Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Uttar Pradesh
29 OCT 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
A search action was started by the Income Tax Department on 28.10.2020 in the case of a Bijnor based group engaged in real estate business and it’s associates. There were allegations that the group companies were having huge security premium reserves and massive liabilities in the form of loans and advances from related parties/others and other payables, even then they had advanced substantial loans to others. The sales of the group were not commensurate with the loans and advances shown.
During the search unexplained cash of more than Rs. 50 lakhand unexplained jewellery weighing approximately 2.5 kg has been found, so far.The allegations regarding share premium have been found to be correct during the search. They are not commensurate with the income of the concerned shareholders, who could not explain their sources.
During the search, more than 20 companies were found to be running from a single premise out of which many companies are dummy companies and do not show any operations. Companies are not having any worth but are showing significant amounts of share premium. The dummy companies are being used as conduit for layering of funds.
One of the group members has financial interest in one UK based foreign company and one property in London, the sources of investment therein are being examined. Apart from this, incriminating documents relating to investments in many properties have also been recovered from several premises and the same are being investigated. The sources of investment in properties owned by the group are being verified. Hand-writtenpapers relating to certain payments/receipts have also been found during the search and are being examined.
So far 6 bank lockers have been found and further investigations are going on.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے اترپردیش میں تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں
29 OCT 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 29 اکتوبر، محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 28 اکتوبر 2020 کو بجنور میں واقع جائیداد کے کاروبار ست تعلق رکھنے والے ایک گروپ اور اس کی متعلقہ کمپنیوں کے معاملے میں تلاشی کی کارروائی شروع کی۔ الزامات تھے کہ گروپ کمپنیوں کے پاس متعلقہ فریقوں/دیگر افراد اور دیگر قابل ادائیگی قرضوں اور ایڈوانس کی شکل میں بڑے پیمانے پر سیکیورٹی پریمیم کے ذخائر اور واجبات موجود ہیں تب بھی انھوں نے دوسروں سے کافی قرض لے رکھا ہے۔ اس گروپ کے فروخت شدہ اثاثوں کا اندراجات قرضوں اور ایڈوانسز کے مطابق نہیں تھے۔
تلاشی کے دوران اب تک 50 لاکھ روپے سے زائد غیر وضاحت شدہ نقدی اور ڈھائی کلو سے زیادہ غیر وضاحت شدہ زیورات پائے گئے ہیں۔ تلاشی کے دوران شیئر پریمیم کے حوالے سے الزامات درست پائے گئے۔ وہ متعلقہ حصص برداروں کی آمدنی کے مطابق نہیں ہیں اورہ وہ اپنے ذرائع کی وضاحت نہیں کرسکے۔
تلاشی کے دوران پایا گیا کہ ایک ہی جگہ سے 20 سے زیادہ کمپنیاں چلائی جارہی ہیں جن میں سے بہت ساری کمپنیاں جعلی ہیں اور کسی قسم کی کاروباری سرگرمی نہیں کرتی ہیں۔ کمپنیاں کسی قدر کی حامل نہیں تاہم وہ حصص کے پریمیم کی اچھی خاصی مقدار ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ جعلی کمپنیوں کو فنڈز جمع کرنے کے لیے بطور ذریعہ استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔
گروپ کے ارکان میں سے ایک کا برطانیہ میں واقع غیر ملکی کمپنی میں مالی مفاد ہے اور لندن میں ایک جائیداد ہے، وہاں سرمایہ کاری کے ذرائع کی جانچ پڑتال کی جا رہی ہے اس کے علاوہ، متعدد املاک میں کی گئی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق مجرمانہ دستاویزات بھی کئی جگہوں سے برآمد ہوئی ہیں اور ان کی تفتیش کی جارہی ہے۔ گروپ کی ملکیت میں املاک کی سرمایہ کاری کے ذرائع کی تصدیق کی جارہی ہے۔ تلاشی کے دوران ہاتھ سے لکھے گئے دستاویزات مخصوص ادائیگیوں سے متعلق/ رسیدیں بھی پائی گئیں اور ان کی جانچ پڑتال کی جا رہی ہیں۔
اب تک 6 بینک لاکر ملے ہیں اور مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔