Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ganga rejuvenation is a continuous task which needs public participation: Union Jal Shakti Minister at Ganga Utsav 2020
04 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Jal Shakti Minister, recalling how the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s call for Aviral and Nirmal Ganga has become a mass movement at the Ganga Utsav 2020 said, “Ganga rejuvenation is a continuous task that’s why we have to promote public participation, we have to create a sense of duty among people, it can be done only when we are able to make people realize what Ganga offers us.” He emphasized that festivals like Ganga Utsav are very important to encourage public participation. He said that Ganga rejuvenation is not only government work but involves constant public engagement and dialogue. He said, “This program is an enabler in transforming our ‘Astha’ (faith) to our ‘Kartavya’(duty) towards Ganga.”
“While practising at Ganga ghats, I got inspiration to sing from Maa Ganga.” said Kailash Kher. His musical performance enthralled the viewers.
Rajiv Ranjan Mishra.,DG, NMCG while giving a recap of the first two days of the festival informed that not only from India but people from different parts of the world joined the festival virtually. U.P Singh, Secretary, Jal Shakti Ministry congratulated theNamamiGange Mission. He said, “a festival which started as a standalone evening event, ‘ekshaam Ganga ke naam’ has come a long way under the present NMCG team.” This will be instrumental in connecting people to the river, he added.
Ganga Aerial Movie Launch
An astonishing film, ‘Ganga Aerial Movie’ was launched by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Jal Shakti Minister. Produced by NFDC, the film covers the journey of Ganga from the origin to the end in breath-taking aerial view. The film not only features stunningly beautiful Ganga ghats but also shows the other brilliant work like STPs done by NMCG.
Ganga Box Launch
German development agency (GIZ) has collaborated with NMCG for project, ‘Support to Ganga Rejuvenation’, in which participatory and hands-on learning, transformational learning resources are designed for the Indian schools to bring about attitudinal and behavioural change in the school children towards conservation and rejuvenation of the Ganga river. Ganga Box, an innovative learning tool, was launched as part of this project by the Jal Shakti Minister. DrikSteffes-enn, Deputy Head of Economic Cooperation & Development, Embassy of Germany also participated in the Ganga Utsav 2020.
Urban River Management Plan Launch
In accordance with the instruction of Hon’ble Prime Minister in theNational Ganga Council meeting, to develop a new paradigm of planning for river cities; a joint project between National Mission for Clean Ganga and National Institute of Urban Affairs, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs was launched. A unique first of its kind strategic framework for managing urban river stretches in the Ganga River Basin, has been developed under the NMCG-NIUA project and was launched today. The framework titled the “Urban River Management Plan”, is a river centric planning framework, designed to help cities manage the rivers within their stretches using a systems approach.
Chacha Chaudhary becomes the Brand Ambassador for NamamiGange Project
The iconic Indian superhero,Chacha Chaudhary, whose brain works faster than a computer has now come forward to join hands with the NamamiGangeProgramme. Diamond Toons will conceptualize and publish this new ‘Talking Comics’ with Chacha Chaudhary spreading awareness on the cultural and spiritual significance of River Ganga and deploy best available knowledge across the masses for Ganga rejuvenation. The teaser was released during Ganga Utsav 2020.
NamamiGange movie on India Science Channel was launched. Through this association NamamiGange will release all its informative and educational movies on the channel.
The event ended with a mesmerising classical dance performance by Vaswati Mishra and her group. Winners of the mini Ganga Quest, which was organised throughout the festival, were announced.
More than three lakh people joined the festival virtually from across the world. In the closing ceremony, Mr. Mishra said NamamiGange has a strong component of public participation as per overall guidance and vision given by Hon’ble Prime Minister and this Janbhagidari-peoples movement is helping immensely in Ganga rejuvenation. The festival extends this vision beyond these three days and NMCG continuously resolves to work in the direction of increasing public awareness and strengthening public participation towards river rejuvenation. He also listed several specific activities in future such as Haridwar Kumbh, theannual Ganga Quest, Wetland day, Biodiversity day, Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Ganga runs, etc calling upon people to participate and make the next Ganga Utsav even bigger and develop a movement for River festivals in the country.
Ganga Utsav was celebrated in various districts across the Ganga basin. In Saharanpur, runners from across the district joined the marathon which was part of the Ganga Utsav initiatives.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గంగా ప్రక్షాళన నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ... ప్రజలందరూ పాల్గోవాలి
04 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
'గంగానది ప్రక్షాళన నిరంతరం సాగే ప్రక్రియ. దీనిలో ప్రజలు భాగస్వాములు కావాలి. దీనికోసం ఒక కార్యాచరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని రూపొందించాలి. గంగానది మనకి ఏమి ఇస్తున్నది అన్న అంశంపై ప్రజలు అర్ధం చేసుకున్నప్పుడు మాత్రమే ఇది సాధ్యం అవుతుంది.' అని కేంద్ర జలశక్తి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ శాఖావత్ అన్నారు. గంగా ఉత్సవ్ లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించడం ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యం అవుతుందని ఆయన అన్నారు. 2020 గంగా ఉత్సవ్ లో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోడీ స్వచ్ఛంగా నిర్మలంగా నిరంతరాయంగా గంగానది పారాలంటూ ఇచ్చిన పిలుపు ప్రజాఉద్యమంగా మారిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. గంగానది ప్రక్షాళన అనేది కేవలం ప్రభుత్వ కార్యక్రమం కాదని ప్రజల సహకారంతో ఇది సాగుతున్నదని మంత్రి వివరించారు. ' గంగానదిపై మనకి ఉన్న విశ్వాసం కర్తవ్యంగా మారడంతో ఇది సాధ్యం అయ్యింది.' అని మంత్రి అన్నారు. 'గంగా తీరంలో నేను గంగను స్ఫూర్తిగా తీసుకుని పాటలు పాడుతాను' అని పేర్కొన్న కైలాశ్ ఖర్ తన సంగీతంతో అలరించారు.
ఉత్సవ వివరాలను వెల్లడించిన నేషనల్ మిషన్ ఫర్ క్లీన్ గంగ (ఎన్ ఎం సి జి ) డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ రాజీవ్ రంజన్ మిశ్రా ఉత్సవం తోలి రెండు రోజుల్లో దేశం నుంచే కాకుండా విదేశాల నుంచి కూడా భక్తులు పాల్గొన్నారని తెలిపారు. నమామి గంగా మిషన్ కార్యక్రమాలను కేంద్ర జలశక్తి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి యు.పి.సింగ్ అభినందించారు. ' సాయంకాలం పూట ఎక్సామ్ గంగా కే నామ్ పేరిట ప్రారంభమైన ఉత్సవం నేషనల్ మిషన్ ఫర్ క్లీన్ గంగా ఆధ్వర్యంలో నిరంతరం సాగుతున్నదని ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఇటువంటి కార్యక్రమాలు గంగానదితో ప్రజల అనుబంధాలను మరింత పెంచుతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
చిత్రం ప్రారంభం:
' గంగా ఏరియల్ మూవీ'ని కేంద్ర జలశక్తి శాఖ మంత్రి ప్రాంరంభించారు. జాతీయ చలన చిత్ర పరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధి సంస్థ నిర్మించిన ఈ చిత్రంలో గంగా నది పుట్టుక నుంచి తుది వరకు ఆకాశం నుంచి చిత్రీకరించారు. గంగానది అందాలు, నది ఘాట్లతో పాటు ఈ చిత్రంలో నేషనల్ మిషన్ ఫర్ క్లీన్ గంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న నీటి శుద్ధి ప్లాంటుల వివరాలను పొందుపరిచారు.
గంగా బాక్స్ ఆవిష్కరణ:
పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులలో గంగా నది పట్ల అవగాహన కల్పించి వారి ఆలోచనా సరళిలో మార్పు తేవాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో ' గంగానది ప్రక్షాళనకు మద్దతు ' పేరిట నేషనల్ మిషన్ఫోర్ క్లీన్ గంగతో కలసి జర్మన్ డెవలప్మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ అమలు చేయనున్న కార్యక్రమాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రితో కలసి గంగా ఉత్సవ్-2020లో పాల్గొన్న జర్మనీ రాయబార కార్యాలయం డిప్యూటీ హెడ్ డ్రిక్‌స్టెఫ్స్-ఎన్ ప్రారంభించారు.
పట్టణ ప్రాంతాల నదీ యాజమాన్య ప్రణాళిక ప్రారంభం :
పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో ప్రవహిస్తున్న నదులకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేయాలని నేషనల్ గంగా మిషన్ సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి సూచించిన మేరకు కేంద్ర గృహ పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ పరిధిలో పని చేస్తున్న నేషనల్ ఇస్టిట్యూట్ అఫ్ అర్బన్ అఫైర్స్ తో కలసి గంగా మిషన్ రూపొందించిన పథకాన్ని మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలలో ప్రవహిస్తున్న నదుల యాజమాన్య అంశాలకు ఈ పధకంలో ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తారు.
నమామి గంగా ప్రాజెక్ట్ బ్రాండ్ అంబాసిడర్ గా చాచా చౌదరి :
కంప్యూటర్ కన్నా వేగంగా పని చేసే మేధస్సు కలిగి ఉన్న వ్యక్తిగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన చాచా చౌదరి నమామి గంగా తో కలసి పనిచేయడానికి ముందుకు వచ్చారు. గంగానది ప్రాముఖ్యతను తెలియచేసి ప్రజలలో గంగానది పరిరక్షణ పట్ల అవగాహన కలిగించడానికి చాచా చౌదరి కామిక్స్ ను డైమండ్ టూన్స్ ప్రచురిస్తుంది. దీనికి సంబంధించిన లఘు చిత్రాన్ని గంగా ఉత్సవ్-2020లో ఆవిష్కరించారు.
నమో గంగ చిత్రాన్ని ఇండియా సైన్స్ ఛానల్ లో ప్రసారం చేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు. నమని గంగాకు సంబంధించిన అన్ని అంశాలను దీనిలో పొందుపరుస్తారు.
వసుమతి మిశ్రా బృందం నృత్య ప్రదర్శనతో కార్యక్రమం ముగిసింది. గంగా క్వెస్ట్ కార్యక్రమ విజేతలను ప్రకటించడం జరిగింది.
ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల నుంచి మూడు లక్షలకు పైగా ప్రజలు కార్యక్రమాన్ని తిలకించారు. ముగింపు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న శ్రీ మిశ్రా ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఆదేశాల మేరకు నమని గంగ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రజా కార్యక్రమంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు. ప్రజల సహకారంతో గంగా నది ప్రక్షాళన విజయవంతంగా సాగుతున్నదని అన్నారు. గంగా మిషన్ దీనికోసం అనేక కార్యక్రమాలను రూపొందించిందని అన్నారు. ఇంకా ముందు హరిద్వార్ కుంభ్, గంగా క్వెస్ట్, జల్ శక్తి అభియాన్ లాంటి కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయించామని తెలిపారు. రానున్న గంగా ఉత్సవాలను మరింత ఘనంగా నిర్వహించి దేశంలో నదుల ఉత్సవాలను నిర్వహిస్తామని మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.
గంగానది ప్రవహిస్తున్న వివిధ జిల్లాలలో ఉత్సవాలను నిర్వహించారు. ఉత్సవంలో భాగంగా నిర్వహించిన పరుగు సహరాన్పూర్ లో ముగిసింది.