Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju flags off 200-km long ‘Fit India Walkathon’ ,
Says Walkathon by the forces will motivate the citizens to become part of the Fitness Movement
31 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Unity Day (the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel), Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, along with Bollywood actor Vidyut Jammwal flagged off 200-km long ‘Fit India Walkathon’ on October 31 at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
The event has been organised by Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and will go on for 3 days in which over 100 ITBP jawans and personnel of various central armed police forces (CAPFs) are walking for over 200-km.
The walkathon march will continue day and night and will also pass through the dunes of the Thar desert in the area located along the India-Pakistan border.
For most of the part during the march, the track runs along the International Boundary known for many battles and war , with Kishangarh Fort being a prominent location en-route.
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju also walked the first few kilometres of the walkathon along with the forces and said "It is the vision of our Prime Minister to make the Fit India Movement into a people's movement and take it to every corner of the country. The forces themselves are fit but by walking 200km on the borders of Jaisalmer they aim to motivate every citizen of the country that if they can cover 200km as a walkathon, every citizen can take up fitness in one form or the other."
Actor and fitness Icon Vidyut Jammwal further added "this is a great initiative that the government is taking, and for Fit India to reach every nook and corner of the country, it is not enough to have fitness events only in urban centres or in big towns but actually take it to every small place. With this event being organised in the desert, it goes to show that the government is serious about taking this initiative to every nook and corner."
Apart from ITBP, the march also has the representation of officials of Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), National Disaster Relief Force (NDRF), Rapid Action Force (RAF), Assam Rifles and National Security Guard (NSF).
‘Fit India Walkathon’ aims to create awareness about fit and healthy lifestyle in India and comes on the heels of recently concluded ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ that saw the participation of over 6.5 crore people across India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے 200 کلو میٹر طویل ’فٹ انڈیا واکاتھون‘ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کیا
انہوں نے کہا کہ فوجیوں کے ذریعہ واکاتھون سے شہریوں کو فٹنس تحریک کا حصہ بننے کے لئے حوصلہ ملے گا
31 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اکتوبر 2020: کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے بالی ووڈ اداکار وِدیوت جاموال کے ساتھ 31 اکتوبر، 2020 کو راشٹریہ ایکتا دیوس (سردار ولبھ بھائی کا یوم پیدائش) کے موقع پر راجستھان کے جیسلمیر میں 200 کلو میٹر طویل ’فٹ انڈیا واکاتھون‘ کو جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کیا۔
اس واکاتھون کا انعقاد انڈو تبتی بارڈر پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ واکاتھون 3 دنوں تک چلے گی، جس میں 200 سے زائد آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوانوں اور مختلف مرکزی مسلح پولس دستے (سی اے پی ایف) کا عملہ 200 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ دوری تک پیدل مارچ کرے گا۔
واکاتھون مارچ دن رات جاری رہے گا اور بھارت ۔ پاکستان سرحد کے ساتھ واقع تھار ریگستان کے ٹیلوں سے ہوکر گزرے گا۔
اس مارچ کے ٹریک کا بیشتر حصہ بین الاقوامی سرحد کے ساتھ ہے، جو متعدد جنگوں کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس راستے میں آنے والا کشن گڑھ قلعہ ایک اہم مقام ہے۔
کھیل کود کے وزیر کرن رجیجو نے بھی سلامتی دستوں کے ساتھ واکاتھون کی شروعاتی چند کلو میٹر کی پیدل دوری طے کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’یہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی سوچ ہے کہ فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنایا جائے اور اسے ملک کے ہر کونے میں لے جایا جائے۔ سلامتی دستے خود فٹ ہیں تاہم جیسلمیر کی سرحدوں پر 200 کلو میٹر تک پیدل چلنے سے ان کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ایک شہری کو ترغیب فراہم کرانا ہے کہ اگر وہ 200 کلو میٹر کو واکاتھون کے تحت پیدل چل کر پورا کر سکتے ہیں تو ہر ایک شہری بھی کسی نہ کسی طرح فٹنس حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔‘‘
اداکار اور فٹنس کے لئے مشہور وِدیوت جاموال نے کہا، ’’یہ ایک بڑی پہل قدمی ہے جسے حکومت نے شروع کیا ہے، اور فٹ انڈیا تحریک کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچانے کے لئے صرف اتنا ہی کافی نہیں کہ فٹنس سے متعلق تقاریب کا انعقاد محض شہری مراکز اور بڑے شہروں میں کیا جائے، بلکہ یہ پروگرام چھوٹے مقامات پر بھی کرائے جانے چاہئیں۔ چونکہ یہ تقریب ایک ریگستانی علاقے میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے، اس سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت اس پہل قدمی کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جانے کے لئے سنجیدہ ہے۔‘‘
آئی ٹی بی پی کے علاوہ، بارڈر سکیورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف)، سینٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف)، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف فورس (این ڈی آر ایف)، ریپڈ ایکشن فورس (آر اے ایف)، آسام رائفلز اور نیشنل سکیورٹی گارڈ (این ایس ایف) کے افسران کی بھی اس واکاتھون میں نمائندگی رہی۔
’فٹ انڈیا واکاتھون‘ کا مقصد بھارت میں فٹ اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔ یہ حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ’فٹ انڈیا فریڈم رن ‘ کے بعد اسی کے طرز پر کی ایک مہم ہے جس میں پورے بھارت سے 6.5 کروڑ عوام نے شرکت کی تھی۔