Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour in Tamil Nadu
“Following simple precautionary measures and Covid appropriate behaviour will be effective in cutting transmission of Corona”
28 OCT 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare held a meeting through video conferencing to review COVID-19 preparedness and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour with Dr C. Vijayabaskar, Health and Medical Education Minister, Tamil Nadu and other senior officials of the State Government, here today.
Reiterating Prime Minister's clarion call of building a Jan-Andolan against COVID, Dr Vardhansaid, “The State needs to enhance the awareness amongst the citizen regarding the need and virtues of using masks/face covers, physical distancing and regular hand hygiene."“The coming long festive season pose a significant risk that may threaten the improvements made against COVID-19 so far. We should all be vigilant for the next three months. Following simple Covid appropriate behaviour will be effective in cutting transmission of Corona. Prime Minister’s message of wearing a mask/face cover, maintaining a physical distance and frequent handwashing should reach the last citizen”, he stated.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The country has seen significant improvement in the COVID parameters. The number of cases and deaths are in a declining phase. The cases have been substantially reduced. The active cases stand at 6,10,803. The Recovery Rate of India is highest in the world at 90.85%. The Case Fatality Rate is also declining and stands at 1.50%. The country has more than 2000 labs today.”
Comparing the COVID parameters of Tamil Nadu with that of the country, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Tamil Nadu has a Recovery Rate of 94.6% which is more than the national recovery rate. The case fatality rate is 1.54% which is at par with the national average.”
Dr Vardhan lauded the proactive usage of ArogyaSetu App and ITIHAS by Tamil Nadu to identify the hotspots in the State. Appreciating the efforts of the State in reducing its active case contribution, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed concern over the COVID trajectory in Chennai, Chengalpattu, Coimbatore, Thiruvallur, Salem, Kanchipuram and Cuddalore districts where the disease burden is the highest. Dr Vardhan also spoke with officials of the districts where the active cases are increasing or the fatality rate is rising.
The health authorities of the Stateapprised the Union Ministerthat they have done more than 2 lakhteleconsultaions till date which is highest by any State. The total tests conducted in the state are 96,60,430 out of which 98.99% of the tests are RT-PCR. Special screening centres and testing campshave been established to increase testing. The death audit is done thrice a week. Dedicated COVID ambulances along with improved oxygen facilities, State specific surveillance reporting platform (STOP Corona Portal) and fever clinicsare some of thebest practices followed by the State. They also updated the Union Minister on the steps being taken to spread the message of Jan Andolan.
Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary underscored the importance of focussing on the population in the 41-60 year age group that are exhibiting high levels of infection and almost 30% of the mortality in the State. He also stated that those with co-morbidities need attention and the COVID treatment protocol needs to include this high risk category too.
Smt. ArtiAhuja, Addl. Secretary (Health) andDr. Sujeet K Singh, Director, National Centre for Disease Control were also present in the meeting. Other senior officials from the State joined virtually.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने तमिलनाडु में कोविड-19 की तैयारियों और उससे निपटने के उपायों का जायजा लिया
“सरल एहतियाती उपायों और उचित व्यवहार से कोरोना के संक्रमण को रोकना प्रभावी होगा”
28 OCT 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन सिंह ने तमिलनाडु के स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा और शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. सी. विजय भास्कर और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये बैठक की। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने तमिलनाडु में कोविड-19 के हालात से निपटने और उससे जुड़े बर्ताव को लेकर उठाए गए कदमों को सुनिश्चत करने की तैयारियों का जाजया लिया।
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ प्रधानमंत्री के जन आंदोलन के आह्वान को दोहराते हुए डॉ. वर्धन ने कहा, “राज्य सरकार को नागिरकों के बीच मास्क/फेस कवर इस्तेमाल करने, सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के नियमों का पालन करने और नियमित रूप से हाथ धोने को लेकर जागरूकता फैलाने की जरूरत है।” उन्होंने कहा, “आने वाले त्योहारी सीजन में जोखिम हो सकता है, जो अब तक कोविड-19 के खिलाफ उठाए कदमों के लिए खतरा बन सकता है। हम सभी को अगले तीन महीनों के लिए सतर्क रहना चाहिए। कोविड को लेकर उपयुक्त व्यवहार कोरोना के प्रसार को रोकने में प्रभावी होगा। प्रधानमंत्री का मास्क/ चेहरा ढंकने, सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग बनाए रखने और लगातार हाथ धोने के संदेश को अंतिम नागरिक तक पहुंचना चाहिए।”
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “देश ने कोविड मापदंडों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार देखा है। कोरोना मामलों और उससे होने वाली मौतों की संख्या में कमी आई है। कोरोना मामलों में काफी कमी आई है। देश में सक्रिय मामलों की तादाद 6,10,803 है। 90.85 प्रतिशत के साथ देश में कोरोना मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर दुनिया में सबसे अधिक है। मृत्युदर में कमी भी आई है जो अभी 1.50 प्रतिशत है। देश में आज 2000 से ज्यादा लैब्स हैं।”
तमिलनाडु के कोविड मापदंडों की देश के साथ तुलना करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “तमिलनाडु में कोरोना मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर 94.6 प्रतिशत है जो राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी रेट से अधिक है। कोरोना से होने वाली मृत्यु दर 1.54 प्रतिशत है जो राष्ट्रीय औसत के बराबर है।”
डॉ. वर्धन ने राज्य में हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने के लिए तमिलनाडु द्वारा आरोग्यसेतु ऐप और आईटीआईएचएएस के सक्रिय उपयोग की सराहना की। सक्रिय मामलों के कम करने में राज्य के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने चेन्नई, चेंगलपट्टू, कोयम्बटूर, तिरुवल्लूर, सलेम, कांचीपुरम और कुड्डालोर में कोविड प्रक्षेपवक्र पर चिंता व्यक्त की, जहां इस बीमारी का प्रभाव सबसे अधिक है। डॉ. वर्धन ने उन जिलों के अधिकारियों के साथ भी बात की जहां सक्रिय मामले बढ़ रहे हैं या मृत्यु दर बढ़ रही है।
राज्य के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को अवगत कराया कि उन्होंने अब तक 2 लाख से अधिक टेली कंसल्टेशन किए हैं जो किसी भी राज्य में अधिकतम है। राज्य में अब तक 96,60,430 टेस्ट किए हैं जिसमें 98.99 प्रतिशत आरटी-पीसीआर टेस्ट शामिल है। टेस्टिंग बढ़ाने के लिए स्पेशल स्क्रीनिंग सेंटर और टेस्टिंग कैम्पस बढ़ाए गए हैं। अधिकारियों ने राज्य सरकार द्वारा उठाए कदमों के बारे में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को अवगत कराते हुए बताया कि बेहतर ऑक्सीजन सुविधाओं से लैस कोविड एम्बुलेंस, राज्य विशिष्ट निगरानी रिपोर्टिंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म (स्टॉप कोरोना पोर्टल) और क्लिनिक की व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने जन आंदोलन के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों को लेकर भी केंद्रीय मंत्री को अद्यतन जानकारी दी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने 41-60 वर्ष के समूह की जनसंख्या पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जो उच्च स्तर के संक्रमण और राज्य में मृत्यु दर का लगभग 30 प्रतिशत को प्रदर्शित करता है। उन्होंने उन लोगों पर ध्यान देने पर जोर दिया जो किसी न किसी बीमारी से पीड़त हैं और कहा कि इन लोगों को कोविड के उपचार को लेकर जारी प्रोटोकॉल की श्रेणी में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
अपर स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती आरती आहूजा और राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र के निदेशक डॉ. सुजीत के सिंह भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे। राज्य के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी वर्चुअली बैठक में शामिल हुए।