Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour in Tamil Nadu
“Following simple precautionary measures and Covid appropriate behaviour will be effective in cutting transmission of Corona”
28 OCT 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare held a meeting through video conferencing to review COVID-19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Dr C. Vijayabaskar, Health and Medical Education Minister, Tamil Nadu and other senior officials of the State Government, here today.
Reiterating Prime Minister's clarion call of building a Jan-Andolan against COVID, Dr Vardhansaid, “The State needs to enhance the awareness amongst the citizen regarding the need and virtues of using masks/face covers, physical distancing and regular hand hygiene."“The coming long festive season pose a significant risk that may threaten the improvements made against COVID-19 so far. We should all be vigilant for the next three months. Following simple Covid appropriate behaviour will be effective in cutting transmission of Corona. Prime Minister’s message of wearing a mask/face cover, maintaining a physical distance and frequent handwashing should reach the last citizen”, he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The country has seen significant improvement in the COVID parameters. The number of cases and deaths are in a declining phase. The cases have been substantially reduced. The active cases stand at 6,10,803. The Recovery Rate of India is highest in the world at 90.85%. The Case Fatality Rate is also declining and stands at 1.50%. The country has more than 2000 labs today.”
Comparing the COVID parameters of Tamil Nadu with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Tamil Nadu has a Recovery Rate of 94.6% which is more than the national recovery rate. The case fatality rate is 1.54% which is at par with the national average.”
Dr Vardhan lauded the proactive usage of ArogyaSetu App and ITIHAS by Tamil Nadu to identify the hotspots in the State. Appreciating the efforts of the State in reducing its active case contribution, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed concern over the COVID trajectory in Chennai, Chengalpattu, Coimbatore, Thiruvallur, Salem, Kanchipuram and Cuddalore districts where the disease burden is the highest. Dr Vardhan also spoke with officials of the districts where the active cases are increasing or the fatality rate is rising.
The health authorities of the Stateapprised the Union Ministerthat they have done more than 2 lakhteleconsultaions till date which is highest by any State. The total tests conducted in the state are 96,60,430 out of which 98.99% of the tests are RT-PCR. Special screening centres and testing campshave been established to increase testing. The death audit is done thrice a week. Dedicated COVID ambulances along with improved oxygen facilities, State specific surveillance reporting platform (STOP Corona Portal) and fever clinicsare some of thebest practices followed by the State. They also updated the Union Minister on the steps being taken to spread the message of Jan Andolan.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary underscored the importance of focussing on the population in the 41-60 year age group that are exhibiting high levels of infection and almost 30% of the mortality in the State. He also stated that those with co-morbidities need attention and the COVID treatment protocol needs to include this high risk category too.
Smt. ArtiAhuja, Addl. Secretary (Health) andDr. Sujeet K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control were also present in the meeting. Other senior officials from the State joined virtually.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে তামিলনাডুত কোভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে সঠিক প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বুজ লয়
‘সৰল সাৱধানমূলক ব্যৱস্থা অনুসৰণ আৰু কোভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সঠিক আচৰণে কৰোনাৰ সংক্ৰমণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে’
28 OCT 2020 7:39PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কোভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ বাবে সঠিক প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু কোভিডৰ উপযুক্ত আচৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰিব পৰা ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ বুজ লবলৈ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এখন বৈঠকত অংশ লয়। তামিলনাডুৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মেডিকেল শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ড০ চি. বিজয়াবাস্কৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ অন্যান্য জেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে তেওঁ বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়।
কোভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক জন আন্দোলন গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনোৱা আহ্বানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, “মাস্ক/ফেচ ক’ভাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰখা আৰু নিয়মীয়াকৈ হাত ধোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সন্দৰ্ভত নাগৰিকৰ মাজত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। উৎসৱৰ বতৰত কোভিড-১৯ৰ সংক্ৰমণ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ এক আশংকা আছে। গতিকে সকলোৱে পৰৱৰ্তী তিনিটা মাহ অধিক সতৰ্ক আৰু সাৱধানেৰে চলা উচিত। কেইটামান সহজ সাৱধানমূলক ব্যৱস্থা পালন কৰি আমি কৰোনাৰ সংক্ৰমণ হ্ৰাস কৰিব পাৰো। মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা, সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বৰ্তাই ৰখা আৰু সঘনাই হাত ধুৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰচাৰ কৰা বাৰ্তাই দেশৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী নাগৰিকক স্পৰ্শ কৰা উচিত’।-হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়।
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “কোভিড-১৯ৰ পেৰামিটাৰত দেশে উল্লেখনীয় অগ্ৰগতি অৰ্জন কৰিছে। সংক্ৰমণ আৰু মৃত্যুৰ সংখ্যা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস পাইছে। সম্প্ৰতি সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৬,১০,৮০৩গৰাকী। ভাৰতৰ সুস্থতাৰ হাৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক ৯০.৮৫শতাংশ। মৃত্যুৰ হাৰো দিনক দিনে হ্ৰাস পাইছে আৰু এতিয়া এই হাৰ হ’ল ১.৫০ শতাংশ। দেশত এতিয়া ২০০০ৰো অধিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আছে।”
দেশৰ সৈতে তামিলনাডুৰ কোভিড পেৰামিটাৰ তুলনা কৰি ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয়, “তামিলনাডুৰ সুস্থতাৰ হাৰ ৯৪.৬ শতাংশ, যি হ’ল দেশৰ সুস্থতাৰ হাৰতকৈ অধিক। মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ’ল ১.৫৪ শতাংশ, ই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় পৰিসংখ্যাৰ সৈতে প্ৰায় সমান।”
ৰাজ্যখনত হটস্পট চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ তামিলনাডু চৰকাৰে আৰোগ্য সেতু এপ আৰু ‘ইতিহাস’ৰ সক্ৰিয় ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা বুলি ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে শলাগ লয়। ৰাজ্যখনৰ সামগ্ৰিক পৰিস্থিতিক লৈ সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চেন্নাই, চেংগালপাট্টু, কোইম্বাটোৰ, থিৰুভাল্লুৰ, ছালেম, কাঞ্চীপুৰম আৰু কুড্ডালোৰ জিলাৰ বৰ্ধিত সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰিঘটনাক লৈ উদ্বিগ্নতা ব্যক্ত কৰে। সংক্ৰমণ আৰু মৃত্যুৰ পৰিঘটনা বৃদ্ধি হৈ থকা এই জিলাসমূহৰ বিষয়-ববীয়াৰ সৈতে ড০ বৰ্ধনে কথা পাতে।