वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने उत्तर प्रदेश में तलाशी अभियान चलाया
29 OCT 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 28.10.2020 को रियल एस्टेट कारोबार में लगे बिजनौर स्थित एक समूह और उसके सहयोगियों के मामले में तलाशी अभियान की कार्रवाई शुरू की है। आरोप है कि समूह की कंपनियों के पास अन्यों के लिए पर्याप्त अग्रिम ऋण होने के बावजूद संबंधित पार्टियों/अन्य और अन्य भुगतानों से ऋण और अग्रिमों के रूप में भारी सुरक्षा प्रीमियम रिजर्व और व्यापक देनदारियां थीं। समूह की बिक्री दिखाए गए ऋणों और अग्रिमों के अनुरूप नहीं थी।
तलाशी के दौरान, 50 लाख रुपये से अधिक की बेनामी नकदी और लगभग 2.5 किग्रा वजन के बेनामी आभूषण मिले हैं। तलाशी के दौरान, शेयर प्रीमियम से संबंधित आरोप सही पाए गए हैं। वे संबंधित शेयरधारकों की आय के अनुरूप नहीं हैं, और इनके स्रोतों की जानकारी नहीं दी गई
तलाशी के दौरान यह भी देखा गया कि 20 से अधिक कंपनियों को एक ही परिसर से संचालित किया जा रहा था और इनमें से कई कंपनियां डमी कंपनियां हैं और वे अपनी कारोबारी गतिविधियाँ नहीं दिखाती हैं। हालांकि इन कंपनियों का कोई मूल्य नहीं है, लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण मात्रा में शेयर प्रीमियम दिखा रही हैं। डमी कंपनियों को धन की व्यवस्था के लिए साधन के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
समूह के सदस्यों में से एक के ब्रिटेन स्थित एक विदेशी कंपनी और लंदन में एक संपत्ति में वित्तीय हित है, इसमें निवेश के स्रोतों की जांच की जा रही है। इसके अलावा, कई संपत्तियों में निवेश से संबंधित गुप्त दस्तावेजों को भी कई परिसरों से बरामद किया गया है और उनकी भी जांच की जा रही है। समूह के स्वामित्व वाली संपत्तियों में निवेश के स्रोतों का सत्यापन किया जा रहा है। जाँच के दौरान कुछ भुगतानों/ रसीदों से संबंधित हस्त-लिखित दस्तावेज भी पाए गए हैं और उनकी जांच की जा रही है।
अब तक 6 बैंक लॉकर मिले हैं और आगे की जांच चल रही है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Uttar Pradesh
29 OCT 2020 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
A search action was started by the Income Tax Department on 28.10.2020 in the case of a Bijnor based group engaged in real estate business and it’s associates. There were allegations that the group companies were having huge security premium reserves and massive liabilities in the form of loans and advances from related parties/others and other payables, even then they had advanced substantial loans to others. The sales of the group were not commensurate with the loans and advances shown.
During the search unexplained cash of more than Rs. 50 lakhand unexplained jewellery weighing approximately 2.5 kg has been found, so far.The allegations regarding share premium have been found to be correct during the search. They are not commensurate with the income of the concerned shareholders, who could not explain their sources.
During the search, more than 20 companies were found to be running from a single premise out of which many companies are dummy companies and do not show any operations. Companies are not having any worth but are showing significant amounts of share premium. The dummy companies are being used as conduit for layering of funds.
One of the group members has financial interest in one UK based foreign company and one property in London, the sources of investment therein are being examined. Apart from this, incriminating documents relating to investments in many properties have also been recovered from several premises and the same are being investigated. The sources of investment in properties owned by the group are being verified. Hand-writtenpapers relating to certain payments/receipts have also been found during the search and are being examined.
So far 6 bank lockers have been found and further investigations are going on.