Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel attends the BRICS Tourism Ministers’ meeting virtually
The Minister discusses the current state of the tourism industry and the measures taken to overcome the crisis
28 OCT 2020 9:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (I//C) for Culture and Tourism Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually attended BRICS Tourism Ministers’ meeting today. Tourism Ministers of the other BRICS Member States also participated In the meeting.
During the virtual meeting Tourism Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that the COVID-19 pandemic has adversely affected various economic activities cutting across all sectors and has brought about many challenges especially for the tourism sector globally. India too is facing similar challenges. However, due to visionary and bold leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has been able to successfully manage the pandemic.
Shri Patel said that the tourism industry contributes significantly to the economy of the country both in GDP and employment apart from being a key sector for foreign exchange earnings. The tourism sector has been the hardest hit and the Government of India has announced several economic stimulus packages and many other fiscal and relief measures for the survival of businesses, employee retention and sectoral revival. The Provincial Governments have also taken similar measures to support the Businesses.
He further stated that Indian tourism, travel & hospitality industry is highly diverse. There are micro, small, medium and large enterprises across the whole spectrum. Our Prime Minister has laid out a vision for a Self Reliant India (Atmanirbhar Bharat) whereby collateral free automatic loans have been made available for MSMEs to enable them deal with the crisis and revive the economy including the tourism sector of India. The Ministry of Tourism has been in a continuous dialogue with the representatives of Tourism & Hospitality industry stakeholders to discuss solutions and way forward to revive the tourism economy by reviving demand, especially through promotion of Domestic Tourism to build the confidence and trust of the tourists.
He also informed that India is gradually opening up to receive visitors. India has made bubble arrangements with 18 countries. India has also restored existing visas for business, conference, employment, studies, research, and medical purposes. I look forward to early revival of the global tourism sector. The Ministry of Tourism along with Ministry of Health has laid down COVID-19 safety and hygiene protocols and operational guidelines covering all the service providers in the travel and hospitality sector to ensure safety of the visitors and staff. In order to assist and build the capacity of the hospitality industry in their preparedness for COVID-19 safety, the Ministry has recently launched an initiative called SAATHI (System for Assessment, Awareness & Training for Hospitality Industry).
Shri Patel said that with the objective of creating a pool of well trained and professional Tourist Facilitators across the country, the Ministry of Tourism has launched the Incredible India Tourist Facilitator (IITF) Certification Programme – a digital initiative that aims at creating an Online learning platform. The Ministry is organizing a series of webinars under the theme Dekho Apna Desh, to showcase the diverse culture, heritage, undiscovered destinations and unusual facets of popular tourist spots to promote domestic tourism and help develop local economies.
The Digitalisation and innovation will facilitate the development of tourism and hospitality sector. Digital media is being utilized fully to promote and spread awareness about the tourist destinations and activities. The Government is working with the Industry in adopting digital technologies and innovation, he added.
At the end, the minister complimented the Russian Federation for a successful BRICS Presidency in these challenging times and look forward to working together with all BRICS Member States during India’s Presidency in 2021 and hope that we have an opportunity.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল ব্রিক্সের পর্যটন মন্ত্রীদের ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে অংশ নিলেন
28 OCT 2020 9:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯শে অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আজ ব্রিক্সের পর্যটন মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে যোগ দিলেন। ব্রিক্সের সদস্য দেশগুলির পর্যটন মন্ত্রীরা বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল বলেন যে, কোভিড – ১৯ অতিমারী সারা বিশ্বে বিভিন্ন অর্থনৈতিক কাজকর্মে বিরূপ প্রভাব ফেলেছে এবং বিশেষ করে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রের জন্য নানান সমস্যা এনেছে। ভারতও একই সমস্যার মুখোমুখি, তবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টি সম্পন্ন দৃঢ় নেতৃত্বের জন্য ভারত, অতিমারীকে সফল ভাবে মোকাবিলা করতে পেরেছে। শ্রী প্যাটেল বলেন যে, দেশের জিডিপি এবং কর্মসংস্থানের নিরিখে পর্যটন শিল্প দেশের অর্থনীতিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখে এবং উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বিদেশী মূদ্রা অর্জনেও সাহায্য করে। সবচেয়ে ধাক্কা লেগেছে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে। ভারত সরকার বিভিন্ন অর্থনৈতিক প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা করেছে এবং বিভিন্ন আর্থিক ও ত্রাণের পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, পর্যটন ব্যবসা বাঁচাতে, কর্মীদের চাকরি রক্ষার্থে এবং পর্যটন শিল্পের পুনরুজ্জীবনে। প্রাদেশিক সরকারগুলিও বাণিজ্যকে সহায়তা করতে একই ধরনের পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
তিনি আরো বলেন, ভারতীয় পর্যটন শিল্প বৈচিত্র‍্যপূর্ণ। এই শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে অণু, ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি এবং বড় সমস্যা আছে। আমাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী, আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের জন্য একটি দিশা রেখেছেন, যেখানে এমএসএমইগুলির জন্য কোনো সমপরিমাণ সম্পত্তি ছাড়াই ঋণ নেওয়া সম্ভব করা হয়েছে। যাতে তারা সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলা করতে পারে এবং পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র সহ ভারতের অর্থনীতি ঘুরে দাঁড়াতে পারে। পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, নিয়মিত পর্যটন শিল্পের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা চালিয়ে আসছে সমাধান খুঁজতে এবং পর্যটন, অর্থনীতিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে। যাতে চাহিদা বাড়ে বিশেষ করে অভ্যন্তরীণ পর্যটন বাড়িয়ে পর্যটকদের আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং আস্থা ফিরিয়ে আনতে।
তিনি আরো জানান, ভারত ক্রমশ পর্যটকদের জন্য দ্বার খুলে দিচ্ছে। ভারত, ১৮টি দেশের সঙ্গে বাবল ব্যবস্থা করেছে। এছাড়াও বাণিজ্য, কনফারেন্স, চাকরি, পড়াশুনা, গবেষণা এবং চিকিৎসার জন্য চালু ভিসা কাজে লাগাচ্ছে ভারত। বিশ্বের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র যত দ্রুত সম্ভব ঘুরে দাঁড়ায় তার দিকে তিনি তাকিয়ে আছেন। পর্যটন মন্ত্রক, স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে মিলে কোভিড – ১৯ এর স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা বিধি তৈরি করেছে এবং পর্যটক এবং কর্মীদের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করতে পর্যটন এবং পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের জন্য নীতি – নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। কোভিড – ১৯ সুরক্ষার প্রস্তুতিতে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য মন্ত্রক, সম্প্রতি সাথী (সিস্টেম ফর অ্যাসেসমেন্ট অ্যাওয়ারনেস এন্ড ট্রেনিং ফর হসপিটালিটি ইন্ড্রাস্টি)-এর সূচনা করেছে।
শ্রী প্যাটেল বলেন, দেশে সুপ্রশিক্ষিত পেশাদার পর্যটন পরিষেবাপ্রদানকারীদের দল তৈরি করার উদ্দেশ্যে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ইনক্রেডিবল ইন্ডিয়া ট্যুরিস্ট ফেসিলিটেটর – আইআইটিএ শংসাপত্রদান কর্মসূচীর সূচনা করেছে। এটি একটি ডিজিটাল উদ্যোগ যার লক্ষ্য অনলাইন শিক্ষণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করা। অভ্যন্তরীণ পর্যটন বাড়াতে, স্থানীয় অর্থনীতির উন্নতি ঘটাতে বৈচিত্র‍্যময় সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য, অনাবিষ্কৃত গন্তব্য এবং জনপ্রিয় পর্যটনস্থলগুলির অভিনবত্ব তুলে ধরতে 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' নামে একাধিক ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করছে মন্ত্রক।
ডিজিটালাইজেশন এবং উদ্ভাবন পর্যটন এবং সেবা ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে সাহায্য করবে। পর্যটন গন্তব্যগুলি এবং কার্যকলাপ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রসারে ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমকে সম্পূর্ণভাবে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে। সরকার, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনকে একাত্ম করতে শিল্পের সঙ্গে কাজ করছে।
সব শেষে মন্ত্রী রুশ ফেডারেশনকে অভিনন্দন জানান, এই সঙ্কটময় সময়ে ব্রিক্সের সফল নেতৃত্ব দানের জন্য এবং বলেন, ২০২১-এ ভারতের নেতৃত্বে সকল ব্রিক্স সদস্য দেশগুলির সঙ্গে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার দিকে তাকিয়ে আছেন এবং তাঁর আশা আমাদের সুযোগ আসবে।