ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন মনসুন মিশনে বিনিয়োগের ফলে অর্থনৈতিক লাভের ক্ষেত্রে এবং গণনা সংক্রান্ত উচ্চ দক্ষতার বিষয়ে এনসিএইআর-এর প্রতিবেদন প্রকাশ করেছেন
03 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
মনসুন মিশনে বিনিয়োগের ফলে আর্থিক লাভের পূর্বাভাস এবং দক্ষ গণনা বিষয়ে ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ অ্যাপ্লায়েড ইকনমিক রিসার্চ (এনসিএইআর)-এর প্রতিবেদন আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ এবং ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন প্রকাশ করেছেন। নতুন দিল্লিতে পৃথ্বী ভবনে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রী এই প্রতিবেদনের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেছেন, জাতীয় মনসুন মিশনে সরকারের ব্যয় করা প্রতিটি টাকার থেকে দেশ আর্থিকভাবে ৫০ টাকা লাভ করে যা আগামী পাঁচ বছর আরও ৫০ গুণ এই বিনিয়োগের ফলে সুবিধা এনে দেবে। এনসিএইআর একটি অলাভজনক স্বায়ত্তশাসিত আর্থিক নীতি বিষয়ক গবেষণা সংস্থা। এই প্রতিবেদনটি ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের গবেষণার ওপর ভিত্তি করে তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানিয়েছেন, সম্প্রতি আবহাওয়া দপ্তর দেশের ব্লক-ভিত্তিক আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস ও কৃষকদের সতর্কতা জারির ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে। বর্তমানে ২০ হাজার ব্লকের কৃষকরা এর সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। এর ফলে, ৪ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষ কৃষক মোবাইল অ্যাপ, মেঘদূত এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য পাচ্ছেন।
মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০১২ সালে এই মনসুন মিশনের সূচনা করেছিল। দেশে সব সময় আবহাওয়া এবং জলবায়ুর নিখুঁত পূর্বাভাস দেওয়াই এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এই প্রতিবেদনে উল্লেখযোগ্য দিকগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে :
. জাতীয় মনসুন মিশন এবং উচ্চ দক্ষ গণনা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্র ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করেছে।
. এই প্রতিবেদনের লক্ষ্য হল, যে বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে তার থেকে আর্থিকভাবে কতটা লাভ তোলা যায়। কৃষকরা বৃষ্টির মাধ্যমে তাঁদের আয় কতটা বৃদ্ধি করতে পারেন, পশুপালক এবং মৎস্যজীবীরা আবহাওয়া ও মহাসাগরের পূর্বাভাস থেকে কতটা উপকৃত হতে পারেন, সে বিষয়ে এই প্রতিবেদনে উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, এখানে লিঙ্গভিত্তিক বিভিন্ন পর্যালোচনাও স্থান পেয়েছে।
. ভারতের ১৬টি রাজ্যের ১৭৩টি জেলায় বৃষ্টির ফলে কতটা উপকার হয়েছে সে সংক্রান্ত সমীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
. ৩,৯৬৫ জন কৃষক, ৭৫৭ জন সমুদ্রে মৎস্যজীবী ও ১,৩৭৬ জন পশুপালক অর্থাৎ ৬,০৯৮ জনের সঙ্গে মুখোমুখি সমীক্ষার মাধ্যমে এবং প্রায় ২ লক্ষ লোকের মধ্যে ইন্টার‍অ্যাক্টিভ ভয়েস রেসপন্স সার্ভে করে অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রে প্রভাবের বিষয়টি নিয়ে একটি সমীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
. ৯৮ শতাংশ কৃষক জানিয়েছেন, আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস বিবেচনা করে তাঁরা বীজ তোলা, ফসল সংরক্ষণ, আগে ফসল তোলা, অন্য ফসলের চাষ, দেরিতে বীজ রোপন করা, জমির কর্ষণের সময় পরিবর্তন করা, কীটনাশক প্রয়োগের সময় পরিবর্তন, অন্য সার ব্যবহার করার ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন করেছেন। এর ফলে তাঁরা সম্ভাব্য বিভিন্ন ক্ষতি এড়াতে পেরেছেন।
. ৭৬ শতাংশ পশুপালক জানিয়েছেন, আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত তথ্য পাওয়ার পর তাঁরা পশু বা পাখির আশ্রয়ের জায়গা পরিবর্তন করেছেন, মরশুমী অসুখের বিরুদ্ধে টিকার পরিবর্তন করেছেন এবং পশুপালনের খাদ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছেন।
. মহাসাগরীয় আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত পূর্বাভাস ৮২ শতাংশ মৎস্যজীবী আগে থেকে জানার ফলে তাঁরা সেই অনুসারে সমুদ্রে যাওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করেছেন।
. ৯৫ শতাংশ জানিয়েছেন, মহাসাগরীয় আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত পূর্বাভাস জানতে পেরে আগে থেকে মাছ না ধরে ফাঁকা নৌকো নিয়ে চলে আসার সমস্যা থেকে তাঁরা রেহাই পেয়েছেন। এর ফলে তাঁদের ১৮ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে।
. সম্ভাবনাময় মাছ চাষের অঞ্চলের বিষয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য জানতে পেরে মৎস্যজীবীরা অতিরিক্ত মাছ ধরতে পেরেছেন। এর ফলে, ১,০৭৯ বার মাছ ধরতে গিয়ে তাঁদের অতিরিক্ত ১ কোটি ৯২ লক্ষ টাকা রোজগার হয়েছে।
. ১.০৭ কোটি দারিদ্র্যসীমার নিচে থাকা কৃষক এবং পশুপালকরা তাঁদের বার্ষিক আয় বৃদ্ধি করতে পেরেছেন। এক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের আয় বেড়েছে ১৩,৩৩১ কোটি টাকা এবং আগামী পাঁচ বছরে তাঁদের ৪৮,০৫৬ কোটি টাকা রোজগার হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
. ৫৩ লক্ষ দারিদ্র্যসীমার নিচে থাকা মৎস্যজীবীরা ৬৬৩ কোটি টাকা বার্ষিক আয় বৃদ্ধি করতে পেরেছেন এবং ধারণা করা হচ্ছে, আগামী পাঁচ বছরে তাঁদের ২,৩৯১ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক লাভ হবে।
. এর থেকে বলা যায়, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে এবং মৎস্যচাষের ক্ষেত্রে পাঁচ বছর সময়সীমায় ৫০,৪৪৭ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সুবিধা হবে।
. জাতীয় মনসুন মিশন ও উচ্চ দক্ষ গণনা ব্যবস্থার জন্য , কেন্দ্র ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের ফলে ৫০ গুণ আর্থিক সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে।
. পরিসংখ্যান থেকে দেখা গেছে, মহিলারা এই ব্যবস্থায় ১৩,৪৪৭ কোটি টাকা আর্থিকভাবে সুবিধা করতে পারবেন যা মোট সুবিধার ২৬.৬ শতাংশ।
এই পুরো প্রতিবেদনটি দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/0311_pdf_FINAL_REPORT_MoES_NCAER.pdf

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Dr. Harsh Vardhan releases the NCAER Report on "Estimating the economic benefits of Investment in Monsoon Mission and High Performance Computing Facilities
Dr Harsh Vardhan: Agro-meteorological forecasts and warnings are disseminated to around 4.3 Crore farmers through various communication channels including Mobile App, Meghdoot and social media
India’s investment of nearly 1,000 crores in these facilities would provide benefits worth rupees 50 thousand crores to nearly One Crore seven lakh below poverty line (BPL) agricultural households and 53 lakh BPL fisher-folk households in the country: NCAER report
03 NOV 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science and Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan today released the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) Report on "Estimating the economic benefits of Investment in Monsoon Mission and High Performance Computing (HPC) Facilities" at a function at Prithvi Bhavan in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that the report has highlighted, “For every rupee spent by the government on the National Monsoon Mission and High-performance Computing programs of the Ministry of Earth Sciences(MoES), the country would gain economic benefits worth fifty rupees, which is 50 times more benefit on the investment over the next five years period”. NCAER is an independent, not for profit, economic policy research think tank based in New Delhi. The report is based on a study commissioned by M/o Earth Sciences, GoI.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that “One of the most prominent weather services of IMD is the agro-meteorological services for farmers for their day to day operations. IMD in collaboration with Indian Council for Agricultural Research (ICAR) provides agro-meteorological advisories twice a week through around 400 district agro-met units for farmers in all districts”. “Recently, IMD started block level weather forecasts and warnings for farmers. At present farmers in 2000 blocks, are receiving advisories. As on today, these forecasts and warnings are disseminated to around 4.3 Crore farmers through various communication channels including Mobile App, Meghdoot and social media”, he added.
Stating that “Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS) provides ocean state forecasts and warnings to fishermen going out to sea for fishing on daily basis”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out, “These forecasts and warnings are also disseminated to fishermen through all communication channels. At present around 7 lakh fishermen receive ocean state forecasts and warnings”.
The Minister said that Government of India has launched the Monsoon Mission in 2012 with an objective to improve weather and climate forecasts over the country in all time scales, and highlighted that through the monsoon mission, MoES could establish the state of the art dynamical models for weather and climate forecasts. He also said “To augment the computing resources, MoES also augmented the HPC facility at Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM), Pune and National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting (NCMRWF). The earlier capability of about 1.2 petaflops was upgraded to around 10.0 petaflop HPC facility. The present facility is the best HPC facility in the country and the fourth best among the weather prediction centres around the world, after US, UK and Japan”.
Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, Dr. M. Rajeevan, in his address said that MoES has also developed capabilities for measuring and forecasting air-pollution in Delhi as well as various application tools in diverse sectors including in Agriculture and Energy. He highlighted that the accurate and timely forecasts by the MoES/IMD on natural disasters like cyclones, flooding etc, have benefitted disaster management in minimizing their impact, thereby saving lives and property. He said that the Ministry is in the process of developing capabilities of assessing and forecasting in sectors like Energy & Power, Water resources and Health. The Ministry is also expanding its flood warning system to benefit more cities/states in the country, he added.
Dr. M. Mohapatra, DG, IMD; Dr.Parvinder Maini, Project Director and Scientist ‘G’ and several senior officials of MoES and IMD were present on the occasion while all institutions under MoES joined via the virtual platform.
SALIENT ASPECTS of the report-.
• A total of Rs. 1000 crores has been invested in setting up National Monsoon Mission(NMM) and High performance Computing (HPC) facilities by Government of India.
• Objectives of the report: To estimate the economic benefits of the investments made in NMM and HPC, through the income gain to the farmers in rain-fed areas, livestock owners and fishermen by adopting the weather and ocean state forecast respectively. The report also examined the economic benefits with gender perspective
• 173 districts spread across 16 states of India, were selected for the survey (rain-fed)
• A face-to-face survey of 6,098 respondents (including 3,965 farmers, 757 marine fishermen and 1,376 livestock owners) was conducted to gauge the economic impact and an Interactive Voice Response Survey (IVRS) of around 2 lakh respondents was conducted to validate the findings of face-to-face survey.
• 98% farmers made modifications to at least one of the nine critical practices* based on the weather advisories such as changed variety/breed; arranged for storage of harvest; early/delayed harvesting; changed crop; early/delayed sowing; changed schedule of ploughing/land preparation; changed pesticide application schedule; changed fertilizer application schedule; and changed scheduled irrigation. 94 % of these could either avoid loss or saw an increase in income.
• 76% of the livestock owners are using weather information for taking decisions on modification of shed/shelter; vaccination against seasonal disease; and fodder management.
• 82% of fishermen reported using Ocean State Forecast (OSF) advisories every time before venturing into sea.
• 95% of them reported to have avoided empty trips by following OSF advisories, which helped them save Rs. 18.25 crores of operational cost by avoiding venturing into the sea.
• Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) advisories resulted in successful trips generating additional fish catch. A total of about Rs. 1.92 Crore additional income was generated from the 1,079 successful fishing expeditions made using PFZ Advisories.
• The total annual economic benefits to the 1.07 Crore Below Poverty Line (BPL) agricultural households (farmers and livestock owners taken together) works out to be Rs. 13,331 Crores and incremental benefit over the next five years is estimated to be about Rs. 48,056 Crores for the farming community.
• Annual income gained by 53 Lakh BPL fisher households is estimated to be Rs. 663 Crores and the present value of benefits accruing to fisher-folk works out to be Rs. 2,391 Crores over a period of 5 years.
• Hence, a total of Rs. 50,447 Crores is the present value of economic benefit accruing to agricultural households and fisherfolk, realised over the 5-year period.
• With an initial investment of Rs. 1,000 Crores, NMM and HPC facilities result in a 50-fold increase in its economic benefits.
• Derived estimated benefits realized by the women works out to be Rs. 13,447 Crores, which is 26.6 percent of the total benefit.
Click here for the full report.
Click here for the PPT presentation.
[The full report is also available at the website of Ministry of Earth Sciences (http://www.moes.gov.in).]