manage the rivers within their stretches using a systems approach.
Chacha Chaudhary becomes the Brand Ambassador for NamamiGange Project
The iconic Indian superhero,Chacha Chaudhary, whose brain works faster than a computer has now come forward to join hands with the NamamiGangeProgramme. Diamond Toons will conceptualize and publish this new ‘Talking Comics’ with Chacha Chaudhary spreading awareness on the cultural and spiritual significance of River Ganga and deploy best available knowledge across the masses for Ganga rejuvenation. The teaser was released during Ganga Utsav 2020.
NamamiGange movie on India Science Channel was launched. Through this association NamamiGange will release all its informative and educational movies on the channel.
The event ended with a mesmerising classical dance performance by Vaswati Mishra and her group. Winners of the mini Ganga Quest, which was organised throughout the festival, were announced.
More than three lakh people joined the festival virtually from across the world. In the closing ceremony, Mr. Mishra said NamamiGange has a strong component of public participation as per overall guidance and vision given by Hon’ble Prime Minister and this Janbhagidari-peoples movement is helping immensely in Ganga rejuvenation. The festival extends this vision beyond these three days and NMCG continuously resolves to work in the direction of increasing public awareness and strengthening public participation towards river rejuvenation. He also listed several specific activities in future such as Haridwar Kumbh, theannual Ganga Quest, Wetland day, Biodiversity day, Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Ganga runs, etc calling upon people to participate and make the next Ganga Utsav even bigger and develop a movement for River festivals in the country.
Ganga Utsav was celebrated in various districts across the Ganga basin. In Saharanpur, runners from across the district joined the marathon which was part of the Ganga Utsav initiatives.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
गंगा संरक्षण एक सतत कार्य है जिसमें जन भागीदारी की आवश्यकता हैः गंगा उत्सव 2020 में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री
04 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
गंगा उत्सव 2020 में जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने याद किया कि कैसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का अविरल और निर्मल गंगा का आह्वान जन आंदोलन बन गया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘गंगा संरक्षण एक सतत कार्य है, इसलिए हमें इसमें जन भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना होगा, हमें लोगों में कर्तव्य की भावना पैदा करनी होगी, यह तब ही हो सकता है जब हम लोगों को यह अहसास करा पाएं कि गंगा हमें क्या प्रदान करती है।’ उन्होंने कहा कि गंगा उत्सव जैसे समारोह जनभागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि गंगा संरक्षण सिर्फ सरकार का काम नहीं है बल्कि इसमें निरंतर रूप से जनता से जुड़ाव और संवाद जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उत्सव गंगा के प्रति हमारी आस्था को कर्तव्य में बदल देगा।
कैलाश खेर ने कहा, गंगा घाटों पर प्रैक्टिस करते हुए मुझे मां गंगा से गाने की प्रेरणा मिली। उनकी संगीत प्रस्तुति ने दर्शकों ने मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक राजीव रंजन मिश्रा ने उत्सव के पहले दो दिन का सार देते हुए बताया कि सिर्फ भारत ही नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया के अलग-अलग हिस्सों से लोग वर्चुअली इस उत्सव से जुड़े। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सचिव यू. पी सिंह ने इस मौके पर नमामि गंगे मिशन को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा, “जो ‘एक शाम गंगा के नाम’ उत्सव एक कार्यक्रम के रूप में अकेला शुरू हुआ था, उसने एनएमसीजी टीम के अधीन एक लंबा सफर तय किया है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम लोगों को नदी से जोड़ने में मददगार साबित होगा।
गंगा एरियल मूवी लॉन्च
उत्सव में जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने एक बेहतरीन फिल्म ‘गंगा एरियल मूवी’ लॉन्च की। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम ने इस फिल्म का निर्माण किया है। इसमें गंगा के सफर को उद्गम से लेकर अंत तक एरियल व्यू द्वारा दिखाया गया है। फिल्म में ना केवल गंगा घाटों को बेहद खूबसूरती से दिखाया गया है बल्कि इसमें सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट सरीखे एनएमसीजी द्वारा किए गए अन्य उत्कृष्ट कार्यों को भी दर्शाया गया है।
गंगा बॉक्स लॉन्च
जर्मन डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी (जीआईजेड) ने ‘सपोर्ट टू गंगा रिजूवनेशन’ परियोजना के लिए एनएमसीजी से हाथ मिलाया है। इस परियोजना में भारतीय स्कूलों के लिए सहभागी और प्रायोगिक प्रशिक्षण, परिवर्तनकारी प्रशिक्षण संसाधन डिजाइन किए गए ताकि गंगा नदी के संरक्षण के प्रति स्कूली बच्चों के व्यवहार और दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तन लाया जा सके। जल शक्ति मंत्री ने इस परियोजना के हिस्से के रूप में एक नवीन प्रशिक्षण उपकरण गंगा बॉक्स लॉन्च किया। जर्मन दूतावास के आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास के उप प्रमुख ड्रिकस्टेफिज-एन ने भी गंगा उत्सव 2020 में हिस्सा लिया।
शहरी नदी प्रबंधन योजना लॉन्च
राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की बैठक में शहरी नदी के लिए योजना के नए प्रतिमान का विकास करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देशों के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय नगर कार्य संस्थान (एनआईयूए) के बीच एक संयुक्त परियोजना लॉन्च की गई। एनएमसीजी-एनआईयूए परियोजना के तहत गंगा नदी बेसिन में शहरी नदी प्रसार के प्रबंधन के लिए अपनी तरह की पहली अनूठी रणनीतिक रूपरेखा का विकास किया गया और आज लॉन्च किया गया। अर्बन रीवर मैनेजमेंट प्लान नाम से यह रूपरेखा नदी केंद्रित योजना की रूपरेखा है जिसे शहरों को प्रणालीगत दृष्टिकोण का प्रयोग करते हुए नदियों को अपने हिस्सों के भीतर प्रबंधित करने में मदद करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
चाचा चौधरी बने नमामि गंगे परियोजना के ब्रांड एम्बेस्डर
प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय सुपरहीरो चाचा चौधरी, जिनका दिमाग कम्प्यूटर से भी तेज चलता है, ने अब नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम से हाथ मिलाया है। डायमंड टून्स गंगा संरक्षण के लिए उपलब्ध सर्वश्रेष्ठ ज्ञान को जनता के बीच फैलाने और गंगा नदी के सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक महत्व पर जागरुकता फैलाने के लिए चाचा चौधरी के साथ इस नई ‘टॉकिंग कॉमिक्स’ की संकल्पना का निर्माण और प्रकाशन करेगी। इसका टीजर गंगा उत्सव 2020 के दौरान जारी किया गया।
इंडिया साइंस चैनल पर नमामि गंगे फिल्म लॉन्च की गई। इस असोसिएशन के माध्यम से नमामि गंगे अपनी सभी सूचनात्मक और शैक्षणिक फिल्में इस चैनल पर जारी करेगी।
कार्यक्रम का समापन वस्वति मिश्रा और उनके समूह द्वारा मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाले शास्त्रीय नृत्य की प्रस्तुति से हुआ। इस पूरे उत्सव के दौरान आयोजित मिनि गंगा क्वेस्ट के विजेताओं की घोषणा भी की गई।
दुनियाभर के 3 लाख से भी ज्यादा लोग वर्चुअली इस उत्सव से जुड़े। समापन समारोह में श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए विजन और समग्र मार्गदर्शन के अनुसार नमामि गंगे में जन भागीदारी का मजबूत घटक है और यह जनभागीदारी-लोगों का आंदोलन गंगा के संरक्षण में बहुत मदद कर रहा है। इस महोत्सव ने इस विजन को इन तीन दिनों से आगे बढ़ा दिया है और एनएमसीजी नदी संरक्षण के प्रति जन भागीदारी मजबूत करने और जन जागरुकता बढ़ाने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य करने का संकल्प लेता है। उन्होंने भविष्य के लिए कई विशेष गतिविधियों को भी सूचीबद्ध किया जैसे कि हरिद्वार कुंभ, वार्षिक गंगा परीक्षा, आद्र भूमि दिवस, जैव विविधता दिवस, जल शक्ति अभियान, गंगा रन्स आदि, जिनमें लोग हिस्सा ले सकेंगे। उन्होंने अगले गंगा उत्सव को और भी बड़ा बनाने और देश में नदी महोत्सवों के लिए आंदोलन चलाने की बात भी कही।
गंगा बेसिन के विभिन्न जिलों में गंगा उत्सव मनाया गया। गंगा उत्सव पहल के रूप में, सहारनपुर में पूरे जिले से धावकों ने मैराथन में हिस्सा लिया।