Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases the NCAER Report on "Estimating the economic benefits of Investment in Monsoon Mission and High Performance Computing Facilities
Dr Harsh Vardhan: Agro-meteorological forecasts and warnings are disseminated to around 4.3 Crore farmers through various communication channels including Mobile App, Meghdoot and social media
India’s investment of nearly 1,000 crores in these facilities would provide benefits worth rupees 50 thousand crores to nearly One Crore seven lakh below poverty line (BPL) agricultural households and 53 lakh BPL fisher-folk households in the country: NCAER report
03 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science and Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today released the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) Report on "Estimating the economic benefits of Investment in Monsoon Mission and High Performance Computing (HPC) Facilities" at a function at Prithvi Bhavan in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the report has highlighted, “For every rupee spent by the government on the National Monsoon Mission and High-performance Computing programs of the Ministry of Earth Sciences(MoES), the country would gain economic benefits worth fifty rupees, which is 50 times more benefit on the investment over the next five years period”. NCAER is an independent, not for profit, economic policy research think tank based in New Delhi. The report is based on a study commissioned by M/o Earth Sciences, GoI.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that “One of the most prominent weather services of IMD is the agro-meteorological services for farmers for their day to day operations. IMD in collaboration with Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) provides agro-meteorological advisories twice a week through around 400 district agro-met units for farmers in all districts”. “Recently, IMD started block level weather forecasts and warnings for farmers. At present farmers in 2000 blocks, are receiving advisories. As on today, these forecasts and warnings are disseminated to around 4.3 Crore farmers through various communication channels including Mobile App, Meghdoot and social media”, he added.
Stating that “Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) provides ocean state forecasts and warnings to fishermen going out to sea for fishing on daily basis”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out, “These forecasts and warnings are also disseminated to fishermen through all communication channels. At present around 7 lakh fishermen receive ocean state forecasts and warnings”.
The Minister said that Government of India has launched the Monsoon Mission in 2012 with an objective to improve weather and climate forecasts over the country in all time scales, and highlighted that through the monsoon mission, MoES could establish the state of the art dynamical models for weather and climate forecasts. He also said “To augment the computing resources, MoES also augmented the HPC facility at Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF). The earlier capability of about 1.2 petaflops was upgraded to around 10.0 petaflop HPC facility. The present facility is the best HPC facility in the country and the fourth best among the weather prediction centres around the world, after US, UK and Japan”.
Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Rajeevan, in his address said that MoES has also developed capabilities for measuring and forecasting air-pollution in Delhi as well as various application tools in diverse sectors including in Agriculture and Energy. He highlighted that the accurate and timely forecasts by the MoES/IMD on natural disasters like cyclones, flooding etc, have benefitted disaster management in minimizing their impact, thereby saving lives and property. He said that the Ministry is in the process of developing capabilities of assessing and forecasting in sectors like Energy & Power, Water resources and Health. The Ministry is also expanding its flood warning system to benefit more cities/states in the country, he added.
Dr. M. Mohapatra, DG, IMD; Dr.Parvinder Maini, Project Director and Scientist ‘G’ and several senior officials of MoES and IMD were present on the occasion while all institutions under MoES joined via the virtual platform.
SALIENT ASPECTS of the report-.
• A total of Rs. 1000 crores has been invested in setting up National Monsoon Mission(NMM) and High performance Computing (HPC) facilities by Government of India.
• Objectives of the report: To estimate the economic benefits of the investments made in NMM and HPC, through the income gain to the farmers in rain-fed areas, livestock owners and fishermen by adopting the weather and ocean state forecast respectively. The report also examined the economic benefits with gender perspective
• 173 districts spread across 16 states of India, were selected for the survey (rain-fed)
• A face-to-face survey of 6,098 respondents (including 3,965 farmers, 757 marine fishermen and 1,376 livestock owners) was conducted to gauge the economic impact and an Interactive Voice Response Survey (IVRS) of around 2 lakh respondents was conducted to validate the findings of face-to-face survey.
• 98% farmers made modifications to at least one of the nine critical practices* based on the weather advisories such as changed variety/breed; arranged for storage of harvest; early/delayed harvesting; changed crop; early/delayed sowing; changed schedule of ploughing/land preparation; changed pesticide application schedule; changed fertilizer application schedule; and changed scheduled irrigation. 94 % of these could either avoid loss or saw an increase in income.
• 76% of the livestock owners are using weather information for taking decisions on modification of shed/shelter; vaccination against seasonal disease; and fodder management.
• 82% of fishermen reported using Ocean State Forecast (OSF) advisories every time before venturing into sea.
• 95% of them reported to have avoided empty trips by following OSF advisories, which helped them save Rs. 18.25 crores of operational cost by avoiding venturing into the sea.
• Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) advisories resulted in successful trips generating additional fish catch. A total of about Rs. 1.92 Crore additional income was generated from the 1,079 successful fishing expeditions made using PFZ Advisories.
• The total annual economic benefits to the 1.07 Crore Below Poverty Line (BPL) agricultural households (farmers and livestock owners taken together) works out to be Rs. 13,331 Crores and incremental benefit over the next five years is estimated to be about Rs. 48,056 Crores for the farming community.
• Annual income gained by 53 Lakh BPL fisher households is estimated to be Rs. 663 Crores and the present value of benefits accruing to fisher-folk works out to be Rs. 2,391 Crores over a period of 5 years.
• Hence, a total of Rs. 50,447 Crores is the present value of economic benefit accruing to agricultural households and fisherfolk, realised over the 5-year period.
• With an initial investment of Rs. 1,000 Crores, NMM and HPC facilities result in a 50-fold increase in its economic benefits.
• Derived estimated benefits realized by the women works out to be Rs. 13,447 Crores, which is 26.6 percent of the total benefit.
Click here for the full report.
Click here for the PPT presentation.
[The full report is also available at the website of Ministry of Earth Sciences (http://www.moes.gov.in).]

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مانسون مشن اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی کمپیوٹنگ سہولیات میں سرمایہ کاری کے اقتصادی فوائد کی تخمینہ کاری سے متعلق این سی اے ای آر رپورٹ جاری کی
موبائل ایپ ، میگھ دوت اور سوشل میڈیا سمیت متعدد مواصلاتی چینلوں کے توسط سے تقریبا 4.3 کروڑ کسانوں تک زرعی- موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی اور انتباہات کو پہنچانے کا کام کیا جارہا ہے:ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
ان سہولیات میں تقریبا 1،000 کروڑ روپے کی بھارت کی سرمایہ کاری سے خطہ افلاس (بی پی ایل) سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والے ملک کے تقریبا 1 کروڑ 7 لاکھ زرعی کنبوں اور 53 لاکھ بی پی ایل ماہی گیر کنبوں کو 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ ہوگا:این سی اے ای آررپورٹ
03 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 03 نومبر 2020/ سائنس وٹیکنا لوجی ، صحت و کنبہ بہبود اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج نئی دہلی کے پرتھوی بھون میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ‘‘مانسون مشن اور اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی کمپیوٹنگ سہولیات (ایچ پی سی ) میں سرمایہ کاری کے اقتصادی فوائد کی تخمینہ کاری’’ سے متعلق نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکانومک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر رپورٹ) جاری کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ رپورٹ میں اس بات کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے کہ حکومت کے ذریعہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس )کے قومی مانسون مشن اور ہائی –پرفارمینس کمپیوٹنگ پروگرام پر خرچ کئے جانے والے ہر ایک روپے پر ملک کو 50 روپے کا اقتصادی فائدہ ہوگا، جو کہ گزشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران کی گئی سرمایہ کاری پر ہونے والے فائدے کے 50 گنا زیادہ ہے۔این سی اے ای آر نئی دہلی میں واقع ایک آزاد ، غیر منفعتی اقتصادی پالیسی کی تحقیق کرنے والا تھنک ٹینک ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ حکومت ہند کی ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام کرائے گئے ایک مطالعہ پر مبنی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کی سب سے زیادہ موسم سے متعلق نمایاں خدمات میں سے ایک روزمرہ کے کاموں کی خاطر کسانوں کے لئے زرعی – موسمیاتی خدمات ہے۔بھارت کا محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) انڈین کونسل فور ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے اشتراک سے سبھی اضلاع میں کسانوں کے لئے تقریبا 400 ضلعی ایگرو- میٹ اکائیوں کے توسط سے ہفتے میں 2 مرتبہ زرعی – موسمیاتی ایڈوائزری جاری کرتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں آئی ایم ڈی نے کسانوں کے لئے بلاک سطح پر موسم کی پیشین گوئی اور انتباہات کا سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ فی الحال 2 ہزار بلاکوں میں کسانوں کو اس طرح کی ایڈوائزری موصول مل رہی ہے۔ آج کی تاریخ میں اس طرح کی پیشین گوئیاں اور انتباہات موبائل ایپ ، میگھ دوت اور سوشل میڈیا سمیت متعدد موصلاتی چینلوں کے توسط سے تقریبا 4.3 کروڑ کسانوں تک پہنچائے جارہے ہیں۔
بھارتی قومی مرکز برائے سمندری اطلاعاتی خدمات(آئی این سی او آئی ایس) یومیہ کی بنیاد پر ماہی گیری کے لئے سمندر جانے والے ماہی گیروں کو سمندر کی صورتحال سے متعلق پیشین گوئیاں اور انتباہات کی سہولت دستیاب کراتا ہے، اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی پیشین گوئیاں اور انتباہات سبھی طرح کے مواصلاتی چینلوں کے ذریعہ ماہی گیروں تک پہنچائے جاتے ہیں۔ فی الحال تقریبا 7 لاکھ ماہی گیروں تک سمندر کی صورتحال سے متعلق پیشین گوئیاں اور انتباہات پہنچتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت سرکار نے 2012 میں مانسون مشن کا آغاز کیا تھا جس کا مقصد سبھی معیارات کے مطابق ملک بھر میں موسم اور آب وہوا کی صورتحال سے متعلق پیشین گوئیوں میں بہتری لانا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ مانسون مشن کے ذریعہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت موسم اور آب وہوا کی صورتحال سے متعلق پیشین گوئیوں کے لئے جدید ترین اور فعال ماڈلس کا قیام عمل میں لاسکتی ہے۔انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کمپیوٹنگ وسائل کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹروپیکل میٹرولوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ایم) پونے اور نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فار کاسٹنگ (این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف) میں موجود ایچ پی سی سہولت کی بہتر کاری کا کام انجام دیا ہے۔ 1.2 پیٹافلاپ کی سابقہ صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر تقریبا 10.0 پیٹافلاپ کردیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ سہولت ملک میں بہترین ایچ پی سی سہولت اور امریکہ ، برطانیہ اور جاپان کے بعد دنیا کے بہترین موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی مراکز کے بعد چوتھے نمبر پر ہے۔
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم راجیون نے اپنی تقریر میں کہا کہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نے دہلی میں فضائی آلودگی کی پیمائش اور پیشین گوئی کے لئے بھی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیا ہے جیسا کہ اس نے زراعت اور توانائی سمیت متنوع شعبوں کےلئے متعدد اپلیکیشن ٹولس تیار کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت / بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے ذریعہ گردابی طوفانوں ، سیلاب وغیرہ جیسی قدرتی آفات کی درست اور بروقت پیشین گوئی سے آفات بندوبست کے کام کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے اس کے اثرات کو کم سے کم کیا جاسکا ہے اور اس طرح سے جان ومال کو بچایا جاسکا ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ وزارت ایسی سہولیات کے فروغ کے لئے لگی ہوئی ہے جس کے ذریعہ توانائی اور بجلی ، آبی وسائل اور صحت جیسے شعبوں میں صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے اور اس بارے میں پیشین گوئی کی جاسکے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت سیلاب سے متعلق اپنے انتباہی نظام کو وسعت دے رہی ہے تاکہ ملک میں اور بھی زیادہ شہروں / ریاستوں کو فائدہ ہوسکے۔
آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم موہاپاترا، پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر اور سائنٹسٹ ‘جی’ ڈاکٹر پروندر مینی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت نیز آئی ایم ڈی کے متعدد سینئر اہلکار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ جبکہ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت آنے والے سبھی اداروں نے ورچول پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
رپورٹ کے نمایاں پہلو:
• حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ نیشنل مانسون مشن (این ایم ایم) اور ہائی پرفارمینس کمپیوٹنگ (ایچ پی سی) سہولیات میں مجموعی طور پر ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔
• رپورٹ کا مقصد:بارش سے سینچائی والے علاقوں ، مویشی مالکان اور ماہی گیروں کے ذریعہ بالترتیب موسم اور سمندر کی صورتحال سے متعلق پیشین گوئی سے فائدہ اٹھا کر کسانوں کو ہوئی آمدنی کے توسط سے این ایم ایم اور ایچ پی سی میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری کے اقتصادی فوائد کا اندازہ لگانا۔
• بھارت کی 16 ریاستوں کے 173 اضلاع کا انتخاب اس جائزہ (بارش سے سینچائی والے علاقے)کے لئے کیا گیا ۔
• اقتصادی اثرات کی پیمائش کے لئے 6098 جوابدہندگان (3965کسان، 757سمندری ماہی گیر اور 1376مویشی مالکان ) کا بالمشافہ سروے کیا گیا اور بالمشافہ سروے سے حاصل معلومات کی توثیق کے لئے تقریبا 2 لاکھ جوابدہندگان کا انٹر ایکٹیو وائس رسپانس سروے (آئی وی آر ایس )کیا گیا ۔
• نو انتہائی اہم طور طریقوں میں سے کم ازکم ایک میں 98 فیصد کسانوں نے موسم سے متعلق ایڈوائزری کی بنیاد پر ترمیم کی ۔
• 94 فیصد کسان یاتو خسارے سے محفوظ رہے یا پھر ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
• 76 فیصد مویشی مالکان موسم سے متعلق اطلاعات کا استعمال کررہے ہیں تاکہ شیڈ / شیلٹر ،موسمی بیماریوں کے تدارک کے لئے ٹیکاری اور چارہ کے لئے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں تبدیلی سے متعلق فیصلہ کرسکیں۔
• ایسی خبر ہے کہ 82 فیصد ماہی گیر سمندر میں جانے سے پہلے سمندر کی صورتحال سے متعلق پیش ہوئی( او ایس ایف) کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
• ایسی بھی خبر ہے کہ ان میں سے 95فیصد نے او ایس ایف ایڈوائزری پر عمل کرتے ہوئے خالی صفر سے پرہیز کیا جس سے ان کی آپریشنل لاگت میں 18.25 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی۔
• پوٹینشیل فشنگ زون (پی ایف زید) ایڈوائزری کا نتیجہ کامیاب ٹرپ کی شکل میں برآمد ہوا جس سے اضافی مچھلی پکڑنے میں مدد ملی۔پی ایف زیڈ ایڈوائزری کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے 1079کامیاب ماہی گیری مہمات سے تقریبا 1.92 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی آمدنی ہوئی۔
• 1.07کروڑ بی پی ایل زرعی کنبوں (کسانوں اور مویشی مالکان سمیت)کو مجموعی طور پرہوئے اقتصادی فائدہ کا اندازہ 13331کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے اور اندازہ ہے کہ آئندہ 5 برسوں میں زرعی برادری کو اس سے تقریبا 48056 کروڑ روپے کا اضافی فائدہ ہوگا۔
• 53 لاکھ بی پی ایل ماہی گیر کنبوں کو سالانہ ہونے والی آمدنی کا اندازہ 663 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے اور منافع کی موجودہ قدر کے اعتبار سے آئندہ 5 برسوں کے اندر اس کے 2391 کروڑ روپے رہنے کا امکان ہے۔
• اس طرح سے زرعی کنبوں اور ماہی گیروں کو 5برسوں کی مدت میں ہونے والے اقتصادی فائدہ کا موجودہ مجموعی تخمینہ 50447 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• 1 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی ابتدائی سرمایہ کاری کی بدولت این ایم ایم اور ایچ پی سی سہولیات کا نتیجہ اقتصادی فائدہ کےتعلق سے 50 گنا اضافے کی شکل میں برآمد ہوا ہے۔
• اس سے خواتین کارکنوں کو ہونے والے فائدہ کا اندازہ 13 ہزار 447 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے جوکہ کل منافع کا 26.6 فیصد ہے۔
مکمل رپورٹ کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں۔
پی پی ٹی پیش کش کے لئے کلک کریں۔
(مکمل رپورٹ ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ http://www.moes.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔