Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary reviews the status of and public health response measures to COVID-19 in West Bengal, Delhi and Kerala
States/UT advised to gear up “testing, tracking & treatment’ strategy during the festival season
Additional thrust to be given to public awareness as well as enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behaviours
29 OCT 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary reviewed the status of COVID in the States/UT of West Bengal, Kerala and Delhi and their public health response measures in a meeting held through Video Conferencing today, in the presence of Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, and Dr Balram Bhargava, DG, ICMR. Health Secretaries from the States/UT, NHM MD, DGHS and other senior health officials participated virtually. Concerns regarding rising cases in these States/UT were highlighted in the meeting.
Delhi has 29,378 active cases as of today with a Fatality Rate of 1.76% and a positivity rate of 7.9%. 5,673 new cases were recorded in the last 24 hours. There has been nearly 46% increase in the new cases over the past four weeks, and the positivity rate over the past four weeks has escalated by nearly 9%. The rising cases were attributed by the Delhi team to social gatherings during the festivities, the deteriorating air quality, increasing incidences of respiratory disorders, and clusters of positive cases at work places. The fatigue among frontline workers was also discussed.
The UT was advised to aggressively ramp up testing, increase RT-PCR tests, focus on contact tracing and effectively enforce isolation of the traced contacts within the first 72 hours. It was advised to focus on containment zones, and strict perimeter control to be implemented as per MHA guidelines. The health authorities were advised to give additional thrust to IEC practices and proactively promote wearing of mask and other COVID appropriate behaviours.
West Bengal has 37,111 active cases as of today. The Case Fatality Rate of the State stands at 1.84% and the positivity rate is 8.3%. The State has registered 3,924 new cases in the last 24 hours. The average daily cases have recorded 23% increase over last four weeks. There is 1% increase in the positivity rate over the last four weeks. Darjeeling, Nadia, Medinipur West, Jalpaiguri, Hooghly are the top districts showing increasing trend in cases. Whereas, Murshidabad, Nadia, Coochbehar, Kolkata and Darjeeling have registered increase in the weekly deaths last week. The tests per million population (TPM) stand at 41,261 whereas the national TPM is 77,220.
The State was advised to strictly follow the ‘test-track-treat’ strategy. West Bengal health authorities were advised not to compromise on testing and keep the level of daily tests at a higher level with greater proportion of RT-PCR tests. It was advised to ensure proper Standard of Care and early identification as well as early hospitalisation of cases. It was also suggested to regularly monitor the symptom development and hospitalization trend amongst the home isolated patients. The State was advised to focus on rapid contact tracing, and quick isolation of the traced contacts to be effectively enforced.
The cases in Kerala are showing a rising trend. Total active cases are 93,369 as on date. The average daily cases have recorded 11% increase over the last four weeks. The number of new cases in last 14 days is 98,778. In the last 24 hours, Kerala has registered the maximum number of new cases with 8,790 cases. Thrissur, Alappuzha, Kottayam, Pathanamthitta, Malappuram are the top districts showing increasing trend in COVID cases. The State has been demonstrated better results in terms of COVID fatality. The fatality rate of State stands at 0.34%, although there has been increase in the weekly deaths in Thrissur (133%), Kollam (75%), Alappuzha (31%), Ernakulam (30%), and Kannur (15%).
Tests per million of the population are 66,755 and the positivity rate is at a significantly high level of 16.5%. The positivity rate has registered 41% increase over the last four weeks.
It was mentioned that the increase in the new cases due to festivities is a grave concern. The State has been suggested to ramp up IEC practices and promote mask wearing with more rigour. While Kerala has been monitoring contact tracing activities across borders with neighbouring districts and States, certain districts with very high positivity rates, like Malappuram, need to enforce better management.
The States/UTs were also advised to ensure enforcement of precautionary measures like maintaining social distancing, sanitization, wearing of masks, etc.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने पश्चिम बंगाल, केरल और दिल्ली में कोविड-19 के संदर्भ में जनस्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया उपायों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान परीक्षण, निगरानी और इलाज की रणनीति की तैयारी करने को कहा
जनजागरुकता के साथ-साथ कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार पर अतिरिक्त जोर दिया जाएगा
29 OCT 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए आयोजित एक बैठक में नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य) डॉ. वी के पॉल और आईसीएमआर के डीजी डॉ. बलराम भार्गव की मौजूदगी में पश्चिम बंगाल, केरल और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दिल्ली में कोविड की स्थिति और जनस्वास्थ्य प्रतिक्रिया उपायों की समीक्षा की। इस वर्चुअल बैठक में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य सचिव, एनएचएम एमडी, डीजीएचएस और अन्य वरिष्ठ स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया। बैठक में इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में कोविड के बढ़ते मामलों पर चिंता व्यक्त की गई।
दिल्ली में 1.76% की मृत्यु दर और 7.9% की पॉजिटिव दर के साथ आज तक 29,378 ऐक्टिव मामले हैं। पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,673 नए मामले सामने आए हैं। पिछले चार हफ्तों में नए मामलो में लगभग 46% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है और पिछले चार हफ्तों में ही पॉजिटिव मामलों की दर में लगभग 9% वृद्धि हुई है। दिल्ली की टीम ने बढ़ते मामलों के लिए त्योहार के इस समय में सामाजिक समारोहों, वायु की बिगड़ती गुणवत्ता, सांस संबंधी बीमारी की बढ़ती घटनाओं और कार्यस्थलों पर बढ़ रहे मामलों को जिम्मेदार बताया। इस बैठक में फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं की थकान के बारे में भी चर्चा की गई।
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को आक्रामक रूप से टेस्टिंग बढ़ाने, आरटी-पीसीआर टेस्ट बढ़ाने, संपर्कों पर निगरानी और पहले 72 घंटों के भीतर पहचाने गए संपर्कों को प्रभावी ढंग से आइसोलेट करने की सलाह दी गई। दिल्ली को कंटेनमेंटं जोन और गृह मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के मुताबिक सख्त परिधि नियंत्रण लागू करने की सलाह भी दी गई। स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों को आईईसी प्रैक्टिसों पर अधिक जोर देने औरमास्क पहनने अन्य कोविड संबंधी उपयुक्त व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने की सलाह दी गई।
पश्चिम बंगाल में आज तक 37,111 ऐक्टिव मामले हैं। राज्य में मृत्यु दर 1.84% है जबकि पॉजिटिव मामलों की दर 8.3% है। राज्य में पिछले 24 घंटो में 3,924 नए मामले रजिस्टर हुए हैं। पिछले चार हफ्तों में ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की दर में 23% वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। पिछले चार हफ्तों में ही पॉजिटिव मामलों की दर में 1% की वृद्धि भी देखी जा रही है। बढ़ते मामलों में इस समय दार्जिलिंग, नाडिया, मेदिनिपुर पश्चिम, जलपाइगुड़ी और हुगली शीर्ष जिले बने हुए हैं। जबकि मुर्शीदाबाद, नाडिया, कूचबिहार, कोलकाता और दार्जिलिंग में पिछले हफ्ते में एक सप्ताह में होने वाली मृत्यु दर में भी वृद्धि दिखी। प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या पर टेस्ट (टीपीएम) की संख्या 41, 261 है जबकि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर टीपीएम की संख्या 77,220 है।
राज्य को जांच-निगरानी-इलाज (टेस्ट-ट्रैक-ट्रीट) रणनीति का सख्ती से पालन करने की सलाह दी गई। पश्चिम बंगाल के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों को परीक्षण से समझौता ना करने और अधिकतम आरटी-पीसीआर टेस्ट के साथ प्रतिदिन परीक्षण का स्तर उच्च रखने की सलाह दी गई। उन्हें देखभाल के उचित मानक और जल्दी पहचान के साथ मरीजों के जल्दी से जल्दी अस्पताल में भर्ती सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह भी दी गई। इसके साथ ही होम आइसोलेशन में रहने वाले मरीजों के अस्पताल में भर्ती होने के चलन और लक्षणों के विकास पर नियमित रूप से नजर रखने की सलाह भी दी गई। राज्य को सलाह दी गई कि वह संपर्क पता लगाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें और पता लगने पर लोगों को तुरंत आइसोलेशन में भेजने को प्रभावी रूप से लागू करें।
केरल में कोविड के मामलों में वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। राज्य में आज तक कुल एक्टिव मामले 93,369 हैं। पिछले चार हफ्तों में प्रतिदिन के मामलों में 11% की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। पिछले 14 दिनों में नए मामलों की संख्या 98,778 है। पिछले 24 घंटे में केरल में सबसे ज्यादा 8,790 नए मामले रजिस्टर हुए हैं। कोविड के बढ़ते मामलों में त्रिस्सूर, आलाप्पुझा, कोट्टायम, पतनमतिट्टा और मलप्पुरम जिले शीर्ष पर हैं। हालांकि राज्य ने कोविड से जुड़ी मृत्यु दर के मामले में अच्छा परिणाम दिया है। राज्य में मृत्यु दर 0.34% है, हालांकि त्रिस्सूर (133%), कोल्लम (75%), आलाप्पुझा (31%), एर्नाकुलम (30%) और कन्नूर (15%) में साप्ताहिक मृत्यु में वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या पर 66,755 टेस्ट हो रहे हैं और पॉजिटिव मामलों की दर बहुत ही उच्च 16.5% है। पिछले चार हफ्तों में पॉजिटिव मामलों की दर में 41% वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।
राज्य ने बताया कि त्योहार की वजह से बढ़ रहे नए मामले गंभीर चिंता का विषय हैं। राज्य को आईईसी प्रैक्टिस को बढ़ावा देने और अधिक कड़े नियमों के साथ मास्क पहनने को प्रोत्साहित करने की सलाह दी गई। केरल जहां अपने साथ सटे जिलों और राज्यों पर संपर्क ट्रेंसिंग की निगरानी कर रहा है, तो वहीं मलप्पुरम जैसे पॉजिटिव मामलों की ज्यादा दर वाले जिलों में ज्यादा बेहतर प्रबंधन लागू करने की आवश्यकता है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को सामाजिक दूरी, सैनिटाइजेशन और मास्क पहनने जैसी अन्य एहतियाती उपायों को लागू करने की सलाह भी दी गई।