Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju flags off 200-km long ‘Fit India Walkathon’ ,
Says Walkathon by the forces will motivate the citizens to become part of the Fitness Movement
31 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Unity Day (the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel), Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju, along with Bollywood actor Vidyut Jammwal flagged off 200-km long ‘Fit India Walkathon’ on October 31 at Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
The event has been organised by Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and will go on for 3 days in which over 100 ITBP jawans and personnel of various central armed police forces (CAPFs) are walking for over 200-km.
The walkathon march will continue day and night and will also pass through the dunes of the Thar desert in the area located along the India-Pakistan border.
For most of the part during the march, the track runs along the International Boundary known for many battles and war , with Kishangarh Fort being a prominent location en-route.
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju also walked the first few kilometres of the walkathon along with the forces and said "It is the vision of our Prime Minister to make the Fit India Movement into a people's movement and take it to every corner of the country. The forces themselves are fit but by walking 200km on the borders of Jaisalmer they aim to motivate every citizen of the country that if they can cover 200km as a walkathon, every citizen can take up fitness in one form or the other."
Actor and fitness Icon Vidyut Jammwal further added "this is a great initiative that the government is taking, and for Fit India to reach every nook and corner of the country, it is not enough to have fitness events only in urban centres or in big towns but actually take it to every small place. With this event being organised in the desert, it goes to show that the government is serious about taking this initiative to every nook and corner."
Apart from ITBP, the march also has the representation of officials of Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), National Disaster Relief Force (NDRF), Rapid Action Force (RAF), Assam Rifles and National Security Guard (NSF).
‘Fit India Walkathon’ aims to create awareness about fit and healthy lifestyle in India and comes on the heels of recently concluded ‘Fit India Freedom Run’ that saw the participation of over 6.5 crore people across India.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
200 கி.மீ ஃபிட் இந்தியா ஓட்டத்தை மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
31 OCT 2020 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஒற்றுமை தினத்தை (திரு சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேலின் பிறந்த நாள்) முன்னிட்டு 200 கி.மீ நீளஃபிட் இந்தியா ஓட்டம்என்ற நிகழ்வை மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜெய்சல்மீரில் இன்று நடந்த தொடக்க நிகழ்வில் திரைப்பட நடிகர் திரு வித்யுத் ஜம்வால் பங்கேற்றார். ஓட்டத்தின் தொடக்கத்தில் சில கி.மீ-கள் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.கிரண் ரிஜிஜுவும் ஓடினார்.
அப்போது பேசிய அவர், “ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்பது நமது பிரதமரின் எண்ணம் ஆகும். இதனை நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலைக்கும் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். ஏற்கனவே உடல் வலிமையுடன் இருக்கும் நமது வீரர்கள் ஜெய்சல்மீர் எல்லையை ஒட்டி 200 கி.மீ-க்கு ஓடுவதன் மூலம் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனிடமும் உத்வேகத்தை ஏற்படுத்துகின்றனர். அவர்கள் ஓட்டத்தின் மூலம் 200 கி.மீ தூரத்தை முடிக்கும்போது, ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனும் ஏதோ ஒரு வடிவத்தில் கட்டுடல் தகுதியைப் பெறுவதற்கான ஊக்கத்தைப் பெற வேண்டும்,” என்றார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை இந்தோ-திபெத்திய எல்லை காவல் படை ஒருங்கிணைத்திருந்தது. மூன்று நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் 200 கி.மீ தூர ஓட்டத்தில் இந்தோ-திபெத்திய காவல் படையின் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீரர்கள், பல்வேறு மத்திய ஆயுதப்படை காவல் படைகளின் வீரர்களும் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
இந்த ஓட்டம் இரவுப் பகலாகத் தொடர்ந்து நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்தியா-பாகிஸ்தான் எல்லையை ஒட்டியுள்ள தார் பாலைவனத்தின் குன்றுகளையும் வீரர்கள் ஓடிக் கடக்கின்றனர்.
கிஷன்கார்க் கோட்டை என்ற முக்கியமான இடம் உட்பட பல்வேறு போர் மற்றும் சண்டைகள் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச எல்லைகோட்டை ஒட்டிய பாதையில் பெரும்பாலான ஓட்டம் நடைபெறுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669129